Old 06-23-2007, 09:53 AM   #1
Eject Audio
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 12
Default Plugins load twice

help!

I just installed reaper 1.867 and all my vst plugins appear twice. I tried emptying the cache and rescanning the folder. I have all the plugins in the /plugins/fx folder. Any tips? Thanks.

Andre
Eject Audio Mastering
Eject Audio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2007, 09:55 AM   #2
Eject Audio
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 12
Default i meant v 1.868

these things change so fast! It's all good though.

Andre
Eject Audio
Eject Audio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2007, 04:25 PM   #3
Bulls Hit
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 463
Default

Yeah I get this too. I thought it might be creating an entry for the mono plug and another for the stereo version, but they have the same names
Bulls Hit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2007, 06:41 AM   #4
xackley
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,120
Default

first check your vst paths, see if it finding the same VST twice.
second Search to see if you have mulitple copies of the VST in the folders.

VST scanning need to be cleaned up. Exact duplicates should not be displayed. Multiple version of the same plug should display the version number. I could care less about the vendor name, it's a waste of display space.

And how does EZDrummer become ToonTracksDFSplayer (something like that, I couldn't figure out why reaper couldn't find EZdrummer in my vst folders).
And the only way to get rid of fx that are deleted is to do a full rescan, that overwrites all the users assigned names, so it's back to square 1 over and over again.

And there needs to be a way to see (and edit) the properties of the fx. A bonus would be a Find Target button in the fx properties page.

Edit: EzDrummer is listed as "Dfh Sampler (Toontrack) (16 out)"
__________________
^^^^^^^^^^
Ignore this post.

Last edited by xackley; 06-24-2007 at 12:25 PM.
xackley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2007, 12:02 AM   #5
Guitar Edman
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 106
Default

Still having these problems after following the above suggestions could it be possible that a USB install is causing them to be listed twice even without the device still pluged in? Just a hunch if all of us that are having this problem have also done USB and HD installs that might be part of it?
Guitar Edman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2007, 04:34 AM   #6
mr. moon
Human being with feelings
 
mr. moon's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1,552
Default

I had this same problem when I was trying to clear out all my SSL plugs for version 1869, until I cleared the VST cache and rescanned for VSTs, then shut down Reaper, restarted Reaper, and then recleared the VST cache and rescanned for VSTs. I then shut down Reaper again, rebooted my entire system, Restarted Reaper, and then the doubles cleared up! I have found that sometimes you just have to keep clearing/scanning for VSTs and restarting Reaper and the system to get it to clear the registry up correctly.

-mr moon
__________________
Reaper ...Think outside the box as you create within

www.soundclick.com/mrmoon
mr. moon is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.