Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER General Discussion Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-04-2009, 03:49 AM   #1
Jeffos
Mortal
 
Jeffos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: France
Posts: 1,969
Default MIDItoReaControlPath: free VST for extended learn/assgin

MIDItoReaControlPath is a kind of hacker* VST plug that routes incoming MIDI events to Reaper's control path and/or to the standard MIDI path. The VST uses Reaper's extension API for that and thus is only intended to be used with Reaper.
*Schwa kindly confirmed "that would probably be fine".



This plug is released "as I use it". No need for a "sexy" GUI for me: as you can see, 4 faders et basta! However, it offers lot of possible combinaitions and you can easily work with several instances (refined input criteria). You can do things like "route all CC -except those on channel 10- to the control path and pass others to the standard midi path".

What is it? Why ?
Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
I think you are suffering from a common confusion of people coming to Reaper from other DAWs. Reaper currently has independent signal paths for control-CC-that-becomes-automation, and CC-that-gets-recorded-as-track-input.
You can't yet record CC as MIDI data on a track, then assign that recorded data as if it were an automation envelope, and you can't convert recorded CC to automation or vice versa. If you want automation, you have to record automation. If you want CC data on a track, you have to record MIDI CC.
The related FR is here: http://forum.cockos.com/project.php?issueid=1000

=> Adding MIDItoReaControlPath VST on a track allows you processing incoming/recorded/routed/generated MIDI events and automation as one and the same.
=> It's smarter/more efficient than using fake midi ports like MIDI Yoke (better timing, no extra MIDI hardware inputs/outputs needed).

In short:



Use case examples:
- enabling automations only for some MIDI harware inputs and for some MIDI msg types
- easier learn (i.e. filter channel + type of MIDI msg)
- combined other MIDI FXs, you can now process events before sending them to the conrol path
example: routing all CC4 to a given channel, so that it triggers the same action whatever is its original channel.
- MIDI item automation: FX params driven at "play time" through recorded midi items
- Complex/conditionnal FX control through JS effects (generating the CC events).
one of my use cases: reaDelay length live control according to the e-drummer's beat (live = no metronome)
- etc.. well, there're lot possible things! Here's another example:



Where:
- a JS "Action trigger" controls the transport commands (play, stop, ..)
- the played MIDI item (with learned CC, pitch and note events) is: driving FX params, muting/unmuting tracks, enabling/disabling FXs

Download:
MIDItoReaControlPath v1.0 (32-bit Intel Macs) new!
MIDItoReaControlPath v1.0 (64-bit Intel Macs) new!
MIDItoReaControlPath v1.0 (32-bit Windows)
MIDItoReaControlPath v1.0 (64-bit Windows)

Note for Windows: v1.0 makes extensive use of the SSE2 processor instruction set for maximum CPU efficiency. Older CPUs (notably the pre-64 Athlon XP series) that do not support SSE2 will not recognize it as a loadable plugin. The v0.2 build will run on older machines, it can be downloaded here.

Changelog:
Code:
v0.1:
- Initial release
v0.2:
- Compatible with Athlon XP (pre-64) processors
- 16 patchs
v1.0:
- Anticipative FX processing is now automatically turned off when needed
- Tighter build (463Ko -> 137Ko)
- Win x64 version
___

[EDIT]
Many things can be done.. but the examples above are perhaps not the best ones. A simple and typical use case of that VST that should talk to MIDI musicians would be (aka "automation MIDI item"):

say you play the keys and have a VST parameter learnt from one of your knobs (on the keyboard)...
Case 1:
... for that, you have enabled "Control" in the midi prefs for that MIDI input.
Then you have also armed a track (using the same MIDI input than above) and recorded an awesome keys part and used the knob like crazy during the record.
now, play: you just hear the notes what you did with the knob can not be heard (i.e. the VST param is stuck)

Case 2: you have top most number one MIDItoReaControlPath (default settings) on the track:
... for that, you have armed that track with the keyboard as MIDI input ("Control" is disabled in the midi prefs)
Then you have recorded an awesome keys part and used the knob like crazy during the record
now, play: you hear what you recorded, the FX param is grooving like crazy
[/EDIT]


Feel free to post feedback, your own use-case examples, bugs ("if any"), etc..
Jeff

Last edited by Jeffos; 07-24-2013 at 04:54 AM. Reason: Available for Intel Macs too + punch ins + mutes
Jeffos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2009, 04:23 AM   #2
gofer
-blänk-
 
gofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 11,362
Default

...


speechless



WOW! Jeffos, that's a revolution. Definitely checking that one out. Big thanks.
gofer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2009, 05:10 AM   #3
mabian
Moderator
 
mabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Italy
Posts: 4,333
Default

Simply awesome, I still have to try it, but it looks like now I can filter out messages like aftertouch while recording.

And... if it's not currently doing this, is it possible to add a "don't route at all" option for what satisfies criteria?

Anyway, thanx, thanx and thanx!

- Mario

Last edited by mabian; 10-04-2009 at 05:16 AM.
mabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2009, 06:02 AM   #4
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 16,249
Default

Nice work, Jeffos!
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2009, 06:32 AM   #5
jbone1313
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 207
Default

Would this by chance allow me to accomplish what I'm asking about in this thread:

Routing a track's MIDI to itself? (Yes, really):

http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=42948
jbone1313 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2009, 11:46 AM   #6
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 19,690
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gofer View Post
...

speechless

WOW! Jeffos, that's a revolution. Definitely checking that one out. Big thanks.
Me too - there's a world of possibilities here.
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2009, 06:54 AM   #7
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 12,203
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeffos View Post
- FX params driven at "play time" through recorded midi items
Uhm...feeling a bit dumb.
Could someone give me a step by step example how to do that ?
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2009, 11:49 AM   #8
paul fenton
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Nancy,France
Posts: 80
Default

Bravo Jeffos!

If I've correctly understood the implications of this plugin,you've covered ground that I wasn't even able to get into coherent thoughts.This is going to be really useful.

Thank You,
Paul
__________________
viola
A6 Andromeda
Motif ES
JX-8P
01X,i88x
Phenom II with XP.
http://www.soundclick.com/paulfenton
paul fenton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2009, 12:00 PM   #9
irium
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 38
Default

Yes, great idea!!! Will try to use it now! Congrats!!
irium is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2009, 12:51 PM   #10
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 19,690
Default

Reaper is scanning the dll (it appears in the reaper VSt_pluigns.ini file) but finds a problem so it does not appear in the FX Browser.
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2009, 01:24 PM   #11
mabian
Moderator
 
mabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Italy
Posts: 4,333
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkStar View Post
Reaper is scanning the dll (it appears in the reaper VSt_pluigns.ini file) but finds a problem so it does not appear in the FX Browser.
It works here (though I put the DLL in the Cockos effects folder, where ReaControlMIDI.dll is located).

- Mario
mabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2009, 01:26 PM   #12
Jeffos
Mortal
 
Jeffos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: France
Posts: 1,969
Default

Thanks for the kind words!
.. I'm in a rush right now... I'll come back later...

DarkStar, duh!! what is your Win?
I've sucessfully tested that VST on XP sp3 and Vista, r3.12 (in rehearsal condition ;-). If there's an error message, what does it say ?

[EDIT] issue fixed, see post 24

Last edited by Jeffos; 11-20-2009 at 02:16 AM.
Jeffos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2009, 01:30 PM   #13
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 12,203
Default

Works fine here.
I dropped it into REAPER/Plugins/FX folder which is different from my main Vst folder, as I didn't want my other hosts to scan it.
(Win XP SP3 Dux build)

Maybe you could try that.

edit:
Just saw mabian put it in the same location, so this should do the trick I guess.

Now if I could only figure out how it works...

(shameless plug, see post #6 )

Last edited by nofish; 10-04-2009 at 01:38 PM.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2010, 06:41 AM   #14
zorn
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: france
Posts: 230
Default

Great great plugin jeffos thanks a lot !

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeffos View Post
Feel free to post feedback, your own use-case examples, bugs ("if any"), etc..
Jeff
FoXY controller (beta) that can use your plugin http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=53383
zorn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2010, 11:39 AM   #15
Banned
Human being with feelings
 
Banned's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Unwired (probably in the proximity of Amsterdam)
Posts: 4,868
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeffos View Post
OSX users: as I use schwa's IPlug framework (cross-plateform), it should be possible to make a build for you... except that don't own a mac myself (=> if someone can help about that: PM !)
Great stuff Jeffos, big ups!

Since I use both OS X and Windows systems and have the OS X dev stuff installed, I'd sure like to see whether I can help in porting it to OS X. I'm not much of a coder at all, and no promises on time schedules either, but happy to help wherever I can.

PS: Jeffos, your PM inbox is stuffed. :P
__________________
˙lɐd 'ʎɐʍ ƃuoɹʍ ǝɥʇ ǝɔıʌǝp ʇɐɥʇ ƃuıploɥ ǝɹ,noʎ
Banned is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2010, 09:30 AM   #16
Jeffos
Mortal
 
Jeffos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: France
Posts: 1,969
Default

strunkdts, musicbynumbers, zorn and Banned: thanks to all!

@zorn: I know gave you up about your (excellent) JS, sorry..

@Banned: thanks a lot for your help, but since you don't code and since I don't own a mac, it sounds a bit windy this way Also, since I posted that "request" I learnt there're some issues with AU MIDI output (normal "output", not the control path one: http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=36967). Though, OSX should come here at some point, this will be simplier..
Jeffos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2010, 02:51 PM   #17
captain caveman
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 1,616
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeffos View Post
Feel free to post feedback, your own use-case examples....
Firstly, thanks very much for this plugin. The behaviour of moving automation with items was making me nervous in Reaper so this is a great solution!

With FIPM enabled on a track, I am recording passes of FX automation which are recorded into their own items on the same track. I wrote the worlds worst/smallest/most useless plugin to use with it....

https://stash.reaper.fm/v/4912/Control%20Sliders.txt

.... so that I now have 15 Track Presets saved with 15 different channels of pre-MIDI-learned TCP controls which I link FX parameters to with Parameter Modulation.

Like with a lot of things, it's easier to do than to say.

Thanks again.
captain caveman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2016, 04:46 AM   #18
aspiringSynthesisingAlch
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 309
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by captain caveman View Post
Firstly, thanks very much for this plugin. The behaviour of moving automation with items was making me nervous in Reaper so this is a great solution!

With FIPM enabled on a track, I am recording passes of FX automation which are recorded into their own items on the same track. I wrote the worlds worst/smallest/most useless plugin to use with it....

https://stash.reaper.fm/v/4912/Control%20Sliders.txt

.... so that I now have 15 Track Presets saved with 15 different channels of pre-MIDI-learned TCP controls which I link FX parameters to with Parameter Modulation.

Like with a lot of things, it's easier to do than to say.

Thanks again.
This would make an excellent candidate for a video! easier to do, you say?! hope so!!
aspiringSynthesisingAlch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2010, 11:46 AM   #19
dsalks
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Berks County, PA
Posts: 33
Default

I'm having a problem with this plugin.
When I playback, modulations occur as expected.
But, when I render, the modulations don't occur.

Can anyone else can verify this problem?

Thanks, in advance, for your help.
dsalks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2010, 11:52 PM   #20
Jeffos
Mortal
 
Jeffos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: France
Posts: 1,969
Default

dsalks is talking about a plug that controls another one, link to the original thread:
Quote:
Originally Posted by dsalks View Post
I need midi cc output from plug-A to control plug-B.
parameter "learn" doesn't work to set this up.
and there's no way to key in the channel & cc.
I replied that MIDIToReaControlPath will do the job (it should be inserted -after- plug-A, on the same track. Then plug-B can be anywhere else) but, about the render issue: yes, confirmed. I think it's normal: REAPER ignores what comes from the control path during (non-realtime) rendering..
What is cool with REAPER is that there's always a solution: in your MIDItoReaControlPath use-case, one possibility would be to use "Save live output to disk" rather than render.

Last edited by Jeffos; 07-13-2010 at 12:31 AM. Reason: details..
Jeffos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2010, 09:50 PM   #21
0xi63n
Human being with feelings
 
0xi63n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 39
Default

Can somebody create a video of things that you can do with this ? I don't understand the excitement...i want to.

I also don't understand what did you do in the animated picture?? pressed stop/pause/play...why do we need it? I probably miss something.
0xi63n is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2010, 04:01 PM   #22
juliansader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 3,714
Default

This is a fantastic plugin! In fact, I think it should be integrated into Reaper as a standard feature.

Unfortunately, it does not seem to work on 64bit Reaper. Are there perhaps any plans for a 64bit build of this plugin?
juliansader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2010, 06:20 PM   #23
XITE-1/4LIVE
Human being with feelings
 
XITE-1/4LIVE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Somewhere Between 120 and 150 BPM
Posts: 7,968
Default

I second the 64bit edition.
I applaud this work too.
I have always used Scope DSP MIDI Devices and external hardware.
Reaper is gaining serious strengths instead of small conveniences.
Bravo...
__________________
.
XITE-1/4LIVE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2015, 05:51 AM   #24
mick1
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 42
Default

Hi

not sure if this is what I need

I'm trying to set up auto recording - ie: recording starts as soon as any midi note is played - I had this years ago in DrT KCS on my Atari but have never found it on any DAW since

I'm also trying to find where to download the "Jeff misc action trigger " you show here

many thanks for any help

Mick
mick1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2021, 07:55 PM   #25
kaboomer13
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Posts: 3
Default Download Links Not Working?

None of the links on the first page appear to be working for me. Does anyone know where I can find it (a lot of googling didn't turn up anything).

Thanks,
Ben
kaboomer13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2021, 03:36 PM   #26
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 19,690
Default

All 4 links work OK here. Try a different browser? Check you Firewall?
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2022, 06:06 AM   #27
Loulou92
Human being with feelings
 
Loulou92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Paris
Posts: 561
Default

right click on the hyperlink you need, "open in new window", then in the new window click at the end of the adress (the adress field of the navigator) click enter. Should download. I had the same problem, non responsive links. hope it helps !
Loulou92 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.