|
|
|
02-28-2024, 07:14 AM
|
#25201
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 11,569
|
Mix, am having trouble recreating the problem here, but would like you to try an alternate approach to see if that works:
Code:
Zone "VST3i: Obsession (Synapse Audio)" "OB8"
/Primary
/
SubZones
"VST3i: Obsession (Synapse Audio)-2"
"VST3i: Obsession (Synapse Audio)-3"
"VST3i: Obsession (Synapse Audio)-4"
SubZonesEnd
/
Shift NoAction
Option GoSubZone "VST3i: Obsession (Synapse Audio)-2"
Control GoSubZone "VST3i: Obsession (Synapse Audio)-3"
Alt GoSubZone "VST3i: Obsession (Synapse Audio)-4"
/
Code:
Zone "VST3i: Obsession (Synapse Audio)-2"
/Sub
/
Shift LeaveSubZone
/
Code:
Zone "VST3i: Obsession (Synapse Audio)-3"
/Sub
/
Shift LeaveSubZone
/
Code:
Zone "VST3i: Obsession (Synapse Audio)-4"
/Sub
/
Shift LeaveSubZone
/
If it works, great, but even if it doesn't I think I'd like to change the code to expect the above approach, since I believe we've agreed there is no sub of a sub, yes ?
__________________
To install you need the CSI Software and Support Files
For installation instructions and documentation see the Wiki
Donate -- via PayPal to waddingtongeoff@gmail.com
|
|
|
02-28-2024, 08:35 AM
|
#25202
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Jan 2022
Location: Unifield
Posts: 397
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff Waddington
Mix, am having trouble recreating the problem here, but would like you to try an alternate approach to see if that works:
Code:
Zone "VST3i: Obsession (Synapse Audio)" "OB8"
/Primary
/
SubZones
"VST3i: Obsession (Synapse Audio)-2"
"VST3i: Obsession (Synapse Audio)-3"
"VST3i: Obsession (Synapse Audio)-4"
SubZonesEnd
/
Shift NoAction
Option GoSubZone "VST3i: Obsession (Synapse Audio)-2"
Control GoSubZone "VST3i: Obsession (Synapse Audio)-3"
Alt GoSubZone "VST3i: Obsession (Synapse Audio)-4"
/
Code:
Zone "VST3i: Obsession (Synapse Audio)-2"
/Sub
/
Shift LeaveSubZone
/
Code:
Zone "VST3i: Obsession (Synapse Audio)-3"
/Sub
/
Shift LeaveSubZone
/
Code:
Zone "VST3i: Obsession (Synapse Audio)-4"
/Sub
/
Shift LeaveSubZone
/
If it works, great, but even if it doesn't I think I'd like to change the code to expect the above approach, since I believe we've agreed there is no sub of a sub, yes ?
|
Geoff. If I understand this correctly, starting with next version every FX with multiple SubZones should have the
Code:
SomeButton GoSubZone "Main FX SubZone"
in every (not main) FX SubZone be substituted by
Code:
SomeButton LeaveSubZone
to be able to return to the main FX SubZone.
Is that correct?
|
|
|
02-28-2024, 08:43 AM
|
#25203
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 11,569
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by MT4U
Geoff. If I understand this correctly, starting with next version every FX with multiple SubZones should have the
Code:
SomeButton GoSubZone "Main FX SubZone"
in every (not main) FX SubZone be substituted by
Code:
SomeButton LeaveSubZone
to be able to return to the main FX SubZone.
Is that correct?
|
Yes.
The idea will be that Zones:
Code:
Perform GoSubZone
Ignore LeaveSubZone
and SubZones:
Code:
Ignore GoSubZone
Perform LeaveSubZone
__________________
To install you need the CSI Software and Support Files
For installation instructions and documentation see the Wiki
Donate -- via PayPal to waddingtongeoff@gmail.com
|
|
|
02-28-2024, 10:05 AM
|
#25204
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 923
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff Waddington
Yes.
The idea will be that Zones:
Code:
Perform GoSubZone
Ignore LeaveSubZone
and SubZones:
Code:
Ignore GoSubZone
Perform LeaveSubZone
|
Does that mean we'll only have one subzone per zone?
I'm thinking in terms of FXzones, where I currently have a cycle thru function,
2 bottons that allow me to cycle back and forward from MainFXZone to subzone1 to subzone2 to MainFXZone
|
|
|
02-28-2024, 10:13 AM
|
#25205
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Jan 2022
Location: Unifield
Posts: 397
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff Waddington
Yes.
The idea will be that Zones:
Code:
Perform GoSubZone
Ignore LeaveSubZone
and SubZones:
Code:
Ignore GoSubZone
Perform LeaveSubZone
|
Understood. But since FX SubZones would ignore "GoSubZone", how would one map (i.e.) the Left/Right buttons on the MCU to traverse SubZones?
With current version we can just have "VST3i: Obsession (Synapse Audio)-2" have "Right" mapped like this:
Code:
Right GoSubZone "VST3i: Obsession (Synapse Audio)-3"
and "VST3i: Obsession (Synapse Audio)-3" have it mapped like this
Code:
Right GoSubZone "VST3i: Obsession (Synapse Audio)-4"
and so on, so that pressing the Right button we can go through all the FX SubZones (in some cases more than a few), even make a round trip back to the main FX SubZone.
Apart from that... MixMonkey... after seeing your FX Zone I wanted to ask you something.
Code:
Shift GoSubZone "VST3i: Obsession (Synapse Audio)"
Option GoSubZone "VST3i: Obsession (Synapse Audio)-2"
Control GoSubZone "VST3i: Obsession (Synapse Audio)-3"
Alt GoSubZone "VST3i: Obsession (Synapse Audio)-4"
...
...
...
Shift+DisplayUpperA1 FXParamNameDisplay 30 "Mode"
Shift+DisplayLowerA1 FXParamValueDisplay 30
Shift+RotaryA1 FXParam 30 [ (0.001,0.005,0.025,0.05,0.1) ]
Shift+RotaryPushA1 FXParam 30 [ 0.0 1.0 ]
I can't seem to understand how does "Shift" work in your setup both as a modifier and a button to GoSubZone. I must be missing something...
|
|
|
02-28-2024, 10:29 AM
|
#25206
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: London, England.
Posts: 5,003
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff Waddington
|
Broadcast/listen of SelectedTrackFX now works
ToggleUseLocalModifiers still broken.
C4 displays don't clear after using SelectedTrackFX, then selecting a different track. Generally, C4 display clearing a bit flaky, doesn't clear properly on startup, for instance.
|
|
|
02-28-2024, 10:31 AM
|
#25207
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 11,569
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by MT4U
Understood. But since FX SubZones would ignore "GoSubZone", how would one map (i.e.) the Left/Right buttons on the MCU to traverse SubZones?
|
Right you are, will leave it as is.
__________________
To install you need the CSI Software and Support Files
For installation instructions and documentation see the Wiki
Donate -- via PayPal to waddingtongeoff@gmail.com
|
|
|
02-28-2024, 10:34 AM
|
#25208
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: London, England.
Posts: 5,003
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by MT4U
I can't seem to understand how does "Shift" work in your setup both as a modifier and a button to GoSubZone. I must be missing something...
|
Shift is just what the button is called Confusing, huh?
On the MCU and C4, the "real" modifiers don't have LED indicators, so I swapped them for buttons that do.
|
|
|
02-28-2024, 10:38 AM
|
#25209
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Jan 2022
Location: Unifield
Posts: 397
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by MixMonkey
Shift is just what the button is called Confusing, huh?
On the MCU and C4, the "real" modifiers don't have LED indicators, so I swapped them for buttons that do.
|
Gotcha
|
|
|
02-28-2024, 10:42 AM
|
#25210
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 11,569
|
Actually, I think I have a better way to code SubZones such that you can keep your existing definitions.
__________________
To install you need the CSI Software and Support Files
For installation instructions and documentation see the Wiki
Donate -- via PayPal to waddingtongeoff@gmail.com
|
|
|
02-28-2024, 10:44 AM
|
#25211
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: London, England.
Posts: 5,003
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff Waddington
Mix, am having trouble recreating the problem here, but would like you to try an alternate approach to see if that works:
Code:
Zone "VST3i: Obsession (Synapse Audio)" "OB8"
/Primary
/
SubZones
"VST3i: Obsession (Synapse Audio)-2"
"VST3i: Obsession (Synapse Audio)-3"
"VST3i: Obsession (Synapse Audio)-4"
SubZonesEnd
/
Shift NoAction
Option GoSubZone "VST3i: Obsession (Synapse Audio)-2"
Control GoSubZone "VST3i: Obsession (Synapse Audio)-3"
Alt GoSubZone "VST3i: Obsession (Synapse Audio)-4"
/
Code:
Zone "VST3i: Obsession (Synapse Audio)-2"
/Sub
/
Shift LeaveSubZone
/
Code:
Zone "VST3i: Obsession (Synapse Audio)-3"
/Sub
/
Shift LeaveSubZone
/
Code:
Zone "VST3i: Obsession (Synapse Audio)-4"
/Sub
/
Shift LeaveSubZone
/
If it works, great, but even if it doesn't I think I'd like to change the code to expect the above approach, since I believe we've agreed there is no sub of a sub, yes ?
|
This makes no difference at all. LeaveSubZone goes back to the primary Zone, but so does GoSubZone. Option still won't take you to the first SubZone in either case, which is the issue here.
|
|
|
02-28-2024, 10:53 AM
|
#25212
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: London, England.
Posts: 5,003
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff Waddington
Actually, I think I have a better way to code SubZones such that you can keep your existing definitions.
|
Awesome Please bear in mind I have things like this :
Last edited by MixMonkey; 04-18-2024 at 06:44 PM.
|
|
|
02-28-2024, 11:01 AM
|
#25213
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 11,569
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by MixMonkey
This makes no difference at all. LeaveSubZone goes back to the primary Zone, but so does GoSubZone. Option still won't take you to the first SubZone in either case, which is the issue here.
|
Now wondering if ToggleUseLocalModifiers being broken has something to do with it.
Have you tried it with different Widgets, just for a test ?
__________________
To install you need the CSI Software and Support Files
For installation instructions and documentation see the Wiki
Donate -- via PayPal to waddingtongeoff@gmail.com
|
|
|
02-28-2024, 11:19 AM
|
#25214
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 11,569
|
New Exp build is up.
https://stash.reaper.fm/v/42044/CSI%20Exp.zip
Slightly better code for GoSubZone, don't know if you will see a difference.
__________________
To install you need the CSI Software and Support Files
For installation instructions and documentation see the Wiki
Donate -- via PayPal to waddingtongeoff@gmail.com
|
|
|
02-28-2024, 11:26 AM
|
#25215
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: London, England.
Posts: 5,003
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff Waddington
Now wondering if ToggleUseLocalModifiers being broken has something to do with it.
Have you tried it with different Widgets, just for a test ?
|
Changed them to this:
Code:
SlotUp GoSubZone "VST3i: Obsession (Synapse Audio)"
SlotDown GoSubZone "VST3i: Obsession (Synapse Audio)-2"
TrackL GoSubZone "VST3i: Obsession (Synapse Audio)-3"
TrackR GoSubZone "VST3i: Obsession (Synapse Audio)-4"
No difference.
|
|
|
02-28-2024, 11:29 AM
|
#25216
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: London, England.
Posts: 5,003
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff Waddington
|
No change, sorry. Doesn't want to go to the first SubZone. Bizarre.
|
|
|
02-28-2024, 11:30 AM
|
#25217
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 11,569
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by MixMonkey
Changed them to this:
Code:
SlotUp GoSubZone "VST3i: Obsession (Synapse Audio)"
SlotDown GoSubZone "VST3i: Obsession (Synapse Audio)-2"
TrackL GoSubZone "VST3i: Obsession (Synapse Audio)-3"
TrackR GoSubZone "VST3i: Obsession (Synapse Audio)-4"
No difference.
|
And yet, can't get it to misbehave here
__________________
To install you need the CSI Software and Support Files
For installation instructions and documentation see the Wiki
Donate -- via PayPal to waddingtongeoff@gmail.com
|
|
|
02-28-2024, 11:31 AM
|
#25218
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: London, England.
Posts: 5,003
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff Waddington
And yet, can't get it to misbehave here
|
What files/surfaces are you testing with?
|
|
|
02-28-2024, 11:31 AM
|
#25219
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 11,569
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by MixMonkey
No change, sorry. Doesn't want to go to the first SubZone. Bizarre.
|
Can someone else give this a try to see if we can find out what the heck is going on
__________________
To install you need the CSI Software and Support Files
For installation instructions and documentation see the Wiki
Donate -- via PayPal to waddingtongeoff@gmail.com
|
|
|
02-28-2024, 11:34 AM
|
#25220
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 11,569
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by MixMonkey
What files/surfaces are you testing with?
|
I just made up some stuff quickly on the X-Touch:
Code:
Zone "Buttons"
SubZones
TrackSub
TrackSub2
SubZonesEnd
MidiTracks GoSubZone "TrackSub"
Inputs GoSubZone "TrackSub2"
AudioTracks GoSubZone "Track"
Code:
Zone "TrackSub"
MidiTracks GoSubZone "TrackSub"
Inputs GoSubZone "TrackSub2"
AudioTracks GoSubZone "Track"
Code:
Zone "TrackSub2"
MidiTracks GoSubZone "TrackSub"
Inputs GoSubZone "TrackSub2"
AudioTracks GoSubZone "Track"
__________________
To install you need the CSI Software and Support Files
For installation instructions and documentation see the Wiki
Donate -- via PayPal to waddingtongeoff@gmail.com
|
|
|
02-28-2024, 11:52 AM
|
#25221
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: London, England.
Posts: 5,003
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff Waddington
I just made up some stuff quickly on the X-Touch
|
I really think this needs to be from the context of the FXMenu and GoFXSlot. I cut down those Synapse Obsession maps to just row D, then removed the D so that they would load on the MCU. Behaves exactly the same.
Do you have the TDR VOS EQ on your system? I can make test Zones for that if you'd like?
Last edited by MixMonkey; 02-28-2024 at 12:56 PM.
|
|
|
02-28-2024, 12:14 PM
|
#25222
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: London, England.
Posts: 5,003
|
Try these with the X-Touch (FXMenu):
Last edited by MixMonkey; 04-18-2024 at 06:44 PM.
|
|
|
02-28-2024, 12:47 PM
|
#25223
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 11,569
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by MixMonkey
Try these with the X-Touch (FXMenu):
|
Thanks, now I see it.
Will work on it
__________________
To install you need the CSI Software and Support Files
For installation instructions and documentation see the Wiki
Donate -- via PayPal to waddingtongeoff@gmail.com
|
|
|
02-28-2024, 03:28 PM
|
#25224
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 11,569
|
When I turn an encoder in the -2 variant, it controls both Frequency and Gain, even though the displays are showing the Frequency.
Is that what you see ?
__________________
To install you need the CSI Software and Support Files
For installation instructions and documentation see the Wiki
Donate -- via PayPal to waddingtongeoff@gmail.com
|
|
|
02-28-2024, 03:43 PM
|
#25225
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: London, England.
Posts: 5,003
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff Waddington
When I turn an encoder in the -2 variant, it controls both Frequency and Gain, even though the displays are showing the Frequency.
Is that what you see ?
|
Yep (just tried it).
|
|
|
02-28-2024, 03:46 PM
|
#25226
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 11,569
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by MixMonkey
Yep (just tried it).
|
Thanks, that's great, we're chasing the same issue
__________________
To install you need the CSI Software and Support Files
For installation instructions and documentation see the Wiki
Donate -- via PayPal to waddingtongeoff@gmail.com
|
|
|
02-28-2024, 03:58 PM
|
#25227
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Jan 2022
Posts: 145
|
Rocksolid Micro4k
Quote:
Originally Posted by MixMonkey
|
MM, see my updated post on the other thread here:
https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...postcount=1882
Hope you can help as you are the guru. 😁
Jd
Last edited by jakeman19; 02-28-2024 at 04:22 PM.
Reason: more info
|
|
|
02-29-2024, 10:21 AM
|
#25228
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 11,569
|
New Exp build is up.
https://stash.reaper.fm/v/42044/CSI%20Exp.zip
Wow, that was a wild one
The bug actually had little to do with SubZones themselves, but they are fixed now.
As well, RestrictTextLength, LocalModifiers, FocusedFXMapping, etc., should also all be fixed now.
__________________
To install you need the CSI Software and Support Files
For installation instructions and documentation see the Wiki
Donate -- via PayPal to waddingtongeoff@gmail.com
|
|
|
02-29-2024, 10:57 AM
|
#25229
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: London, England.
Posts: 5,003
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff Waddington
New Exp build is up.
https://stash.reaper.fm/v/42044/CSI%20Exp.zip
Wow, that was a wild one
The bug actually had little to do with SubZones themselves, but they are fixed now.
As well, RestrictTextLength, LocalModifiers, FocusedFXMapping, etc., should also all be fixed now.
|
Blimey, you've had a busy day!
|
|
|
02-29-2024, 11:04 AM
|
#25230
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 11,569
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by MixMonkey
Blimey, you've had a busy day!
|
It was actually all the same bug, the effort was in finding it.
Got lucky, was pissed that OnInitialization wasn't turning off Focused FX Mapping whilst investigating the SubZone bug.
After a while all roads started leading to Rome, and it became clear the issue was far away from both OnInitialization and SubZones, then the pieces started to fall into place.
__________________
To install you need the CSI Software and Support Files
For installation instructions and documentation see the Wiki
Donate -- via PayPal to waddingtongeoff@gmail.com
|
|
|
02-29-2024, 11:17 AM
|
#25231
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: London, England.
Posts: 5,003
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff Waddington
Got lucky, was pissed that OnInitialization wasn't turning off Focused FX Mapping whilst investigating the SubZone bug.
|
Ummm, FocusedFXMapping seems to be permanently on now... ToggleEnableFocusedFXMapping seems to be broken (as well as OnInitialization, I have it on a button on C4_B)
SubZones are working perfectly, though, as is ToggleUseLocalModifiers
|
|
|
02-29-2024, 11:48 AM
|
#25232
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 11,569
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by MixMonkey
Ummm, FocusedFXMapping seems to be permanently on now... ToggleEnableFocusedFXMapping seems to be broken (as well as OnInitialization, I have it on a button on C4_B)
SubZones are working perfectly, though, as is ToggleUseLocalModifiers
|
Hmmm...
Just retested OnInitialization ToggleEnableFocusedFXMapping, works fine here.
Glad everything else is coming together
__________________
To install you need the CSI Software and Support Files
For installation instructions and documentation see the Wiki
Donate -- via PayPal to waddingtongeoff@gmail.com
|
|
|
02-29-2024, 07:38 PM
|
#25233
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: London, England.
Posts: 5,003
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff Waddington
Hmmm...
Just retested OnInitialization ToggleEnableFocusedFXMapping, works fine here.
Glad everything else is coming together
|
I'll check again. The non-functioning ToggleEnableFocusedFXMapping button was caused by broadcast/listen prefs not set correctly.
OSC seems to be completely non-functional at the moment.
|
|
|
03-01-2024, 10:29 AM
|
#25234
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 11,569
|
__________________
To install you need the CSI Software and Support Files
For installation instructions and documentation see the Wiki
Donate -- via PayPal to waddingtongeoff@gmail.com
|
|
|
03-01-2024, 12:39 PM
|
#25235
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: London, England.
Posts: 5,003
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff Waddington
|
Only did a quick check, but OSC is now working
Just noticed that my Icon B+ (just a box of buttons) doesn't work. It appears normally in the definitions and works with V3.2.3, but nothing with these newer versions. It only has a Home Zone and an included Buttons Zone, could this be the reason it doesn't work?
|
|
|
03-01-2024, 01:05 PM
|
#25236
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 11,569
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by MixMonkey
Only did a quick check, but OSC is now working
|
Excellent !
Quote:
Originally Posted by MixMonkey
Just noticed that my Icon B+ (just a box of buttons) doesn't work. It appears normally in the definitions and works with V3.2.3, but nothing with these newer versions. It only has a Home Zone and an included Buttons Zone, could this be the reason it doesn't work?
|
Should be fine, could you please post the .mst and any .zon files.
Also, do you see input ?
__________________
To install you need the CSI Software and Support Files
For installation instructions and documentation see the Wiki
Donate -- via PayPal to waddingtongeoff@gmail.com
|
|
|
03-01-2024, 01:19 PM
|
#25237
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: London, England.
Posts: 5,003
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff Waddington
Should be fine, could you please post the .mst and any .zon files.
Also, do you see input ?
|
Here are the files. Can't check for input in the new version, none of the monitoring works yet
If I switch to V3.2.3 (only have to change dylib and CSI.ini) - all good.
Last edited by MixMonkey; 04-18-2024 at 06:44 PM.
|
|
|
03-01-2024, 01:56 PM
|
#25238
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Sep 2023
Posts: 752
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by MixMonkey
Here are the files. Can't check for input in the new version, none of the monitoring works yet
If I switch to V3.2.3 (only have to change dylib and CSI.ini) - all good.
|
Maybe you're having the same issue I have with some of my buttons not working in these experimental versions?
|
|
|
03-01-2024, 01:59 PM
|
#25239
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 11,569
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by MixMonkey
Here are the files. Can't check for input in the new version, none of the monitoring works yet
If I switch to V3.2.3 (only have to change dylib and CSI.ini) - all good.
|
Hmmm...
The monitoring works fine here.
It's not in Reaper Actions anymore, it's on the Advanced Page.
__________________
To install you need the CSI Software and Support Files
For installation instructions and documentation see the Wiki
Donate -- via PayPal to waddingtongeoff@gmail.com
|
|
|
03-01-2024, 02:43 PM
|
#25240
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 11,569
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by MixMonkey
If I switch to V3.2.3 (only have to change dylib and CSI.ini) - all good.
|
What happens if you don't change CSI.ini ?
__________________
To install you need the CSI Software and Support Files
For installation instructions and documentation see the Wiki
Donate -- via PayPal to waddingtongeoff@gmail.com
|
|
|
Thread Tools |
|
Display Modes |
Linear Mode
|
Posting Rules
|
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
HTML code is Off
|
|
|
All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:30 PM.
|