Old 03-06-2017, 10:00 AM   #761
Monroy
Human being with feelings
 
Monroy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 282
Default

Some small suggestion to next release: could you decrease lag between presses FF and REV? Is ok e.g when I keep pressed fast forward it starts forwarding after 1 second. But would be good if I press quickly FF or REV to next beat without lag.
Monroy is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2017, 01:46 PM   #762
mrlimbic
Human being with feelings
 
mrlimbic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 525
Default

Is there any reason the klinke plugin puts empty lines in the RPP?

Would it matter if they are removed? I have an external tool that parses and alters RPPs so wondering if these empty lines are necessary for the plugin to work or just a mistake?

Code:
  <EXTENSIONS
    <MCU_KLINKE
      |#{PROJECT_CONFIG/}#|
      
    >
EDIT: Actually, it seems some other extensions do odd things between their tags. I'll make the parser treat them like 'arbitrary text data containing tags'. That might be the most sensible thing.
__________________
Mac OS X 10.11.x, Motu Ultralite, Reaper, FCP X.
http://vordio.net
http://twitter.com/vordio

Last edited by mrlimbic; 03-06-2017 at 01:56 PM.
mrlimbic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2017, 10:21 AM   #763
Monroy
Human being with feelings
 
Monroy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 282
Default

Very often I have problem with Reaper stability with Klinke. Problem is, that Reaper loose connection with MCU - counter stops, led's not flashing, fader stops and LCD stops, but buttons working. When I close Reaper, I see Reaper error.

Platform: Win7 64bit
Interface: Scarlett 2i4
MCU: 1st generation with 2.1.2 firmware

Last edited by Monroy; 03-07-2017 at 01:41 PM.
Monroy is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2017, 03:12 AM   #764
airon
Human being with feelings
 
airon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: City
Posts: 10,007
Default

I get a similar problem, using the MIDI I/O on my RME Fireface UC. I used the x64 version of the plugin on Win6 x64.

I have a midi activity LED for each input and output.

he midi data stops for a while and then a flood of midi data hits the MCU. In that time the MCU does nothing and nothing can be controlled with the MCU.

It is the primary reason I reverted back to the stock MCU control surface plugin for now. The second reason is the lack of automatable send volume control, but the stock MCU control surface plugin can't do that either.
__________________
Dialogue/FX Editor & Re-Recording Mixer
(Video)Using Latch Preview
"My ego comes pre-shrunk" - Randy Thom
airon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2017, 08:14 AM   #765
LugNut
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: So Florida
Posts: 822
Default

Hi,

Since I got my midi card fixed for my d8b, I'm back to using my frankenhui with klinkes. Yay.
I don't have the issues above described. I'm still using xp32.
Could that be the issue? 64bit?
LugNut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2017, 09:03 AM   #766
Monroy
Human being with feelings
 
Monroy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 282
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LugNut View Post
Hi,
Could that be the issue? 64bit?
Maybe. I've never had 32 bit system before so I don't know that issue is on 32 bit system too.

--- [EDIT 1] Today I'm testing with Windows 8 64bit. For now is ok, no Klinke crash so far.

--- [EDIT 2] Unfortunately with Windows 8 is the same issue

[EDIT 3]

Probably I found why error occured and hangs MCU. Is USB 3.0
In my computer configuration I'm using USB 3.0 PCIe card where Scarlett 2i4 was connected. I was changing to port USB 2.0 which is standard in my computer motherboard and I didn't notice any MCU hang and Reaper error so far. I hope that helps.

Last edited by Monroy; 03-12-2017 at 09:59 AM.
Monroy is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2017, 04:49 AM   #767
LugNut
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: So Florida
Posts: 822
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Monroy View Post
Maybe. I've never had 32 bit system before so I don't know that issue is on 32 bit system too.

--- [EDIT 1] Today I'm testing with Windows 8 64bit. For now is ok, no Klinke crash so far.

--- [EDIT 2] Unfortunately with Windows 8 is the same issue

[EDIT 3]

Probably I found why error occured and hangs MCU. Is USB 3.0
In my computer configuration I'm using USB 3.0 PCIe card where Scarlett 2i4 was connected. I was changing to port USB 2.0 which is standard in my computer motherboard and I didn't notice any MCU hang and Reaper error so far. I hope that helps.
Hi,
Good to know! Thanks...getting closer to 64 bit..lol
LugNut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2017, 10:41 AM   #768
timboid
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 127
Default

Guys, does anybody use js plugins with klinke?
The problem is that I can save map with fader and pots assignments, but it won't open with a next instance of plugin unfortunately.
Is there any way around it?

PS - I figured out what was causing a problem. The name of the map has to be an exact match to the plugin name. All works fine now!

Last edited by timboid; 04-24-2017 at 01:51 PM.
timboid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2017, 01:18 AM   #769
timboid
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 127
Default

Run into a problem with Sends. If I use Sends too much, at some point the controller would go numb, not changing modes and not reacting to faders. Only closing/reopening REAPER helps. I don't know at which point exactly this happens, I tried this on a template with 17 send effects per channel and I was going back and fourth between Send banks when controller stopped working. I could repeat this but the exact moment seems to be random.
Can anyone confirm this?
timboid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2017, 01:57 AM   #770
Klinke
Human being with feelings
 
Klinke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Berlin / Germany
Posts: 739
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by timboid View Post
Run into a problem with Sends. If I use Sends too much, at some point the controller would go numb, not changing modes and not reacting to faders. Only closing/reopening REAPER helps. I don't know at which point exactly this happens, I tried this on a template with 17 send effects per channel and I was going back and fourth between Send banks when controller stopped working. I could repeat this but the exact moment seems to be random.
Can anyone confirm this?
I tried to reproduce this without success. Can you please send me a project (without audio-files) where this problem occur and tell me what I should do do increase the chance of running into this bug?
Klinke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2017, 11:16 AM   #771
timboid
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 127
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Klinke View Post
I tried to reproduce this without success. Can you please send me a project (without audio-files) where this problem occur and tell me what I should do do increase the chance of running into this bug?
Sorry for late reply.
Here's a dropbox link to a project where I can get this bug to occur:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/nsbap3rfvo...t2_ik.rpp?dl=0

I run into the bug just tweaking sends, sometimes it takes time.
That's on BCF2000/Win10/Reaper x64.
timboid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2017, 04:01 PM   #772
Klinke
Human being with feelings
 
Klinke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Berlin / Germany
Posts: 739
Default

Sorry, but I can not reprodce this bug. I can see that the sends sometime react a little bit sluggish, and even sometime spring back to the original position (and then later return to the new position).

I have added an issue about this, but can not promise anything.
Klinke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2017, 01:19 AM   #773
airon
Human being with feelings
 
airon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: City
Posts: 10,007
Default

Does the Klinke MCU plugin support the automatable SEND VOLUME to be placed on the faders yet ?

I aks because it did not a few years ago. I just posted a feature request for the CSURF that comes with Reaper to support placing control over the automatable send volume parameters 1-8 of the last selected track.

Klinke, if this is already possible in your modification, I could scratch that request.
__________________
Dialogue/FX Editor & Re-Recording Mixer
(Video)Using Latch Preview
"My ego comes pre-shrunk" - Randy Thom
airon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2017, 06:38 AM   #774
Klinke
Human being with feelings
 
Klinke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Berlin / Germany
Posts: 739
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by airon View Post
Does the Klinke MCU plugin support the automatable SEND VOLUME to be placed on the faders yet ?
No, sorry, this is still not supported.
Klinke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2017, 03:44 PM   #775
airon
Human being with feelings
 
airon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: City
Posts: 10,007
Default

That's ok. I really do need to push Cockos in to putting this in to their stock MCU csurf.

Meanwhile I've crreated a Lemur layout to perform this function with OSC. Not as good as MCU faders would be, but better than knobs and short midi faders. I posted it over in the Midi and other... forum section.
__________________
Dialogue/FX Editor & Re-Recording Mixer
(Video)Using Latch Preview
"My ego comes pre-shrunk" - Randy Thom
airon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2017, 11:34 PM   #776
drygva
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 7
Default

Hello, Klinke! When i use the plug-mode and I want to change the volume of the track I have to change to pan-mode and then go back to the plug-mode. I do it 50 times per session. And I have not used the wet / dry function even once in 3 years. Can you please change the master fader function in plugin mode? Thank you

Last edited by drygva; 08-01-2017 at 03:39 AM.
drygva is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2017, 02:22 AM   #777
Monroy
Human being with feelings
 
Monroy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 282
Default

Hi,

How to fix fader position to "unity"? At the moment when Reaper indicate 0dB, fader stop this position:



Is possible to set 0dB to this position?

Monroy is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2017, 05:55 AM   #778
Faderjockey
Human being with feelings
 
Faderjockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Baltimore,MD
Posts: 788
Default

I'd like to know that as well.. I noticed that too soon as I plugged mine in faders not at unity.
__________________
www.barberelectronics.com
Faderjockey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2017, 06:18 AM   #779
airon
Human being with feelings
 
airon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: City
Posts: 10,007
Default

You can set Reaper to have different boundaries for its fader range.

+12 at the top is the default, but you can change that in the preferences.

Maybe that helps. I never changed it and never really look at the markings on my MCU.
__________________
Dialogue/FX Editor & Re-Recording Mixer
(Video)Using Latch Preview
"My ego comes pre-shrunk" - Randy Thom
airon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2017, 01:20 PM   #780
Monroy
Human being with feelings
 
Monroy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 282
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by airon View Post
You can set Reaper to have different boundaries for its fader range. +12 at the top is the default, but you can change that in the preferences.
Thanks !!! I set +10 db and now faders are perfect on "unity" position. It was really simple
Monroy is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2017, 01:56 PM   #781
Klinke
Human being with feelings
 
Klinke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Berlin / Germany
Posts: 739
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by drygva View Post
Hello, Klinke! When i use the plug-mode and I want to change the volume of the track I have to change to pan-mode and then go back to the plug-mode. I do it 50 times per session. And I have not used the wet / dry function even once in 3 years. Can you please change the master fader function in plugin mode? Thank you
It's a good idea. I have added this to the issue tracker, there is a chance that I will find some time in October to work on this.
Klinke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2017, 01:05 AM   #782
Flaneurette
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 244
Default

btw. I posted this issue a while ago: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=194188

I wonder why knobs aren't syncing?
__________________
http://www.flaneurette.nl
Flaneurette is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2017, 10:42 AM   #783
Monroy
Human being with feelings
 
Monroy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 282
Default

Just little suggestion - would be great that after closing Reaper, all faders on MCU goes down.

Last edited by Monroy; 08-14-2017 at 12:39 AM.
Monroy is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2017, 01:48 PM   #784
gaspard
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 21
Smile

Hi Klinke, first I would like to give a huge thank you for your work. Every time I use my controller (behringer) I am so grateful that someone like you worked on compatibility and enhancements...

I have a couple of ideas for things that would greatly help with my workflow but before asking you to do the work I wonder if there is some github repository where I could create a pull request ? I have been doing my share of C/C++ and juce coding so I think I might be able to implement some of my ideas...

Some features I would like to work on:

1. use faders on send automation instead of trim as option (or using ctrl+send)
2. ctrl+select opens last plugin of given track (channel strip emulation)
3. use fader bank buttons to load next 8 plugins on channel

My top one would be (2)...

Cheers :-)
gaspard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2017, 02:00 PM   #785
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 7,814
Default

The repo is here:

https://bitbucket.org/Klinkenstecker/csurf_klinke_mcu
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2017, 09:16 PM   #786
7blanche
Human being with feelings
 
7blanche's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Latvia
Posts: 2
Wink

Klinke, just wanted to say thank you for this. With Reaper GUI follow and map editing I got everything I needed to control plugins on my Mackie via Lemur
7blanche is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2017, 01:46 PM   #787
TMetzinger
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Monroy View Post
Thanks !!! I set +10 db and now faders are perfect on "unity" position. It was really simple
Yep. noticed My XTouch fader top of scale was printed as +10. Set reaper to match and things line up great.

Very very cool
TMetzinger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2018, 07:24 AM   #788
trinita
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 24
Default

hallo, i downloaded the zip file and put content into reaper folder, but i cannot see MC klinke as option in control surface...some help?...HH007 user also had this problem in this thread but nobody answered him...
trinita is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2018, 08:09 AM   #789
Klinke
Human being with feelings
 
Klinke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Berlin / Germany
Posts: 739
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by trinita View Post
hallo, i downloaded the zip file and put content into reaper folder, but i cannot see MC klinke as option in control surface...some help?...HH007 user also had this problem in this thread but nobody answered him...
Directly into the reaper folder, or in the Reaper subfolder called "plugin"? The later is the correct place.
Klinke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2018, 01:40 PM   #790
fundorin
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 554
Default

I've deleted csurf dll and a folder with klinke's settings. Now I'm getting this warning every time I open empty Reaper project:

What extension might've picked klinke's mcu? Is it SWS? ReaPack, maybe? Cause those are only two big extensions that I'm using with Reaper.
fundorin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2018, 03:00 PM   #791
Klinke
Human being with feelings
 
Klinke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Berlin / Germany
Posts: 739
Default

This warning appears, when you load a project into a Reaper installation without my csurf extension that was saved, while the extension was active. My extension writes some information into the projects files, and now Reaper recognize that no extensions is running that can handle this information and show you this warning. You can ignore this, and after you saved the project with your current installation, it will not show up again.
Klinke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2018, 01:06 AM   #792
fundorin
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 554
Default

So, this means that every project that was saved for the last couple of years will show this warning at the first launch, until being resaved? Well, thanks. 😐
fundorin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2018, 04:49 AM   #793
bourzia
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 13
Default

I can't seem to get Reapers TCP to follow the X-touch. I have it set to do so as per the manual and "hide non MCU" is working fine for the MCU.

Is there perhaps a Reaper setting that locks the TCP to "show all" that I'm missing?
bourzia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2018, 01:11 PM   #794
LugNut
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: So Florida
Posts: 822
Default

Hi,
Not in studio but I have to set 2 settings on the "MCU".
One is with the MCU cntrl button and the other shift/cntrl.
Sorry can't remember the exact name of the parameters ..I do it by feel and visual when I'm in front of it. And my board is not marked with MCU names.

Gl
LugNut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2018, 12:34 PM   #795
Zirrex
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Russia
Posts: 44
Question iCON PLATFORM M+ REAPER 5.78 + Klinke v0.8

Hi.
I have iCON PLATFORM M+
Try Klinke v0.8
When I touch the fader, the volume is displayed. When I don't touch fader, I can see the stripes.
What could be the problem? Is it possible to solve it?

A photo showing this problem - https://i.imgur.com/y1d9o3I.jpg

The problem was solved. https://i.imgur.com/0WAgZbY.jpg

How to fix it... https://i.imgur.com/9aSbzD0.png

Last edited by Zirrex; 04-05-2018 at 01:25 PM.
Zirrex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2018, 05:41 PM   #796
Zirrex
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Russia
Posts: 44
Question iCON PLATFORM M+ REAPER 5.78 + Klinke v0.8 *** Setup ***

I solved problem with track!
Step:
1. https://i.imgur.com/PJnAfQs.png
2. https://i.imgur.com/ol8c6HT.jpg (or Action command - Mackie Control Klinke: Option modifier (button) )
3. https://i.imgur.com/yOg4BKq.jpg
4. https://i.imgur.com/50UeyTh.jpg (Select TCP & Mixer & all...)

Now I try to understand what it means to "Use Anchors" and "Folder Mode: only children, incl. parent" and how to configure it.

Now I have a problem with Transport Button, Jog, Zoom. I will write another post about this problem.


************************************************** ***********************
Hello! Please, help me. I bought iCON PLATFORM M+ and a bit upset. :-(

I have iCON PLATFORM M+ and Platform D (Platform D is the modular display unit for the Platform M control surface). http://iconproaudio.com/product/platform-m-plus/

- Mackie control built-in for Cubase, Nuendo, Samplitude, Logic Pro, Ableton Live, Reaper, Reason, Studio One and Bitwig
- Mackie HUI protocol built-in for Pro Tools
- iMapTMsoftware included for easy mapping of MIDI functions

Windows 8.1 & Windows 10 (x64). Reaper 5.78 (x64).

Is it possible to configure it as a MCU using a driver Klinke?
Yes, I connected it to Reaper But I don't understand how to make the settings?
In Manual - 7.1.7 Options

What I want:

This is small video can help you better understand what I want: https://streamable.com/lb9n3

I Have in Reaper tracks:

Red & Blue: https://i.imgur.com/wdiccOX.png

I use a script that hides the track where there is no Items.
After I have Only Blue Tracks: https://i.imgur.com/I506O8W.png
But in iCON I keep seeing all the tracks (Red & Blue).
I want to see only the tracks that are displayed in TCP & MCP (only Blue).

Platform M+ Fader 1 > - Track 1
Platform M+ Fader 2 > - Track 2
Platform M+ Fader 3 > - Track 5
Platform M+ Fader 4 > - Track 6
Platform M+ Fader 5 > - Track 10
Platform M+ Fader 6 > - Track 11
Platform M+ Fader 7 > *** does not show anything. Faders are down ***
Platform M+ Fader 9 > *** does not show anything. Faders are down ***

I try this in Studio One 3.
Studio One 3 have in Mixer (Console) - "Remote" button.
When I select in Mixer "Remote" and hide some channel https://i.imgur.com/Muj2hVx.jpg
In iCON Platform M+ & Platform D I can see only these tracks.

How can I do that in Reaper?

P.S. If I buy Platform B+ it will help to solve my problem?
http://iconproaudio.com/product/platform-b/

Thank you!

************************************************** *******************

Last edited by Zirrex; 04-06-2018 at 06:28 PM. Reason: I solved this problem!
Zirrex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2018, 01:01 AM   #797
Monroy
Human being with feelings
 
Monroy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 282
Default

Hi,

Is possible to do with MCU and Klinke something like this:

I've got open window FX with slatemix on track_1. When I press "select" on MCU to track_2, I would like to show window FX slatemix on track_2.

?
Monroy is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2018, 04:35 AM   #798
Zirrex
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Russia
Posts: 44
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Monroy View Post
Hi,

Is possible to do with MCU and Klinke something like this:

I've got open window FX with slatemix on track_1. When I press "select" on MCU to track_2, I would like to show window FX slatemix on track_2.

?
Maybe this is can help you. Open fx chain: https://i.imgur.com/nBIB7gS.png
Zirrex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2018, 04:44 AM   #799
Zirrex
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Russia
Posts: 44
Question Automatically navigates to the selected track.

Automatically navigates to the selected track.

Hi guys!
When I connect my controller (iCON Platform M+) via the Ripper MCE https://i.imgur.com/XU0d6Gw.png
my faders automatically move to the track I chose.

32 tracks. Select track 16 > fader automatically move and I see this channel in Controller.

When I connect my controller (iCON Platform M+) via the Klinke v0.8. I don't have that option. There is no automatic switch.

32 tracks. Select track 16 > fader don`t move and I don`t see this channel in Controller. Only manual switching allows you to switch to the desired channel (track) - "Bank" or "Channel" button.

How can I setup this? How do I set up an automatic transfer to a track?

Thank you.
Zirrex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2018, 05:02 AM   #800
Monroy
Human being with feelings
 
Monroy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 282
Default

Just one question - does anybody had a chance to test SSL Nucleus 1 or 2 with Klinke? Nucleus 2 can handle HUI and MCU protocols.
Monroy is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.