 |
|
|
02-08-2022, 08:31 PM
|
#1
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 3,472
|
v6.47rc2 - February 8 2022
v6.47rc2 - February 8 2022
* Includes feature branch: render internals simplification/cleanup
* Includes feature branch: user-defined action overhaul
* Includes feature branch: media explorer toolbar
+ API: add midi_init()
# Batch converter: fix localization of list view column names
# ReaScript: fix GetMediaFileMetadata() for querying large single values
# ReaScript: optimize GetMediaFileMetadata()
# Theme: rename ex_* toolbar images to toolbar_ex_*
# Theme: update explorer toolbar images
Full changelog / Latest pre-releases
|
|
|
02-08-2022, 08:33 PM
|
#2
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 3,472
|
When using v5 theme the 'Media Explorer docked' icon looks weird compared to the other toolbar icons, no love for us v5 theme users?
Win10 x64
|
|
|
02-09-2022, 05:19 AM
|
#3
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Berlin
Posts: 1,434
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal
+ API: add midi_init()
|
Thanks devs, nice addition to the API.
|
|
|
02-09-2022, 05:58 AM
|
#4
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Brazil
Posts: 1,881
|
can someone post the docs for the midi_init()?
|
|
|
02-09-2022, 06:05 AM
|
#5
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Berlin
Posts: 1,434
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by daniellumertz
can someone post the docs for the midi_init()?
|
This is what REAPER exports:
Code:
C: void midi_init(int force_reinit_input, int force_reinit_output)
EEL2: midi_init(int force_reinit_input, int force_reinit_output)
Lua: reaper.midi_init(integer force_reinit_input, integer force_reinit_output)
Python: RPR_midi_init(Int force_reinit_input, Int force_reinit_output)
Opens MIDI devices as configured in preferences (force_reinit_input and force_reinit_output force a particular device index to close/re-open (pass -1 to not force any devices to reopen)
|
|
|
02-09-2022, 08:05 AM
|
#6
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 790
|
Quote:
# Theme: rename ex_* toolbar images to toolbar_ex_*
# Theme: update explorer toolbar images
|
Replacement is working from Zip now, thanks!
|
|
|
02-09-2022, 10:15 AM
|
#7
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 601
|
+ API: add midi_init()
It doesn't work for Korg Microkey anyway. I already wrote about it here.
https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...05&postcount=3
Works only after restarting REAPER. But it works, and REAPER can't detect when it's running.
|
|
|
02-09-2022, 10:30 AM
|
#9
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 601
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by sockmonkey72
|
Should I just put the dll in the userplugins folder? Connect MIDI device, press Reset? It still doesn't work for me... Maybe I didn't understand something
|
|
|
02-09-2022, 10:32 AM
|
#10
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 601
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yanick
Maybe I didn't understand something
|
Casio is not connected. It resets perfectly without extension
|
|
|
02-09-2022, 10:34 AM
|
#11
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Berlin
Posts: 1,434
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yanick
Should I just put the dll in the userplugins folder? Connect MIDI device, press Reset? It still doesn't work for me... Maybe I didn't understand something
|
It monitors OS MIDI hardware events and reinits REAPER MIDI when something changes. No user interaction. So if it's not helping you with your device, that's a bummer... It works with everything I've tested it with.
|
|
|
02-09-2022, 10:37 AM
|
#12
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 601
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by sockmonkey72
It monitors OS MIDI hardware events and reinits REAPER MIDI when something changes. No user interaction. So if it's not helping you with your device, that's a bummer... It works with everything I've tested it with.
|
This is very strange, because MIDI is defined in the system and I can configure it in the Korg kontrol panel
|
|
|
02-09-2022, 10:40 AM
|
#13
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 601
|
I'm running a python script from reaper when midi is not defined in reaper but settings for midi are defined
Code:
RPR_Audio_Quit()
import subprocess
subprocess.call('C:\\Program Files\\KORG\\KORG KONTROL Editor\\Korg Kontrol Editor.exe')
RPR_Audio_Init()
Last edited by Yanick; 02-09-2022 at 10:57 AM.
|
|
|
02-09-2022, 10:45 AM
|
#14
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Leipzig
Posts: 6,115
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal
v6.47rc2 - February 8 2022
# ReaScript: fix GetMediaFileMetadata() for querying large single values
# ReaScript: optimize GetMediaFileMetadata()
|
Works now perfectly
Thnx.
Edit:
When saving, however, the metadata in the rpp is truncated at around 8k.
I wrote about it in an earlier devs-release:
https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...69&postcount=2
|
|
|
02-09-2022, 11:41 AM
|
#15
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,518
|
Delete RE on Square Envelope makes it Linear
Guys finally figured out how to reproduce this.
1. Create RE area on Mute (or any Square envelope)
2. Delete Area
3. That edgepoint that gets created is now LINEAR in a SQUARE lane!
This has been littering projects for months, hope it can be looked at! Finally zeroed in on why/when it happens.
|
|
|
02-09-2022, 01:18 PM
|
#16
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 494
|
Sorry if this has been mentioned before, but is
Quote:
v6.42+dev1209 - December 9 2021
# Media items: display lower half cursor if either the current drag action or the current click action has been customized
|
...planned for inclusion in release version anytime soon?
|
|
|
02-09-2022, 07:08 PM
|
#17
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Jan 2021
Posts: 50
|
where is the oversampling option ???
sorry to disturb but i was wondering where is the oversampling option???
|
|
|
02-09-2022, 07:45 PM
|
#18
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 3,472
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by jams3223
sorry to disturb but i was wondering where is the oversampling option???
|
Apparently not ready for release yet and only available in pre-release ver.
|
|
|
02-12-2022, 01:34 PM
|
#19
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 3,472
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal
When using v5 theme the 'Media Explorer docked' icon looks weird compared to the other toolbar icons, no love for us v5 theme users?
Win10 x64

|
FIXED: I copied these two images from the v6 theme.zip to my v5 theme.zip and icons now match.
toolbar_dock_on.png
toolbar_dock_off.png
|
|
|
Thread Tools |
|
Display Modes |
Linear Mode
|
Posting Rules
|
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
HTML code is Off
|
|
|
All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:00 AM.
|