Old 10-25-2012, 10:17 PM   #1
linoeventual
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 9
Default iCON QCON PRO DAW Controller

I want to buy iCON QCON PRO as a DAW CONTROLLER to use with Reaper 64 bits.
Anyone using it?
It's fully compatible with the software?

Last edited by linoeventual; 10-26-2012 at 12:18 PM.
linoeventual is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2012, 12:06 PM   #2
MesS!er35
Human being with feelings
 
MesS!er35's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: in your head
Posts: 258
Default

i would like to hear about it also !
__________________
you don't wanna know
MesS!er35 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2012, 12:18 PM   #3
linoeventual
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 9
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MesS!er35 View Post
i would like to hear about it also !
Man if this work I will fully move from Cubase into Reaper for good and that would be something nice to do
linoeventual is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2012, 07:06 AM   #4
Klinke
Human being with feelings
 
Klinke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Berlin / Germany
Posts: 758
Default

From the feedback i got i have the impression, that the Icon Qcon Pro works fine with my extension for the Mackie Contol, when you select the Logic mode of the Qcon. So, in the case that you are running Windows (because the extension is Windows only), nothing should hinder you to fully move to Reaper.

More details about my extension can be find here: http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=81818
Klinke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2012, 09:31 AM   #5
MesS!er35
Human being with feelings
 
MesS!er35's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: in your head
Posts: 258
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Klinke View Post
From the feedback i got i have the impression, that the Icon Qcon Pro works fine with my extension for the Mackie Contol, when you select the Logic mode of the Qcon. So, in the case that you are running Windows (because the extension is Windows only), nothing should hinder you to fully move to Reaper.

More details about my extension can be find here: http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=81818
Hi Klinke,

do you have any intentions to make a OSX version of your extensions?
__________________
you don't wanna know
MesS!er35 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2012, 10:34 AM   #6
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 19,056
Default

Noticed the icon stuff when I was looking around at control surfaces & bought a BCF2000 which I subsequently sol dto buy 2 nanokontrols which suoit me better.

From what I recall the icon products all seemed like more expensive versions of other peoples products. A sort of reverse Behringer?
ivansc is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2012, 12:38 PM   #7
Klinke
Human being with feelings
 
Klinke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Berlin / Germany
Posts: 758
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MesS!er35 View Post
Hi Klinke,

do you have any intentions to make a OSX version of your extensions?
No, but Geoff created also a extension for the MCU that was ported to OSX some month ago. I think you can find it in the Stash section of the Reaper homepage.
Klinke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2012, 02:00 PM   #8
linoeventual
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 9
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Klinke View Post
From the feedback i got i have the impression, that the Icon Qcon Pro works fine with my extension for the Mackie Contol, when you select the Logic mode of the Qcon. So, in the case that you are running Windows (because the extension is Windows only), nothing should hinder you to fully move to Reaper.

More details about my extension can be find here: http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=81818

man that's amazing, Sadly I have to buy the icon QCon Pro to test but I'm seeing it could work amazing.

Reaper + WT Imperial Skin + Icon QCon Pro should be a winner!
linoeventual is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2012, 02:58 AM   #9
MesS!er35
Human being with feelings
 
MesS!er35's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: in your head
Posts: 258
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by linoeventual View Post
man that's amazing, Sadly I have to buy the icon QCon Pro to test but I'm seeing it could work amazing.

Reaper + WT Imperial Skin + Icon QCon Pro should be a winner!
i am gonna order it tomorrow... i'm sick and tired of tascam fw 1884 and their bad service

Edit:

i am on osx, i'll let you know how it went !
__________________
you don't wanna know
MesS!er35 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2018, 05:46 PM   #10
mattymc2
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 4
Default Send mode

Hey guys.
So thanks to this forum thread i've been able to setup my Qcon pro x plus 2 extender units and absolutely love it. Working with plugins is just fantastic. Extremely happy.
Just a little confused how i enter the mode to adjust the sends and receives on a track on the control surface. I'm sure its something daft i'm missing.
I'm running all 3 units in MCU Klinke 0.64 with the latest reaper.
Any help would be golden
Cheers
Matt
mattymc2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2018, 03:56 PM   #11
poetnprophet
Human being with feelings
 
poetnprophet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 982
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mattymc2 View Post
Hey guys.
So thanks to this forum thread i've been able to setup my Qcon pro x plus 2 extender units and absolutely love it. Working with plugins is just fantastic. Extremely happy.
Just a little confused how i enter the mode to adjust the sends and receives on a track on the control surface. I'm sure its something daft i'm missing.
I'm running all 3 units in MCU Klinke 0.64 with the latest reaper.
Any help would be golden
Cheers
Matt
Hi, you can't use Klinke's 0.64 to control sends because there is no corresponding SEND button to activate that function and this version doesn't have those functions as actions that can be assigned to other buttons like 0.8 does (in which 0.8 doesn't allow you to have extenders)

I wrote about it here: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=211492
__________________
https://www.kdubbproductions.com/
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCpC...2dGA3qUWBKrXQQ
i7 8700k,4.9Ghz,Win10,Reaper 5,Motu 828es,MJE Hulk 990,GAP Pre73/EQ81
poetnprophet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2018, 03:40 AM   #12
Gass n Klang
Human being with feelings
 
Gass n Klang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Detmold - Germany
Posts: 583
Default

hey guys,
which channels does the MCU protocol transfer from reaper to the remote device: the tracks seen in the arranger view or those seen the mixer view?

I'd think about buying a G2 and like have the reaper mixer mirrored by the Icon. So I'd like to be able to hide channels in the MCP and the Icon but unhide them in the TCP.
Gass n Klang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2018, 04:27 AM   #13
Geoff Waddington
Human being with feelings
 
Geoff Waddington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 3,734
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gass n Klang View Post
hey guys,
which channels does the MCU protocol transfer from reaper to the remote device: the tracks seen in the arranger view or those seen the mixer view?

I'd think about buying a G2 and like have the reaper mixer mirrored by the Icon. So I'd like to be able to hide channels in the MCP and the Icon but unhide them in the TCP.
With CSI it's configurable on a per page basis.

Don't know which ones the others follow, pretty sure it's not configurable in the stock one and I know it isn't in WaddMCUC4, don't know about Klinke's.
__________________
CSI - You can donate here: geoffwaddington.ca
Alpha software: https://stash.reaper.fm/v/36903/CSI%20alpha.zip
Reaper forum thread: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=183143
Geoff Waddington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2018, 02:11 AM   #14
Klinke
Human being with feelings
 
Klinke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Berlin / Germany
Posts: 758
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gass n Klang View Post
hey guys,
which channels does the MCU protocol transfer from reaper to the remote device: the tracks seen in the arranger view or those seen the mixer view?

I'd think about buying a G2 and like have the reaper mixer mirrored by the Icon. So I'd like to be able to hide channels in the MCP and the Icon but unhide them in the TCP.
When you use mine extension (https://bitbucket.org/Klinkenstecker...mcu/downloads/), you have an option that allow filter the tracks with different criteria, one is that it only shows the channel that are shown in the MCP. But you can also configure a seperate set in an dialog. For details check Table 1 on page 12, and the Track Settings Editor section on page 10 in the manual.

But be aware that the extension exists only for Windows and doesn't support extenders.
Klinke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2018, 02:19 AM   #15
Gass n Klang
Human being with feelings
 
Gass n Klang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Detmold - Germany
Posts: 583
Default

thanks! looks nice, but I definitly need at least 1 extension. Geoff, does CSI hide folded children tracks (e.g. you got an OH bus with 2 children OH L and OH R that you wanna hide). The hide function using track manager does not work in this context: I'd like to use custom actions to rebuild the "popgroups" features of Midas live consoles (being able to see all drum tracks with just one click and hiding everything else; -> bringing all channels back to the MCP also brings back OH L and OH R)
Gass n Klang is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.