Old 01-24-2021, 04:58 AM   #1
Sopho
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2021
Posts: 2
Default can't record in Reaper

Hi,

I'm new to Reaper, and I like it very much, really fast and easy editing compared to Logic.

But I have a problem: I can not get Reaper to record any sound going into it. I can import or drop audio into it, works perfect, playback and all.

Reaper sees my interface, sees my inputs, but I get no sound to the tracks. I have armed them, sound is going into the computer, but not to the tracks in reaper. Tried it with two interfaces or the in-built mic, nothing works.

Is there something I need to change in the settings? I hope you can see something, had to resize below 64 kb for upload.

My system is MBP 2016, Big Sur, tried in Reaper 6.19, 6.20 and now 6.21

Thanks
Attached Images
File Type: png Screenshot 2021-01-24 at 12.42.20.png (48.7 KB, 27 views)

Last edited by Sopho; 01-24-2021 at 11:09 AM.
Sopho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2021, 10:26 AM   #2
solger
Human being with feelings
 
solger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 5,111
Default

Welcome to the Reaper Forums!

First thing to check is if Reaper is enabled in the mic privacy settings of macOS: https://support.apple.com/en-us/HT209175
__________________
ReaLauncher
solger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2021, 11:08 AM   #3
Sopho
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2021
Posts: 2
Default

OMG! Great, I did hope it would be such a simple thing. Thats it! Didn't occur to me, since my other DAWs did this automatically.

Thanks a lot, now on to happy editing and recording!
Sopho is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.