Old 11-27-2006, 02:48 AM   #1
Billoon
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Arse end of the earth.
Posts: 2,980
Default RAM usage (FIXED)

Probably not a bug but curious to note..

Open template..Task manager says reaper.exe is using 8000k, minimise REAPER, TM says 962k, restore REAPER tm says 1962k.

I noticed this on a couple of projects, minimising clears RAM and if you leave REAPER running (min or max) the RAM use slowly creeps up but you can clear it by minimising.


FIXED (1.867)

Last edited by Dstruct; 02-26-2008 at 10:11 AM.
Billoon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2006, 03:04 AM   #2
malcolmj
Human being with feelings
 
malcolmj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,669
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Billoon View Post
I noticed this on a couple of projects, minimising clears RAM and if you leave REAPER running (min or max) the RAM use slowly creeps up but you can clear it by minimising.
Is this with FX loaded, or without? If it's with FX loaded, what happens when there are no FX?

Cheers,

Malcolm.
malcolmj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2006, 03:34 AM   #3
Billoon
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Arse end of the earth.
Posts: 2,980
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by malcolmj View Post
Is this with FX loaded, or without? If it's with FX loaded, what happens when there are no FX?

Cheers,

Malcolm.
Same either way, RAM moves up a bit faster when minimised with FX. Restoring then minimising clears it.
Billoon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2006, 04:03 AM   #4
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Dresden, Germany
Posts: 12,200
Default

also happens in cubase for example ...

i think this is an option the developer can set. in mozilla's firefox it's called "trim on minimize" (where the user can change it) ...
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2006, 05:28 AM   #5
Billoon
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Arse end of the earth.
Posts: 2,980
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dandruff View Post
also happens in cubase for example ...

i think this is an option the developer can set. in mozilla's firefox it's called "trim on minimize" (where the user can change it) ...
...so its an option not a bug, cool.
Billoon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2006, 05:49 AM   #6
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Dresden, Germany
Posts: 12,200
Default

yes i think so. some appz free the memory when minimized (so other appz can access more ram) and some appz keep all things in memory when minimized (for slightly faster response when switching back to this app).

though for a host i would prefer the second (keep things in memory on minimize) ...
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2006, 05:52 AM   #7
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Dresden, Germany
Posts: 12,200
Default

http://kb.mozillazine.org/Config.trim_on_minimize


maybe justin can give us an option for this too!?

Last edited by Dstruct; 11-27-2006 at 05:55 AM.
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2006, 07:21 AM   #8
synth
Human being with feelings
 
synth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Synthopia
Posts: 1,729
Default

This also happens with other hosts,not just Cubase and I don't like this either.
+1 for having an option to keep the system RAM when minimized,like Firefox.

I hate when for example FL Studio does this,offloading 800M of RAM to the pagefile,reducing it to just about 100M and then you end up having decreased performance after maximizing.I often save the project and reload it again when this &^%$ happens.

Also,this happens not only if REAPER is minimized,but also when it's 'Always On Top' and only the window loses focus.

Last edited by synth; 12-03-2006 at 07:23 AM.
synth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2007, 09:50 PM   #9
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Dresden, Germany
Posts: 12,200
Default

bump. i think this could help with drop-outs when minimizing reaper while playback ...
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2007, 11:14 AM   #10
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Dresden, Germany
Posts: 12,200
Default

Justin -> this is a really important issue!

Minimizing Reaper during recording can cause glitches, see (and hear the attachments = live recorded output from a vsti -> loopback via my soundcard-mixer to the inputs -> recorded to audio-track).

Very bad. Now i'm scared to minimize Reaper while doing recording (which i often like to do)!

I think the problem is not the recording (from just external inputs) which gets interrupted when minimizing Reaper (minimizing reaper the first time after launching it), but the playback-side. Why can't Reaper properly play without hick-hups when minimizing it (for the first time). Is this related to the RAM being freed when minimizing?

Any chance for a fix?

Last edited by Dstruct; 06-18-2007 at 10:54 PM.
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2007, 03:37 AM   #11
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Dresden, Germany
Posts: 12,200
Default

yeah, seems really the playback-side which gets interrupted. just played something in foobar and recorded it live into reaper -> minimized => no problems


justin? some idea (is it fixable)?
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2007, 03:55 AM   #12
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Dresden, Germany
Posts: 12,200
Default

same thing happens in nuendo: http://nuendo.com/phpbb2/viewtopic.php?t=14804
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2007, 05:04 PM   #13
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Dresden, Germany
Posts: 12,200
Default

hello? not reproducable on your machines?
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2007, 10:53 AM   #14
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Dresden, Germany
Posts: 12,200
Default

bump. would it be possible to add an option for this justin?
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2007, 11:33 AM   #15
beyond
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Palm Beach FL
Posts: 253
Default

I think this is a Windows flaw, it seems that minimazing windows interrupts the system very bady. The effect can be reduced by turning off the minimize/maximize animation.. Cubase disables this animation while running. I think that is the most Justin can do, aside from writing a device driver...

This might have been finally fixed in Vista.. But MS has been conventionally very ignorant of the finesses of realtime programming.
beyond is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2007, 11:45 AM   #16
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Dresden, Germany
Posts: 12,200
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by beyond View Post
The effect can be reduced by turning off the minimize/maximize animation..
already disabled here. still this has nothing to do with reaper freeing its ram.

as i already wrote above: firefox and thunderbird (for example) have an option to disable this. don't know how to get this as a developer though. maybe it's just a setting in the compiler!? i don't know. but other applications show that it's possible.
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2007, 10:41 PM   #17
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Dresden, Germany
Posts: 12,200
Default

Justin: Great! This is smooth like silk now. Not a single glitch here anymore even when minimizing large projects!


PERFECT!
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.