Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Compatibility

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-30-2015, 10:36 AM   #1
prezbass
Human being with feelings
 
prezbass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 492
Default Windows 10 Driver Problems - CHECK HERE!

Since some folks are gonna update to Windows 10, I thought it might be a good idea to start a thread for drivers that seems to be problematic. Most Win7/8/8.1 drivers will be detected in Win10, but occasionally you might encounter a problem.

I'll start.

I had an issue with my Lenovo Edge 15 laptop trying to find a couple of chipset items, most notably an SM Bus Controller and some PCI device. This fixed it for me:

https://downloadcenter.intel.com/dow...pdate-Utility-
prezbass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2015, 10:43 AM   #2
prezbass
Human being with feelings
 
prezbass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 492
Default

Here's a couple more- these were the drivers that I had installed on my Windows 8.1x64 machine prior to my upgrade to Windows 10. These should work in Windows 10. (they're working for me here)

They are:
• M-Audio Profire 2626
• Frontier Design Tranzport

You can get them here:
https://www.dropbox.com/sh/z3yk2ae1x...meLkgovaa?dl=0

I'll add others as I find them.
prezbass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2015, 11:30 AM   #3
milo2112
Human being with feelings
 
milo2112's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: central NJ
Posts: 46
Default

I have read that the Steinberg UR series has sample rate switching issues. They seem to default to 48K. I am installing win 10 now so will verify if this is a general issue or DAW specific.
__________________
----------------

\m/(><)\m/
milo2112 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2015, 12:27 PM   #4
Tod
Human being with feelings
 
Tod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Just outside of Glacier National Park
Posts: 12,646
Default Komplete Audio 6 info

Hi all, for you Komplete Audio 6 users, check out this link.

NI is advising to not upgrade to Win-10 yet.

http://www.native-instruments.com/en...th-windows-10/

EDIT: Actually it looks like it pertains to all NI products?
__________________
Kontakt Vid Tutorials->Create Outputs / Create Templates -|- SMDrums Free drums -|- Elk Video Productions -|- Tod's Music

Last edited by Tod; 07-30-2015 at 12:50 PM.
Tod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2015, 12:51 PM   #5
JHughes
Human being with feelings
 
JHughes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Too close to Charlotte, NC
Posts: 3,460
Default

How about a topic where we report drivers that DO work? Or maybe that would be pointless?
__________________
You can only Reverse, Switch, Invert or Flip POLARITY, not "PHASE".
JHughes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2015, 12:59 PM   #6
SmajjL
Human being with feelings
 
SmajjL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Sweden
Posts: 2,129
Default

Oops, yeah!! so am I staying or leaveing, staying or leaving, ehh just beam me or something.
__________________
:)
SmajjL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2015, 01:03 PM   #7
RobertP
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Norfolk UK
Posts: 820
Default

Here are some that they say do work ( do they mean 'should work'?)

http://us.focusrite.com/answerbase/w...-compatibility
__________________
Windows 7 Pro. Intel i7 3400ghz. 16GB Ram. Focusrite Scarlett 8i6. Reaper 64.

suleiman: "WTF r u ppl on abt ?"
RobertP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2015, 01:27 PM   #8
sickamorz
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Philippines
Posts: 741
Default

To avoid problems let everyone else be the beta sites for Microsoft. Then once the smoke clears upgrade yours.
sickamorz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2015, 01:31 PM   #9
Tod
Human being with feelings
 
Tod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Just outside of Glacier National Park
Posts: 12,646
Default Komplete Audio 6 users

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tod View Post
Hi all, for you Komplete Audio 6 users, check out this link.

NI is advising to not upgrade to Win-10 yet.

http://www.native-instruments.com/en...th-windows-10/

EDIT: Actually it looks like it pertains to all NI products?
For what it's worth, I installed Win-10 on my wife's laptop, then installed the latest Komplete Audio 6 drivers and hooked up the KA6 to the USB.

I only recorded my voice using a condenser mic, but it worked fine. Installation was smooth, no problems.

However, based on what NI is saying, I'm still in no hurry to update to Win-10, because who knows what might happen with other NI software, like Kontakt or Komplete 9, both of which I have.
__________________
Kontakt Vid Tutorials->Create Outputs / Create Templates -|- SMDrums Free drums -|- Elk Video Productions -|- Tod's Music
Tod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2015, 01:39 PM   #10
gibi25
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: France
Posts: 2,611
Default

So far, Kontakt 5 works with WIN 10 (standalone and VST).
But I'm not a coder: did not test scripting at all.
gibi25 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2015, 01:58 PM   #11
solger
Human being with feelings
 
solger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 3,798
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tod View Post
For what it's worth, I installed Win-10 on my wife's laptop, then installed the latest Komplete Audio 6 drivers and hooked up the KA6 to the USB.

I only recorded my voice using a condenser mic, but it worked fine. Installation was smooth, no problems.

However, based on what NI is saying, I'm still in no hurry to update to Win-10, because who knows what might happen with other NI software, like Kontakt or Komplete 9, both of which I have.
Did the upgrade from Windows 8.1 Pro to Windows 10 Pro myself.
No problems so far with Reaper, Komplete 10 Ultimate and my NI audio interfaces Komplete Audio 6 and Audio 2 DJ (first generation).
But I have to do more in-depth testing on the weekend.

Quote:
NI is advising to not upgrade to Win-10 yet.
http://www.native-instruments.com/en...th-windows-10/
Well, if I remember correctly, the recommendation from NI not to upgrade immediately was the same when OSX Yosemite came out and I guess also when Windows 8 was released (but can't remember exactly about Win 8) until NI finished their testing or fixed reported problems by users, etc.
So for the early adopters it's like most times: upgrade at your own risk

Last edited by solger; 07-30-2015 at 02:07 PM.
solger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2015, 02:04 PM   #12
SmajjL
Human being with feelings
 
SmajjL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Sweden
Posts: 2,129
Default

Maschine2 works and the including extras (official default) installed no problem and, no clue what NI is saying since noone tells me *blip!* round here.
So as for installing, np! did not play and mess around with everything like a champ though After installed! 5 kronors only.
Ps, I did NOT press the link! so what I say still stands in my house. :P :P
__________________
:)

Last edited by SmajjL; 07-30-2015 at 02:10 PM.
SmajjL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2015, 02:25 PM   #13
JHughes
Human being with feelings
 
JHughes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Too close to Charlotte, NC
Posts: 3,460
Default

MBox 2 USB drivers work.
__________________
You can only Reverse, Switch, Invert or Flip POLARITY, not "PHASE".
JHughes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2015, 04:57 PM   #14
Softsynth
Human being with feelings
 
Softsynth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 5,588
Default

Trying and failing to get my Roland A800 Pro to work in Win10.
If this continues over the next few hours I will have to roll back to 7 until Roland bring out a Win10 driver or give up on win10 completely.

Nvidia control panel having problems, it doesn't work, but was working earlier.

SoundBlaster X-Fi titanium drivers have very similar problem though sound working on both optical and analogue. Sound is working but cannot get into menus to choose any settings etc.

Trying and failing to get my mono laser printer to work in win10 again, not going to replace this simply for the Win10 experience. It worked perfectly in Win7 with a vista driver. I will keep trying to make it work.

All my plugins licenses worked immediately. All stand alone versions worked as expected (as far as I can tell so far).
Had slight hiccup with elicenser for Steinberg Retrologue but other than that all worked immediately.

Starting to feel like a fixed something that wasn't broken and paying the price.
Softsynth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2015, 05:22 PM   #15
Bigopigo
Human being with feelings
 
Bigopigo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Lisbon, Portugal
Posts: 78
Default

Updated from 7.

Everything works: Emu 1820m, Faderport, padKontrol, except Roland products (pcr-500 and FP-7)

None of the old drivers work.

http://www.roland.com/support/support_news/250010

Here is the link to follow the driver release.

http://www.roland.com/support/support_news/250024


Back to my trusty midi cable until the drivers come out.


Cheers.
Bigopigo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2015, 05:52 PM   #16
SmajjL
Human being with feelings
 
SmajjL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Sweden
Posts: 2,129
Default

I don't believe it!! and I don't care what Roland says!
Hoping it's about not ready as in won't be responsible IF blabla not certified and computer will blow up..
Must see\try this one for myself! can't stand all this *beep*.. haha
__________________
:)

Last edited by SmajjL; 07-30-2015 at 06:02 PM.
SmajjL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2015, 06:17 PM   #17
Softsynth
Human being with feelings
 
Softsynth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 5,588
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SmajjL View Post
I don't believe it!! and I don't care what Roland says!
Hoping it's about not ready as in won't be responsible IF blabla not certified and computer will blow up..
Must see\try this one for myself! can't stand all this *beep*.. haha

Pretty sure I'm going to be rolling back to good ole 7 tomorrow.
Tried multiple drivers, tried several different compatibility modes with admin rights but no luck. The Roland A800 driver staunchly refuses to install.

I usually wait for a service pack but the free offer got the better of me
Nay mind. I will unfix that which was not broken!

Similar:
http://forum.cakewalk.com/Roland-Oct...-m3263538.aspx
Softsynth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2015, 06:29 PM   #18
paulheu
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 635
Default

So all these companies knew or at least should have known these issues months ago and choose to simply sit on their asses and do nothing about it.
paulheu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2015, 06:42 PM   #19
Softsynth
Human being with feelings
 
Softsynth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 5,588
Default

Done it already, roll back is painless, and very quick.
Softsynth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2015, 06:51 PM   #20
SmajjL
Human being with feelings
 
SmajjL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Sweden
Posts: 2,129
Default

'Refuse' as in getting a message along with it that say? not counting "hey, you are screwed" I mean the other Windows ones.
Yeah well paul, what to say, I still don't believe what I am reading..
Nothing new there but... oh maaaan..
__________________
:)
SmajjL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2015, 07:09 PM   #21
Seldrums
Human being with feelings
 
Seldrums's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: North Pole
Posts: 205
Default

Just my experience with the upgrade... short and (not-so) sweet.

1. Made an image of my OS drive.
2. Validated the image. Passed.
3. Downloaded the Windows 10 download tool and ran it.
4. Upgrade succeeded with no problems. Rebooted. A couple times for good measure.
5. Fired up REAPER and started the current project - DUE IN 2 DAYS.
6. Indecently, Onmisphere 2 registration failed. Omni was needed on the project due.
7. Followed proper steps to re-register. For some reason, it wouldn't generate the challenge code needed to paste into their website so I could fire it up proper.
8. Due to time constraints, decided SCREW THIS, rolled back to windows 7 image.
9. All is well in the hood again.
10. Conclusion... will wait a while and a half before doing THAT again!

WHEW!
Seldrums is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2015, 08:14 PM   #22
msuscorpio
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Michigan, USA
Posts: 319
Default

Not a Driver problem, I don't think, but I upgraded last night on my Lenovo y460p and every time I run it and it scans the VST folder, it crashes. Any idea?
msuscorpio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2015, 08:16 PM   #23
sickamorz
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Philippines
Posts: 741
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Seldrums View Post
Just my experience with the upgrade... short and (not-so) sweet.

1. Made an image of my OS drive.
2. Validated the image. Passed.
3. Downloaded the Windows 10 download tool and ran it.
4. Upgrade succeeded with no problems. Rebooted. A couple times for good measure.
5. Fired up REAPER and started the current project - DUE IN 2 DAYS.
6. Indecently, Onmisphere 2 registration failed. Omni was needed on the project due.
7. Followed proper steps to re-register. For some reason, it wouldn't generate the challenge code needed to paste into their website so I could fire it up proper.
8. Due to time constraints, decided SCREW THIS, rolled back to windows 7 image.
9. All is well in the hood again.
10. Conclusion... will wait a while and a half before doing THAT again!

WHEW!
As I said in an previous post, let others be Microsoft beta testers.
sickamorz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2015, 12:58 AM   #24
jiff 41
Human being with feelings
 
jiff 41's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: WALES, UK
Posts: 756
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bigopigo View Post
Updated from 7.

Everything works: Emu 1820m,


Cheers.
That's the bit I'm worried about, I've got a 1616m card running vista drivers (I think?, it works just fine in 7!!)& I'm hoping when I do the upgrade it'll STILL work fine?

Or should we wait for new drivers from Creative?!
__________________
"I started out with nothing & i still have most of it left"(seasick steve)
jiff 41 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2015, 01:05 AM   #25
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 19,051
Default

Well lucky old me. Both RME interfaces working as usual. All NI stuff and Uvi stuff working as usual. Reaper, Studio One 2.6 and Sonar X3 working as usual. Toontrack stuff working as usual. XLN Audio stuff needed to be re-authorised but are all working 100% now.

In summation, I have yet to find anything that doesn't work as it should.

Reminds me why I bought the hardware I did in the first place. Solid stuff with excellent support.

Sorry for anyone experiencing problems, but hopefully MS or the manufacturers (Are you listening, Roland?) will get it all sorted out quickly.

One thing I did find highly amusing was that the old Emu 1220/1820 interfaces are STILL working for folks!

EDIT: Forgot I had not checked on RME drivers recently, so I just installed the latest July 2015 updates and all is still well.

EDIT part deux: Forgot to say "I feel for you" to Softsynth - I almost bought a Roland A800 and settled for an obsolete old POS Xboard 61, which actually works fine in 10. Roland always used to be really good on keeping their old stuff current, too.

Last edited by ivansc; 07-31-2015 at 01:58 AM.
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2015, 02:12 AM   #26
Refillable
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 192
Default

Ok, Roland will not update the drivers for UM-550. I guess I'm stuck with W7.
Refillable is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2015, 02:19 AM   #27
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 19,051
Default

One reason I got an elderly Akai ME80P. Programmable but it works. Period.
Sometimes KISS applies to hardware, too.

Anyone had any experience with the Behringer BCF and BCR yet? I have yet to try my Nanoseries stuff but dont see any reason why they wouldn't just work.

More later....
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2015, 02:51 AM   #28
Softsynth
Human being with feelings
 
Softsynth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 5,588
Default

On the bright side:
All the VSTs worked perfectly when I had Win10 working and did not have to be rescanned with either of the DAWs on this machine.

Roll back was much quicker than the install, and currently seems like it hasn't had any drawbacks. If I later discover it did I can recover from the drive image.


Negative side:
Geforce graphics driver had major issues.
Creative X-Fi drivers also had major issues. Given the age of the existing driver I doubt Creative will ever update this, other than perhaps a begrudging kludge fix at best?

No working Roland drivers
No working Samsung Printer driver.

Visuals and sound drivers not working properly yet. Given that millions have been beta testing this for months & manufacturers had access to this the hardware support is shockingly poor. These are big name companies with extensive resources, this stuff should have worked better than this on day one.
Softsynth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2015, 04:41 AM   #29
SmajjL
Human being with feelings
 
SmajjL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Sweden
Posts: 2,129
Default

I guess the old MIDI would work, don't have a matching power adapter for the A-800 though atm.
I am not blaming MS for all these driver issues though and I bought a Roland when it was Windows "8 party and they got new drivers back then.
Also, not even owning a Nvidia, over here, their driver reputation is great on forums historically, so, I don't get it.
Sad to see excitement do sudden U-turns though at peoples houses for what ever reason especially all the problems that should, be, un-necessary, prevented etc, I read you softie.

Funny how my age cuts in half when i'm whiney and doubles when i'm serious'ness, although, Peter Pan for evah!
__________________
:)
SmajjL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2015, 04:45 AM   #30
Softsynth
Human being with feelings
 
Softsynth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 5,588
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ivansc View Post
EDIT part deux: Forgot to say "I feel for you" to Softsynth - I almost bought a Roland A800 and settled for an obsolete old POS Xboard 61, which actually works fine in 10. Roland always used to be really good on keeping their old stuff current, too.

Thanks Ivan,
I have never received the Win10 upgrade icon. I had to force it to work one time to get on the upgrade program. Since then it refused to work.
I downloaded Win10 after a search, not through updates.

As I never received this invite and GWX was cleared out in task scheduler (despite reinstalls of the required updates) I wonder if Microsoft's upgrade program is smarter than might be imagined?
The small PC I built got the invite immediately, everything works on that from day one, including the printer.

Perhaps Microsoft scan the machine for compatible hardware and are rolling it out on that basis?
Particularly with regard to graphics drivers; the other machine is AMD APU.

Either that or the fact that the other machine is Windows Pro it gets priority over Home installs?
Softsynth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2015, 04:52 AM   #31
Softsynth
Human being with feelings
 
Softsynth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 5,588
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SmajjL View Post
I guess the old MIDI would work, don't have a matching power adapter for the A-800 though atm.
I am not blaming MS for all these driver issues though and I bought a Roland when it was Windows "8 party and they got new drivers back then.
Also, not even owning a Nvidia, over here, their driver reputation is great on forums historically, so, I don't get it.
Sad to see excitement do sudden U-turns though at peoples houses for what ever reason especially all the problems that should, be, un-necessary, prevented etc, I read you softie.
I normally wait for the first service pack at the earliest.
Given my last post I might wait to see if the upgrade icon ever appears, at which point I will check Roland's website for updates.
I see no reason to replace a perfectly working mono laser printer. Maybe a 3rd party hack will get that working within a few weeks or another compatible driver can be made to get this working. At the end of the day if we have to replace hundreds of pounds worth of hardware Windows wasn't really free.

I expect Nvidia will have most driver issues solved in a few days, or maybe even a few hours.
I can well imagine it will take a lot longer (if at all) for Creative to do anything.
Softsynth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2015, 05:31 AM   #32
SmajjL
Human being with feelings
 
SmajjL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Sweden
Posts: 2,129
Default

I like your persistence energy though and you can say, I tryed my best!++
As long as a product is on the market, it should be ok for us to whine a little ventilation, the other distinct ones, maby not.
When stuff is ready so are we I guess and we will keep an eye on 'ready' and 'soon'.
Did I say, typical? and, why the heck! am I smileying??!
__________________
:)
SmajjL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2015, 05:34 AM   #33
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 19,051
Default

Hm! If that printer is working on one win10 install, it should work on all of them.

Interesting. Maybe see what you get when the invite turns up to do a direct update.
I am now wondering how easy the final update on my Studio machine (via an .iso download) is going to be.
Although frankly with the amount of time that has been spent with tech pres beta release candidates etc., it is difficult to understand how ANY hardware manufacturer of any size got caught napping. It HAS to be the best part of a year since I got involved and I am just a punter.
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2015, 09:36 AM   #34
Lannister
Human being with feelings
 
Lannister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Norway
Posts: 111
Default

Not so much Drivers, but a couple of VST issues I've run in to.

The excellent ME80 VSTi from http://www.memorymoon.com/me80.htm isn't recognised, either 64bit or 32bit.

And, ValhallaRoom 64bit isn't recognised, although oddly enough, the 32bit version is.

I've contacted both vendors, but I'd be interested if anyone else has had problems with these, especially the 64bit version of ValhallaRoom
Lannister is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2015, 09:54 AM   #35
solger
Human being with feelings
 
solger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 3,798
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ivansc View Post
Anyone had any experience with the Behringer BCF and BCR yet? I have yet to try my Nanoseries stuff but dont see any reason why they wouldn't just work.
Both BCF and BCR as generic MIDI-devices, as well as the BCF as control surface (in Mackie Mode) seem to be working fine so far ...
solger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2015, 11:15 AM   #36
solger
Human being with feelings
 
solger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 3,798
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Softsynth View Post
Nvidia control panel having problems, it doesn't work, but was working earlier.
I just checked this and had the same issue with NVidia Control Panel not opening. Uninstalling and then (manually) reinstalling the NVidia drivers fixed this problem.
solger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2015, 03:26 PM   #37
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 19,051
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lannister View Post
Not so much Drivers, but a couple of VST issues I've run in to.

The excellent ME80 VSTi from http://www.memorymoon.com/me80.htm isn't recognised, either 64bit or 32bit.

And, ValhallaRoom 64bit isn't recognised, although oddly enough, the 32bit version is.

I've contacted both vendors, but I'd be interested if anyone else has had problems with these, especially the 64bit version of ValhallaRoom
Valhalla loading and working in all existing projects. Are you sure you have the to versions in the right order? Sounds like Reaper is finding the 32 bit version first, so it shows it. Lots of previous posts on 64bit plugs that mysteriously go missing yet 32 bit is visible.
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2015, 05:05 PM   #38
Lannister
Human being with feelings
 
Lannister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Norway
Posts: 111
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ivansc View Post
Valhalla loading and working in all existing projects. Are you sure you have the to versions in the right order? Sounds like Reaper is finding the 32 bit version first, so it shows it. Lots of previous posts on 64bit plugs that mysteriously go missing yet 32 bit is visible.
Hmm, yeah, this is weird then. First things first I only installed the 64bit plugin, and REAPER wouldn't find it. It was only after that that I tried with the 32bit version, which REAPER did find.

Strange.
Lannister is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2015, 05:35 PM   #39
Lannister
Human being with feelings
 
Lannister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Norway
Posts: 111
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lannister View Post
Hmm, yeah, this is weird then. First things first I only installed the 64bit plugin, and REAPER wouldn't find it. It was only after that that I tried with the 32bit version, which REAPER did find.

Strange.
OK weirdness abounds. after now removing the 32bit plugin (which I only installed after REAPER wouldn't detect the 64bit version) it now finds the 64bit version.

Really odd.
Lannister is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2015, 01:13 AM   #40
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 19,051
Default

(grin) definitely sounds like a meatware error to me.
Beer and OS updates don't mix!

Gonna try the Nanokontrollers and Roland E-Drums out properly later today on a new project for a friend. Be interested to see how THAT works out. At least the friend isnt paying, so if it DOES go tits up, they cant really complain too much!
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.