Old 07-31-2019, 02:46 PM   #1
pipelineaudio
Mortal
 
pipelineaudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wickenburg, Arizona
Posts: 13,454
Default Totalmix problems all of a sudden

I'm having massive trouble with totalmix all of a sudden, the snapshots aren't saving.

When I turned on the computer today, nothing wanted to work correctly, and all my settings are gone..

I had been using an ARC USB with it for about a month no problems

Also even though it is set not to load main volume with snapshots, but the main volume keeps jumping
__________________
REAPER Shirts are Back! - https://shop.spreadshirt.com/pipelineaudio/
pipelineaudio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2019, 03:38 PM   #2
cyrano
Human being with feelings
 
cyrano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Belgium
Posts: 4,599
Default

Lemme guess...

The RME is in CC mode? Or in Mac mode?

Now I'm asking myself what model RME you're using. Was it the USB to ADAT thingy? Or did you get another one?
__________________
“It has become appallingly obvious that our technology has exceeded our humanity” Albert Einstein
cyrano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2019, 04:44 PM   #3
pipelineaudio
Mortal
 
pipelineaudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wickenburg, Arizona
Posts: 13,454
Default

Digiface USB, what would switch it to mac mode and how can I tell?

Seems to be working now, but weird
__________________
REAPER Shirts are Back! - https://shop.spreadshirt.com/pipelineaudio/
pipelineaudio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2019, 05:08 PM   #4
cyrano
Human being with feelings
 
cyrano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Belgium
Posts: 4,599
Default

I don't think the Digiface USB supports class compliant mode, or Mac/Win mode.

Midi problem somewhere?
__________________
“It has become appallingly obvious that our technology has exceeded our humanity” Albert Einstein
cyrano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2019, 12:29 AM   #5
analogexplosions
Human being with feelings
 
analogexplosions's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Brooklyn
Posts: 338
Default

Interesting.

My Digiface Dante/ARC USB always remembers its settings perfectly. I'm even on a dual booting Windows 10/macOS system and it even remembers snapshot settings across OS boots.
__________________
www.dungeonbeach.com
analogexplosions is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2019, 01:20 AM   #6
karbomusic
Human being with feelings
 
karbomusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 24,766
Default

Likely unrelated but on the Fireface models, TotalMix stores a copy of the config on the computer and on the hardware device. If you have a basic template that you want as default, then use the flash to device option which saves whats on the computer to the device flash memory. And of course the ability to manually export configs and create presets.

Also if you make changes to TM and don't flash those to hardware, and the machine reboots/crashes, when it comes back up TM should ask if the copy stored on the machine or the one on the device should be loaded FWIW.
__________________
If it requires a null test to find it, it is by definition minuscule.
karbomusic is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.