Old 01-24-2021, 08:54 AM   #1
Mehermuchacho
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 16
Default No Metronome . . .

Dear All -

Just as it says, I'm not getting any metronome in Reaper.

Never had this problem before in Reaper, but for some reason Metronome has decided not to be audible/functioning during Recording or Playback.

I have set Metronome ENABLED.
I have set COUNT IN BEFORE RECORDING
I have set RUN METRONOME DURING RECORDING/PLAYBACK.
I have set PRE ROLL (2 measures)
I have set PRE ROLL BEFORE RECORDING/PLAYBACK

Sill no Metronome. Using V. 6.15 rev 756e7d / Mac Book

Any help will be MUCH appreciated.

Thanks!

- Mehermuchacho
Mehermuchacho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2021, 09:14 AM   #2
Fergler
Human being with feelings
 
Fergler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 4,485
Default

Is it set to the right hardware out?

__________________
Check out my hip-hop, funk-rock band Theatre Crisp
Fergler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2021, 10:03 AM   #3
Mehermuchacho
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 16
Default

It's set to the first of the options, e.g. Stereo: Output Channel 1 ...

(Thanks for replying so quickly!)

- Mehermuchacho
Mehermuchacho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2021, 10:11 AM   #4
dug dog
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Ontario Canada
Posts: 1,436
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mehermuchacho View Post
It's set to the first of the options, e.g. Stereo: Output Channel 1 ..

This might be a stupid question, but is that the same output you're to monitor your Reaper project? (Are you be using an external audio interface, as opposed to onboard sound card?)
dug dog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2021, 10:25 AM   #5
Mehermuchacho
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 16
Default

There are no stupid questions in the Reaper Newbie Forum!

Yes, it's the same output being used to monitor the Reaper project.

I *think* I may have figured it out (possibly... possibly...) -

I'm using an Audient i-D4 external audio interface. Not so familiar with it. It has a nob which allows for monitoring INPUT (Hard Left turn) or the DAW (hard Right turn) - BUT there are gradations between the two choices, allowing for hearing something like a Click Track or Metronome - as well as the actual INPUT you are playing/recording.

I reverted to AUDACITY just to get on with laying some stuff down, and realized this.

I'll apply it the tracks in Reaper next time I open Reaper, and see if this solves the problem.

MANY THANKS, One and All -

- Mehermuchacho
Mehermuchacho is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.