Old 05-24-2007, 03:53 AM   #1
env
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 46
Default Overlapping notes error (NO BUG)

1/ transpose D3 to C3 (simply move note)
2/ close and re-open midi editor (or change view mode)
3/ now original C3 note is truncated



EDIT:
strangely, you cant attach to post 'REAPER Project File' - RPP
Attached Files
File Type: zip overlapping notes error.zip (1.2 KB, 97 views)

Last edited by env; 05-24-2007 at 04:02 AM.
env is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2007, 04:59 AM   #2
brotherone
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 68
Default

Confirmed with version 1.845.

Best regards
brotherone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2007, 03:17 AM   #3
env
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 46
Default

1.860 changelog:
-midi editor better preserves overlapping notes

but, it's still broken
env is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2007, 11:47 AM   #4
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Dresden, Germany
Posts: 12,200
Default

confirmed. weird thing ...
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2007, 07:44 PM   #5
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Dresden, Germany
Posts: 12,200
Default

still happens in 1.865
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2007, 08:41 PM   #6
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 10,964
Default

this is a limitation of midi!
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2007, 08:47 PM   #7
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Dresden, Germany
Posts: 12,200
Default

?

please explain! why does this note doesn't get shortened immediately then?
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2007, 11:56 PM   #8
beyond
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Palm Beach FL
Posts: 253
Default

I have not looked into the example, but I have a quick feeling it can be explained like this..

Take a look at the following paranthesis:

(())
1234

We know that 1 is closed by 4, but in the world of most MIDI implementation it is closed by 3 and 4 is ignored...

That is because most midi implementations (seems including Reaper's) do not keep an open count..

So, there is a way to fix this of course..
beyond is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2007, 12:45 AM   #9
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 10,964
Default

well since all you have is note on/off events, there's no way to know if

noteon noteon noteoff noteoff

is supposed to be:

Code:
AAAAAAAAA
     BBBBBBBBBB
or 

AAAAABBBBAAAAAA
for example
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2007, 02:07 AM   #10
Xenakios
Human being with feelings
 
Xenakios's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Oulu, Finland
Posts: 7,061
Default

Why not handle MIDI internally in Reaper via event start times and durations and forget about the whole NOTE ON/OFF mess?

-X

Last edited by Xenakios; 06-08-2007 at 02:10 AM.
Xenakios is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2007, 06:03 AM   #11
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Dresden, Germany
Posts: 12,200
Default

yeah - leads me to http://www.cockos.com/forum/showthread.php?t=9048 -> why can't "internal" midi be sampleaccurate?
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2007, 08:30 AM   #12
beyond
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Palm Beach FL
Posts: 253
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
well since all you have is note on/off events, there's no way to know if

noteon noteon noteoff noteoff

is supposed to be:

Code:
AAAAAAAAA
     BBBBBBBBBB
or 

AAAAABBBBAAAAAA
for example
Yes, but provided A and B are the same pitch..

Code:
AAAAAAAAAAAAAAA 
 is the best musical interpretation, and

AAAAAAAAA
     BBBB 
 is the worst.
beyond is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2007, 08:50 AM   #13
beyond
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Palm Beach FL
Posts: 253
Default

Let's say you are jamming live with a midi keyboard to a looped midi sequence.

You hold down note C, but the sequence plays a C too and it cuts you off.. But you are stil holding down C, and you hear nothing! This would make sense to noone... As it also does not make sense to people in the example of this thread.

It also makes no sense to Copy a track , and when you Paste it, the Routings are gone...

My point is, we have to go with people's intuitions and expectations about how things should work, making intelligent programming guesses about ambiguities.
beyond is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2007, 10:04 AM   #14
Tallisman
Human being with feelings
 
Tallisman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: in the middle of the icecube.
Posts: 7,405
Default

I am not ure this is a midi limitation.
I haven't come across such things in the other sequencers I use.

maybe screenshots would help me through my daftness!
__________________
.t

_____________________________
http://jomei.bandcamp.com <--My Middle Son.

http://tallisman.bandcamp.com <--Me.

"Excuse me. Could you please point me in the direction of the self-help section?"
Tallisman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2007, 05:09 PM   #15
env
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 46
Default

bump,bump,bump
env is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.