Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER OS X Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-28-2009, 07:53 AM   #1
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,607
Default Plugins that don't work with Reaper OSX

Hi.

First of all, apologies to those patient OSX users who have been reporting problems and not getting anywhere near the responsiveness that Windows users get.

Please use this sticky thread to report plugins that Reaper OSX does not support properly, and a description of how to make the plugin fail if it's not something obvious like "loading the plugin crashes Reaper."

Plugins that offer demo versions or are responsive to giving development NFRs will get priority.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2009, 09:41 AM   #2
semiquaver
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 4,891
Default

*thanks for this thread!!!*

Plogue Bidule
Melodyne Plugin - GUI won't show until clicked - timing when inserted in items is wrong
AAS Lounge Lizard
AAS Tassman
big tick tickyclav

no gui only freeware:

digitalfishphones: blockfish floorfish spitfish
cheeze machine

Last edited by semiquaver; 04-28-2009 at 09:50 AM.
semiquaver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2009, 11:11 AM   #3
BoxOfSnoo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 998
Default

Thank you schwa! Your attention and feedback are greatly appreciated!

POD Farm 1.03 is still a problem as explained here: http://forum.cockos.com/showpost.php...9&postcount=10

This can be tested with the downloadable version - even without the hardware unlocking the product the bugs can be observed.

Also ReaNeq won't run right on OSX
__________________
Get Dropbox! (Bonus space for both of us with that link)
BoxOfSnoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2009, 12:01 PM   #4
mio*star
Human being with feelings
 
mio*star's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: 46°31'20.67"N - 6°37'6.47"E
Posts: 803
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by semiquaver View Post
digitalfishphones: blockfish floorfish spitfish
cheeze machine
Same here.

by the way : THANKS SO MUCH FOR THIS THREAD !!

I have GUI displaying problems with iZotope Ozone (all versions).
Native Instruments Reaktor behaves strangely, as well : it runs at the right tempo, but off-time, with a kinda lag ... I tried to fiddle with prefs but no way.
Native Instruments FM8 is still not responding properly to automation (this one is pretty bad and frustrating).

I know there are others, I'll post them shortly.

AUs and VSTs seem to get a different treatment, as well ... especially VSTIs (?).
__________________
www.royalstudios.net
mio*star is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2009, 04:30 AM   #5
Thehaxx
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 72
Default

Today I booted guitar rig 2 and the box that reaper drew for the GUI was the wrong size. I know it's small but it's extremely annoying (and might confuse new users of the program cause it hides important scroll boxes in guitar rig 2) and i figure it will be easy to fix.

Cheers for this thread guys!
Thehaxx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2009, 05:10 AM   #6
Jonas_Eriksson_Swe
Human being with feelings
 
Jonas_Eriksson_Swe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Umeå, Sweden
Posts: 947
Default

Studio Devil's British Valve Custom amp sim does funny things if you open it as an FX chain, like this:



... well that's not very funny, but when you close the FX chain (for example by closing the mixer) it looks like this:



... and the only way to get rid of it is to open that same FX chain again and choose another effect in that chain. Then you can close the mixer or whatever without having the Studio Devil GUI all over the place.

Can't tell if this is a problem with the plug in or Reaper since I don't have another host on OSX to test it in.

Regards,
- Jonas
Jonas_Eriksson_Swe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2009, 07:56 AM   #7
Kainer
Human being with feelings
 
Kainer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Cologne/Bangkok
Posts: 1,257
Default

Massive GUI-Problem with Soundlib G-Player. Demo available here:
http://www.soundlib.com/gplayer/
__________________
I am old here

http://kainerweissmann.de
Kainer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2009, 11:44 AM   #8
BoxOfSnoo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 998
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jonas_Eriksson_Swe View Post
Studio Devil's British Valve Custom amp sim does funny things if you open it as an FX chain, like this:



... well that's not very funny, but when you close the FX chain (for example by closing the mixer) it looks like this:



... and the only way to get rid of it is to open that same FX chain again and choose another effect in that chain. Then you can close the mixer or whatever without having the Studio Devil GUI all over the place.
Just REAPER. It works fine in Live 7, Live 6, GarageBand and Audacity.

I've been hollering about the same glitch in POD Farm AU, there's something really broken in the REAPER AU graphics engine... It messes up the whole screen, even the system menu bar gets blanked out.
__________________
Get Dropbox! (Bonus space for both of us with that link)
BoxOfSnoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2009, 03:06 PM   #9
Big Badda
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Athens Greece
Posts: 1
Default Waves 5.2 on os x 10.4 dont work....

I have a problem with waves 5.2 when i try to load a waves plug-in at a channel reaper crashes.
Does anyone have a solution????
Big Badda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2009, 07:37 AM   #10
ylinjohto
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 18
Default Liquid Mix

There is no gui on focusrite liquid mix VST.
On AU there is but it doesn´t help me on the existing projects made on reaper osx 2.8x in witch VST gui was workin ok.

Please could this be fixed some time soon?
ylinjohto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2009, 08:56 AM   #11
Kainer
Human being with feelings
 
Kainer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Cologne/Bangkok
Posts: 1,257
Default

Izotope Ozone 3 Vst still showing surface errors.
As AU it is working fine.

Can check this with izotope vinyl vst (free).
http://www.izotope.com/products/audio/vinyl/


Reaper 3.02 intel
__________________
I am old here

http://kainerweissmann.de
Kainer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2009, 09:44 AM   #12
semiquaver
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 4,891
Default

NuSofting Combo Sister (free) crashes on load.

still no love with Bidule , Melodyne Plug , Ticky Klav , Cheeze Machine , Lounge Lizard 3 ...

Microtonic is working again tho!
semiquaver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2009, 10:04 AM   #13
mattemuse
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 5
Default

@semiquaver: Cheeze Machine (Vsti & AUi)works on my machine - osx10.4 and reaper 3.01
mattemuse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2014, 08:55 PM   #14
Jyibe
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 18
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kainer View Post
Izotope Ozone 3 Vst still showing surface errors.
As AU it is working fine.

Can check this with izotope vinyl vst (free).
http://www.izotope.com/products/audio/vinyl/


Reaper 3.02 intel
I've being trying to get the Izotope Vinyl plugin to work properly, but I'm running into the same issues I had with Waves plugins on 64-bit reaper in OSX:

The plugin GUI displays properly but the buttons/sliders do not engage when you click on them. Instead you have to find the right place to click to engage every button/slider (i.e. a few inches off to the left...) It's impossible to work with it.

I have my VSTs set to size both up and down, as that's the only way 64-bit Waves plugins will display properly.

Any ideas on how to solve?


Thanks all.
Jyibe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2009, 03:15 AM   #15
ylinjohto
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 18
Default Liquid mix working again

Quote:
Originally Posted by ylinjohto View Post
There is no gui on focusrite liquid mix VST.
On AU there is but it doesn´t help me on the existing projects made on reaper osx 2.8x in witch VST gui was workin ok.

Please could this be fixed some time soon?
This has been fixed allready on 3.02 or later.
Thank you cockos!
ylinjohto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2009, 09:41 AM   #16
markuc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 57
Default Non-working plugins

Toontrack EZ Drummer - AU work very bad, with enormous latency, as VST is unvisible in plugins list. I check rescan VST directory - no effect
Plogue Bidule - works not in multioutput mode

MacBook Pro, Intel 2.0 Ghz Dualcore

Sorry my English ...

Last edited by markuc; 08-04-2009 at 09:44 AM.
markuc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2009, 12:34 AM   #17
Kainer
Human being with feelings
 
Kainer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Cologne/Bangkok
Posts: 1,257
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jayendra View Post
I would just like to add something....
When imageline were doing there betas for mac for 'deckadance' they had alot GUI problems when going Open GL. Don't know if this helps? but when people were posting of the problems alot of them had the same 'pop up' window problem for VST plugs on the mac with deckadance, the same that we have with plugs and reaper.
Might be worth asking the imageline team what they did to counteract this 'cutting/missing' plugin interface.
from the osx-bug thread. (thanx jayendra)
maybe a helpfull idea.

(... I would like to see the reaction from gol after Reflected sensitized him to reaper very very well )
__________________
I am old here

http://kainerweissmann.de
Kainer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2009, 07:03 AM   #18
axel_ef
Human being with feelings
 
axel_ef's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Erfurt
Posts: 596
Default Independence Free

Independence Free

AUi does not work with multi-out, VSTi crashes Reaper (Cubase also).
axel_ef is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2009, 07:28 AM   #19
Kundalinguist
Human being with feelings
 
Kundalinguist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 4,575
Default Sampletank 2 LE

I have a bundled copy of Sampletank 2 LE that's at least a couple of years old. I authorized it yesterday and tried the VSTi version in Reaper 3. Some missing GUI glitch on opening the window, and there's no sound or keyboard GUI movement. Works as standalone. Also in DP6.

I'm not crying.
Kundalinguist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2009, 02:50 AM   #20
mrp
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 15
Default Metric Halo ConsoleConnect

hi,

ConsoleConnect, Metric Halo's plug for their line of audio interfaces, MIO, ULN, etc. works fine. However, Reaper hangs on Quit when the plug is assigned. (Reaper does respond well to Force Quit, which makes the problem less serious.) Plug can be downloaded here:

<http://www.mhlabs.com/metric_halo/download/mio_driver.shtml>

Thanks for working on this and for your truly superior application.

morton
mrp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2009, 11:07 PM   #21
mrp
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 15
Default Metric Halo ConsoleConnect

A precision on the MIO ConsoleConnect plugin causing Reaper to hang on Quit: this happens with the AU version of the plug. I saw that there was a VST version of the plug as well as AU. I tried the VST version and it works perfectly. For me, this resolves the issue.

Thanks
mrp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2009, 11:10 PM   #22
jayendra
Human being with feelings
 
jayendra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Gippsland, Aus
Posts: 507
Default

Image-line deckadance works in the PC version of Reaper but when You your VST plugs in Reaper it crashes and exits.

Also.... Dimension Pro by cakewalk does this

EDIT* After 'window float selected fx' and then closing that window, the original fx window has now restored the whole picture of dimension.

I docked the plugin and its doing the same as others have posted - Even when I change tabs, dimension stays on top of everything else that is docked i.e. the mixer.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg REAPERScreenSnapz001.jpg (90.3 KB, 402 views)
__________________
.-. . .- .--. . .-. | .. ... | --. --- .-.. -..

Last edited by jayendra; 07-19-2009 at 04:01 AM.
jayendra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2009, 09:32 AM   #23
ChrisByrd
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 6
Default

Steinberg's Halion and Halion Symphonic Orchestra (which uses the Halion player) aren't working for me. The instruments load with the correct outputs but the user interfaces aren't displayed correctly in the FX chain window. Parts of the UI are displayed if you click in the window.

Chris
ChrisByrd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2009, 04:00 PM   #24
jayendra
Human being with feelings
 
jayendra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Gippsland, Aus
Posts: 507
Default

when will they get dimension pro working?
1. Cut off graphics
2. Weird characters in paremeters

__________________
.-. . .- .--. . .-. | .. ... | --. --- .-.. -..
jayendra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2011, 12:11 PM   #25
woodie
Human being with feelings
 
woodie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 1
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jayendra View Post
Image-line deckadance works in the PC version of Reaper but when You your VST plugs in Reaper it crashes and exits.

Also.... Dimension Pro by cakewalk does this

EDIT* After 'window float selected fx' and then closing that window, the original fx window has now restored the whole picture of dimension.

I docked the plugin and its doing the same as others have posted - Even when I change tabs, dimension stays on top of everything else that is docked i.e. the mixer.
yep...I can confirm this happens for both Dimension Pro and Rapture - latest versions.

Another quick fix for this is to click the "UI" button twice and the full picture is then restored.

So obviously whatever coding the UI button does in between helps to restore the full images of both plugins. Who knows...maybe doing this will also fix issues that others are having with their plugins.
woodie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2011, 07:00 AM   #26
eric90000
Human being with feelings
 
eric90000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 81
Default

any update on the Digital Fishphones plugs, block, spit and floorfish.

still cant get em to work
eric90000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2010, 12:00 PM   #27
mrp
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 15
Default mio console connect now working

[QUOTE=mrp;344233]hi,

ConsoleConnect, Metric Halo's plug for their line of audio interfaces, MIO, ULN, etc. works fine. However, Reaper hangs on Quit when the plug is assigned.

Update: Console Connect now works in AU as well as VST and no longer causes Reaper to crash. Thanks.
mrp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2009, 05:38 AM   #28
mrelwood
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,202
Default

SlimSlowSlider C3 Multiband compressor gives crackles to playback, and crashes Reaper if I:
- Create two tracks.
- Put C3 to the first track
- Copy the C3 to the second track in the mixer view
- Open the FX chain of the second track

http://www.apulsoft.ch/freeports/

Massey TapeHead Medium works otherwise, but setting the Wet % any lower than 100% will only make the output quieter. At 0% no sound is heard. I would love to use this one in parallel!

http://www.smassey.com/au.html
__________________
- MacBook Pro 15" Late '13, latest OSX, latest 32bit Reaper (Registered)
- Focusrite Scarlett 6i6, Focusrite Saffire Pro 24 DSP (+ADA8000), Behringer FCA610
- Focal Alpha 65, Focal CMS 40, Focal Spirit Professional
mrelwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2009, 09:57 AM   #29
Jonas_Eriksson_Swe
Human being with feelings
 
Jonas_Eriksson_Swe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Umeå, Sweden
Posts: 947
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mrelwood View Post
Massey TapeHead Medium works otherwise, but setting the Wet % any lower than 100% will only make the output quieter. At 0% no sound is heard. I would love to use this one in parallel!

http://www.smassey.com/au.html
I didn't know this plug existed, thanks letting me know! I tried to find out why the wet/dry knob doesn't work, and when I first listened to it I thought that the plug in delayed the audio a few samples (turning the wet/dry knob made it sound like phasing) - but when I apply the plug in to an item it's perfectly in sync with the unprocessed audio.

Weird.

Regards,
- Jonas
Jonas_Eriksson_Swe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2009, 04:43 AM   #30
grizou
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 10
Default Spectrasonics Trilogy

Hi,

Trilogy AU and VST are not shown in the FX-Browser
grizou is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2009, 07:29 AM   #31
mrelwood
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,202
Default

Reaper wont delay compensate Airwindows' free ClassicChannel (about 22ms):

http://www.airwindows.com/f/Channel.dmg

The PDC works if project is playing while inserted, but as soon as I hit stop, the PDC is lost.

I was starting to get really dissappointed with my guitar playing running ahead... Thank god it wasn't me!
__________________
- MacBook Pro 15" Late '13, latest OSX, latest 32bit Reaper (Registered)
- Focusrite Scarlett 6i6, Focusrite Saffire Pro 24 DSP (+ADA8000), Behringer FCA610
- Focal Alpha 65, Focal CMS 40, Focal Spirit Professional
mrelwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2009, 09:59 AM   #32
semiquaver
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 4,891
Default

Plogue Bidule VST *working* in 3.104 YAAAAAAAAAY !!!!!!!!!!
semiquaver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2009, 07:07 AM   #33
yerbouti
Human being with feelings
 
yerbouti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Montréal,QC
Posts: 79
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by semiquaver View Post
Plogue Bidule VST *working* in 3.104 YAAAAAAAAAY !!!!!!!!!!
This is a good news.

Also, all the Sonicbirth based AU work fine now. The cocoa support (since v3.07) might also have fixed some GUI problems with other AU.
yerbouti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2009, 12:59 PM   #34
mrelwood
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,202
Default

Apple's own Soundfont player AppleDLSMusicDevice (AU) doesn't output any sound in Reaper 3.104.
__________________
- MacBook Pro 15" Late '13, latest OSX, latest 32bit Reaper (Registered)
- Focusrite Scarlett 6i6, Focusrite Saffire Pro 24 DSP (+ADA8000), Behringer FCA610
- Focal Alpha 65, Focal CMS 40, Focal Spirit Professional
mrelwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2009, 02:28 PM   #35
Geertz
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Denmark
Posts: 5
Default Arturia analog factory

Arturia analog factory, does not work properly... I can play the default sounds, but no graphics at all, except from splash at start up...

MacBook pro intel 2,5 ghz
Geertz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2009, 12:37 AM   #36
dumant
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 175
Default Crash removing DrumCore from a track's effects list

I don't file this under "bugs" since I don't know who is the culprit, but here is the scenario:

1. Create a track.
2. Insert DrumCore 3 VST to the effects of the track.
3. Remove it from the effects of the track
4. Crash.

DrumCore 3 is available for free here: http://www.submersiblemusic.com/Temp...x?contentId=65

Crash report attached.

As long as you don't need to remove it, the plugin works properly.
workaround: put it in a track by itself, and remove the track if needed.
Attached Files
File Type: txt DrumCore3.txt (31.5 KB, 314 views)
dumant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2009, 01:04 PM   #37
Jim Straynge
Human being with feelings
 
Jim Straynge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 25
Default liteon presenceeq

JS liteon/presenceeq
put on any track with any media,
here's screenshot of VU pegged at 6153 something:

https://stash.reaper.fm/4005/Screen%2...ceeq%20osx.png

love all liteon JS, and will PM him
__________________
Jim Straynge http://soundcloud.com/jimstraynge
Jim Straynge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2009, 04:29 PM   #38
peterdines
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 27
Default

I had a problem with Kore 2 where the Koresound browser doesn't allow you to type in text. I tried "send all keyboard input to plugin" and that didn't work. Makes it impossible to save or rename patches and set attributes. This problem also happens with Massive. Using Snow Leopard here.
peterdines is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2010, 08:08 AM   #39
mrelwood
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,202
Default Peavey Revalver MK III

Revalver crashes Reaper when changing the width of the simulated cabinet in SCS.
Both AU and VST.
__________________
- MacBook Pro 15" Late '13, latest OSX, latest 32bit Reaper (Registered)
- Focusrite Scarlett 6i6, Focusrite Saffire Pro 24 DSP (+ADA8000), Behringer FCA610
- Focal Alpha 65, Focal CMS 40, Focal Spirit Professional
mrelwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2010, 01:53 PM   #40
Wolfy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 6
Default EWQL Symphonic Orchestra Play edition AU

I get the following error when loading the Audio Unit version of EWQL Symphonic Orchestra Play edition, and I can get no sound from it either:

"Build Routing Errors // Could not get channel info for effects (are they multichannel?)"

The VST version seems to work properly.

You can get a free starter edition here http://www.soundsonline.com/free-orchestra

MacBook Pro 2.16GHz 2GB, Reaper v3.2, Play 1.2.5, Mac OS X 10.5.8
Wolfy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.