Old 07-11-2019, 07:40 PM   #1
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 1,369
Default v5.980+dev0711 - July 11 2019

v5.980+dev0711 - July 11 2019
+ MIDI action bindings: faster screen updates when processing batches of messages
+ Notation editor: better handling for custom accidentals in key signatures that are enharmonic to C major [t=222761]
+ Performance: improve track panel UI behavior with large track counts (this will likely break tons of small things, please post any weirdness you see!)
# macOS: fix retina monitoring FX button in project tab list

Full changelog / Latest pre-releases

Other additions,..
+ ASIO: permit buffer sizes that are not a power of 2 if the device does not very specifically request otherwise [t=200746]
+ Automation items: remove preference to attach automation items to the underlying envelope (superseded by per-automation-item transition time setting)
+ Envelopes: add action to attach automation items to underlying envelope
+ Fade editor: fixed an obscure possible bug
+ FX: allow embed of some plug-in UIs into TCP (done via action or FX menus)
+ FX: embed support for ReaEQ, ReaXComp, ReaComp, ReaSurround, and graphical JSFX
+ Keyboard: add "Main (override all contexts including text fields)" section which allows global keyboard overrides
+ macOS: add (default) option to retina-render themed elements on old themes (sharper text)
+ macOS: add prefs/general/advanced options to disable retina support
+ macOS: added "force layer" drawing mode in preferences/general/advanced
+ macOS: optimize drawing speed on newer macOS versions/retina displays (when in automatic mode in preferences/general/advanced)
+ macOS: retina display improvements (retina display of arrange, ruler, MIDI editor, etc)
+ macOS: use Metal display output on 10.11+ for various windows
+ macOS: workaround appearance issues when user forces dark mode rendering for app (requires Metal to be enabled) [t=222366]
+ MIDI editor: 14-bit registered parameter/non-registered parameter CC editing
+ MIDI editor: add CC lane mouse modifier to insert a single CC event
+ MIDI editor: add option to display note length in velocity lane
+ MIDI editor: always select the associated note when clicking on velocity stem, regardless of user preference to select CC event on single click
+ MIDI editor: display CC events as square envelopes rather than bars
+ MIDI editor: draw CC/velocity as dots and lines rather than bars
+ MIDI editor: fix incorrect CC event drawing when coloring notes by velocity
+ MIDI editor: improve hidpi/retina drawing
+ MIDI editor: repopulate raw MIDI display window when switching active media item
+ MIDI editor: respect CC drawing density preference
+ Misc: fixed a few minor memory leaks
+ Notation editor: add multi-tremolo support
+ Performance meter: improve win32 hidpi drawing
+ ReaFIR: add context menu mode configuration
+ Render: support rendering only selected regions in an existing region render matrix [t=193405]
+ Resampler: Added SSE2-optimized sinc calculation (from Theo Niessink)
+ Resampling: optimize and improve quality of resampling at whole ratios and for common rates
+ Splash screen: improve win32 HiDPI
+ Toolbars: improve hidpi/retina sizing (including editor and icon picker)
+ Track wiring diagram view
+ UI scaling: apply advanced preference scaling changes immediately
+ UI scaling: fix theme rendering bugs when using custom scaling
+ WALTER: add additional 8 font slots
+ Windows: HiDPI display improvements (auto-rescale more UI when running HiDPI aware)

Last edited by Edgemeal; 07-11-2019 at 07:59 PM.
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2019, 08:14 PM   #2
mustgroove
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 444
Default

Still seeing the issue I posted about here, where scrolling vertically through large projects has some lag between the track header and the track contents.

Also I've noticed that scrolling horizontally through the mixer in a large project is extremely sluggish. The metering also freezes, but that also happens in v5.980, so it's just the sluggish scrolling that's new here:



In a small project this scrolling is pretty smooth.
mustgroove is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2019, 05:31 AM   #3
bFooz
Human being with feelings
 
bFooz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 1,048
Default

Quote:
+ Notation editor: better handling for custom accidentals in key signatures that are enharmonic to C major
The issue is fixed and I have not seen any other weird behaviour so far.
__________________
Donations | Mixing & Mastering Services
bFooz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2019, 06:00 AM   #4
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2,732
Default

Quote:
+ Performance: improve track panel UI behavior with large track counts (this will likely break tons of small things, please post any weirdness you see!)
Is this referring to the general GUI lag with a high track count?
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2019, 06:05 AM   #5
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 4,804
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _Stevie_ View Post
Is this referring to the general GUI lag with a high track count?
I bet it is!
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Make a thread "F%#! you Reaper! I quit!" to get more views and feedback since these kind of threads get much more traction
SoundCloudFR: True Non-destructive GLUEAll the REAPER names
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2019, 06:08 AM   #6
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2,732
Default

Just asking, since I couldn't spot a noticable improvement there.
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2019, 06:09 AM   #7
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,430
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mustgroove View Post
Still seeing the issue I posted about here, where scrolling vertically through large projects has some lag between the track header and the track contents.

Also I've noticed that scrolling horizontally through the mixer in a large project is extremely sluggish. The metering also freezes, but that also happens in v5.980, so it's just the sluggish scrolling that's new here:



In a small project this scrolling is pretty smooth.
What OS and hardware? Do you have any control surfaces enabled? If so, try disabling them?

Last edited by Justin; 07-12-2019 at 06:15 AM.
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2019, 06:21 AM   #8
mustgroove
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 444
Default

iMac Pro (2017), Mojave 10.14.5, no control surfaces enabled.
mustgroove is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2019, 06:22 AM   #9
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,430
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mustgroove View Post
iMac Pro (2017), Mojave 10.14.5, no control surfaces enabled.
Everything is smooth here with hundreds of tracks, meters don't stop during scrolls either, on 10.13, lemme try 10.14.

Edit: ahh, meters do stall during scroll on 10.13 if the mixer is tall enough (requires a retina display in order to be tall enough in pixels, I think!)

Last edited by Justin; 07-12-2019 at 06:46 AM.
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2019, 07:36 AM   #10
mustgroove
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 444
Default

Thanks Justin - if it helps, that licecap is from 1 of 2 screensets I mainly use in Reaper, where the mixer is docked at the bottom of the main window, rather than being in a separate window.
mustgroove is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2019, 07:43 AM   #11
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,430
Default

Going to make meters using Metal optional, seems that they sometimes compete with regular window updates...
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2019, 11:43 AM   #12
srdmusic
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 599
Default

Reverted back to +dev0708a.

I'm trying to narrow down what might be causing this but Reaper seems to lock up/ freeze especially when clicking on the ruler to locate the playhead.

I was having to do a conform to new picture so this session had two sets of video files I was toggling between to trying and edit the music to the new picture.

I don't normally have two video files in the same session so that might be an issue. I also have a timecode generating plugin on the two video tracks so there might have been a conflict with both video file tracks sending timecode info but that's the only thing I can think of that might be causing these freezes.

I'll see if the same session is having a problem in the previous DEV version and report back. Otherwise it maybe something to do with the recent GUI updates.
srdmusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2019, 01:31 PM   #13
srdmusic
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 599
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by srdmusic View Post
Reverted back to +dev0708a.

I'm trying to narrow down what might be causing this but Reaper seems to lock up/ freeze especially when clicking on the ruler to locate the playhead.
I think I've figured out the problem. I had imported some audio from a computer on my network and did not copy the media to my local machine. Every time I was locating or playing back different sections it was having to stream the audio from the network PC. Noob move. Please disregard the last report.
srdmusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2019, 02:56 PM   #14
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
ovnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,314
Default

item_fx and item_env are broken with this version on my theme :
Expected ?
ovnis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2019, 03:10 PM   #15
lucor
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 56
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _Stevie_ View Post
Just asking, since I couldn't spot a noticable improvement there.
First off, thank you for trying to tackle this problem, Justin!
But I have to concur with Stevie, I tried a few old projects (including the one I send to you regarding https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=222089), and if there is any improvement it's so small right now that I can't really make it out.
lucor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2019, 03:13 PM   #16
ferropop
Human being with feelings
 
ferropop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 488
Default

ARA + SWSAutoColor Bug still exists guys

I tried EVERY combination of possibilities -- and I think I narrowed it down:



1. Save the project BEFORE an instance of ARA Melodyne is added. The AutoColor stuff gets saved to the .RPP. All seems well.

2. Add an ARA Melodyne instance.

3. Save again. Close.

5. Open - Melodyne data is corrupt.

This seems to happen ONLY if the project has been saved first (thus writing the AutoColor data first) and then adding Melodyne after (the ARA blobs get appended to an RPP that already has AutoColor data in it).

Last edited by ferropop; 07-12-2019 at 03:22 PM.
ferropop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2019, 03:18 PM   #17
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2,732
Default

Thanks for confirming lucor.
Btw, this was no criticism at all, Justin! Just wanted to make sure I understand this feature correctly.
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2019, 04:03 PM   #18
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,430
Default

About some of the changes in 0711:

There is some per-track housekeeping for each track panel/mixer panel that is done, and if you resize a track panel or scroll it ends up having to adjust these things. dev0711 optimizes these cases a lot. It makes a bigger difference on Windows, but here's an example gif:

http://1014.org/_/reaper_5980_vs_dev0711.gif

With 500 tracks it's a pretty huge difference in UI smoothness... the difference is still there on macOS, though it is less pronounced.
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2019, 04:14 PM   #19
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,430
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ferropop View Post
1. Save the project BEFORE an instance of ARA Melodyne is added. The AutoColor stuff gets saved to the .RPP. All seems well.

2. Add an ARA Melodyne instance.

3. Save again. Close.

5. Open - Melodyne data is corrupt.

This seems to happen ONLY if the project has been saved first (thus writing the AutoColor data first) and then adding Melodyne after (the ARA blobs get appended to an RPP that already has AutoColor data in it).
I can't duplicate that (and also, the SWS extension state is always stored after ARA state anyway, so that wouldn't make sense...)
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2019, 04:18 PM   #20
ferropop
Human being with feelings
 
ferropop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 488
Default

Justin if I create 2 RPPs (one Save-First-Then-Melodyne and one Melodyne-Then-Save) for comparison would that help? That series of steps creates that corruption 100% of the time for me now that I've narrowed it down.
ferropop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2019, 04:25 PM   #21
ferropop
Human being with feelings
 
ferropop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 488
Default

I forgot a step -- if you move the track into one of the folders before saving (thus engaging one of the SWS Autocolor rules) this triggers it.

Sorry to hammer away at this, but it's costing hours of time in lost edits . Once this is all in order, Reaper boasts an unreal performance level with ARA without issues.
ferropop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2019, 04:33 PM   #22
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,409
Default

Much smoother track resizing now. Windows 7.

However... crash.
When having 1000 tracks. select all tracks and duplicate tracks.
I could have 2000 tracks before this dev version.

Problem Event Name: APPCRASH
Application Name: REAPER.exe
Application Version: 5.99.8.107
Application Timestamp: 5d27b793
Fault Module Name: REAPER.exe
Fault Module Version: 5.99.8.107
Fault Module Timestamp: 5d27b793
Exception Code: c0000005
Exception Offset: 000000000072f1c5
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2019, 06:43 PM   #23
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,430
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
Much smoother track resizing now. Windows 7.

However... crash.
When having 1000 tracks. select all tracks and duplicate tracks.
I could have 2000 tracks before this dev version.

Problem Event Name: APPCRASH
Application Name: REAPER.exe
Application Version: 5.99.8.107
Application Timestamp: 5d27b793
Fault Module Name: REAPER.exe
Fault Module Version: 5.99.8.107
Fault Module Timestamp: 5d27b793
Exception Code: c0000005
Exception Offset: 000000000072f1c5
Generate a dump file please, thanks!
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2019, 06:48 PM   #24
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,235
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ferropop View Post
I forgot a step -- if you move the track into one of the folders before saving (thus engaging one of the SWS Autocolor rules) this triggers it.
I can't reproduce this either. What version of Melodyne are you running? I think the latest is 4.2.2.004.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2019, 06:49 PM   #25
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,430
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ferropop View Post
I forgot a step -- if you move the track into one of the folders before saving (thus engaging one of the SWS Autocolor rules) this triggers it.

Sorry to hammer away at this, but it's costing hours of time in lost edits . Once this is all in order, Reaper boasts an unreal performance level with ARA without issues.
Can you start with a stock portable REAPER install and give us steps to reproduce? Including which SWS version and melodyne version you installed... There are just too many possible factors here.
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2019, 08:19 PM   #26
ferropop
Human being with feelings
 
ferropop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 488
Default

You bet, let me try from scratch and see if I can break it in the same way. Thanks for your time on this.
ferropop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2019, 10:41 PM   #27
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,311
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
However... crash.
When having 1000 tracks. select all tracks and duplicate tracks.
I could have 2000 tracks before this dev version.

Problem Event Name: APPCRASH
Application Name: REAPER.exe
Application Version: 5.99.8.107
Application Timestamp: 5d27b793
Fault Module Name: REAPER.exe
Fault Module Version: 5.99.8.107
Fault Module Timestamp: 5d27b793
Exception Code: c0000005
Exception Offset: 000000000072f1c5

I've reported this some pres ago. I was not even getting crashes when copying that many tracks, I got a full system freeze, mouse and keyboard not responding - could just reset the computer...




That said, this pre indeed does have much smoother track resizing and scrolling in TCP... Thanks!
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2019, 01:26 AM   #28
MaXyM
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 314
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ovnis View Post
item_fx and item_env are broken with this version on my theme :
Expected ?
If those icons make use of pink/yellow lines then it will result like this for high dpi modes. It's because in dev builds pink/yellow areas are being scaled together with the rest of image to requested pixel density

Another reason might be, that in non-dev builds, those icons are not scaled to match allowed space at all. Those are rendered with the exact pixel size of icon asset. I suspect it's changed to work together with HiDPI modes (even if you are not using HiDPI)

I think, likely it's the second case. But maybe mix of both? seems icon changed from size 13x13px to 10x11px. Definitely height of icon is now equal to text height.

Last edited by MaXyM; 07-13-2019 at 02:13 AM.
MaXyM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2019, 01:45 AM   #29
Chris7t6
Human being with feelings
 
Chris7t6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 80
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ferropop View Post
ARA + SWSAutoColor Bug still exists guys

I tried EVERY combination of possibilities -- and I think I narrowed it down:



1. Save the project BEFORE an instance of ARA Melodyne is added. The AutoColor stuff gets saved to the .RPP. All seems well.

2. Add an ARA Melodyne instance.

3. Save again. Close.

5. Open - Melodyne data is corrupt.

This seems to happen ONLY if the project has been saved first (thus writing the AutoColor data first) and then adding Melodyne after (the ARA blobs get appended to an RPP that already has AutoColor data in it).
Yes! Please please! This problem still exists for me as well. Anything that can be done would be greatly appreciated! Thankyou!
Chris7t6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2019, 04:23 AM   #30
bFooz
Human being with feelings
 
bFooz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 1,048
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ovnis View Post
item_fx and item_env are broken with this version on my theme :
Expected ?
Confirmed with the dev version, not happening in the release version.
__________________
Donations | Mixing & Mastering Services
bFooz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2019, 07:33 AM   #31
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2,732
Default

@Justin: the performance fix indeed works and the project is way smoother for me. But I found out why I couldn't see the improvement in the first place:
when a project has folder tracks collapsed, the scrolling and zooming is still slow.

collapsed: https://i.imgur.com/bQJEJwa.gif
uncollapsed: https://i.imgur.com/xdd3BWQ.gif


EDIT: btw, that project has 1243 tracks.
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2019, 04:13 PM   #32
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,430
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _Stevie_ View Post
@Justin: the performance fix indeed works and the project is way smoother for me. But I found out why I couldn't see the improvement in the first place:
when a project has folder tracks collapsed, the scrolling and zooming is still slow.

collapsed: https://i.imgur.com/bQJEJwa.gif
uncollapsed: https://i.imgur.com/xdd3BWQ.gif


EDIT: btw, that project has 1243 tracks.
Does it help if you go to preferences/appearance/peaks/waveforms, and uncheck the option "Draw faint peaks in folder tracks" ? For large track counts disabling that feature is probably a very good idea.
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2019, 04:27 PM   #33
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2,732
Default

Nope, it's the same.
I'll attach my empty project here:
https://nextcloud.stephanroemer.net/...nqttJNXmrdKJXN
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2019, 04:42 PM   #34
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,430
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _Stevie_ View Post
Nope, it's the same.
I'll attach my empty project here:
https://nextcloud.stephanroemer.net/...nqttJNXmrdKJXN
Ah yeah without any media items that option won't make any difference. If you have MIDI items on those collapsed tracks it definitely will though!
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2019, 04:52 PM   #35
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2,732
Default

Ah, I almost figured it wouldn't influence tracks without items.

However, I wonder, why the scrolling is so laggy when the tracks are collapsed.
The same tracks scroll perfectly when the tracks are uncollapsed.
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2019, 04:56 PM   #36
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,430
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _Stevie_ View Post
Ah, I almost figured it wouldn't influence tracks without items.

However, I wonder, why the scrolling is so laggy when the tracks are collapsed.
The same tracks scroll perfectly when the tracks are uncollapsed.
afaict the issue is that you have so many more tracks on screen (since when collapsed they are only a few pixels each, and your screen I imagine is relatively large).
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2019, 04:59 PM   #37
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2,732
Default

Ahh, that makes a lot of sense, thanks. Would there be a way to let collapsed tracks consume less resources, since we cant see the full details of those tracks anyway?
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2019, 06:05 PM   #38
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,430
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _Stevie_ View Post
Ahh, that makes a lot of sense, thanks. Would there be a way to let collapsed tracks consume less resources, since we cant see the full details of those tracks anyway?
I suppose we could optionally hide their panels completely, though that would throw a wrench in WT's theme plans...
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2019, 08:36 PM   #39
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2,732
Default

I see, ah well, maybe we can revisit this some time later in the future.
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2019, 07:41 AM   #40
Klangfarben
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 664
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
I suppose we could optionally hide their panels completely, though that would throw a wrench in WT's theme plans...
Shouldn't we be a little more concerned with Reaper working properly vs one person's theme plans?

No offense to WT, but Stevie's template and monitor size are pretty typical for what we do on the film side.

If anything, Stevie's monitor is undersized for film work, not oversized (4K screens have become pretty much the standard). IMHO, a fix for this while the Reaper 6 default theme is in Alpha outweighs WT's plans.
Klangfarben is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.