Old 12-20-2017, 11:00 AM   #1
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,551
Default ReaEQ - Automate master gain

I noticed some time ago that the master gain on the right side of ReaEQ cannot be automated, parameter modulated or MIDI learned.

There are many other things I'd like to have in ReaEQ but this seems like the easiest to solve.

Thanks!
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2017, 02:46 PM   #2
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 9,111
Default

Sure it's a bit less handy but automating a volume plugin after ReaEQ would accomplish the same, no ?
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2017, 03:18 PM   #3
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,551
Default

That's what I've been forced to do but not what I'd like to do.
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2017, 03:29 PM   #4
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 9,111
Default

Fair enough.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2017, 03:43 PM   #5
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 4,810
Default

Agreed with Jon. All the parameters should be automated.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Make a thread "F%#! you Reaper! I quit!" to get more views and feedback since these kind of threads get much more traction
SoundCloudFR: True Non-destructive GLUEAll the REAPER names
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2017, 04:21 PM   #6
SubbaseDnB
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 300
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vitalker View Post
Agreed with Jon. All the parameters should be automated.

I Completely agree with this
SubbaseDnB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2017, 03:15 AM   #7
Masi
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 642
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSounds View Post
I noticed some time ago that the master gain on the right side of ReaEQ cannot be automated, parameter modulated or MIDI learned.
What, what, what!?!?! There is something in reaper that cannot be automated? I'm shaken! I hope to recover from that devastating blast for Christmas.

Masi
Masi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2018, 02:25 PM   #8
Swamp Ape
Human being with feelings
 
Swamp Ape's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Asheville NC
Posts: 1,333
Default

I'm bumping this to add that I would like to be able to automate enable/disable for each band, which also does not seem currently possible.
Swamp Ape is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.