Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Q&A, Tips, Tricks and Howto

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-28-2020, 12:15 PM   #41
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 9,969
Default

I wonder if running Reaper as administrator would help
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2020, 12:36 PM   #42
xackley
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kitchen table, next to frig
Posts: 1,180
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Coachz View Post
I wonder if running Reaper as administrator would help
no it didn't, I tried that too
__________________
^^^^^^^^^^
https://soundcloud.com/user-463176271
xackley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2020, 08:23 PM   #43
YuriOl
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: lugansk
Posts: 83
Default

Analog Dessert,Good job!
Thank you for taking care of our eyes!)
YuriOl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2020, 09:32 AM   #44
Miscreant
Human being with feelings
 
Miscreant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 176
Default

Just installed this and it works great. Thanks a tonne for doing this. I'm not even changing the default font sizes. Once I installed the .dll and booted Reaper, the 'slight' increase in size is all I need.
Miscreant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2020, 09:14 AM   #45
rncwalker
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: South Fl.
Posts: 282
Default

This is great!

Can you also set this up to change some of Reapers Windows (ones that are white) to a different color?


Robert
rncwalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2020, 02:25 PM   #46
xackley
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kitchen table, next to frig
Posts: 1,180
Default

Today the Actions finally showed up in the Actions List in Reaper64.
And they are working with zero problems.

I did no changes to my system or reaper install. I am still at reaper 6.15
Windows 10 did do an update yesterday, and of course I have no idea of what Microsoft might have done.

Oh and also installed VST3: CLA EchoSphere Mono/Stereo (Waves) today. Waves Central install loaded a bunch of C++ packages.

But this extension now works as intended and the fonts are easy to read.

Thank you

Don
__________________
^^^^^^^^^^
https://soundcloud.com/user-463176271

Last edited by xackley; 11-29-2020 at 02:35 PM.
xackley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2020, 04:45 PM   #47
kdulcet
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2020
Posts: 2
Default I got this to work

I got this to work! However, I had to disable scaling from the Settings > Display > Scale and Layout menu - windows menu then type "scaling" is the easy way to find it. Because I had it set at 125%, it changed a lot of menu sizes. However, I was able to fix everything satisfactorily by using the Font Size settings which can be accessed by searching for "font size" from the Windows menu.

It seems in Windows 10 there are two places to adjust the size of everything. Scaling isn't compatible with this extension but Font Size is.

Thanks to Analog Dessert for this amazing fix!!
kdulcet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2021, 12:01 PM   #48
amagalma
Human being with feelings
 
amagalma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 2,919
Default

Just installed! Very nice! Thank you!
__________________
Most of my scripts can be found in ReaPack.
If you find them useful, a donation would be greatly appreciated! Thank you! :)
amagalma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2021, 03:01 PM   #49
amagalma
Human being with feelings
 
amagalma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 2,919
Default

Could the font size of the ReaScript console output window be taken care of too?
__________________
Most of my scripts can be found in ReaPack.
If you find them useful, a donation would be greatly appreciated! Thank you! :)
amagalma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2021, 07:50 PM   #50
Analog Dessert
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2020
Posts: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by amagalma View Post
Could the font size of the ReaScript console output window be taken care of too?
Lol, I started to investigate && work on that, and then totally by accident, did Ctrl + Mouse Wheel scrolling out of habit -- and the JSFX Language font size changed. That's like, a standard hotkey combo to increase/decrease things in tons of programs. Saved me a bunch of time, hehe. Try it. Was that what you wanted?

Quote:
Originally Posted by rncwalker View Post
This is great!
Can you also set this up to change some of Reapers Windows (ones that are white) to a different color?
Robert
Probably -- which ones did you have in mind specifically?
Analog Dessert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2021, 11:33 PM   #51
WarrenG
Human being with feelings
 
WarrenG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: Forest, VA
Posts: 151
Default

Using the 64 bit dll as stated but the Actions don't show up. Looking forward to working with this. Any Ideas?


Thanks
W
WarrenG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2021, 06:12 AM   #52
amagalma
Human being with feelings
 
amagalma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 2,919
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Analog Dessert View Post
Lol, I started to investigate && work on that, and then totally by accident, did Ctrl + Mouse Wheel scrolling out of habit -- and the JSFX Language font size changed. That's like, a standard hotkey combo to increase/decrease things in tons of programs. Saved me a bunch of time, hehe. Try it. Was that what you wanted?

No, this is the font of the IDE you speak of. I am refering to the "ReaScript console output" window. The one that appears if you make a lua script with the code:
Code:
reaper.ShowConsoleMsg("hello")
__________________
Most of my scripts can be found in ReaPack.
If you find them useful, a donation would be greatly appreciated! Thank you! :)
amagalma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2021, 04:28 AM   #53
em0
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Posts: 5
Default Thanks!

Just wanted to say thanks to Analog Dessert. This extension works flawlessly so far, really helps me avoid that tedious windows magnifier (now if only those external VST plugin UI's would allow proper scaling...).
em0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2021, 01:02 AM   #54
otsoa
Human being with feelings
 
otsoa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: France_var
Posts: 380
Default

Action activated, but no effect on my side.
__________________
https://soundcloud.com/onde_hurlante

windows10 Pro x64 - Ryzen 7 3700x - 32Go RAM - ASRock B550M Pro4 - Asus Geforce GTX 980Ti
otsoa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2021, 04:48 AM   #55
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 9,969
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by otsoa View Post
Action activated, but no effect on my side.
Did you run the show fonts gui action, change values, run the set action to font #1 for example and restart Reaper ?
__________________
---> Checkout my latest Reaper album ! <---
www.chucktownband.com Click Youtube Music to play the entire album.
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2021, 10:45 AM   #56
Gerry P
Human being with feelings
 
Gerry P's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,436
Default

Thank you to Analog Dessert - much easier to read!
__________________
The future ain't what it used to be. Yogi Berra
Gerry P is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2021, 01:53 AM   #57
otsoa
Human being with feelings
 
otsoa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: France_var
Posts: 380
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Coachz View Post
Did you run the show fonts gui action, change values, run the set action to font #1 for example and restart Reaper ?
Yes, did nothing.
http://onirike.free.fr/tmp/reaper_text.mp4
__________________
https://soundcloud.com/onde_hurlante

windows10 Pro x64 - Ryzen 7 3700x - 32Go RAM - ASRock B550M Pro4 - Asus Geforce GTX 980Ti
otsoa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2021, 11:16 AM   #58
Jazzy2040
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 31
Default Thank you Analog Dessert

My old eyes and I thank you so very much.


BTW for me too, the defaults are perfect.
__________________
Windows 10, I7 3770 @ 3.4Ghz, 16GB,
RME Babyface pro, Impact LX25+, NI KK S25, Panorama P1.
Jazzy2040 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2021, 03:55 AM   #59
Daodan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 199
Default

Hi.
Is it possible to apply custom font in FX browser only. Without F12?
Daodan is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.