Old 08-13-2017, 01:21 AM   #1
brynolf
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 76
Default Track templates and Kontakt

I recently did a batch resave of all my Kontakt instruments and now, when I start Kontakt via my old Track templates in Reaper, it complains about missing files.

Does a track template containing Kontakt store all file paths and such separately from Kontakt's own database? If so, do I have to BOTH batch resave within Kontakt and then re-save all my templates?
brynolf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2017, 01:40 AM   #2
brynolf
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 76
Default

Yep, it sure seems like I have to both batch resave AND re-save my templates. Is there any way to get around this?
brynolf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2017, 01:49 AM   #3
brynolf
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 76
Default

...aaand all the projects containing Kontakt instruments also need resaving...

How is this even possible? The file paths are saved within the .nki instrument file, right? Is Reaper saving a separate copy of the nki somewhere? I don't get it.
brynolf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2017, 08:02 AM   #4
Tod
Human being with feelings
 
Tod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Just outside of Glacier National Park
Posts: 10,675
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by brynolf View Post
...aaand all the projects containing Kontakt instruments also need resaving...

How is this even possible? The file paths are saved within the .nki instrument file, right? Is Reaper saving a separate copy of the nki somewhere? I don't get it.
I don't have a clue how Reaper handles this but your experience is a good lessen to all of us Kontakt users.
Tod is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2017, 09:50 AM   #5
Pinknoise
Human being with feelings
 
Pinknoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Around Montréal
Posts: 450
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tod View Post
I don't have a clue how Reaper handles this but your experience is a good lessen to all of us Kontakt users.
Yeah it happened to me too since I use more than one partition I tend to open projects with missing data. I try to apply fx to take as much as possible and also write the name of the patch/preset/vsti on the item.
Pinknoise is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2017, 09:53 AM   #6
brynolf
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 76
Default

I should mention that I moved a lot of the libraries to another drive before the batch resave. That was kinda the whole point of the operation. But regardless, the Kontakt instances saved within Reaper projects or Track templates (and FX chains I'd assume) don't seem to benefit from the batch resave.
brynolf is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.