|
|
|
08-03-2023, 01:30 PM
|
#23921
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Jan 2022
Location: Unifield
Posts: 397
|
Besides FX, I've been taking great advantage of CSI's SubZones in other places.
For example, I have a SubZone that I call from the Buttons Zone on the X-Touch that shows these 14 "Track Templates" over both surface's displays and inserts the one I need with the press of a button.
It's amazing what can be acomplished in CSI with SubZones and a little scripting.
Last edited by MT4U; 08-03-2023 at 01:35 PM.
|
|
|
08-03-2023, 02:32 PM
|
#23922
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: London, England.
Posts: 5,003
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by MT4U
One question, MM. Do you use the X-Touch displays to build your custom "FX-Menu" and from there GoFXSlot maps FX Params on any of your C4s? If so, how do you make the C4 leave that SubZone, or traverse other SubZones if any?
|
Much, much simpler than that FXMenu is on Row A of each C4 (sends on Row D, receives on Row C). These show whatever track is currently selected on the other surfaces.
The FXMenu stays displayed on Row A when the FX maps on Rows B,C and D. The C4s are (almost) independent of each other, so different FX can be chosen from each FXMenu for the selected track for each of the C4s.
SubZones are mapped to four buttons on the bottom section of each C4 (as well as to pushes on Rows B,C and D for more complicated stuff). GoHome is mapped to button in the bottom section too.
Nothing really happens automatically, but as all this is independent of the other, fader based surfaces it doesn't really matter.
|
|
|
08-03-2023, 02:57 PM
|
#23923
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 11,569
|
Thanks for the discussion folks, it makes everything clear.
As FB says, iOS style interfaces are the way to go, the Ux is through the roof, all good, especially for new/casual users.
The trick is trying to balance that with satisfying the needs of you folks
Those are some serious, some might say esoteric, setups you describe.
Welcome to my world, how do we achieve all of that at once ?
__________________
To install you need the CSI Software and Support Files
For installation instructions and documentation see the Wiki
Donate -- via PayPal to waddingtongeoff@gmail.com
|
|
|
08-03-2023, 03:13 PM
|
#23924
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Jan 2022
Location: Unifield
Posts: 397
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by MixMonkey
Much, much simpler than that FXMenu is on Row A of each C4 (sends on Row D, receives on Row C). These show whatever track is currently selected on the other surfaces.
The FXMenu stays displayed on Row A when the FX maps on Rows B,C and D. The C4s are (almost) independent of each other, so different FX can be chosen from each FXMenu for the selected track for each of the C4s.
SubZones are mapped to four buttons on the bottom section of each C4 (as well as to pushes on Rows B,C and D for more complicated stuff). GoHome is mapped to button in the bottom section too.
Nothing really happens automatically, but as all this is independent of the other, fader based surfaces it doesn't really matter.
|
Arghhh… now I NEED a C4
|
|
|
08-03-2023, 03:19 PM
|
#23925
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 11,569
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by MT4U
Arghhh… now I NEED a C4
|
Or an SCE24
__________________
To install you need the CSI Software and Support Files
For installation instructions and documentation see the Wiki
Donate -- via PayPal to waddingtongeoff@gmail.com
|
|
|
08-03-2023, 03:30 PM
|
#23926
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Jan 2022
Location: Unifield
Posts: 397
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff Waddington
Or an SCE24
|
Yeah, well. Taxes where I’m living have you pay 999 USD for an X-Touch. ;-(
|
|
|
08-03-2023, 03:31 PM
|
#23927
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: London, England.
Posts: 5,003
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff Waddington
Or an SCE24
|
It's this workflow that really makes a difference to productivity. The fader based surfaces just stay on track level/pan duties and a separate surface (C4/SCE24) stays locked to the selected track, covering sends/receives and FX.
I recently changed the C4 to show the FXMenu all the time (only using Rows B,C and D for FX) so that I could switch between FX without having to GoHome first. Even faster
|
|
|
08-03-2023, 03:34 PM
|
#23928
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 11,569
|
Ok back to:
Code:
Zone Home
OnInitialization ToggleBroadcastReceive
What does this encompass?
Here are some choices:
Code:
GoAssociatedZone
GoHome
AdjustBank
GoLearnFXParams
SaveLearnedFXParams
GoFXSlot
ClearFXSlot
ClearSelectedTrackFX
ClearFocusedFX
ClearFocusedFXParam
__________________
To install you need the CSI Software and Support Files
For installation instructions and documentation see the Wiki
Donate -- via PayPal to waddingtongeoff@gmail.com
|
|
|
08-03-2023, 03:52 PM
|
#23929
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: London, England.
Posts: 5,003
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff Waddington
Ok back to:
Code:
Zone Home
OnInitialization ToggleBroadcastReceive
What does this encompass?
Here are some choices:
Code:
GoAssociatedZone
GoHome
AdjustBank
GoLearnFXParams
SaveLearnedFXParams
GoFXSlot
ClearFXSlot
ClearSelectedTrackFX
ClearFocusedFX
ClearFocusedFXParam
|
...and that's exactly what they should be, choices
Seriously though, If ToggleBroadcastReceive could take arguments eg:
Code:
ToggleBroadcastReceive [ GoAssociatedZone GoFXSlot ]
..that would provide a degree of flexibility whilst not being as granular as the old Broadcast this, Receive that approach.
|
|
|
08-03-2023, 03:56 PM
|
#23930
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Jan 2022
Location: Unifield
Posts: 397
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff Waddington
Ok back to:
Code:
Zone Home
OnInitialization ToggleBroadcastReceive
What does this encompass?
Here are some choices:
Code:
GoAssociatedZone
GoHome
AdjustBank
GoLearnFXParams
SaveLearnedFXParams
GoFXSlot
ClearFXSlot
ClearSelectedTrackFX
ClearFocusedFX
ClearFocusedFXParam
|
Do you think AllSurfacesGoHome would still be of use in such scenario?
|
|
|
08-03-2023, 04:58 PM
|
#23931
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 11,569
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by MT4U
Do you think AllSurfacesGoHome would still be of use in such scenario?
|
Yeah, it's always nice to have that big hammer, when needed
__________________
To install you need the CSI Software and Support Files
For installation instructions and documentation see the Wiki
Donate -- via PayPal to waddingtongeoff@gmail.com
|
|
|
08-03-2023, 04:59 PM
|
#23932
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 11,569
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by MixMonkey
...and that's exactly what they should be, choices
Seriously though, If ToggleBroadcastReceive could take arguments eg:
Code:
ToggleBroadcastReceive [ GoAssociatedZone GoFXSlot ]
..that would provide a degree of flexibility whilst not being as granular as the old Broadcast this, Receive that approach.
|
Sigh... I need a magic answer, not the truth
__________________
To install you need the CSI Software and Support Files
For installation instructions and documentation see the Wiki
Donate -- via PayPal to waddingtongeoff@gmail.com
|
|
|
08-03-2023, 05:30 PM
|
#23933
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: London, England.
Posts: 5,003
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff Waddington
Sigh... I need a magic answer, not the truth
|
I feel you brother Just nuke the lot apart from AllSurfacesGoHome and let's see how that goes.
|
|
|
08-03-2023, 05:51 PM
|
#23934
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: New Joisey
Posts: 6,143
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff Waddington
Ok back to:
Code:
Zone Home
OnInitialization ToggleBroadcastReceive
What does this encompass?
Here are some choices:
Code:
GoAssociatedZone
GoHome
AdjustBank
GoLearnFXParams
SaveLearnedFXParams
GoFXSlot
ClearFXSlot
ClearSelectedTrackFX
ClearFocusedFX
ClearFocusedFXParam
|
For FocusedFX and FocusedFXParam, we've already got surface level toggle actions right? For instance, I can have FocusedFX enabled on the MFTwister without impacting the X-Touch in the slightest. If I'm not wrong, then I don't think you need to worry about those two at minimum. Just keep current behavior.
Kind of in line with MM's thinking, what if there were actions like:
ToggleBroadcastGoFXSlot
ToggleBroadcastGoAssicatedZone
...does that make things any easier or equal degree of difficulty?
|
|
|
08-03-2023, 08:43 PM
|
#23935
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Jan 2022
Location: Unifield
Posts: 397
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by Funkybot
Kind of in line with MM's thinking, what if there were actions like:
ToggleBroadcastGoFXSlot
ToggleBroadcastGoAssicatedZone
|
Now that you've stripped one of the words (Broadcast/Receive) you got me thinking:
What if everything is Broadcasted and you just toggle Receive on a per surface basis?
Last edited by MT4U; 08-03-2023 at 09:25 PM.
|
|
|
08-03-2023, 11:57 PM
|
#23936
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 280
|
Modifiers..
Hello - I Moved this from the other thread.
getting back on the scene a bit and getting V3 into shape..
Long shot...
I know we have "ClearModifiers"....
How hard would it be to add:
ClearControl
ClearShift
ClearOption
ClearAlt
As individual Modifier removals?
Would be AWESOME!!!! if possible.. AMAZING for Envelopes.. I'd be happy to show it working. Hope to get back doing the vids in due course now my neural netways are finding new routes
__________________
Mac Mini 2.3 quad 16gb ram os x - High Sierra + Catalina.... sort of.... nearly....
|
|
|
08-04-2023, 05:15 AM
|
#23937
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 11,569
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by UNdark
Hello - I Moved this from the other thread.
getting back on the scene a bit and getting V3 into shape..
Long shot...
I know we have "ClearModifiers"....
How hard would it be to add:
ClearControl
ClearShift
ClearOption
ClearAlt
As individual Modifier removals?
Would be AWESOME!!!! if possible.. AMAZING for Envelopes.. I'd be happy to show it working. Hope to get back doing the vids in due course now my neural netways are finding new routes
|
Please do show or explain, interested in understanding this workflow.
__________________
To install you need the CSI Software and Support Files
For installation instructions and documentation see the Wiki
Donate -- via PayPal to waddingtongeoff@gmail.com
|
|
|
08-04-2023, 05:22 AM
|
#23938
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 11,569
|
Design/workflow question regarding shifting focus during Learn.
There is now a dialog -- "Do you want to Save?".
But what happens next ?
As coded now (here, not released), if you save, you then GoHome.
If you choose not to Save, you GoHome.
There are some other options.
If you Save, CSI could infer you were done with the previous FX and now want to go into Learn mode for the newly focused FX.
If you don't Save, CSI could infer you shifted focus by mistake, and attempt to return focus to the original FX, and continue to Learn.
I'm sure there are a few other possibilities.
Thoughts/suggestions ?
__________________
To install you need the CSI Software and Support Files
For installation instructions and documentation see the Wiki
Donate -- via PayPal to waddingtongeoff@gmail.com
|
|
|
08-04-2023, 05:23 AM
|
#23939
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: London, England.
Posts: 5,003
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by MT4U
What if everything is Broadcasted and you just toggle Receive on a per surface basis?
|
I think that's what we're talking about. A mechanism to tell surfaces to ignore certain Broadcast information.
|
|
|
08-04-2023, 05:29 AM
|
#23940
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: London, England.
Posts: 5,003
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff Waddington
Design/workflow question regarding shifting focus during Learn.
There is now a dialog -- "Do you want to Save?".
But what happens next ?
As coded now (here, not released), if you save, you then GoHome.
If you choose not to Save, you GoHome.
|
As long as you make clear that the reason for the dialog is that the focus has shifted, this behaviour is fine. It's trivial to re-focus the plugin and re-enter learn mode.
|
|
|
08-04-2023, 05:31 AM
|
#23941
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 11,569
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by MixMonkey
As long as you make clear that the reason for the dialog is that the focus has shifted, this behaviour is fine. It's trivial to re-focus the plugin and re-enter learn mode.
|
Cool, that is my initial feeling as well.
__________________
To install you need the CSI Software and Support Files
For installation instructions and documentation see the Wiki
Donate -- via PayPal to waddingtongeoff@gmail.com
|
|
|
08-04-2023, 05:52 AM
|
#23942
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 11,569
|
ToggleEnableFocusedFXMapping and ToggleEnableFocusedFXParamMapping make things difficult for Learn mode and some other internal aspects of CSI.
I'm wondering if we can drop FocusedFXParamMapping, now that we have Auto Map and Learn.
Also wondering if it is feasible to have FocusedFXMapping always on ?
Thoughts/suggestions ?
__________________
To install you need the CSI Software and Support Files
For installation instructions and documentation see the Wiki
Donate -- via PayPal to waddingtongeoff@gmail.com
|
|
|
08-04-2023, 06:06 AM
|
#23943
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: New Joisey
Posts: 6,143
|
Agree with MM on the focus point.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff Waddington
ToggleEnableFocusedFXMapping and ToggleEnableFocusedFXParamMapping make things difficult for Learn mode and some other internal aspects of CSI.
I'm wondering if we can drop FocusedFXParamMapping, now that we have Auto Map and Learn.
Also wondering if it is feasible to have FocusedFXMapping always on ?
Thoughts/suggestions ?
|
I love FocusedFXParam. It's terrific for quick updates. It's also THE ONLY FXParamMapping that makes any kind of sense for the X-Touch One and FaderPort 2. You're not going to use an FXMenu on a 1 fader surface, or map a bunch of params. But Focus and adjust the fader is a great method. I use it all the time on my X-Touch One despite the Twister and the X-Touch Universal. So please keep it. And don't broadcast it.
I definitely would hate having FocusedFXMapping always on. I think most of us with an FX Menu far prefer that to FocusedFXMapping. I think you need a Focus option for users with no FX Menu, but it should definitely not be always on.
I'd really hate to see major features tossed out. Particularly because the sample size that follows this forum was so small relative to people who use CSI and don't pay attention to this stuff. You're definitely not getting representative base of CSI users here so there may be people utilizing this stuff who would really miss it. I had someone whose forum name I didn't recognize thank me on Gearspace the other day for the CSI wiki in a completely unrelated discussion. Was crazy!
|
|
|
08-04-2023, 06:07 AM
|
#23944
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: London, England.
Posts: 5,003
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff Waddington
Also wondering if it is feasible to have FocusedFXMapping always on ?
Thoughts/suggestions ?
|
This wouldn't work for me. It would mean every time I clicked on a plugin GUI or opened an FX chain window the damm thing would map to the surface.
|
|
|
08-04-2023, 06:10 AM
|
#23945
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: London, England.
Posts: 5,003
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff Waddington
I'm wondering if we can drop FocusedFXParamMapping, now that we have Auto Map and Learn.
|
Sorry, but another no here. FocusedFXParam is super useful to write parameter automation using the master fader on the MCU and requires no map of any kind.
|
|
|
08-04-2023, 07:15 AM
|
#23946
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 11,569
|
Message delivered and received
Just trying to simplify things.
So, here's what got me started.
You have a focused FX in Learn mode.
You switch focus.
You get the warning dialog as per the previous post.
CSI goes home.
You press the LearnFXParams button.
Nothing happens, because there is already a map for the newly focused FX.
So, maybe this is the best solution:
If you just came from the above scenario, even though you have FocusedFXMapping turned off, in this case it maps anyway, that being the path of least surprises.
Or maybe you get a dialog offering to delete the existing map when you press the LearnFXParams button.
Thoughts/suggestions ?
__________________
To install you need the CSI Software and Support Files
For installation instructions and documentation see the Wiki
Donate -- via PayPal to waddingtongeoff@gmail.com
|
|
|
08-04-2023, 07:57 AM
|
#23947
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: New Joisey
Posts: 6,143
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff Waddington
Thoughts/suggestions ?
|
First thought: I could never be a programmer.
Are you talking about FocusedFXMapping or FocusedFXAutoMapping?
Quote:
You have a focused FX in Learn mode.
You switch focus.
You get the warning dialog as per the previous post.
CSI goes home.
|
I'm with you so far. Where I'm starting to get lost is here...
Quote:
You press the LearnFXParams button.
Nothing happens, because there is already a map for the newly focused FX.
|
If I chose not to save and GoHome, why is there a map if a I press LearnFXParams again? Unless you were talking about FocusedFXAutoMapping. If yes, then I'd say: yeah, offer to load or delete the existing map. If no, where did that map come from?
|
|
|
08-04-2023, 08:29 AM
|
#23948
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 11,569
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by Funkybot
If I chose not to save and GoHome, why is there a map if a I press LearnFXParams again? Unless you were talking about FocusedFXAutoMapping. If yes, then I'd say: yeah, offer to load or delete the existing map. If no, where did that map come from?
|
Because the newly focused FX that started this whole mess already has a map (defined Zone).
I should have explained that if you have a focused FX that already has a map and you press LearnFXParams, currently it does nothing.
Trying to figure out what should happen when you press LearnFXParams under those conditions.
__________________
To install you need the CSI Software and Support Files
For installation instructions and documentation see the Wiki
Donate -- via PayPal to waddingtongeoff@gmail.com
|
|
|
08-04-2023, 08:30 AM
|
#23949
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: New Joisey
Posts: 6,143
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff Waddington
Because the newly focused FX that started this whole mess already has a map (defined Zone).
I should have explained that if you have a focused FX that already has a map and you press LearnFXParams, currently it does nothing.
Trying to figure out what should happen when you press LearnFXParams under those conditions.
|
Thanks for clarifying.
Yeah, offer to delete or load.
|
|
|
08-04-2023, 08:33 AM
|
#23950
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 11,569
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by Funkybot
Thanks for clarifying.
Yeah, offer to delete or load.
|
Cool, that's close what I was thinking.
I think the choice should be delete the existing map and go into Learn mode.
Other than that, do we even have a way to activate FocusedFX Zones other than ToggleEnableFocusedFXMapping ?
__________________
To install you need the CSI Software and Support Files
For installation instructions and documentation see the Wiki
Donate -- via PayPal to waddingtongeoff@gmail.com
|
|
|
08-04-2023, 08:40 AM
|
#23951
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: New Joisey
Posts: 6,143
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff Waddington
Cool, that's close what I was thinking.
I think the choice should be delete the existing map and go into Learn mode.
Other than that, do we even have a way to activate FocusedFX Zones other than ToggleEnableFocusedFXMapping ?
|
Not that I'm aware of. In the current state we have:
ToggleEnableFocusedFXMapping for focusing
ToggleAutoFocusedFXMapping for automapping focused plugins (which sounds like is going away in the next build)
|
|
|
08-04-2023, 08:41 AM
|
#23952
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 11,569
|
Question on the bug report.
Seems to work fine here.
Is the test you did on one Surface only, or does it involve Broadcast ?
__________________
To install you need the CSI Software and Support Files
For installation instructions and documentation see the Wiki
Donate -- via PayPal to waddingtongeoff@gmail.com
|
|
|
08-04-2023, 08:45 AM
|
#23953
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 11,569
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by Funkybot
Not that I'm aware of. In the current state we have:
ToggleEnableFocusedFXMapping for focusing
ToggleAutoFocusedFXMapping for automapping focused plugins (which sounds like is going away in the next build)
|
Ok, so we really don't have a way to activate a Focused FX Zone other than automatically via ToggleEnableFocusedFXMapping.
Given that, I think the dialog should offer to delete the existing Zone and go into Learn mode, or Cancel to do nothing.
Make sense ?
__________________
To install you need the CSI Software and Support Files
For installation instructions and documentation see the Wiki
Donate -- via PayPal to waddingtongeoff@gmail.com
|
|
|
08-04-2023, 09:00 AM
|
#23954
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: New Joisey
Posts: 6,143
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff Waddington
Question on the bug report.
Seems to work fine here.
Is the test you did on one Surface only, or does it involve Broadcast ?
|
Ugh...it's the monitor and my eyes fooling me.
Looks like it's NOT a CSI issue but rather a shortcoming of this very common method of activating FX...
Code:
RotaryPush| Reaper "_S&M_FLOATFX|"
RotaryPush| Reaper "_S&M_SELFX|"
RotaryPush| GoFXSlot
Those S&M actions have no idea about CSI banking. Because why would they? So RotaryPush8 always opens FX Slot 8 on screen.
This went from a bug report to a feature request.
Code:
RotaryPush| GoFXSlot
RotaryPush| FloatFXSlot
|
|
|
08-04-2023, 09:03 AM
|
#23955
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: New Joisey
Posts: 6,143
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff Waddington
Ok, so we really don't have a way to activate a Focused FX Zone other than automatically via ToggleEnableFocusedFXMapping.
Given that, I think the dialog should offer to delete the existing Zone and go into Learn mode, or Cancel to do nothing.
Make sense ?
|
Yessir!
|
|
|
08-04-2023, 09:58 AM
|
#23956
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 11,569
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by Funkybot
Ugh...it's the monitor and my eyes fooling me.
Looks like it's NOT a CSI issue but rather a shortcoming of this very common method of activating FX...
Code:
RotaryPush| Reaper "_S&M_FLOATFX|"
RotaryPush| Reaper "_S&M_SELFX|"
RotaryPush| GoFXSlot
Those S&M actions have no idea about CSI banking. Because why would they? So RotaryPush8 always opens FX Slot 8 on screen.
This went from a bug report to a feature request.
Code:
RotaryPush| GoFXSlot
RotaryPush| FloatFXSlot
|
This is actually very fortuitous and timely as it pertains to our Broadcast/Receive discussion.
Since Selected variant banking is at Surface scope a problem could develop.
If you Broadcast/Receive GoFXSlot, you must also Broadcast Selected variant banking, otherwise the 2 Surfaces -- e.g. Twister and iPad would activate different Zones.
Much more thinking to do re: Broadcast/Receive.
__________________
To install you need the CSI Software and Support Files
For installation instructions and documentation see the Wiki
Donate -- via PayPal to waddingtongeoff@gmail.com
|
|
|
08-04-2023, 10:04 AM
|
#23957
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 11,569
|
Okay, Auto Map/Learn is coming along, let's refocus on Broadcast/Receive.
Here's an example of two conflicting configurations:
MM has 2 C4s that share FX Folders he doesn't want to Broadcast/Receive.
FB has a Twister/iPad setup that share FX Folders that must Broadcast/Receive in order to stay in synch.
I like MT4Us idea that everyone Broadcasts, it's Receive that is selective.
Any thoughts/suggestions ?
__________________
To install you need the CSI Software and Support Files
For installation instructions and documentation see the Wiki
Donate -- via PayPal to waddingtongeoff@gmail.com
|
|
|
08-04-2023, 11:36 AM
|
#23958
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: New Joisey
Posts: 6,143
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff Waddington
Okay, Auto Map/Learn is coming along, let's refocus on Broadcast/Receive.
Here's an example of two conflicting configurations:
MM has 2 C4s that share FX Folders he doesn't want to Broadcast/Receive.
FB has a Twister/iPad setup that share FX Folders that must Broadcast/Receive in order to stay in synch.
I like MT4Us idea that everyone Broadcasts, it's Receive that is selective.
Any thoughts/suggestions ?
|
MT4U's suggestion would work for me. Seems to add just the right amount of granularity while still being simple to explain.
|
|
|
08-04-2023, 11:41 AM
|
#23959
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: London, England.
Posts: 5,003
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff Waddington
I like MT4Us idea that everyone Broadcasts, it's Receive that is selective.
Any thoughts/suggestions ?
|
I'm fine with the Receive being selective, but how much granularity do we get?
Also, are we still working from the premise that Track Zones (Track/Send/Reveive/FXMenu) always Broadcast/Receive?
|
|
|
08-04-2023, 11:41 AM
|
#23960
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: New Joisey
Posts: 6,143
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff Waddington
If you Broadcast/Receive GoFXSlot, you must also Broadcast Selected variant banking, otherwise the 2 Surfaces -- e.g. Twister and iPad would activate different Zones.
|
Oh yeah, banking definitely needs to inherit the broadcast/receive state of the zone it's being called from.
|
|
|
Thread Tools |
|
Display Modes |
Linear Mode
|
Posting Rules
|
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
HTML code is Off
|
|
|
All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:45 AM.
|