Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Q&A, Tips, Tricks and Howto

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-03-2021, 05:21 AM   #1
Caffs
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2021
Posts: 4
Default How to render midi to audio with external instrument hardware (synth) rather than VST

I want to be able to render midi to audio but capture the sound of an external synth. I only seen to be able to render VSTi audio in this way. The alternative is to record the audio in real time from the midi output which is a bit long-winded. Is there a good workaround?
Caffs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2021, 05:52 AM   #2
domzy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 3,878
Default

No, recording the audio in real-time is the way to do it.
domzy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2021, 06:41 AM   #3
martmix
Human being with feelings
 
martmix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: quebec CA
Posts: 1,157
Default

freeze the track would be a option??
__________________
[cpu=i7-6700,12gig ram]DAW=Reaper-[roland-quad-capture]-[krk rokit-5 G3]-[TR5-eq 81]-
[amplitube-max]
YouTube: ricky & marty
martmix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2021, 06:44 AM   #4
domzy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 3,878
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by martmix View Post
freeze the track would be a option??
how would that work?
domzy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2021, 06:49 AM   #5
martmix
Human being with feelings
 
martmix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: quebec CA
Posts: 1,157
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by domzy View Post
how would that work?
sorry i misreading (external synthé)
__________________
[cpu=i7-6700,12gig ram]DAW=Reaper-[roland-quad-capture]-[krk rokit-5 G3]-[TR5-eq 81]-
[amplitube-max]
YouTube: ricky & marty
martmix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2021, 08:56 AM   #6
beingmf
Human being with feelings
 
beingmf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Jazz City
Posts: 4,524
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Caffs View Post
Is there a good workaround?
If you use ReaInsert on the track, it should be self-explanatory (not sure if this is a faster or easier workaround, but at least it's a one-track solution). Practical if you use fixed audio inputs, so you can save presets for each synth in ReaInsert. That's how I do it for external effects.
__________________
Windows 10x64 | AMD Ryzen 3700X | ATI FirePro 2100 | Marian Seraph AD2, 4.1.2.0 | Yamaha Steinberg MR816x
Experience the Blunzeworscht!
beingmf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2021, 10:55 AM   #7
Caffs
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2021
Posts: 4
Default

Thanks beingmf. I'll give ReaInsert a try. Not sure how it works but I'll let you know. Thanks for the tip.
Caffs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2021, 01:34 PM   #8
domzy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 3,878
Default

ReaInsert can cut down on the number of tracks you use, but it won't do the render any faster.
domzy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2021, 01:59 PM   #9
Caffs
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2021
Posts: 4
Default

Yep, you're right domzy. No advantage in using ReaInsert time-wise. Thanks everyone for the help. Now I know.
Caffs is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.