Old 10-08-2017, 02:36 AM   #1521
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,131
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vanhaze View Post
my wishful script just cuts selected notes in half, without bringing up a dialog window.
Replace
Code:
_, div_ret = reaper.GetUserInputs('Split selected notes to equal parts', 1, 'Divide each notes by', '')
div = tonumber(div_ret)
by
Code:
div = 2
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2017, 02:37 AM   #1522
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 4,654
Default

Yeah works ! Fantastic mpl, thank you for your help !
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2017, 02:26 AM   #1523
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 4,654
Default Script Request: nudge selected Track(s) volume up/down .5 db

I do miss this currently:

nudge selected Track(s) volume up 0.5db
nudge selected Track(s) volume down 0.5db

If there are any scripters in for this, thx alot !
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2017, 04:05 PM   #1524
me2beats
Human being with feelings
 
me2beats's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Yekaterinburg, Russia
Posts: 400
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vanhaze View Post
I do miss this currently:

nudge selected Track(s) volume up 0.5db
nudge selected Track(s) volume down 0.5db

If there are any scripters in for this, thx alot !
Nudge tracks volume up 0.5 db.lua
Nudge tracks volume down 0.5 db.lua
__________________
My Reapack Repo
Donation
me2beats is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2017, 10:39 PM   #1525
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 4,654
Default

Excellent, thanks a bunch me2beats !

Warm Regards.
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2017, 03:30 PM   #1526
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 1,203
Default

Hey all,

I would love to have a script that "selects MIDI notes under edit cursor" to include it in various macros.
That includes also notes that start before the edit cursor and go beyond it.
is that possible?

Cheers,

Stevie
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2017, 05:05 PM   #1527
FnA
Human being with feelings
 
FnA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2,089
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _Stevie_ View Post
That includes also notes that start before the edit cursor and go beyond it.
The MIDI Editor action-
Edit: Select all notes in time selection
works like that on all editable items.

So I figured a really really short time selection would be almost the same as "under the edit cursor." Seems to work, but not tested a whole lot.

Code:
GetSet_LoopTimeRange(0, 0, ts1, ts2, 0); // save
gcp = GetCursorPosition();
GetSet_LoopTimeRange(1, 0, gcp, gcp + 0.005, 0); // set
MIDIEditor_LastFocused_OnCommand(40746, 0); // select all notes in time selection
GetSet_LoopTimeRange(1, 0, ts1, ts2, 0); // restore
First and last line are a save and restore existing time selection thing which is not essential to the note selection.

It's a .eel script.


edit. hm, looks like it needs to be about a tick long to catch notes that start on the same grid line as the cursor. 0.005 works here at 30 bpm 4/4 960 tpq.

Last edited by FnA; 11-03-2017 at 05:38 PM.
FnA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2017, 06:23 PM   #1528
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 1,203
Default

Hey FnA!

Wow that's exactly what I needed. It works perfectly, thank you!
Definitely put it in ReaPack, this will be very handy.

Cheers,

Stevie
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2017, 06:31 PM   #1529
FnA
Human being with feelings
 
FnA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2,089
Default

hehe. Well, I'm glad you like it. Did you see that I edited the post and script to 0.005? I'm a little surprised that a smaller value would fail...

edit. maybe it's something to stop the end from catching a note on when people snap time selection to grid.

Last edited by FnA; 11-03-2017 at 06:41 PM.
FnA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2017, 06:34 PM   #1530
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 1,203
Default

Yep saw that :-D
I guess there is an internal limit in Reaper. 0.005 is really fine with me ;-)
I really need to get into scripting!
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2017, 07:09 PM   #1531
FnA
Human being with feelings
 
FnA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2,089
Default

Yeah, seems like it could still be usable even if there's a bit of slop in it. Have to think about it a little. I guess scripts like that are a good place to start. Just a handful of functions to look at. To do it with MIDI functions would be more involved. Hurt my head probably. And there's not really any API for getting editable items.
FnA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2017, 11:51 AM   #1532
ecl
Human being with feelings
 
ecl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 360
Default Change MIDI Notes Pitch via MIDI External Keyboard Controller

Hi I wrote this in General Discussion, but post here again just in case it`s possible to script and any of you has time and want to do it:

"Hi ¡¡¡

I have a friend of mine using Reaper ¡¡¡

Of course he's in love with but miss a midi option he used to use in cubase.

I'll try to explain it:

After you have (let's say a melody) recorded in MIDI , you "rewrite" that melody vía Midi Keyboard Controller in a similar way like "Step recording mode".

It means..There's a selected note, you push a key and that note pitch is changed and automatically edit cursor goes to the next note and auto select it for re pitch it , and so on ...

The two of us have been checking posts, tutoriasl, manual and found nothing about it.

We don't know it that option exists in Reaper or may be can be done using any MIDI plugins or vía Script.

Any way here's a video that he made so you can check better what I'm trying to explain :

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1JGA...uOaVXkSVf/view

THANKS FOR ANY KIND OF HELP ¡¡

"

This is the original post's link:

https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=199422

Thanks a lot for every thing you do ¡¡

Last edited by ecl; 11-11-2017 at 11:52 AM. Reason: Tittle
ecl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2017, 01:33 AM   #1533
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,927
Default JSFX: Instance Name in a String

In my project, I need to transfer a unique text or any instance of a JSFX plugin to a peripheral device via midi.

For this, I did a gfx based text line editor and store the string in multiple hidden sliders.

Works nicely, but it would be a lot less complex if I just would have been able to access the instance name as a constant string.

Michael
__________________
www.boa-sorte.de
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2017, 01:40 AM   #1534
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 4,654
Default

Dear all,

I was looking for a Script that does the following:

In a Project, Render all Take FX to new Takes and crop those Takes.

I often have Projects that have many Take FX on Items.(including Take FX parameter automation).

I then experience that those Projects become CPU hogs, so thats the moment i just want to render all those Take FX into new takes and let those takes be cropped so they become the only takes in the corresponding Items.

Maybe i miss something in Reaper that can do this "natively"
Otherwise, a Script for this would be really handy.

Thx in advance and Warm Regards.
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2017, 02:33 AM   #1535
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,927
Default

Can "Consolidate" with appropriate settings not do something similar ?

-Michael
__________________
www.boa-sorte.de
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2017, 02:35 AM   #1536
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 4,654
Default

Hi Michael, thank you for helping me !

I never thought about that Consolidate feature cause i never have used that.
Will try !
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2017, 10:36 PM   #1537
strachupl
Human being with feelings
 
strachupl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 269
Default

Is it possible to make such glue action:
  • Join adjacent notes:
strachupl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2017, 02:33 AM   #1538
fundorin
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 554
Default

I suppose that this thread answers your question: https://www.kvraudio.com/forum/viewtopic.php?p=6697277
fundorin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2017, 03:02 AM   #1539
strachupl
Human being with feelings
 
strachupl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 269
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fundorin View Post
I suppose that this thread answers your question: https://www.kvraudio.com/forum/viewtopic.php?p=6697277
Thanks, unfortunately no.
strachupl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2017, 04:37 AM   #1540
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 5,141
Default

@strachupl
There is some attempts:
Join only adjacent/overlapping notes (help! I don't know what am I doing!)
https://forums.cockos.com/showpost.p...52&postcount=7
(also, Fna version below)

JulianSader (on the same thread) told he was also trying to make his own version, but I don't know if he found a way to overpass the bugs he faced. Maybe you should ask him there, if the scripts already posted don't work as expected.
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2017, 08:40 AM   #1541
strachupl
Human being with feelings
 
strachupl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 269
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by X-Raym View Post
@strachupl
There is some attempts:
Join only adjacent/overlapping notes (help! I don't know what am I doing!)
https://forums.cockos.com/showpost.p...52&postcount=7
(also, Fna version below)

JulianSader (on the same thread) told he was also trying to make his own version, but I don't know if he found a way to overpass the bugs he faced. Maybe you should ask him there, if the scripts already posted don't work as expected.
Thank you very much.
The Fna script. Awesome.
This is the best solution and works quite no problem. I have a question if can I remove part of code to bypass "Max space" window to use always 0? Why this script wasn't in ReaPack?


Also I think this kind join behavior should be default for joining notes. Who the hell would need actual join behavior?
strachupl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2017, 09:31 AM   #1542
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 5,141
Default

@strachupl
https://forums.cockos.com/showpost.p...0&postcount=24
This one as no popup.

Quote:
Why this script wasn't in ReaPack?
We wait for FnA to create his repo or to propose it to ReaTeam pack. But sure, I can see how this script can be handy for a lot of people.

Quote:
Also I think this kind join behavior should be default for joining notes. Who the hell would need actual join behavior?
Very good questions, but people make crazy things with MIDI ^^
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2017, 09:34 AM   #1543
strachupl
Human being with feelings
 
strachupl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 269
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by X-Raym View Post
@strachupl
https://forums.cockos.com/showpost.p...0&postcount=24
This one as no popup.


We wait for FnA to create his repo or to propose it to ReaTeam pack. But sure, I can see how this script can be handy for a lot of people.


Very good questions, but people make crazy things with MIDI ^^
Thanks, all clear.
strachupl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2017, 05:01 PM   #1544
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 13,610
Default

I recently read a post where the OP wanted a way to have and see markers of some kind in the item.

Planetnine suggested rendering the item so it will show markers as cue's in the file... which works 'ok'...

but it left me wondering is there could be a lua or whatever that would add cue's to a file directly?

not possible???? or....
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2017, 06:59 PM   #1545
FnA
Human being with feelings
 
FnA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2,089
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Archie View Post
Next Select the items/tracks/envelope points (depending on focus)
Like these actions?

Item
SWS: Select next item (across tracks)
or
SWS: Select next item, keeping current selection (across tracks)
or...

Track
Track: Go to next track (leaving other tracks selected)
or
Xenakios/SWS: Select next tracks
or...

Envelope
SWS/BR: Expand envelope point selection to the right
or
SWS/BR: Select next envelope point
or...



but on one shortcut? Pick one of each, or another from the list for each context. Then we can probably use this:
Code:
C: int GetCursorContext()

EEL: int GetCursorContext()

Lua: integer reaper.GetCursorContext()

Python: Int RPR_GetCursorContext()

return the current cursor context: 0 if track panels, 1 if items, 2 if envelopes, otherwise unknown

Last edited by FnA; 12-24-2017 at 07:30 PM.
FnA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2017, 09:30 AM   #1546
FnA
Human being with feelings
 
FnA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2,089
Default

Code:
-- select next item track envelope point depending on context.lua

gcc = reaper.GetCursorContext2(true)

if gcc == 0 then
  reaper.Main_OnCommand(reaper.NamedCommandLookup("_XENAKIOS_SELNEXTTRACK"),0)-- Xenakios/SWS: Select next tracks
elseif gcc == 1 then
  reaper.Main_OnCommand(40417,0)-- Select and move to next item
elseif gcc == 2 then
  reaper.Main_OnCommand(reaper.NamedCommandLookup("_BR_ENV_SEL_NEXT_POINT"),0)-- SWS/BR: Select next envelope point
end


function NoUndo() end
reaper.defer(NoUndo)
Integer for built in actions. You have to use NamedCommandLookup("_BlaBla fdetr4w34t4wtr") for custom actions, SWS, and scripts, to get that integer. It varies at times.

When script uses defer() it won't make an undo point unless something else calls it. Some actions have undo point built in like that. Looks like the item and envelope point ones, but not the track action in this case. --edit. another thing. Sometimes when rapid firing these actions that have defer in them, you might get a pop-up saying it's running in the background. In this case you can probably pick "terminate instances" and "remember this...".

Last edited by FnA; 12-25-2017 at 09:49 AM.
FnA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2017, 11:54 AM   #1547
FnA
Human being with feelings
 
FnA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2,089
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Archie View Post
Thank you very much what was needed! But that's how I realized
function NoUndo() end
reaper.defer(NoUndo)

will not make a rollback point,and the script still does a rollback point
That translates to English a little ambiguously.

The script does not make the undo point. The item and envelope actions do. Try from Action List, to see. I believe, you can't stop it. Maybe pick other action/script, for item/envelope point? Xenakios/SWS: Select next tracks does not make undo point, in script OR Action List.
FnA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2017, 12:21 PM   #1548
FnA
Human being with feelings
 
FnA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2,089
Default

Without it, script will make "ReaScript: Run" undo point. Even when an action, like Xenakios/SWS: Select next tracks, does not make undo point.

Only partial solution, in this case.
FnA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2017, 08:41 AM   #1549
FnA
Human being with feelings
 
FnA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2,089
Default

You're welcome. Maybe there is another way. I don't know.
FnA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2018, 12:18 PM   #1550
strachupl
Human being with feelings
 
strachupl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 269
Default

Yes! t seems I searched wrong words in action list. Thank you for quick help vanhaze

Solved.
__________________
The truth is not in the middle but exactly where it is.

Last edited by strachupl; 01-05-2018 at 12:27 PM.
strachupl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2018, 12:21 PM   #1551
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 4,654
Default

??

"Item navigation: Move cursor to start of items"

Or am i misunderstanding you ?
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2018, 07:46 PM   #1552
J Reverb
Human being with feelings
 
J Reverb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 479
Default

Can someone please help to put this script into the correct form in Lua as I have no idea how and would like to study the code based on what I have cobbled together in a hideous frankenstein fashion, yup it's a car crash.

Really looking forward to seeing how this SHOULD be done properly in Lua

Many many thanks.

Code:
--Split item, snap right item to nearest grid division, set previous items end to same grid division
--Then extend the right items edge backwards over the left item applying a crossfade
-- 

local item=reaper.GetSelectedMediaItem(0, 0) -- get first selected item
local time_editcursor=reaper.GetCursorPosition() -- get time of edit cursor
local pos =  reaper.BR_GetClosestGridDivision(time_editcursor)
if item ~= nil then
reaper.SplitMediaItem(item, time_editcursor) -- split the item at the time where edit cursor is
reaper.SetMediaItemSelected(item, 0) -- leave next item selected by setting item selection to 0 
end
local item=reaper.GetSelectedMediaItem(0, 0)
if item ~= nil then
reaper.SetMediaItemSelected(item, 1)
reaper.SetMediaItemPosition( item, pos, 0 ) --snaps item to nearest grid point
end
reaper.UpdateArrange()

reaper.Main_OnCommand(40416,0) --selects previous item ??? go on you can do it !!!
reaper.Main_OnCommand(40416,0) --selects previous item ??? dont know why this has to be done twice ? help lol
reaper.Main_OnCommand(41639,0) --sets item length to start of next item the first split(right)
reaper.Main_OnCommand(40417,0) --selects next item first split(right)
reaper.Main_OnCommand(40225,0) --Item edit: Grow left edge of items x fade backwards into previous item x 10 needs to be a user definable number or use the last crossfade settings ideally no pop up box
__________________
I've been imitated so well I've heard people copy my mistakes. - Jimi Hendrix
J Reverb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2018, 01:32 AM   #1553
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,131
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by J Reverb View Post
Can someone please help to put this script into the correct form in Lua
To get correct form you probably should say correct what you want to do.

Quote:
snap right item to nearest grid division
snap what? position, length? stretch to match grid? preserve looping?
Quote:
set previous items end to same grid division
same as what? since you have one grid per project. 'Set items end' means quantise item lengths to grid? extend or move or stretch? previous on timeline or on same track?
Quote:
extend the right items edge backwards over the left item applying a crossfade
items? they are right to each other
even if you do this with right-hand item you`ve got after split at edit cursor, you just get zero right item length. reverse? extend reversed item? preserve source start event(give offset to it)?
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2018, 04:17 AM   #1554
J Reverb
Human being with feelings
 
J Reverb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 479
Default

Hi mpl,

Yeah sorry for over complicating things.

It's basically SWS/AW: Split selected items at edit cursor w/crossfade on left
but the item start and previous items length snaps to the nearest grid division

Hope that makes sense ?

Thanks for your input btw.

J.
__________________
I've been imitated so well I've heard people copy my mistakes. - Jimi Hendrix
J Reverb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2018, 09:06 PM   #1555
FnA
Human being with feelings
 
FnA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2,089
Default

Maybe not so much over complicating things. More that additional questions will arise. Like: I didn't know what to do with multiple takes, so just did the same to all of them. I chose SnapToGrid because Breeder's function came out before swing grid, and doesn't work with it. It will use visible grid lines. The commented out lines are an effort to allow use of the grid line which is closest regardless of whether it is visible or not. So, no claim of completeness or infallibility, but something to check out...

Code:
-- jreverb split.lua

reaper.Undo_BeginBlock2(0)
fadelen = reaper.SNM_GetDoubleConfigVar("defsplitxfadelen", 0.01)--from prefs/Reaper.ini
curpos = reaper.GetCursorPosition()

--pgm = reaper.SNM_GetIntConfigVar("projgridmin", 666)--? save min pixels between grid lines.
--reaper.SNM_SetIntConfigVar("projgridmin", 0)--? use actual rather than visible grid, if applicable.
snap = reaper.GetToggleCommandState(1157, 0)-- snapping toggle action state
if snap == 0 then -- SnapToGrid doesn't work with snapping off
  reaper.Main_OnCommand(1157,0)
  grid = reaper.SnapToGrid(0, curpos)
  reaper.Main_OnCommand(1157,0)
else
  grid = reaper.SnapToGrid(0, curpos)
end
--reaper.SNM_SetIntConfigVar("projgridmin", pgm)--? restore min pixels between grid lines.

item = reaper.GetSelectedMediaItem(0,0)
if item then
  itempos = reaper.GetMediaItemInfo_Value(item, "D_POSITION")
  if itempos < (grid - fadelen) then
  
    newitem = reaper.SplitMediaItem(item, curpos)
    if newitem then
      reaper.SetMediaItemPosition(newitem, grid - fadelen, false)
      reaper.SetMediaItemLength(newitem, reaper.GetMediaItemInfo_Value(newitem, "D_LENGTH") + fadelen, false)
      
      function Fn_Do_Take(take)
        offset = reaper.GetMediaItemTakeInfo_Value(take, "D_STARTOFFS")
        rate = reaper.GetMediaItemTakeInfo_Value(take, "D_PLAYRATE")
        reaper.SetMediaItemTakeInfo_Value(take, "D_STARTOFFS", offset - (fadelen*rate))
      end
      ct = reaper.CountTakes(newitem)
      if ct > 0 then
        for i = 0, ct-1 do --? do all takes equally?
          Fn_Do_Take(reaper.GetMediaItemTake(newitem, i))
        end
      end
      reaper.SetMediaItemInfo_Value(newitem, "D_FADEINLEN_AUTO", fadelen)
      
      reaper.SetMediaItemLength(item, grid - itempos, false)
      reaper.SetMediaItemInfo_Value(item, "D_FADEOUTLEN_AUTO", fadelen)
    end
  end
end

reaper.UpdateArrange()
reaper.Undo_EndBlock2(0, "jreverb split", -1)

Last edited by FnA; 01-20-2018 at 05:36 PM.
FnA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2018, 05:38 AM   #1556
J Reverb
Human being with feelings
 
J Reverb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 479
Default

Thanks FnA

This gives me a fair bit to chew on.
reaper.SNM_GetDoubleConfigVar("defsplitxfadelen", 0.01)
That's really nifty.
Also taking swing grid into account is something that would have
gone straight over my head
I really think it would be a great idea to have a sticky for scripting newbies with fully commented code basics such as how to loop through items etc. etc.
I know x-raym has made an amazing effort to do this amongst others.

Really appreciate the help and insight.

Thanks again,

J.
__________________
I've been imitated so well I've heard people copy my mistakes. - Jimi Hendrix
J Reverb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2018, 08:39 AM   #1557
FnA
Human being with feelings
 
FnA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2,089
Default

I hear you. But the best I can say is look for existing scripts that do something similar for an example. Or just ask about some specific detail.
FnA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2018, 10:51 PM   #1558
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 8,150
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FnA View Post
Code:
reaper.SetMediaItemTakeInfo_Value(take, "D_STARTOFFS", offset - (fadelen*rate))
Just a heads up, "D_STARTOFFS" doesn't play nice if take contains stretch markers (as I learned the hard way):

https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=180571
nofish is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2018, 06:28 AM   #1559
FnA
Human being with feelings
 
FnA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2,089
Default

Good info, thanks. Maybe can just set position and nudge or trim edge instead.
FnA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2018, 09:35 AM   #1560
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 8,150
Default

Or use the workaround mpl posted in that thread. Though probably slower as it iterates through the stretch markers (if any).
nofish is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.