Old 09-20-2017, 07:08 PM   #1
dennisnv
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: I hang out near Lake Tahoe in Nevada
Posts: 7
Default Plugin browser doesn't see Eventide plugins

After installing the latest version of REAPER none of my Eventide plugins appear in the plugin browser. The Eventide plugins that already existed in projects are being recognized and are working properly so I know REAPER can "see" them. I just can't add new instances of Eventide plugins since they aren't showing up in the browser.

REAPER v5.50/x64 rev.b44734; Windows 10; Intel Core i7 2.8GHz quad-core; 24Gb ram
dennisnv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2017, 07:24 PM   #2
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Axis Mundi
Posts: 3,976
Default

Yea I can't get Reaper to see that new freebie EQ they just put out. I thought it must be something to do with the stupid iLok bs...
__________________
TwilightMysterySchool
foxAsteria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2017, 01:51 AM   #3
RobU
Human being with feelings
 
RobU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: R'lyeh
Posts: 590
Default

I've got the 2016 Stereo Room (installed months ago), and the new EQuivocate (installed after upgrade to 5.50) - no FX browser issues here.

You could try clearing your VST cache and rescanning ?
__________________
Hard work never killed anybody, but why take a chance?
~Edgar Bergen
RobU is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2017, 02:28 AM   #4
grinder
Human being with feelings
 
grinder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 1,512
Default

on my install the plug was installed in my
common files Steinberg (spelling?) folder.
Might be there in yours this should be in your scan path if this is so.

Grinder
grinder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2017, 05:26 AM   #5
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 15,740
Default

I just got round to installing that new free EQ plug and it wanted to install in program files/common files/steinberg/vstplugins too.

Sine I am about halfway persuaded to start using the common files approach (well vst3 stuff is already going there whether I like it or not and there IS a VST sub-folder) it made sense to me to go with the flow apart from the Seinberg sub folder, which I omitted.

Worked perfectly first time including the auto authorisation part.
__________________
UK and USA: Our leaders MAY be buffoons but they are still dangerous buffoons.
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2017, 10:38 PM   #6
dennisnv
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: I hang out near Lake Tahoe in Nevada
Posts: 7
Default

I have all my VST locations loaded in the REAPER scanner and, as I mentioned, the Eventide plugins were working just fine until the REAPER update. The REAPER update and the free EQ plugin came along about the same time but I had successfully tested the new Eventide EQ in REAPER and still have an instance of it in REAPER that still works; that's why I think the problem is with the REAPER update. However, I am going to log a support request with Eventide, maybe they can shed some light on this. I'll post whatever I get back from them. In the meantime, perhaps a REAPER guru will see this and offer the solution.
dennisnv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2017, 06:00 PM   #7
Stewart J
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 14
Default Eventide equivocate invisible

Same problem. I have the dll copied into several VST folders but Reaper can still not see it. Is it worth rolling back to an earlier version of Reaper?
It looks like a good vst, and after all the hassle of iLock setup it sure would be nice to be able to use it.
Stewart J is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2017, 07:52 PM   #8
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Axis Mundi
Posts: 3,976
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stewart J View Post
Is it worth rolling back to an earlier version of Reaper?
If you don't need automation items or spectrogram editing, go for it. It should get fixed in the next version or two I'd imagine. Rolling back is only an issue if you have new projects saved using new features, as they can have problems with old versions.
__________________
TwilightMysterySchool
foxAsteria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2017, 07:57 PM   #9
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 20,393
Default

I had it working here no problem, but I have an ilok dongle
__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.
Jason Brian Merrill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2017, 09:48 PM   #10
Stewart J
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 14
Default Rolling back to pevious version of Reaper

Thanks for the suggestion Fox. Much appreciated. I've just tried several previous versions of Reaper (going back over to last two years) but unfortunately that didn't solve the problem. Must be some other issue. Maybe Eventide will come up with an answer? Cheers
Stewart J is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2017, 09:46 PM   #11
dennisnv
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: I hang out near Lake Tahoe in Nevada
Posts: 7
Default Hurrah - I got it working ...

I've just spent 3 hours doing the "clear cache and rescan" with the Eventide plugins located in various directories and I finally got them to show up in the plugin browser; here's how ... I put all of them together in an Eventide subdirectory inside my primary VST directory and it worked. This seems very strange to me but at least I am back up and running; no thanks to anyone at Cockos. I am wondering if they even monitor this bug report forum. Perhaps it's just here so we think they actually give a _ _ _ _ about us. I suppose at the low cost of admission I shouldn't rant too much about poor customer service. Hope this fix works for the rest of you experiencing the Eventide glitch.
dennisnv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2017, 11:43 PM   #12
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 15,740
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dennisnv View Post
no thanks to anyone at Cockos. I am wondering if they even monitor this bug report forum. Perhaps it's just here so we think they actually give a _ _ _ _ about us. I suppose at the low cost of admission I shouldn't rant too much about poor customer service. Hope this fix works for the rest of you experiencing the Eventide glitch.
Wow - such attitude! For a start, although you reported this as a bug it is almost certainly a meatware error. As I said earlier, I and many others havent seen this issue.
Reading your posts I got the impression that you and the other guy with the same problem hadnt really figured out exactly what is required when setting or re-setting plugin paths.
Ah, well at least you are sorted out now.

To drag out my old saying "you catch more flies with honey than vinegar".
__________________
UK and USA: Our leaders MAY be buffoons but they are still dangerous buffoons.
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2017, 11:54 PM   #13
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Axis Mundi
Posts: 3,976
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dennisnv View Post
I am wondering if they even monitor this bug report forum.
You can see posts from all 2 members of Cockos in the bug forum pretty much daily.

Weird thing is that Ableton is seeing the plugin. I still blame iLok though.
__________________
TwilightMysterySchool
foxAsteria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2017, 08:09 AM   #14
Ven Adams
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 27
Default

No Eventide nametag in this EQ plugin
Ven Adams is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.