Old 03-30-2018, 02:10 PM   #1
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,754
Default v5.79pre4 - March 30 2018

+ Glue: round start/end times to project samplerate [t=205043]
+ Multiprocessing: allow autodetection of up to 32 cores/threads
+ Performance meter: optionally show xrun counters
# Notation: allow more columns of nearly-overlapping accidentals
# linux: use clock_gettime(CLOCK_MONOTONIC) for various timings, use prio_inherit for event mutexes
# linux: use smaller file reading buffers by default
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2018, 02:13 PM   #2
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,754
Default

+ Multiprocessing: allow autodetection of up to 32 cores/threads

Thanks!
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2018, 02:20 PM   #3
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,754
Default

Whilst I was looking at the multiprocessor settings again, I noticed that the "allow live FX multiprocessing on.." setting has a "hint" that says don't go over 4 CPUs even if you have more.

I thought the max was higher than that now on windows 10 "professional" if I recall from the last conversation in here about that?

I set mine to 14 (on a 10/20 core I9 but I did get some glitches the other day even though I only had one instrument in the actual project.

I might try 4 cores then, see how that goes..
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2018, 02:24 PM   #4
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,485
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
Whilst I was looking at the multiprocessor settings again, I noticed that the "allow live FX multiprocessing on.." setting has a "hint" that says don't go over 4 CPUs even if you have more.

I thought the max was higher than that now on windows 10 "professional" if I recall from the last conversation in here about that?

I set mine to 14 (on a 10/20 core I9 but I did get some glitches the other day even though I only had one instrument in the actual project.

I might try 4 cores then, see how that goes..
Ah yeah we should revise that hint (it also uses meaningless terminologies and stuff too).
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2018, 04:55 PM   #5
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,754
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Ah yeah we should revise that hint (it also uses meaningless terminologies and stuff too).



...
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2018, 06:48 PM   #6
gwok
Human being with feelings
 
gwok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Nelson, BC
Posts: 3,313
Default

hey guys, just checking over those notation editor changes. Keep having problems getting zoom levels correct though, sorry bit ot but can you tell me how to get the vertical zoom handles back in the NE? thanks

https://photos.app.goo.gl/NuyauJeaPM8WPK0h2
__________________
MacPro Xeon, 10.9.5
Reaper 5
gwok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2018, 03:02 PM   #7
pcartwright
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 955
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
# Notation: allow more columns of nearly-overlapping accidentals
Much improved. Thank you.
pcartwright is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2018, 03:46 PM   #8
D Rocks
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Quebec, Canada
Posts: 447
Default

You guys are coding as fast as thunder strikes the ground!?
Thanks for all!
__________________
Alex | www.drocksrecords.com | Thanks for REAPER
D Rocks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2018, 09:14 PM   #9
chucky5p
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 454
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
+ Performance meter: optionally show xrun counters
What are "xrun" counters? I've seen them mentioned in Linux discussions but are they relevant for Windows PCs?

Chuck
chucky5p is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2018, 10:46 PM   #10
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 2,831
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chucky5p View Post
What are "xrun" counters? I've seen them mentioned in Linux discussions but are they relevant for Windows PCs?
XRuns, aka buffer underruns and "crackles and pops", happens whenever the CPU is unable to give a full audio buffer to the audio hardware in time. This changelog entry means REAPER now shows how many happened in the performance meter dialog.
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2018, 07:53 AM   #11
azslow3
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Heidelberg, Germany
Posts: 736
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
+ Glue: round start/end times to project samplerate [t=205043]
Thanks!

But... Original observation has uncovered general (consistent between all rendering types now) "shift on render" effect.

Disclaimer: I understand that is on the level of "DAW sound" holy-wars, I mean possible phase shift in 20kHz region is not really audible. At the same time, several unfortunate renderings theoretically can shift the effect into audible domain



Upper (unchanged in the second image) track is original 44.1
Middle (red in the second image) is glued copy (44.1)
Lower (blue in the second image) is glued copy with the sample rate changed (48)

In the second image, rendered version is a "shifted" copy. Glued with sample rate conversion version is interpolated. It is also slightly shifted. When rendered to 96k (not on images), different algorithm is used for the sample rate conversion (visible by HPF changes before the first not zero sample).

In general I am not in position to judge decisions for conversions (I am not a pro musician nor a pro in music DSP processing). So I have only simple proposal (FR?):

An option to align source waveform samples to current project samples when possible (sample rates match).

This way, items still can be aligned to exact MBT and/or other snap points (in general not sample aligned) while the source automatically get offset to align at the project samples. So as long as the project and audio files use the same rate, samples are always aligned to samples and glue/render/freeze will no longer need to shift/interpolate.

At the moment, "re-quantization" happens at any play/render once something is moved without "sample accuracy".
Attached Images
File Type: png GlueShift1.png (33.4 KB, 244 views)
File Type: png GlueShift2.png (46.5 KB, 249 views)
azslow3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2018, 02:42 AM   #12
juliansader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,804
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by azslow3 View Post
But... Original observation has uncovered general (consistent between all rendering types now) "shift on render" effect.
I wonder if this is related to the MIDI render bug: If using large PPQ, note position and length change by thousands of ticks when gluing
juliansader is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.