Old 01-20-2024, 10:23 AM   #1961
Rockum
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Nashville
Posts: 240
Default

Could I use this to get and set these options in the MIDI editor?

Rockum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2024, 03:20 PM   #1962
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 4,032
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rockum View Post
Could I use this to get and set these options in the MIDI editor?

Hope you can follow this (see code comments ).
To set the scale menu item I had to revert to sending keys to the menu
Good luck!

Code:
function msg(str) reaper.ShowConsoleMsg(tostring(str) .. '\n')end

function SetComboBoxIndex(hwnd, index)
  local id = reaper.JS_Window_AddressFromHandle(reaper.JS_Window_GetLongPtr(hwnd, "ID"))
  reaper.JS_WindowMessage_Send(hwnd, "CB_SETCURSEL", index,0,0,0)
  reaper.JS_WindowMessage_Send(reaper.JS_Window_GetParent(hwnd), "WM_COMMAND", id, 1, reaper.JS_Window_AddressFromHandle(hwnd), 0) -- 1 = CBN_SELCHANGE
end

local VK_RIGHT = 0x27  -- RIGHT ARROW key
local VK_DOWN = 0x28   -- DOWN ARROW key
local VK_RETURN = 0x0D -- ENTER key
function PostKey(hwnd, vk_code)
  reaper.JS_WindowMessage_Post(hwnd, "WM_KEYDOWN", vk_code, 0,0,0)
  reaper.JS_WindowMessage_Post(hwnd, "WM_KEYUP", vk_code, 0,0,0)
end

local is_windows = reaper.GetOS():match('Win')
local class_name = is_windows and '#32768' or '__SWELL_MENU' -- Thanks to FTC
function SelectMenuItem()
    local ret, list = reaper.JS_Window_ListAllTop()
    for address in string.gmatch(list .. ',', '[^,]+') do
      local hwnd = reaper.JS_Window_HandleFromAddress(address)
      if reaper.JS_Window_GetClassName(hwnd) == class_name then
        -- Send keys to select menu item!
        -- EXAMPLE #1: Select menu item "Blues", (7th item in menu)
        -- for i = 1, 7 do PostKey(hwnd, VK_DOWN) end
        -- PostKey(hwnd, VK_RETURN)
        --
        -- EXAMPLE #2 Select menu item "Chords > Major 7th"
        PostKey(hwnd, VK_DOWN)
        PostKey(hwnd, VK_RIGHT)
        PostKey(hwnd, VK_DOWN)
        PostKey(hwnd, VK_DOWN)
        PostKey(hwnd, VK_RETURN)
        return  -- All done!
      end
    end
    if reaper.time_precise() - init_time > 2 then msg('TimeOut: Menu not found!') return end
    reaper.defer(SelectMenuItem)
end

-- NOTE: Testing with "One ME pre-project"
hwnd = reaper.MIDIEditor_GetActive()                             -- get active MIDI Editor
chk = reaper.JS_Window_FindChildByID(hwnd, 0x4EC)                -- get handle to KeySnap checkbox
state = reaper.JS_WindowMessage_Send(chk, "BM_GETCHECK", 0,0,0,0)-- get KeySnap checkbox checked state
--
msg(state) -- 1 = checked, 0 = not checked
-- EXAMPLE to toggle key snap checkbox
--reaper.JS_WindowMessage_Send(chk, "BM_SETCHECK", 1-state, 0,0,0) -- set checkbox checked state
--reaper.JS_WindowMessage_Send(hwnd, "WM_COMMAND", 0x4EC, 0,0,0)   -- apply the setting

if state == 1 then
  -- get current key & scale settings
  cbo_key = reaper.JS_Window_FindChildByID(hwnd, 0x4ED)
  cbo_scale = reaper.JS_Window_FindChildByID(hwnd, 0x4EE)
  key_txt = reaper.JS_Window_GetTitle(cbo_key)
  scale_txt = reaper.JS_Window_GetTitle(cbo_scale)
  --
  msg(key_txt)  msg(scale_txt)

  -- Set Key to "A"  (index 4)
  SetComboBoxIndex(cbo_key, 4)

  -- Set Scale: Open scale menu,
  reaper.JS_WindowMessage_Post(hwnd, "WM_COMMAND", 0x4EE, 0,0,0)
  -- Send keys to menu to make selection
  init_time = reaper.time_precise()
  SelectMenuItem()
end
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2024, 05:39 PM   #1963
Rockum
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Nashville
Posts: 240
Default

Wow that was a lot of work. Thank you for taking the time.
Rockum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2024, 02:11 PM   #1964
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 4,032
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rockum View Post
Wow that was a lot of work. Thank you for taking the time.
Most of it was copied/pasted from previous scripts/screwing around.

For setting the Key combobox, don't really need function SetComboBoxIndex() since we already have the combo parent and ID, you could simply do it this way..

Code:
  -- Set Key to "A"  (index 4) 
  reaper.JS_WindowMessage_Send(cbo_key, "CB_SETCURSEL", 4 ,0,0,0) -- select index 4 in combobox
  reaper.JS_WindowMessage_Send(hwnd, "WM_COMMAND", 0x4ED, 1, reaper.JS_Window_AddressFromHandle(cbo_key), 0) -- notify parent of combo index change

Last edited by Edgemeal; 01-22-2024 at 10:10 AM.
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2024, 10:29 AM   #1965
dsyrock
Human being with feelings
 
dsyrock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: China
Posts: 572
Default

Is there a way to "reset" the value obtained by reaper.JS_VKeys_GetState? For example, if a key is detected to have a state value of 1, can I forcibly reset it back to 0?

Typically, when a key is pressed, reaper.JS_VKeys_GetState will detect its value as 1, and when released, the value will return to 0.

However, I've noticed a special case. Suppose I set the function of a key to import an audio file (reaper.InsertMedia), when it starts running, an import file popup window will appear. This window impacts the judgment of the key's state by reaper.JS_VKeys_GetState, it erroneously considers the key as still being pressed, even though it has actually been released. It won't be correctly identified until I press it again.

If there's no way to forcibly reset it, is there any way to avoid the impact on the judgment of the key state by the pop-up window when importing an audio file?
dsyrock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2024, 01:37 PM   #1966
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 4,032
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dsyrock View Post
However, I've noticed a special case. Suppose I set the function of a key to import an audio file (reaper.InsertMedia), when it starts running, an import file popup window will appear. This window impacts the judgment of the key's state by reaper.JS_VKeys_GetState, it erroneously considers the key as still being pressed, even though it has actually been released. It won't be correctly identified until I press it again.
Confirmed. Not sure you can reset the key states, Maybe workaround would be to detect the key's released/Up state?, quick test seems to work OK here,..

Code:
  -- If "A" key Up... 
  if reaper.JS_VKeys_GetUp(reaper.time_precise()-0.1):byte(65) == 1 then
    reaper.InsertMedia(file, 1) 
  end
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2024, 07:52 PM   #1967
dsyrock
Human being with feelings
 
dsyrock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: China
Posts: 572
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
Confirmed. Not sure you can reset the key states, Maybe workaround would be to detect the key's released/Up state?, quick test seems to work OK here,..

Code:
  -- If "A" key Up... 
  if reaper.JS_VKeys_GetUp(reaper.time_precise()-0.1):byte(65) == 1 then
    reaper.InsertMedia(file, 1) 
  end
Thanks for your advise, I will try it later.
dsyrock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2024, 06:31 AM   #1968
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 4,793
Default

There is a config variable that drastically influences VKeys Getstate.
Code:
r.SNM_SetIntConfigVar("alwaysallowkb", 1)
It can be only changed via SWS. Setting this var to 1 solves a lot of issues:
Blocked by popups, other windows etc. (where state hangs while some popup is blocking it)

Example:
1. Setting turned off (0)
Here I open the script (via key press) and immediately right click and release the key. Result is script is always open since the state of key is interrupted by right click context (VKeyGetState reports 1 always here since it hangs)


2. Setting turned on (1)
Same as above but script is not running anymore since key is not held down (VKeyGetState reports proper state, no hangs anymore)

Last edited by Sexan; 03-19-2024 at 06:40 AM.
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2024, 08:37 AM   #1969
dsyrock
Human being with feelings
 
dsyrock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: China
Posts: 572
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
There is a config variable that drastically influences VKeys Getstate.
Code:
r.SNM_SetIntConfigVar("alwaysallowkb", 1)
Oh you mean the option in the "Advanced UI/system tweaks"? Thanks, didn't know that before
dsyrock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2024, 08:52 AM   #1970
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 4,793
Default

yeah
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2024, 09:32 AM   #1971
kamalamalamalam
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2023
Posts: 3
Default

Any plans for compiling a build for Linux aarch64 (ARM64)?
kamalamalamalam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2024, 04:02 PM   #1972
Sonorityscape
Human being with feelings
 
Sonorityscape's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 100
Default

I'm trying to set the rate knob in the media explorer to that of the selected item. For the most part it works, but sometimes the 'ctrl + a' key pattern doesn't work (see 2nd last block of code). Sometimes it will delete the text and sometimes it will add two A characters. Anyone know why?

Code:
function Msg(var)

    reaper.ShowConsoleMsg(tostring(var))

end

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

function Get_Sel_Item_Rate()

    local sel_item = reaper.GetSelectedMediaItem(0, 0)
    local take = reaper.GetActiveTake(sel_item)
    local rate = reaper.GetMediaItemTakeInfo_Value(take, "D_PLAYRATE")

    return rate

end

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

function post_text(hwnd, str) -- https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/win32/inputdev/wm-char

    for char in string.gmatch(str, ".") do
    
      local ret = reaper.JS_WindowMessage_Post(hwnd, "WM_CHAR", string.byte(char),0,0,0)
      if not ret then break end
      
    end
  end

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

function Post_Key(hwnd, vk_code)
    
    -- highlight text
    reaper.JS_WindowMessage_Post(hwnd, "WM_KEYDOWN", vk_code, 0, 0, 0)
    reaper.JS_WindowMessage_Post(hwnd, "WM_KEYDOWN", 0x41, 0, 0, 0) 
    reaper.JS_WindowMessage_Post(hwnd, "WM_KEYUP", vk_code, 0, 0, 0)
    reaper.JS_WindowMessage_Post(hwnd, "WM_KEYUP", 0x41, 0, 0, 0)
    -- delete text
    reaper.JS_WindowMessage_Post(hwnd, "WM_KEYDOWN", 0x2E, 0, 0, 0)
    reaper.JS_WindowMessage_Post(hwnd, "WM_KEYUP", 0x2E, 0, 0, 0)

end

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

function Main()

    local take_rate = Get_Sel_Item_Rate()

    local hWnd = reaper.JS_Window_Find("Media Explorer", true)
    if hWnd == nil then return end  

    local rate = reaper.JS_Window_FindChildByID(hWnd, 1454)
    if rate == nil then return end  

    local delete = 0x2E
    local backspace = 0x08
    local tab = 0x09
    local ctrl = 0x11
    local a_key = 0x41

    Post_Key(rate, ctrl)
    
    post_text(rate, tostring(take_rate))


end

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Main()
Sonorityscape is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2024, 04:53 PM   #1973
Sonorityscape
Human being with feelings
 
Sonorityscape's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 100
Default

Seems like using different keyboard commands will have different results. One will work and the other will post two "A" characters in addition to the rate value.
Sonorityscape is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2024, 08:58 PM   #1974
Sonorityscape
Human being with feelings
 
Sonorityscape's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 100
Default

Okay, I found the 'reaper.JS_Window_SetTitle(hwnd, "")' function which is solid
Sonorityscape is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2024, 07:39 AM   #1975
g.lolo3
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 16
Default

Hi,
Does the "JS API" works with Reaper 7?
g.lolo3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2024, 02:39 PM   #1976
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 4,032
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by g.lolo3 View Post
Hi,
Does the "JS API" works with Reaper 7?
Seems fine here, though I only use a small handful of the functions.
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2024, 07:34 AM   #1977
AZpercussion
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Moscow / Tbilisi
Posts: 998
Default

It seems I found a bug in the function JS_Mouse_LoadCursor

If a user uses a custom cursor it can't load any matching one.

Look:
I'm trying to find an ID for the current cursor.
First I'm getting handle of it, and then use the function to get handle from an integer. When handles match I use the integer as ID.

It would be useful for contextual scripts, but it doesn't work for users with custom cursors, which is strange, because ID should be static when the picture and handle can be vary.

Here my small test script for it:
https://stash.reaper.fm/v/46789/Get%...%20tool_AZ.lua
AZpercussion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2024, 08:52 PM   #1978
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 4,032
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AZpercussion View Post
It seems I found a bug in the function JS_Mouse_LoadCursor

If a user uses a custom cursor it can't load any matching one.
IOW if its because you are trying to load soo many cursors (200,000 loops every defer?) into memory. Looking at the GDI count column in Windows Task Manager for reaper.exe it jumped from ~32 to ~9,900 when I tried your script, and 10,000 is the max, if an app tries to use more then that it would crash, but I guess the devs here are smart enough to detect it and release cursors (or whatever) from memory so REAPER doesn't crash! Amazing!

For detecting cursors probably best to start by only loading the known cursors. FWIW, I added a custom cursor (arrange_ibeam.cur) to REAPER/Cursor folder, ran script below, it detected it as user and always shows the same number for it, so not sure JS_API has a bug.
Good Luck!

Code:
-- Get cursor ID
-- Edgemeal - Aug 19, 2024

-- 16 Windows cursors, https://learn.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/win32/menurc/about-cursors
-- 68 REAPER cursors, via v7.20_x64
local cursor_id = {105, 182, 183, 184, 185, 186, 187, 188, 189, 190, 191, 192, 202, 203, 204, 205, 207, 208, 211,
216, 217, 220, 225, 417, 418, 419, 420, 421, 429, 430, 431, 433, 434, 450, 453, 460, 461, 462, 463, 464, 465, 472,
473, 488, 502, 503, 515, 517, 525, 526, 528, 529, 530, 531, 532, 533, 534, 535, 599, 600, 601, 612, 613, 614, 615, 1009, 1010, 1011,
32512, 32513, 32514, 32515, 32516, 32642, 32643, 32644, 32645, 32646, 32648, 32649, 32650, 32651, 32671, 32672 } --< Last row is Windows cursors

local cursor_h = {}
local found = false
local prev_cursor = nil

-- Store cursor handles for comparison
for i = 1, #cursor_id do
  cursor_h[i] = reaper.JS_Mouse_LoadCursor(cursor_id[i])
end

function Loop()
  local cur_cursor = reaper.JS_Mouse_GetCursor()
  if prev_cursor ~= cur_cursor then
    prev_cursor = cur_cursor
    found = false
    for i = 1, #cursor_h do
      if cur_cursor == cursor_h[i] then
        reaper.ShowConsoleMsg(cursor_id[i] .. "\n")
        found = true
        break
      end
    end
    if not found then -- User custom cursor ?
      cursor_h[#cursor_h+1] = cur_cursor
      cursor_id[#cursor_id+1] = "User: " .. tostring(reaper.JS_Window_AddressFromHandle(cur_cursor))
      --
      reaper.ShowConsoleMsg("Added: " .. cursor_id[#cursor_id] .. "\n")
      reaper.ShowConsoleMsg("# Cursors: " .. #cursor_id .. "\n")
    end
  end
  reaper.defer(Loop)
end

reaper.defer(Loop)
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2024, 10:17 PM   #1979
AZpercussion
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Moscow / Tbilisi
Posts: 998
Default

Thanks, Edgemeal!
I didn't know about JS_Window_AddressFromHandle function.

That's the point: you use it instead of JS_Mouse_LoadCursor.

I'll check it later, hope the ID will be the same as native cursor has.


By the way my script works fine (win 8.1), I can see the numbers of all Reaper native cursors and windows cursors 9k+
Previously I had 10k limit, but expanded it below zero for testing purposes.
AZpercussion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2024, 08:00 AM   #1980
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 4,032
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AZpercussion View Post
Thanks, Edgemeal!
I didn't know about JS_Window_AddressFromHandle function.

That's the point: you use it instead of JS_Mouse_LoadCursor.
No, I use loadcursor, I get the cursor handles for the known cursors by their ID# and store them in a table.
I only used JS_Window_AddressFromHandle() for display purpose (easier to read) and keep the two tables in sync.
Quote:
I'll check it later, hope the ID will be the same as native cursor has.
At first I thought my custom arrange cursor would be identified as # 220, but its not, since REAPER is loading the cursor from file it has no resource ID, so my script simply adds the custom cursor handle(s) to the cursor_h table for later detection.
Quote:
By the way my script works fine (win 8.1), I can see the numbers of all Reaper native cursors and windows cursors 9k+
Previously I had 10k limit, but expanded it below zero for testing purposes.
Ya I figured

Not sure if any of this actually helps in your quest, but Good luck!
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2024, 08:19 AM   #1981
AZpercussion
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Moscow / Tbilisi
Posts: 998
Default

Thank you for the tips!

I see that it's really a Reaper's missing.

I updated my script so that it can show the ID of current cursor as red if it doesn't match with any of 10k cursors and can't be loaded via JS_Mouse_LoadCursor.

So I see 3 points:

1. JS_Mouse_LoadCursor can't load cursors with large ID number.
2. Custom cursors have ID values measuring in millions.
3. After Reaper restart the ID will be changed - it's not a constant.

Here my new utlity script: https://stash.reaper.fm/v/49167/Get%...tool_AZ_v2.lua
AZpercussion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2024, 06:53 AM   #1982
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 4,032
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AZpercussion View Post
Thank you for the tips!
Sounds like you're confusing the handle (fairly large values) with the resource ID (normally very low values).

A resource ID is set by the developer at design time for objects embedded into a dll/exe, like Cursors, Icons, etc, the ID makes it easy for developer/users to access these embedded objects, like change the icon used for the apps main exe/shortcut. I don't think its possible do what you want.
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2024, 10:28 AM   #1983
AZpercussion
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Moscow / Tbilisi
Posts: 998
Default

So we can say, that custom cursors just have no resource ID at all, right?
AZpercussion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2024, 06:45 AM   #1984
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 4,032
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AZpercussion View Post
So we can say, that custom cursors just have no resource ID at all, right?
Correct, if cursor is loaded from a file then there is no resource ID. Using Resource Hacker you can open reaper.exe with it and view its resources, cursors are in "Cursor Group", notice first item has an ID of 105 (same as table in my script).
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.