Old 10-31-2017, 12:34 PM   #321
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 327
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Iv_Karev View Post
Ha! Thank you for the answer! But what i meant to ask is, link to what existing option was proposed by Schwa and EvilDragon. Sorry for the confusion...
I'm always confused

Can only guess they mean 2 options in one,

Before it was only,
Trim content behind automation items when editing

And now this option does two things (linked?),
Trim content behind automation items when editing or writing automation
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2017, 12:38 PM   #322
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 19,735
Default

Exactly.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2017, 12:49 PM   #323
Iv_Karev
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 6
Default

After all it was me who got confused! Thank you for the clarification, lads. )
Iv_Karev is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2017, 03:38 AM   #324
strachupl
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 190
Default

I am using bypass all envelopes to work only on drawn Automation Items. It is great way of working with automations for me.

I expected these edge points to be still visible and working. It would let me to do some gaps in audio in this case with pre volume envelope. AI is one bar long, edges exacly on grid. Edge points are exacly on start and end of AI but It aint work. Is it by design like this or can it be changed?




also I found this weird thing on right edge:
strachupl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2017, 04:02 AM   #325
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,412
Default

Regarding Automation Items..

2 smallish things I think are still missing and critical to get these inline with normal item editing and would be amazing to have.


1. Allow the edges of AIs to snap to each other (if that option is enable in grid settings)

2. When AI edges are touching. Allow dual edge adjusting (like we can for normal items and now regions)

Thanks!
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2017, 02:34 AM   #326
Vagelis
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 21
Default

Hello.I love automation items and is one of the features i use most.
One request if possible,would be nice if was able to have option on top corners to fade in-fade out like normal items.
Like this will be able to fade what i draw inside without using lfo and amp skew to do this.
Thanks!
Vagelis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2017, 07:31 AM   #327
TonE
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Reaper HAS send control via midi !!!
Posts: 1,145
Default

Yes, cool suggestion. Simple and powerful.
TonE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2017, 12:55 AM   #328
ecl
Human being with feelings
 
ecl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 312
Default Quick help

Hi excuse for posting this here... I´m updating Spanish Reaper's Langpack and don`t understand quite well what the following mouse modifier does...


automation item edge relative to other los Items


When I set it the only difference that I can find is like - Lock Border's AI Movement for Selected AI

Is That right ??

Thanks ¡¡¡
ecl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2017, 06:11 AM   #329
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,412
Default

Hola ECL!

What it does is that if you have more than one item selected and then edit the edge of say the far right AI.

You should see that this modifier means that it treats the selection of AIs like one big item and the timestretch/compress you do will be on all of them at once.

At least for the stretch one.

Not sure myself about the other one though. Doesn't seem to work right here...
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2017, 08:32 AM   #330
ecl
Human being with feelings
 
ecl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 312
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
Hola ECL!

What it does is that if you have more than one item selected and then edit the edge of say the far right AI.

You should see that this modifier means that it treats the selection of AIs like one big item and the timestretch/compress you do will be on all of them at once.

At least for the stretch one.

Not sure myself about the other one though. Doesn't seem to work right here...
Translated and working full ¡¡¡¡

ecl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2017, 05:22 PM   #331
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,412
Default

Estoy muy feliz conocer eso

That's probably wrong but it's been 10 years since I've spoken any Spanish lol
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2017, 02:08 AM   #332
ecl
Human being with feelings
 
ecl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 312
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
Estoy muy feliz conocer eso
XDXDXD Not Totally wrong ¡¡¡¡

is not the right expression but I have understood it completely.

At least for me that's the most important ¡¡

lol also for you ¡¡¡¡ ( probably that expression is also wrong... XDXDXDXDXD )

ecl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2017, 12:45 PM   #333
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,412
Default

oh well, I tried at least
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2017, 02:21 PM   #334
ecl
Human being with feelings
 
ecl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 312
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
oh well, I tried at least
Of course ¡¡¡¡

A really Nice detail ¡¡¡¡¡
ecl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2017, 04:24 AM   #335
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 4,420
Default

there is a transition time from automation item value to normal envelope value.
Is is possible to change this transition time?
would it be nice if the transition curve is drawn in the envelope?

__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER | VIP Donations
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2017, 09:54 AM   #336
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 327
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
there is a transition time from automation item value to normal envelope value.
Is is possible to change this transition time?
Hmmmm, actually seems to be a bug caused by the setting, 'Automation items do not connect to the underlying envelope'.

With that option on, I add an AI, set it to negative value, go to right edge of AI, zoom in, the envelope value is not zero dB where expected, and the value slowly works back to zero as the play head moves right, this causes transitions to be much slower then they should be here.

Win7 / 5.62 / x64



When set to 'Automation items connect to the underlying envelope on both sides' or 'Automation items connect to the underlying envelope on the right side' the transition is instant (envelope values are as expected).

EDIT: Value shown in Tooltip is deceiving, even though it shows 0.00dB over those points the volume value is actually still negative.
Attached Files
File Type: rpp BadValuePoint_2.RPP (2.7 KB, 10 views)

Last edited by Edgemeal; 11-25-2017 at 11:51 AM. Reason: EDITED / UPLOAD PROJECT 2
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2017, 01:40 PM   #337
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 4,420
Default

I can't find that option in preferences "Automation items do not connect to the underlying envelope"
where is it?
I can see an action for that, but running it doesn't change. I'm not sure what's going on.. using 5.62x64
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER | VIP Donations
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2017, 02:32 PM   #338
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 327
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
I can't find that option in preferences "Automation items do not connect to the underlying envelope"
where is it?
I can see an action for that, but running it doesn't change. I'm not sure what's going on.. using 5.62x64
Yeah from actions, I have these 3 as toolbar buttons so I can easily see/set the AI/envelope connect mode (or whatever its called)...

1) Options: Automation items connect to the underlying envelope on the right side
2) Options: Automation items connect to the underlying envelope on both sides
3) Options: Automation items do not connect to the underlying envelope

If you load project I uploaded it should be set to #3.
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2017, 04:23 PM   #339
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 4,420
Default

ah.. thanks...
I see all the actions now. I understand now. I see some actions to act only on one envelope, and some as general option. I still can't find these options in preferences window.

But indeed, when not connecting to underlying envelope, the automation values, and transition and tooltip values are still not ok, as you show in the gif. Maybe it is nice to have this transition, but there should be an option for it.
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER | VIP Donations
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2017, 01:20 AM   #340
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 19,735
Default

Those options aren't in Preferences, they are in the main Options menu, and are per-project. If you have modified menus, you will need to update them manually.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2017, 11:53 AM   #341
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 327
Default

I added the similar Envelope actions as toolbar buttons,..

1) Envelope: Automation items connect to the underlying envelope on both sides
2) Envelope: Automation items connect to the underlying envelope on the right side
3) Envelope: Automation items do not connect to the underlying envelope

Problem is these buttons don't highlight to show you what the selected envelope is set to, How do you know?
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2017, 11:51 AM   #342
drummerboy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 40
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
I added the similar Envelope actions as toolbar buttons,..

1) Envelope: Automation items connect to the underlying envelope on both sides
2) Envelope: Automation items connect to the underlying envelope on the right side
3) Envelope: Automation items do not connect to the underlying envelope

Problem is these buttons don't highlight to show you what the selected envelope is set to, How do you know?
You could try making a 2-step cycle action (with identical actions before and after the step) and set it to „Toggle“
drummerboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2017, 01:02 PM   #343
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 327
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by drummerboy View Post
You could try making a 2-step cycle action (with identical actions before and after the step) and set it to „Toggle“
IMO this needs to be done by the devs, when I load a project and select an envelope I expect my toolbar buttons to update to show whats set and what isn't, just like it does for all my "AI Option" buttons. Anything less is unacceptable!
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2017, 06:42 AM   #344
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 2,983
Default

Why don't plugins share units with automation items?


_____________________________________
Is it possible to improve AI points visibility? For example, show marginal points?
Now it looks like this:


Last edited by vitalker; 12-04-2017 at 11:23 AM.
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2017, 10:04 AM   #345
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 4,420
Default

How can I modify properties of multiple Automation Items at the same time? Not pooled ones. I can't open the properties window when multiple AIs are selected. Is it a bug?
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER | VIP Donations
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2017, 10:08 AM   #346
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 19,735
Default

Looks like you can't. Probably not a bug, wasn't intended to be done... for now, I guess?
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2017, 07:14 AM   #347
mccrabney
Human being with feelings
 
mccrabney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Buckett, Kentucky
Posts: 1,080
Default

has there been any response as to why regular item actions don't work on AIs? split, etc?
__________________
we would benefit from the ability to "select most recently recorded midi" ... would reference midi recorded in last rec/overdub cycle. use case: easily selectively quantize most recently recorded notes
mccrabney is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2017, 07:43 AM   #348
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 19,735
Default

Nope.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2017, 08:07 AM   #349
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 4,420
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mccrabney View Post
has there been any response as to why regular item actions don't work on AIs? split, etc?
The are named items but it is a different entity. That is why it is confusing and one could expect that actions for items should work. Maybe a proper name was automation containers.
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER | VIP Donations
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2017, 09:16 AM   #350
mccrabney
Human being with feelings
 
mccrabney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Buckett, Kentucky
Posts: 1,080
Default

ok. FR for those actions to work on all items, automation or otherwise.

also, if you are copying an item that has an AI attached to it via ctrl-click drag, if you release the ctrl key before you place your item, the AI falls off like a fat tick
__________________
we would benefit from the ability to "select most recently recorded midi" ... would reference midi recorded in last rec/overdub cycle. use case: easily selectively quantize most recently recorded notes
mccrabney is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2017, 11:38 AM   #351
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 1,558
Default

Sadly, but for this moment most of AI API is broken (wrong or unexpected returned values), and some actions​ not available (like remove AI pool source or change pool AI source chunk directly or edit dummy AI pool source envelope).
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2017, 11:20 AM   #352
DANIELE
Human being with feelings
 
DANIELE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Florence, Italy
Posts: 168
Default

Hi all.

I'm playing with automation items to achieve something I need.

For certain instruments I need to use both Midi Editor CC Lanes and Envelopes (alternately, not at the same time).

I'm looking for a way to bypass the envelope only under selected items and not under other ones where I need it.

I thought that placing an automation item under an item and muting this could temporarily bypass the envelope but it isn't working.

Do you have some advice about that? Is it possible? Is there another way to do it?

Thank you.
__________________
Audio: AKG-K240 MKII, Steinberg UR22; Piano: Yamaha P-250;
!!DANIELE EPIC ORCHESTRAL MUSIC!! |*| STAR WARS SERIES
DANIELE is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.