Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > newbieland

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-24-2019, 01:32 PM   #1
seanrowe
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 2
Default Starting a remote reaper at the same time as local

So I have a copy of reaper on another machine that I'm using b/c my input doesn't have enough ports for the full band. I would like to be able to remotely start reaper on this other machine at the same time I start it locally. Is something like that possible?
seanrowe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2019, 01:54 PM   #2
cyrano
Human being with feelings
 
cyrano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Belgium
Posts: 4,587
Default

It's certainly possible...

Linux, Windows, Mac?

And I suppose a wired network?
__________________
“It has become appallingly obvious that our technology has exceeded our humanity” Albert Einstein
cyrano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2019, 02:05 PM   #3
seanrowe
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 2
Default

Yes, wired. Both are windows machines.
seanrowe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2019, 02:43 PM   #4
cyrano
Human being with feelings
 
cyrano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Belgium
Posts: 4,587
Default

Powershell?

You can execute a powershell script on a remote machine using the invoke-command:

> invoke -command -computername -filepath C:\runreaper.ps1

Of course you might want to create a batch file to run Reaper on the remote PC first. Firewall might interfere...

Or, check if your favorite macro-tool does remote stuff?
__________________
“It has become appallingly obvious that our technology has exceeded our humanity” Albert Einstein
cyrano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2019, 03:04 PM   #5
domzy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 1,469
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by seanrowe View Post
So I have a copy of reaper on another machine that I'm using b/c my input doesn't have enough ports for the full band. I would like to be able to remotely start reaper on this other machine at the same time I start it locally. Is something like that possible?
i could be misunderstanding, but are you saying you don't have enough inputs so you want to record across two computers at the same time?
Yes it's possible if the machines are synced up - basically you have two options, LTC or MTC - LTC is generally better (in my experience) but it needs an audio signal to go from your master to your slave, which may be a problem if you don't have enough ins/outs. MTC will need both machines to be linked by MIDI - easy to do (you're on a network? so Copperlan or similar would be a good option) but less reliable.
domzy is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.