Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > MIDI Hardware, Control Surfaces, and OSC

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Yesterday, 05:58 AM   #9881
MixMonkey
Human being with feelings
 
MixMonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: London, England.
Posts: 1,410
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cragster View Post
Maybe its the plugin ? You know how some VST3 plugs all of a sudden stop working for no reason. Bummer.the VST3 version actually did come with it so maybe ill give that a go wen i get back . If that works at least ill know its probably the plugin itself being weird. Dam .i dont use the neutron all the time. But its my go to wen i cant seem to get the sound i want. It really has the best set of presets which i can call up and then tweak to my liking. Which i cant really do with the stand alones.took me a while to map that thing too. Oh well ok done venting . Thanks all for giving it a look for me.
I don't think it's the plugin (unless you suspect your installation is corrupted somehow). I downloaded the Neutron demo to test your files and it worked fine.

Last edited by MixMonkey; Yesterday at 06:00 AM. Reason: Clarification
MixMonkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 06:29 AM   #9882
airon
Human being with feelings
 
airon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Berlin
Posts: 10,746
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Funkybot View Post
Only specified modifiers can work as modifiers.

Modifiers are page specific. So you can use Shift on a different device to act as the modifier on your MFTwister. I use my Steinberg CMC-QC just for modifiers.
Thanks.

Opens up four pages of fun.

I'm wondering how to send specific midi messages to a device. Maybe it'll work via feedback.

Currently I'm changing banks on the the first two MFT units with a Lua script that gets triggered by an X-Touch Mini button.

In CSI terms :
Triggering a message to a specific surface by triggering a widget on another surface could be pretty neat.
The MFT lets users colour each RBG strip under each knob differently, and thus you get a good visual aid for what you're controlling. I use this to control the Post-Comp EQ, the Pre-Comp EQ, relative and absolute and mute control over sends(obsolete except for the absolute one) and an entire page of custom stuff.


That leads me to issue no.2 that I just want to throw out there.

Controlling stuff on selected tracks.

That's the strength of the "selected track" midi/osc learn controls in Reaper. Their last remaining one it seems.

Dunno, maybe Reaper could solve that by letter users dynamically group identical plugins across tracks, like the Harrison MPC consoles do.
__________________
Dialogue/FX Editor & Re-Recording Mixer
(Video)Using Latch Preview - Faderport4CSI
"My ego comes pre-shrunk" - Randy Thom
airon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 06:43 AM   #9883
Cragster
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Quakertown PA USA
Posts: 432
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MixMonkey View Post
I don't think it's the plugin (unless you suspect your installation is corrupted somehow). I downloaded the Neutron demo to test your files and it worked fine.
Ok thanks. Idk ill keep trying things. All i know is it all worked then all a sudden it didnt. Well it works a little. The EQ module is mapped as the first one. That works. Its just wen i switch to the other modules. All the param names come up on the display but no values and move the faders does nothing. Its like the plug in and csi stop communicating somewhat wen i switch to the other modules. Thanks though i appreciate your help
Cragster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 07:20 AM   #9884
inertia
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 666
Default

Can someone help me set up the FabFilter Pro C2 with Console 1? I have mapped most things but certain button presses aren't working to toggle things in the GUI.

I am having trouble getting "AUTO GAIN", "AUTO RELEASE", "DISPLAY", "SIDE CHAIN" to toggle with button pushes.

Also,I'd like to map "Oversampling" to a button that will cycle between three pushes.

Lastly, is it possible to get the Compressor meter working with this plugin? I am using the stock Console 1 zone file.

Code:
Zone "VST: FabFilter Pro-C 2 (Mono) (FabFilter)"

	FocusedFXNavigator

	Character						FXParam 0 "Style" [ 0.0 0.14 0.29 0.43 0.57 0.71 0.86 1.0 ]
	Threshold						FXParam 1 "Threshold"
	Ratio							FXParam 2 "Ratio"
	HiMidFrequency					FXParam 3 "Knee"
	HiMidGain						FXParam 4 "Range"
	Attack							FXParam 5 "Attack"
	Release							FXParam 6 "Release"
	Solo+Toggle						FXParam 7 "Auto Release"
	HiFrequency						FXParam 8 "Lookahead"
	HiGain							FXParam 9 "Hold"
	Volume							FXParam 10 "Wet Gain"
	Pan								FXParam 11 "Wet Pan"
	Parallel						FXParam 12 "Dry Gain"
	FXParam 13 "Dry Pan"
	Mute+Toggle						FXParam 14 "Auto Gain"
	Mode+Toggle						FXParam 15 "Side Chain Expert Mode"
	FXParam 16 "Side Chain Input"
	FXParam 17 "Side Chain Level"
	FXParam 18 "Stereo Link"
	FXParam 19 "Stereo Link Mode"
	FXParam 20 "Side Chain Low Enabled"
	FXParam 21 "Side Chain Low Frequency"
	FXParam 22 "Side Chain Low Slope"
	FXParam 23 "Side Chain Mid Auto"
	FXParam 24 "Side Chain Mid Enabled"
	FXParam 25 "Side Chain Mid Frequency"
	FXParam 26 "Side Chain Mid Gain"
	FXParam 27 "Side Chain Mid Q"
	FXParam 28 "Side Chain Mid Shape"
	FXParam 29 "Side Chain High Enabled"
	FXParam 30 "Side Chain High Frequency"
	FXParam 31 "Side Chain High Slope"
	FXParam 32 "Audition Side Chain"
	FXParam 33 "Audition Triggering"
	Parallel						FXParam 34 "Mix"
	FXParam 35 "Input Level"
	FXParam 36 "Input Pan"
	FXParam 37 "Output Level"
	FXParam 38 "Output Pan"
	FXParam 39 "Bypass"
	FXParam 40 "Oversampling"
	FXParam 41 "Lookahead Enabled"
	FXParam 42 "Midi State"
	CompressorMeter					FXParam 43 "Meter Scale"
	DisplayFX+Toggle				FXParam 44 "Display Enabled"
	FXParam 45 "Knee Display Enabled"
	FXParam 46 "Bypass"
	FXParam 47 "Wet"
ZoneEnd
__________________
inertia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 08:22 AM   #9885
Funkybot
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,348
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by inertia View Post
Can someone help me set up the FabFilter Pro C2 with Console 1? I have mapped most things but certain button presses aren't working to toggle things in the GUI.

I am having trouble getting "AUTO GAIN", "AUTO RELEASE", "DISPLAY", "SIDE CHAIN" to toggle with button pushes.

Also,I'd like to map "Oversampling" to a button that will cycle between three pushes.

Lastly, is it possible to get the Compressor meter working with this plugin? I am using the stock Console 1 zone file.

Code:
Zone "VST: FabFilter Pro-C 2 (Mono) (FabFilter)"

	FocusedFXNavigator

	Character						FXParam 0 "Style" [ 0.0 0.14 0.29 0.43 0.57 0.71 0.86 1.0 ]
	Threshold						FXParam 1 "Threshold"
	Ratio							FXParam 2 "Ratio"
	HiMidFrequency					FXParam 3 "Knee"
	HiMidGain						FXParam 4 "Range"
	Attack							FXParam 5 "Attack"
	Release							FXParam 6 "Release"
	Solo+Toggle						FXParam 7 "Auto Release"
	HiFrequency						FXParam 8 "Lookahead"
	HiGain							FXParam 9 "Hold"
	Volume							FXParam 10 "Wet Gain"
	Pan								FXParam 11 "Wet Pan"
	Parallel						FXParam 12 "Dry Gain"
	FXParam 13 "Dry Pan"
	Mute+Toggle						FXParam 14 "Auto Gain"
	Mode+Toggle						FXParam 15 "Side Chain Expert Mode"
	FXParam 16 "Side Chain Input"
	FXParam 17 "Side Chain Level"
	FXParam 18 "Stereo Link"
	FXParam 19 "Stereo Link Mode"
	FXParam 20 "Side Chain Low Enabled"
	FXParam 21 "Side Chain Low Frequency"
	FXParam 22 "Side Chain Low Slope"
	FXParam 23 "Side Chain Mid Auto"
	FXParam 24 "Side Chain Mid Enabled"
	FXParam 25 "Side Chain Mid Frequency"
	FXParam 26 "Side Chain Mid Gain"
	FXParam 27 "Side Chain Mid Q"
	FXParam 28 "Side Chain Mid Shape"
	FXParam 29 "Side Chain High Enabled"
	FXParam 30 "Side Chain High Frequency"
	FXParam 31 "Side Chain High Slope"
	FXParam 32 "Audition Side Chain"
	FXParam 33 "Audition Triggering"
	Parallel						FXParam 34 "Mix"
	FXParam 35 "Input Level"
	FXParam 36 "Input Pan"
	FXParam 37 "Output Level"
	FXParam 38 "Output Pan"
	FXParam 39 "Bypass"
	FXParam 40 "Oversampling"
	FXParam 41 "Lookahead Enabled"
	FXParam 42 "Midi State"
	CompressorMeter					FXParam 43 "Meter Scale"
	DisplayFX+Toggle				FXParam 44 "Display Enabled"
	FXParam 45 "Knee Display Enabled"
	FXParam 46 "Bypass"
	FXParam 47 "Wet"
ZoneEnd
For the buttons that aren't working, try:

Code:
Toggle+Mute     FXParam 14 "Auto Gain"
Instead of...

Code:
Mute+Toggle     FXParam 14 "Auto Gain"
...For cycling between the 3 oversampling modes, use stepped parameters similar to these:

Code:
SomeButton           FXParam "3" "Character" [ 0.0 0.5 1.0 ]
Shift+SomeButton     FXParam "3" "Character" [ 1.0 0.5 0.0 ]
Note: if the above doesn't work, try adding a Press+ modifier before the SomeButton. Don't think Press is necessary any longer, but could be wrong.

The other things to note in the above example is I have the button going up the list and the Shift modifier plus the button to go backwards. This will let you go back and forth.

Also note that the first button will cycle infinitely between those values (when ascending order), but the second row where it's descending will not cycle. CSI prevents an action going from 0.0 to a larger number when looping through stepped parameters. This is by design to prevent users from blowing their speakers by assigning that to a volume setting for example.

...regarding the GR meter, I don't think VST2 allows for it (might work with SoftTube plugins on their own hardware, not sure, but not standard for VST2), and I don't know if CSI reads GR meters in VST3 plugins. Someone else can maybe confirm.
Funkybot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 11:03 AM   #9886
inertia
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 666
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Funkybot View Post
For the buttons that aren't working, try:

Code:
Toggle+Mute     FXParam 14 "Auto Gain"
Instead of...

Code:
Mute+Toggle     FXParam 14 "Auto Gain"
...For cycling between the 3 oversampling modes, use stepped parameters similar to these:

Code:
SomeButton           FXParam "3" "Character" [ 0.0 0.5 1.0 ]
Shift+SomeButton     FXParam "3" "Character" [ 1.0 0.5 0.0 ]
Note: if the above doesn't work, try adding a Press+ modifier before the SomeButton. Don't think Press is necessary any longer, but could be wrong.

The other things to note in the above example is I have the button going up the list and the Shift modifier plus the button to go backwards. This will let you go back and forth.

Also note that the first button will cycle infinitely between those values (when ascending order), but the second row where it's descending will not cycle. CSI prevents an action going from 0.0 to a larger number when looping through stepped parameters. This is by design to prevent users from blowing their speakers by assigning that to a volume setting for example.

...regarding the GR meter, I don't think VST2 allows for it (might work with SoftTube plugins on their own hardware, not sure, but not standard for VST2), and I don't know if CSI reads GR meters in VST3 plugins. Someone else can maybe confirm.
Had the Toggle the wrong way around. The stepping works as needed. Thanks!
__________________
inertia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 01:35 PM   #9887
Funkybot
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,348
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by inertia View Post
Had the Toggle the wrong way around. The stepping works as needed. Thanks!
Glad you got it! I'm happy to help where I can (i.e. the easy stuff! lol).
Funkybot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 01:42 PM   #9888
oldmanstan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 15
Default

Hi! I was sent in this direction in regards to FX parameter control. Specifically for the X Touch Mini on MacOS.

I can download the extension, boot up the X-Touch Mini preset, and adjust volume faders.

While there's the lil' checkbox to "auto map FX", I can't seem to get any mileage.

Is there a simple way to totally scrap the volume fader control, and have the unit only control FX parameters? Bonus points if I can get the lil' buttons to trigger "SWS/S&M: Float FX 1 for selected tracks", ect, actions.

It's hard for me to imagine this isn't a task, or route someone else has gone down - though a quick thread search had varied results.

Any insight appreciated! Thanks!
oldmanstan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 02:31 PM   #9889
Funkybot
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,348
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by oldmanstan View Post
Hi! I was sent in this direction in regards to FX parameter control. Specifically for the X Touch Mini on MacOS.

I can download the extension, boot up the X-Touch Mini preset, and adjust volume faders.

While there's the lil' checkbox to "auto map FX", I can't seem to get any mileage.

Is there a simple way to totally scrap the volume fader control, and have the unit only control FX parameters? Bonus points if I can get the lil' buttons to trigger "SWS/S&M: Float FX 1 for selected tracks", ect, actions.

It's hard for me to imagine this isn't a task, or route someone else has gone down - though a quick thread search had varied results.

Any insight appreciated! Thanks!
What you're asking is doable but you'll need to create some fx.zon files. Nothing gets "auto-mapped" the way you're thinking of. You need to tell CSI "this button will control this fx parameter, that knob will control that fx parameter." You also have to tell CSI when to map the FX? Do you want to map the FX when the track is selected, or when the plugin GUI is in focus?

In terms of not using any controls on the surface for anything other than FX, that's no problem either. Just find the X-touchMini.zon file (or whatever it's called) and clear out the widget/action assignments. If you want to trigger a Reaper action from your device, you can absolutely do that, including SWS actions.

Take a look at some fx.zon examples, check out the wiki, and begin experimenting. If you have specific questions, post back here with what you're trying to do, and include sample text from the .zon file and we'll help you get up and running.
Funkybot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 05:01 PM   #9890
Geoff Waddington
Human being with feelings
 
Geoff Waddington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 5,056
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Equitone View Post
Geoff,

The best laid plans...
I envisaged writing an action in Python to achieve this, but every time I run the action, I need to import a speech module into python. That will significantly slow things up.
Having said that:
Currently, I use MIDIOx to capture what is pressed on my surface. Am I right in thinking that once I've the MIDI received from the surface, I can add this to the .zon file? Malcolm's documentation approaches this in a slightly different way, but for accessibility reasons, I can't use the method described in the documentation,
David.
Not quite, the midi info goes on the .mst file.

You give the widget a name and its related midi data, control type etc., in the .mst file.

Then you use that .mst name in the .zon file to relate it to Reaper action(s).
__________________
CSI - You can donate here: geoffwaddington.ca
Beta software: https://stash.reaper.fm/v/38349/CSI%20beta.zip
installation and documentation here: https://github.com/malcolmgroves/reaper_csi/wiki
Geoff Waddington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 05:04 PM   #9891
Geoff Waddington
Human being with feelings
 
Geoff Waddington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 5,056
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by VocasoGK View Post
Hi there. First of all, I wanna say thank you very much for all the work Geoff and the supporters have put into this CSI project. As a DIYer, it literally feels like heaven to be able to make custom MIDI Controller and get it to work with Reaper the way I want it to be, by using CSI.

Quick questions:
1. Is there any possible way to display region names via something like FB_MCUDisplay?
2. Is it possible to send track names in full length, for example, by splitting them to FB_MCUDisplay 1 and FB_MCUDisplay 2?

Thanks! Stay safe and healthy.
Those 2 actions are not currently available, but a soon to be released version will allow you to write your own actions, if you are a C++ programmer.
__________________
CSI - You can donate here: geoffwaddington.ca
Beta software: https://stash.reaper.fm/v/38349/CSI%20beta.zip
installation and documentation here: https://github.com/malcolmgroves/reaper_csi/wiki
Geoff Waddington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 07:45 PM   #9892
airon
Human being with feelings
 
airon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Berlin
Posts: 10,746
Default

That is encouraging Geoff.

It means a method sending out a packet of midi data to a specific surface could be done, if not by you then another programmer perhaps could implement it.

A zone example off the top of my head.

ButtonA1 MidiSend MFT1 “91507fb10145”

This would be the most direct method. Setting up aliases may be neat too.

MidiAlias aliasname “SurfaceName” midimessage
Then you send out:
ButtonA1 MidiSend aliasname, anotheraliasname, etc.

I’d use such methods to change banks on my MFT units for one and control a bunch of button lights on my X-Touch Mini, which indicate the current bank choice. Thus I am taking what I already do and trying to implement it in CSI. There may be better methods.
__________________
Dialogue/FX Editor & Re-Recording Mixer
(Video)Using Latch Preview - Faderport4CSI
"My ego comes pre-shrunk" - Randy Thom
airon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 08:48 PM   #9893
VocasoGK
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2020
Location: Yogyakarta, ID
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff Waddington View Post
Those 2 actions are not currently available, but a soon to be released version will allow you to write your own actions if you are a C++ programmer.
Aah OK then. Thanks for the heads up. I have some experience with C++, so it should not be that hard for me as soon the version gets released.
VocasoGK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 12:02 AM   #9894
tdc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Sydney
Posts: 374
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff Waddington View Post
Those 2 actions are not currently available, but a soon to be released version will allow you to write your own actions, if you are a C++ programmer.
Thats very exciting Geoff!
tdc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 01:14 AM   #9895
Pompeysie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: UK
Posts: 59
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by oldmanstan View Post
Hi! I was sent in this direction in regards to FX parameter control. Specifically for the X Touch Mini on MacOS.

I can download the extension, boot up the X-Touch Mini preset, and adjust volume faders.

While there's the lil' checkbox to "auto map FX", I can't seem to get any mileage.

Is there a simple way to totally scrap the volume fader control, and have the unit only control FX parameters? Bonus points if I can get the lil' buttons to trigger "SWS/S&M: Float FX 1 for selected tracks", ect, actions.

It's hard for me to imagine this isn't a task, or route someone else has gone down - though a quick thread search had varied results.

Any insight appreciated! Thanks!
I have been doing exactly that. Happy to help.
Pompeysie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 06:33 PM   #9896
Geoff Waddington
Human being with feelings
 
Geoff Waddington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 5,056
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MixMonkey View Post
Yep, as long as peeps realise that if they use the OnTrackSelection statement, they have to map the Toggle to turn it off. If they're using a single surface, it could be a bit confusing initially.
Been thinking through this, just made the change, here's the rational.

If you use OnTrackSelection you likely do want to automap.

The .zon file for that surface will likely have Toggles available if you need them.

Removing all the automap checkboxes eliminates a whole bunch of confusion, and simplifies the config setup considerably.
__________________
CSI - You can donate here: geoffwaddington.ca
Beta software: https://stash.reaper.fm/v/38349/CSI%20beta.zip
installation and documentation here: https://github.com/malcolmgroves/reaper_csi/wiki
Geoff Waddington is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.