Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER for Linux

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-07-2022, 10:04 AM   #41
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Oblivion
Posts: 9,006
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Glennbo View Post
BTW, I'm currently using LinVST again because an update to Yabridge broke things on my system, and since I still had LinVST installed, I just switched back to it, rather than spend time chasing down what blew Yabridge up for me. I just want my stuff to work!
I had a bunch of stuff stop working recently as well but it turned out to be the newer versions of wine. New yabridge made everything run better tho once I sorted that.
__________________
foxyyymusic
foxAsteria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2022, 10:24 AM   #42
Glennbo
Human being with feelings
 
Glennbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Planet Earth
Posts: 7,821
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by foxAsteria View Post
I had a bunch of stuff stop working recently as well but it turned out to be the newer versions of wine. New yabridge made everything run better tho once I sorted that.
I may try fixing it at some point. It was weird in that I got the WINE update and the Yabridge update at the same time. The first issue was that Yabridge now puts all the .so files in the .vst folder, and doesn't automatically remove the previous ones.

I got that sorted and it looked like all was well, but then I noticed I could no longer load sounds in Kontakt. I could load a track template with a predefined instrument loaded, but if I tried to load a different sample, Yabridge would crash. I still had LinVST so I tried it, and everything worked, so that's where my system sits today.

One thing I think I'm noticing is a project I'm working on currently has a bunch of instances of Guitar Rig, and takes longer to load than I think it was taking Yabridge. Other than that, I can load samples in Kontakt without crashing again using LinVST.
__________________
Glennbo
Hear My Music - Click Me!!!
--
Glennbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2022, 02:34 PM   #43
DuX
Human being with feelings
 
DuX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Underworld
Posts: 1,113
Default

I use Windows to run plugins I miss in Linux. Just stream them with Reaper's ReaStream into my main Linux machine. Since I have plenty of MIDI controllers, I have one keyboard just for that, connected to it. It's a pretty cool system... no WINE involved except wine... :P
__________________
Goodnight, thank you, and may your God go with you.
DuX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2022, 11:24 AM   #44
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Oblivion
Posts: 9,006
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DuX View Post
I use Windows to run plugins I miss in Linux. Just stream them with Reaper's ReaStream into my main Linux machine.
Great idea, never thought of that! Yabridge got all 1200+ plugins (barring iZolok dongle BS) working on my puter, but NI hardware isn't recognized, so I had to dedicate a windows machine for running Komplete and Maschine. Can it also stream MIDI?
__________________
foxyyymusic
foxAsteria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2022, 09:57 PM   #45
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 11,889
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DuX View Post
I use Windows to run plugins I miss in Linux. Just stream them with Reaper's ReaStream into my main Linux machine.
An advanced Version of ReaMote would be great for such purpose...

-Michael
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2022, 11:07 AM   #46
DuX
Human being with feelings
 
DuX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Underworld
Posts: 1,113
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by foxAsteria View Post
Great idea, never thought of that! Yabridge got all 1200+ plugins (barring iZolok dongle BS) working on my puter, but NI hardware isn't recognized, so I had to dedicate a windows machine for running Komplete and Maschine. Can it also stream MIDI?
Yes!

Regarding ReaMote, I absolutely agree. A version of ReaMote that doesn't need plugins to be installed on both computers, just on the server one. That would be really awesome!
__________________
Goodnight, thank you, and may your God go with you.
DuX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2022, 05:24 AM   #47
7thresonance
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: India
Posts: 17
Default

Need to game lmao
7thresonance is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2022, 12:15 AM   #48
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 11,889
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DuX View Post
Yes!

Regarding ReaMote, I absolutely agree. A version of ReaMote that doesn't need plugins to be installed on both computers, just on the server one. That would be really awesome!
There have been several discussions on that during the recent years.
-Michael
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2022, 01:25 AM   #49
norbury brook
Human being with feelings
 
norbury brook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: London UK
Posts: 2,500
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DuX View Post
Yes!

Regarding ReaMote, I absolutely agree. A version of ReaMote that doesn't need plugins to be installed on both computers, just on the server one. That would be really awesome!
you need this


https://audiogridder.com/

works fantastic when you get it set up properly.






M
__________________
https://www.marcuscliffe.com/
norbury brook is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2022, 01:57 PM   #50
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 11,889
Default

Exactly !

Theoretically you could use Windows in a virtual machine on the Linux box instead of using Wine.

Someone might want to compare the performance....

-Michael
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2022, 05:35 PM   #51
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Oblivion
Posts: 9,006
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mschnell View Post
Exactly !

Theoretically you could use Windows in a virtual machine on the Linux box instead of using Wine.

Someone might want to compare the performance....

-Michael
It's not comparable in terms of performance. I guess because "Wine Is Not an Emulator." If one were going to go that route, it would be better to just dual boot, rather than incurring the overhead of running two full OS's.
__________________
foxyyymusic
foxAsteria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2022, 07:29 PM   #52
michael diemer
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Maine
Posts: 793
Default

Not only a significant performance issue: if you run windows virtually, you still have all the security risks as "real" windows. you still need AV, updates, etc. Definitely not worth wasting your time over that.
__________________
Classical Music Makes You Smarter. So Why Do I Feel So Dumb?
michael diemer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2022, 05:42 AM   #53
carbon
Human being with feelings
 
carbon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Eesti
Posts: 2,617
Default

Reminds me of an old "What Video Game System Should I Own" flow chart.
__________________
KasparTORN - projeKTorn
carbon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2022, 07:52 AM   #54
Glennbo
Human being with feelings
 
Glennbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Planet Earth
Posts: 7,821
Default

I had Windows 10 on my new Asus laptop for almost five minutes!

When I first took it out of the box, I powered it up to make sure that it would power up okay. When it got to the "Lets setup Windows" screen, I held down the power button until it cycled off.

Essentially, I used Windows to verify the hardware was ready to install Linux.

Then I booted from a freshly made Manjaro flash drive, told it to erase all partitions on the SSD and to install Manjaro.
__________________
Glennbo
Hear My Music - Click Me!!!
--
Glennbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2022, 08:28 AM   #55
fabio77
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2022
Posts: 158
Default

As I said earlier, I just need Windows now to render some tracks I create on the Steinberg Halion Symphonic Orchestra.

I needed Windows also some times to flash a bootable Ubuntu USB-Stick via rufus, since unetbootin does not work anymore on my Ubuntu, and the Ubuntu USB creator never did. But now I found a new tool called etcher, that is working fine on linux. And almost at the same time I heard about the tool ventoy, that is working on linux too.
It's a tool to create a multiboot USB-Stick easily. I had to flash the ventoy-image to the stick once, and than I could copy the needed Linux and Windows images on the stick. And it's easy to change images by deleting and copy new ones to it.

I tested it by installing a new Windows an three versions of manjaro on my laptop. And because I need Windows less than before, it's partition size shrink a lot
fabio77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2022, 08:52 AM   #56
Glennbo
Human being with feelings
 
Glennbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Planet Earth
Posts: 7,821
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fabio77 View Post
I needed Windows also some times to flash a bootable Ubuntu USB-Stick via rufus, since unetbootin does not work anymore on my Ubuntu, and the Ubuntu USB creator never did. But now I found a new tool called etcher, that is working fine on linux.
When I made my Manjaro flash boot drive, I just entered this command in a terminal window. I had just downloaded a Manjaro .iso image that was in my Downloads folder. Worked perfectly first try. SDA was the flash drive on my system, which I determined using Gparted.

Code:
sudo dd bs=4M if=~/Downloads/manjaro-xfce-21.3.5-220721-linux515.iso of=/dev/sda status=progress oflag=sync
__________________
Glennbo
Hear My Music - Click Me!!!
--
Glennbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2022, 09:06 AM   #57
fabio77
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2022
Posts: 158
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Glennbo View Post
When I made my Manjaro flash boot drive, I just entered this command in a terminal window. I had just downloaded a Manjaro .iso image that was in my Downloads folder. Worked perfectly first try. SDA was the flash drive on my system, which I determined using Gparted.

Code:
sudo dd bs=4M if=~/Downloads/manjaro-xfce-21.3.5-220721-linux515.iso of=/dev/sda status=progress oflag=sync
I found this option with dd too, on the same site etcher was introduced. I copied the dd command and saved it into a text-file to try it. But than one or two days later I found the ventoy tool. And I often thought about a multiboot-stick, but I didn't want to spend much time in learning to create one.
But now it is so easy I bought a 64GB stick for it. And with the ventoy I created a 50GB partition on it just for images and a little partition for post-install files
fabio77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2022, 09:25 AM   #58
Glennbo
Human being with feelings
 
Glennbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Planet Earth
Posts: 7,821
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fabio77 View Post
I found this option with dd too, on the same site etcher was introduced. I copied the dd command and saved it into a text-file to try it. But than one or two days later I found the ventoy tool. And I often thought about a multiboot-stick, but I didn't want to spend much time in learning to create one.
But now it is so easy I bought a 64GB stick for it. And with the ventoy I created a 50GB partition on it just for images and a little partition for post-install files
I do like the idea of multi-boot options . . . so, I just installed ventoy! I'll have to download some .iso files and give it a try.
__________________
Glennbo
Hear My Music - Click Me!!!
--
Glennbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2022, 09:54 AM   #59
fabio77
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2022
Posts: 158
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Glennbo View Post
I do like the idea of multi-boot options . . . so, I just installed ventoy! I'll have to download some .iso files and give it a try.
Yes, I thought exact the same
fabio77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2022, 10:53 AM   #60
Glennbo
Human being with feelings
 
Glennbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Planet Earth
Posts: 7,821
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fabio77 View Post
Yes, I thought exact the same
I just made up a Manjaro / Xubuntu dual boot flash. In my boot drives menu, I see the flash drive listed twice with identical text.

The first entry did not boot, but the second one listed booted to a Ventoy menu with Manjaro and Xubuntu as choices.
__________________
Glennbo
Hear My Music - Click Me!!!
--
Glennbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2022, 11:05 AM   #61
fabio77
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2022
Posts: 158
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Glennbo View Post
I just made up a Manjaro / Xubuntu dual boot flash. In my boot drives menu, I see the flash drive listed twice with identical text.

The first entry did not boot, but the second one listed booted to a Ventoy menu with Manjaro and Xubuntu as choices.
Maybe the two listed USB devices are one starting on MBR and the other on EFI. I think I had two listed devices also. But I have them too, if I start a normal bootable stick with a linux distro on it.

But it's cool I have several distros on it + windows. So If anywhere needs to be made an installation, I'm prepared

And with the ventoy tool you can choose in the options (if you use the UI - otherwise you can tell by the right command) to make a separate partition on the stick, where you can put some files on it.
fabio77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2022, 11:39 AM   #62
Glennbo
Human being with feelings
 
Glennbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Planet Earth
Posts: 7,821
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fabio77 View Post
Maybe the two listed USB devices are one starting on MBR and the other on EFI. I think I had two listed devices also. But I have them too, if I start a normal bootable stick with a linux distro on it.
Prolly something like that.

Quote:
But it's cool I have several distros on it + windows. So If anywhere needs to be made an installation, I'm prepared

And with the ventoy tool you can choose in the options (if you use the UI - otherwise you can tell by the right command) to make a separate partition on the stick, where you can put some files on it.
I used a 64GB flash drive to try it out, so I could eventually have a lot of .iso images on it.
__________________
Glennbo
Hear My Music - Click Me!!!
--
Glennbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2022, 02:33 PM   #63
fabio77
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2022
Posts: 158
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Glennbo View Post
Prolly something like that.



I used a 64GB flash drive to try it out, so I could eventually have a lot of .iso images on it.
The good thing is, the images are, like every linux image I know, useable without installation too. So this stick is really good for testing. Yesterday I tried Manjaro on my PC without installation, to see if my second monitor would be recognized correctly and if I could switch it off.

I now even have a Kali Linux image on the stick. Never heard about it before I was searching for iso-files, but know I can be a Hacker and I like the dragon logo.
fabio77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2022, 04:43 PM   #64
Glennbo
Human being with feelings
 
Glennbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Planet Earth
Posts: 7,821
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fabio77 View Post
The good thing is, the images are, like every linux image I know, useable without installation too. So this stick is really good for testing. Yesterday I tried Manjaro on my PC without installation, to see if my second monitor would be recognized correctly and if I could switch it off.

I now even have a Kali Linux image on the stick. Never heard about it before I was searching for iso-files, but know I can be a Hacker and I like the dragon logo.
I use a little HDTV as my second monitor when I need to throw something over there to it, and I setup a profile in Manjaro's advanced video setup so it recognizes that monitor by its hardware ID and knows to set it as the extended 2nd monitor.

The little HDTV has an HDMI switch so it's either my second monitor or it's setup to use with a Roku stick. When I hit the switch to make it the second monitor for my DAW, it always configures correctly, and is ready to go. When I flip the switch to the Roku, Manjaro instantly sees the second monitor is no longer there, and re-configures for single monitor use.
__________________
Glennbo
Hear My Music - Click Me!!!
--
Glennbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2022, 05:16 PM   #65
fabio77
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2022
Posts: 158
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Glennbo View Post
I use a little HDTV as my second monitor when I need to throw something over there to it, and I setup a profile in Manjaro's advanced video setup so it recognizes that monitor by its hardware ID and knows to set it as the extended 2nd monitor.

The little HDTV has an HDMI switch so it's either my second monitor or it's setup to use with a Roku stick. When I hit the switch to make it the second monitor for my DAW, it always configures correctly, and is ready to go. When I flip the switch to the Roku, Manjaro instantly sees the second monitor is no longer there, and re-configures for single monitor use.
Ooh, this sounds great I will get back to you for this when I do the manjaro installation on my desktop, if I don't can figure it out myself But good to know what I could search for.

But I have to finish at least one project before I can set up new.
fabio77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2022, 11:59 AM   #66
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Oblivion
Posts: 9,006
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Glennbo View Post
I setup a profile in Manjaro's advanced video setup so it recognizes that monitor by its hardware ID and knows to set it as the extended 2nd monitor.
Can I ask how? Sometimes if I start my monitors in the wrong order or one goes to sleep, it messes up all my widgets trying to display them on the wrong screen.
__________________
foxyyymusic
foxAsteria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2022, 01:30 PM   #67
Glennbo
Human being with feelings
 
Glennbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Planet Earth
Posts: 7,821
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by foxAsteria View Post
Can I ask how? Sometimes if I start my monitors in the wrong order or one goes to sleep, it messes up all my widgets trying to display them on the wrong screen.
Go to Settings, Display and click the Advanced tab. There, you can create a new monitor profile. Mine is set to detect when I hit the HDMI switch on the small HDTV monitor, and to always assign it as the right and secondary monitor.

Lastly, I have the "Configure new displays when connected", and "Automatically enable profiles when new display is connected" options enabled. "Show popup windows to identify displays" is disabled.

Basically, get your monitors the way you want them, and then create a profile, which will be the current setup. When the system sees all the monitors for that profile, it will set them like you had them when you created the profile.
__________________
Glennbo
Hear My Music - Click Me!!!
--
Glennbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2022, 04:34 PM   #68
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Oblivion
Posts: 9,006
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Glennbo View Post
Basically, get your monitors the way you want them, and then create a profile, which will be the current setup. When the system sees all the monitors for that profile, it will set them like you had them when you created the profile.
So easy! Nice, thanks!
__________________
foxyyymusic
foxAsteria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2022, 04:49 PM   #69
fabio77
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2022
Posts: 158
Default

@Glennbo and @foxAsteria:
Is this "Manjaro's advanced video setup" a xfce related profile or manjaro in general? I am on kde now and could not find an advanced tab.
fabio77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2022, 06:32 PM   #70
Glennbo
Human being with feelings
 
Glennbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Planet Earth
Posts: 7,821
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fabio77 View Post
@Glennbo and @foxAsteria:
Is this "Manjaro's advanced video setup" a xfce related profile or manjaro in general? I am on kde now and could not find an advanced tab.
I'm on Manjaro XFCE and see a panel like this.

__________________
Glennbo
Hear My Music - Click Me!!!
--
Glennbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2022, 06:44 PM   #71
Glennbo
Human being with feelings
 
Glennbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Planet Earth
Posts: 7,821
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by foxAsteria View Post
So easy! Nice, thanks!
Glad that worked for you. I haven't tried using multiple profiles since I only have two monitors, but you can have more than one profile if you have a lot of monitors connected so they will configure to whatever monitors are powered up and connected.
__________________
Glennbo
Hear My Music - Click Me!!!
--
Glennbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2022, 06:45 PM   #72
fabio77
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2022
Posts: 158
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Glennbo View Post
I'm on Manjaro XFCE and see a panel like this.

Ok, settings like that I can't find here. Thank you.
fabio77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2022, 06:57 PM   #73
Glennbo
Human being with feelings
 
Glennbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Planet Earth
Posts: 7,821
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fabio77 View Post
Ok, settings like that I can't find here. Thank you.
I think it must be an XFCE thing.
__________________
Glennbo
Hear My Music - Click Me!!!
--
Glennbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 03:07 AM   #74
gauderbock
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2020
Posts: 8
Default

It seems to be XFCE in general, I've got the same setup running with Ubuntu.
gauderbock is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 06:10 AM   #75
lucas_LCS
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 1,925
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Glennbo View Post
I think it must be an XFCE thing.
Just to confirm, I also run Manjaro XCFE and I see that panel.

::
__________________
LCS Themes
lucas_LCS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 07:27 AM   #76
Glennbo
Human being with feelings
 
Glennbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Planet Earth
Posts: 7,821
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lucas_LCS View Post
Just to confirm, I also run Manjaro XCFE and I see that panel.

::
I find monitor profiles to be very handy. Normally the 10.5" HDTV on the side of my desk has a Roku connected, but when I hit the HDMI switch I put on the back of it, so it switches to become a second 1080p HDMI monitor for my DAW, it always configures properly now.

Before I knew about monitor profiles, if I booted my machine up it would sometimes have the monitors reversed and I'd have to manually move the desktops to their correct monitor.
__________________
Glennbo
Hear My Music - Click Me!!!
--
Glennbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.