Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER for Live Use

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-03-2021, 01:19 PM   #1
fsynth
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2020
Posts: 119
Default Select tab with MIDI CC or Program Change

Have five tabs setup with different ampsim/fx is there any way to select a tab using either a midi cc# or program change. Using with a behringer fcb 1010 with uno chip so can setup the controller for either midi message.
fsynth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2021, 06:08 PM   #2
fsynth
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2020
Posts: 119
Default

Well groovy!found the action previous/next tab assigned each a CC# and can scroll up and down through the tabs/amps.
Would be awesome if you could assign a CC# for each tab for direct access of each instead of scrolling. But damn Reaper is great that I can setup what I have 😀
fsynth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2021, 01:08 PM   #3
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 14,770
Default

I suppose what you want is switch the output of the tabs.

Maybe ReaLean can switch the tabs, and when it's loaded in the Moditor effect chain it should be independent of the actual tab setting.

OTOH you can route audio from all tabs to one (using a "hidden" mechanism similar to ReaRoute, see ->https://forum.cockos.com/showthread....13&postcount=5 ) and use standard Reaper features ( e.g. Track Sliders) to blend or switch the audio streams.

-Michael
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2022, 06:52 AM   #4
lexaproductions
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 1,128
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fsynth View Post
Would be awesome if you could assign a CC# for each tab for direct access of each instead of scrolling. But damn Reaper is great that I can setup what I have 😀
This command will select a specific tab:
Code:
--------------------------------------------------------------------
------------------|| HEADER ||--------------------------------------
--------------------------------------------------------------------
--[[
 * ReaScript Name: SelectTab_###.lua
 * Description: Select a tab
 * Instructions: Name the script SelectTab_###.lua where ### is any number from 000 to 127.  It will select that tab
 * Author: Alex Paquette
 * Licence: GPL v3
 * Extensions Needed:
 * Version: 1.0
--]]


--------------------------------------------------------------------
------------------|| RUN FUNCTION ||--------------------------------
--------------------------------------------------------------------
local function run()
	local _, fn = reaper.get_action_context()
	local _, trgt = fn:match('(.*_)(%d+)(.lua)')
	trgt = tonumber(trgt) or -1
    reaper.SelectProjectInstance(reaper.EnumProjects(trgt))
end


--------------------------------------------------------------------
------------------|| RUNTIME ||-------------------------------------
--------------------------------------------------------------------
run()
You simply duplicate this script for as many tabs you need and Name them:
  • SelectTab_000.lua,
  • SelectTab_001.lua,
  • SelectTab_002.lua,
  • SelectTab_003.lua,
  • etc...
Then assign each to the midi command you want.

Enjoy
lexaproductions is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2022, 10:58 AM   #5
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 14,770
Default

What does it mean, it "selects" the tabs.

Another idea might be to route audio from all tabs to one and use "Midi Table" and "MidiFade X" do smoothly switch the audio (such as here -> https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=261849)
-Michael
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2022, 04:46 PM   #6
lexaproductions
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 1,128
Default

The script just makes the tab active with nothing else.
lexaproductions is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2022, 02:31 PM   #7
fsynth
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2020
Posts: 119
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lexaproductions View Post
This command will select a specific tab:
Code:
--------------------------------------------------------------------
------------------|| HEADER ||--------------------------------------
--------------------------------------------------------------------
--[[
 * ReaScript Name: SelectTab_###.lua
 * Description: Select a tab
 * Instructions: Name the script SelectTab_###.lua where ### is any number from 000 to 127.  It will select that tab
 * Author: Alex Paquette
 * Licence: GPL v3
 * Extensions Needed:
 * Version: 1.0
--]]


--------------------------------------------------------------------
------------------|| RUN FUNCTION ||--------------------------------
--------------------------------------------------------------------
local function run()
	local _, fn = reaper.get_action_context()
	local _, trgt = fn:match('(.*_)(%d+)(.lua)')
	trgt = tonumber(trgt) or -1
    reaper.SelectProjectInstance(reaper.EnumProjects(trgt))
end


--------------------------------------------------------------------
------------------|| RUNTIME ||-------------------------------------
--------------------------------------------------------------------
run()
You simply duplicate this script for as many tabs you need and Name them:
  • SelectTab_000.lua,
  • SelectTab_001.lua,
  • SelectTab_002.lua,
  • SelectTab_003.lua,
  • etc...
Then assign each to the midi command you want.

Enjoy
Thanks I missed this reply.
So does the script setup an action that I can assign a CC just like any other action?
I'm really new to using actions, scripts or extensions so am kind of lost.
@mschnell, Have ampsim setups on different tabs was looking for a way to switch between them live with a MIDI controller.

Thanks for all the replies it is appreciated.
fsynth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2022, 11:25 PM   #8
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 14,770
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fsynth View Post
@mschnell, Have ampsim setups on different tabs was looking for a way to switch between them live with a MIDI controller.
That is what I supposed to be the issue in the "live" forum here.

That is why I provided the suggestion above.

BTW.: AFAIU, "selecting" a tab (making it visible) is not necessarily the same as (1) enable audio processing for it or (2) routing it's audio output to the audio device. You can make invisible Tabs audible.

-Michael
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2022, 06:51 AM   #9
lexaproductions
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 1,128
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fsynth View Post
So does the script setup an action that I can assign a CC just like any other action?
I'm really new to using actions, scripts or extensions so am kind of lost.
The script IS an action that will select whatever number that’s in the file name. You duplicate it 128 times and name them all « SelectTab_###.lua » where ### is any number from 000 to 127. It will select that tab.
Then you assign each script to any cc you want.

Oh and thinking about it, I think I could modify it so that it needs only one script and select the tab from the read CC value. I’ll have a look when I can.
lexaproductions is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2022, 08:51 AM   #10
fsynth
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2020
Posts: 119
Default

Thanks to all for offering help, is a very nice part of Reaper "this forum".
Anyhow found a solution for the tab switching, silly me had all along.
SWS has an action for switching tabs, SWS: Switch to project tab 1-10.
What a wonderful thing can now setup up to 10 tabs and switch between them with my FCB1010. Hope it helps someone else.
fsynth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2023, 09:13 PM   #11
Marek
Human being with feelings
 
Marek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Auckland, NZ
Posts: 96
Default

You can have more than 10 switchable tabs. Once you create or open more than 10 project tabs, "SWS:Switch to project tab #" actions are automatically added
Marek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2023, 11:33 AM   #12
e4r104
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2022
Posts: 13
Default

Thus far, I’ve found with Amplitube / TONEX that the plugins are heavy enough that it’s easier and faster to use their internal program change setup and when more complex changes are needed to change the preset of fx in the chain or push a new chain. I noticed that even with tracks containing the fax muted, each instance of Amplitube while muted made my cpu usage go up by 4%.

You might want to try live configs instead of switching program tabs. Just a thought. It would work really well with the modded Berhinger pedal and a few midi routing / transformation plugins. Honestly, the changing tabs thing never occurred to me so I haven’t tried it. I’m pretty happy with my setup using live configs and a bunch of application specific scripts to make a very versatile live rig. If I didn’t have the FBV express already, I would have bought and modded the Behringer as you did which would eliminate the need for a lot of the custom scripts I got to write.
e4r104 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2023, 01:11 PM   #13
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 14,770
Default

What would be the advantage of switching Tabs vs using LiveConfig to mute/unmute tracks ?
-Michael
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2023, 04:14 PM   #14
e4r104
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2022
Posts: 13
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mschnell View Post
What would be the advantage of switching Tabs vs using LiveConfig to mute/unmute tracks ?
-Michael
I guess from my perspective, you don't have to do mute / unmute with Live Configs, and to me that's the advantage. The each index on each of the 8 sort of "pages" of live configs can be assigned to one or many tracks to mute and unmute of course, but you can also execute actions on the config change, change numerous preset options on any track, load a different fx chain, etc etc.

With the plugins I'm using for my guitar setup, it was impractical to have many tracks muted. Again, while muting eliminates much of the cpu load, it doesn't do all of it and the combo of Amplitube with Tonex pedals and amps inside of it taxes the cpu while muted. Again, 4% while muted per instance. I was able to use live configs with custom scripts to run everything off of 1 track and instance of Amplitube / TONEX.

Live Configs made it easy to call the scripts and change the presets so that I didn't have to have a gazillion preconfigured tracks.
e4r104 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2023, 11:40 PM   #15
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 14,770
Default

.... but preconfigured tabs
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2023, 02:24 AM   #16
lexaproductions
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 1,128
Default

All the tabs stuff that's being added to reaper these days is major for multi-tab workflow. It allows to rely less on scripting and more on REAPER to do the dirty work...

I believe that big will be opening soon.
lexaproductions is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.