Old 08-13-2017, 01:21 AM   #1
brynolf
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 76
Default Track templates and Kontakt

I recently did a batch resave of all my Kontakt instruments and now, when I start Kontakt via my old Track templates in Reaper, it complains about missing files.

Does a track template containing Kontakt store all file paths and such separately from Kontakt's own database? If so, do I have to BOTH batch resave within Kontakt and then re-save all my templates?
brynolf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2017, 01:40 AM   #2
brynolf
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 76
Default

Yep, it sure seems like I have to both batch resave AND re-save my templates. Is there any way to get around this?
brynolf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2017, 01:49 AM   #3
brynolf
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 76
Default

...aaand all the projects containing Kontakt instruments also need resaving...

How is this even possible? The file paths are saved within the .nki instrument file, right? Is Reaper saving a separate copy of the nki somewhere? I don't get it.
brynolf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2017, 08:02 AM   #4
Tod
Human being with feelings
 
Tod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 10,434
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by brynolf View Post
...aaand all the projects containing Kontakt instruments also need resaving...

How is this even possible? The file paths are saved within the .nki instrument file, right? Is Reaper saving a separate copy of the nki somewhere? I don't get it.
I don't have a clue how Reaper handles this but your experience is a good lessen to all of us Kontakt users.
Tod is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2017, 09:50 AM   #5
Pinknoise
Human being with feelings
 
Pinknoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Around Montréal
Posts: 415
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tod View Post
I don't have a clue how Reaper handles this but your experience is a good lessen to all of us Kontakt users.
Yeah it happened to me too since I use more than one partition I tend to open projects with missing data. I try to apply fx to take as much as possible and also write the name of the patch/preset/vsti on the item.
Pinknoise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2017, 09:53 AM   #6
brynolf
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 76
Default

I should mention that I moved a lot of the libraries to another drive before the batch resave. That was kinda the whole point of the operation. But regardless, the Kontakt instances saved within Reaper projects or Track templates (and FX chains I'd assume) don't seem to benefit from the batch resave.
brynolf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2017, 11:04 AM   #7
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 147
Default

I ran into same BS with templates saved for sforzando, so I thought, heck I'll just write an app to fix the paths in the templates and while I'm at it also make it auto create track templates for every instrument I have for sforzando. But I couldn't find documentation on how the data is laid out, all I could find is the data is supposedly in Base64 format, not even sure thats correct as most don't decode and I just end up with garbage text.
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.