Old 10-24-2017, 03:19 AM   #121
midiman007
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: New York
Posts: 200
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by juliansader View Post
I am not quite sure what you mean by "doesn't scroll any more" -- could you elaborate a bit?

If you are referring to scrolling during playback, one possible cause is doing edits while playing: when you do an edit (even just selecting a new note), REAPER tries to be helpful by not scrolling away from the edit position.

(There is of course also an option "View: Toggle auto-view-scroll on playback" that has to be active.)
I have not had a problem with scrolling so far I have a logitech k350 mouse
and keyboard. I think this might sound strange but try scanning your computer with superAntispyware. Also run msconfig and kill off any unneeded start up programs.
midiman007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2017, 06:58 AM   #122
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 19,053
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by juliansader View Post
I am not quite sure what you mean by "doesn't scroll any more" -- could you elaborate a bit?

If you are referring to scrolling during playback, one possible cause is doing edits while playing: when you do an edit (even just selecting a new note), REAPER tries to be helpful by not scrolling away from the edit position.

(There is of course also an option "View: Toggle auto-view-scroll on playback" that has to be active.)
EDIT: Aha! Just realised your View: Toggle action above MAY do the trick. No time to try it at present (tax man & accountant on my case) but I expect Tod will.

What he is talking about is when you are playing a project and using the midi editor to stop-edit-restart, if you use the pause control instead of the stop control, reaper will not continue scrolling the project once it reaches the end of the current window. Its easily dealt with by using the stop/start control to move through the project editing as you go, but it would be nice to be able to do it either way. |Who knows? there may well already be an action or script to make this easier to control but I havent found on eyet.
Not really a MIDI bug, just a pain in the ass if you are used to working the way all those old fashioned sequencers used to back in the day. Like Tod and I are.
__________________
Brexit Schmexit. Lets have a violent revolution instead. Bagsy the first go with a nuke! (Here, Moggy Moggy...)
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2017, 07:24 AM   #123
juliansader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,802
Default

Yay! Lots of fixes for Regions vs Tempo bugs in v5.70!

A few bugs still remain, but hopefully these can quickly be mopped up.

Last edited by juliansader; 12-14-2017 at 09:16 AM.
juliansader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2017, 08:06 AM   #124
midiman007
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: New York
Posts: 200
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by juliansader View Post
Yay! Lots of fixes for Regions vs Tempo bugs in v5.70!
Justin can you guys please fix the bug with the 192 block size. I have people telling me 192 block size is incorrect. but it's not. I have a focus rite pro 40. If I set the block size to 192 it goes to 128 if I set the block size to 256 it goes to 256. If I set the block size to 128 it goes to 128. 192 will not work it worked on an older version. It also works in Cubase and Sonar.
__________________
My Music
https://soundcloud.com/midiman007
midiman007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2017, 08:48 AM   #125
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,468
Default

And that has what exactly to do with MIDI bugs? Nothing. Post where appropriate.


(For that matter, working with non-standard buffer sizes is never a good idea.)
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2017, 08:57 AM   #126
midiman007
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: New York
Posts: 200
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
And that has what exactly to do with MIDI bugs? Nothing. Post where appropriate.


(For that matter, working with non-standard buffer sizes is never a good idea.)
Noting it's and audio bug but sicne I saw him a live in here I thought I might grab his attention since I filed it under bugs and neither he nor anyone else that is a programmer responded. Just p[people telling me 192 block size is invalid. Which is the in correct info.
__________________
My Music
https://soundcloud.com/midiman007
midiman007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2017, 09:14 AM   #127
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,468
Default

This is a thread for MIDI bugs, not audio, or ASIO-related.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2017, 09:16 AM   #128
midiman007
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: New York
Posts: 200
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
This is a thread for MIDI bugs, not audio, or ASIO-related.
Yes again I understood that. Did you understand that I was trying to grab is attention.
__________________
My Music
https://soundcloud.com/midiman007
midiman007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2017, 09:17 AM   #129
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,468
Default

Doesn't matter, it's not nice to do that via a completely unrelated thread. Anyways, you failed.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2017, 09:26 AM   #130
midiman007
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: New York
Posts: 200
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Doesn't matter, it's not nice to do that via a completely unrelated thread. Anyways, you failed.
Didn't say it was nice, but since this bug has been 2 versions back and was posted in the correct place and I received no response from programmers
that is really not nice. All I got was from people saying 192 block size is not a valid bit rate that is really lame.
__________________
My Music
https://soundcloud.com/midiman007
midiman007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2017, 09:29 AM   #131
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,468
Default

192 IS a non-standard buffer size (not bitrate). Standard sizes are: 32, 64, 128, 256, 512, and so on. Others might be problematic.


Also, devs are not obliged to respond to each and every thread here.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2017, 09:40 AM   #132
karbomusic
Human being with feelings
 
karbomusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 24,900
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
192 IS a non-standard buffer size (not bitrate). Standard sizes are: 32, 64, 128, 256, 512, and so on. Others might be problematic.
I've seen it happen.
__________________
If it requires a null test to find it, it is by definition minuscule.
karbomusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2017, 09:44 AM   #133
midiman007
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: New York
Posts: 200
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by karbomusic View Post
I've seen it happen.
Thanks fro you reply.
I have not. It worked before two versions back But anyway I just posted it again in a new thread to make evil dragon happy.
__________________
My Music
https://soundcloud.com/midiman007
midiman007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2017, 05:05 PM   #134
FnA
Human being with feelings
 
FnA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2,173
Default

I don't know what to do. I have a couple more copy/paste bugs to report. I don't know if I should use your recent thread, Julian, cfillions, my own (2?) lol. They go kind of like this:

1. Notes get pasted into the wrong item/are omitted based on which is the Active item. It's easier to make a gif than explain...


2. Inconsistencies between the Active item and the other Editable items regarding Auto Correct Overlapping notes. For example drag copy works as expected in Active item, not Editable. Control C/v may work differently in one Editable item than another and/or the Active item. This seems related to the first bug...



I also want to petition for "Correct Overlapping Notes" action to be multi-item capable. Is that a bug or an FR?
FnA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2017, 02:51 AM   #135
Bri1
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: England
Posts: 2,432
Default

Quote:
I have not. It worked before two versions back But anyway I just posted it again in a new thread to make evil dragon happy.
Dood- there's 290 pages worth of bug reports--guess how many were created by developers-guess how many are 'fixed' by developers.
Seems more regressions than progressions-- then on top of that ya got e.trolls not being helpfull,but more trying to tell others what to do >> stick to 'protocols'- =nerds.lol.
Bri1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2017, 04:05 AM   #136
juliansader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,802
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FnA View Post
1. Notes get pasted into the wrong item/are omitted based on which is the Active item. It's easier to make a gif than explain...
There is some method behind this apparent madness:

* When you copy/paste MIDI stuff that originate from a single track, REAPER will paste into the active track.

* If the MIDI originate from more than one track, REAPER will paste them into multiple (editable) tracks, starting from the active track. So if you copy tracks 1 and 2, and then make track 2 active and track 3 invisible, REAPER will paste 1 into 2, and 2 into 4.

I wonder if it is possible to paste multiple tracks into one track?
juliansader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2017, 08:38 AM   #137
FnA
Human being with feelings
 
FnA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2,173
Default

Partly that's information that I didn't fully grasp and partly I made a bad choice while making the gif.

So it's supposed to be like pasting items on tracks? That makes sense I guess.

But what surprised me is that when first changing active item with arrow icon THEN Control+C, the behavior is the same. I showed the same notes retained in the clipboard being used in each paste,which doesn't get my point across very well.

I expected that when not changing active item, all items copied notes would be pasted to their source items. But it behaves the same as the gif.
Edit. So...maybe it's expected that you have to make the first editable item active to do that?
sorry. That's what you said isn't it...



There's an action to paste all to active item regardless of source if that's what you mean. I have often wanted to paste a selection of notes into more than one item at once. I don't know if that's possible.

Last edited by FnA; 12-16-2017 at 02:23 PM.
FnA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2017, 06:05 AM   #138
Allspice
Human being with feelings
 
Allspice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 151
Default

Edit: This bug report may only cover a portion of the original poster’s issue since F3 didn’t seem to be working for him/her. With the help of the great cfillion, we narrowed our portion down to incoming MIDI data causing the Transport STOP to malfunction.

Looks like ""Send all notes off to all MIDI outputs/plug-ins" action is unreliable" is still a thing in 5.70

https://forum.cockos.com/showthread....05#post1929805

Last edited by Allspice; 12-29-2017 at 12:36 AM.
Allspice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2018, 06:08 PM   #139
Dave 2099
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 18
Default Midi editor won't open or opens without full functionality

Greetings, Reaperers,

I'm on a Macbook. Recently (perhaps after an OS update, if so, not sure when) I can't get the midi editor to open. Initially I can get the editor to open by double-clicking the midi item, but thereafter not at all. When it does open initially, it opens without the grid and notes display. In other words, it opens at first and in unuseable form, and then doesn't open at all. Has anyone else run into this? More importantly, does anyone know a fix? I've pored over the toolbar menus and am at wits end. Worst of all, when I click the notation editor button (treble clef), Reaper crashes altogether. WTF?

Thanks in advance.

Dave 2099

Last edited by Dave 2099; 01-11-2018 at 06:46 PM.
Dave 2099 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2018, 12:15 AM   #140
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 2,813
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dave 2099 View Post
[...] When it does open initially, it opens without the grid and notes display. In other words, it opens at first and in unuseable form, and then doesn't open at all. [...] Worst of all, when I click the notation editor button (treble clef), Reaper crashes altogether.
Create a new thread if you believe you have found a bug. Can you make a screenshot of this mysterious "unusable form"? Sharing the crash report would also be useful.

You can use this software to create an animated gif showcasing the problems: https://cockos.com/licecap.

https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=36653
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2018, 07:12 PM   #141
Dave 2099
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 18
Default

Cheers, thanks very much!
Dave 2099 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2018, 10:44 AM   #142
Allspice
Human being with feelings
 
Allspice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 151
Default

An update for the “Stuck Notes and Missing Note Offs” category:

Found a few more situations (namely incoming CC data) that can lead to hanging notes and even missing NOTE ON data.

https://forum.cockos.com/showthread....05#post1929805

Are these hanging note issues some kind of regression? It seems odd to me that an easily duplicated behavior would go unnoticed for long.

EDIT: Well, shucks, I guess we've been chipping away at this for years: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=86648

Last edited by Allspice; 01-28-2018 at 11:06 AM.
Allspice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2018, 08:07 AM   #143
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 6,058
Default

I don't this this one has been registered yet

MIDI Markers position not right in the arrange view if take has rate change

https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=202705
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2018, 08:46 AM   #144
123bpm
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 39
Default

A very serious midi bug ...

https://www.dropbox.com/s/guawqnwyst...50712.mp4?dl=0

Means: I cannot enter a loop region using overdub recording and play on the first beat, the fist note will appear as shown OUTSIDE the loop region.

A very fundamental bug, right!?
123bpm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2018, 03:11 PM   #145
nappies
Human being with feelings
 
nappies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 131
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 123bpm View Post
A very serious midi bug ...

https://www.dropbox.com/s/guawqnwyst...50712.mp4?dl=0

Means: I cannot enter a loop region using overdub recording and play on the first beat, the fist note will appear as shown OUTSIDE the loop region.

A very fundamental bug, right!?
Try with this setting
Attached Images
File Type: png Untitled-1.png (15.2 KB, 197 views)
nappies is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2018, 12:01 PM   #146
HighVoltage
Human being with feelings
 
HighVoltage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 360
Default

Editing note velocity clusters by dragging, zoomed out:

https://forum.cockos.com/showthread....50#post2031250
HighVoltage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2019, 06:09 PM   #147
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
ovnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,317
Default

Someone has this issue ?

After the v.5946, sometimes I can't reduce the midi note length (there isn't snap).

The project : https://stash.reaper.fm/v/35378/bug.rpp


Last edited by ovnis; 03-21-2019 at 08:45 AM.
ovnis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2019, 07:10 PM   #148
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 9,112
Default

@ovnis

Looks like the one reported here?
https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=217677
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2019, 07:18 PM   #149
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
ovnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,317
Default

OK. It's pretty strange because very few people talk about this issue. Nobody try to reduce the midi note length ?!

It's not a bug ?!

"allow resizing right edges of notes down to note insert size if lower than grid size"
https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?p=2072905

Last edited by ovnis; 03-21-2019 at 08:45 AM.
ovnis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2019, 07:30 PM   #150
midiman007
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: New York
Posts: 200
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ovnis View Post
Someone has this issue ?

After the v.5946, sometimes I can't reduce the midi note lenght (there isn't snap).

The project : https://stash.reaper.fm/v/35378/bug.rpp

I have noticed it also. Midi editor is behaving very strange.

If you select all notes and use the quantize position and length from last remembered menu Item and then select position only it will not reduce the size of the notes. You have to deselect them and change the menu Item them re select all items that you want again.
__________________
My Music
https://soundcloud.com/midiman007
midiman007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2019, 08:46 AM   #151
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
ovnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,317
Default

If "Options: Drawing or selecting a note sets the new note legnth" is set to ON, the issue appears when the lenght of created note is less large than the grid...

Why?!
ovnis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2019, 11:29 AM   #152
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 15,104
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ovnis View Post
If "Options: Drawing or selecting a note sets the new note legnth" is set to ON, the issue appears when the lenght of created note is less large than the grid...

Why?!
It would good to report the workaround we noticed, which is to set the grid to something very small 1/512 or the like... and then we can drag the notes shorter...

BUT is IS still a bug because we should not have set the grid to anything as long as Snap is set to Off.
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2019, 11:40 AM   #153
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
ovnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,317
Default

I have reported the issue.

https://forum.cockos.com/showthread....77#post2111777
ovnis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2019, 03:26 AM   #154
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 19,053
Default

This sort of stuff drives me nuts.

I downloaded your bug project and I can re-size the MIDI notes in it down to NOTHING, or up to "its disappeared of the right side of my 2x23" monitors."

This just HAS to be something you guys reporting this have set in your versions of Reaper, but how would we find it?

Glad I dont do bug chasing for a living...
__________________
Brexit Schmexit. Lets have a violent revolution instead. Bagsy the first go with a nuke! (Here, Moggy Moggy...)
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2019, 08:15 AM   #155
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
ovnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,317
Default

Inside your reaper, "Options: Drawing or selecting a note sets the new note legnth" (MIDI action) is set to ON or OFF ?

On my computeur, the issue happens when it is set to ON.

I can reproduce the issue with a clean Reaper.
ovnis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2019, 12:48 AM   #156
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 19,053
Default

Cant find that option anywhere. Can you point me at its exact location? Dont see it in either the main or the MIDI menus at all.

Sorry it took a while....
__________________
Brexit Schmexit. Lets have a violent revolution instead. Bagsy the first go with a nuke! (Here, Moggy Moggy...)
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2019, 08:19 AM   #157
Urban breed
Human being with feelings
 
Urban breed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Atlanta, Georgia & Sweden
Posts: 55
Default Odd Behavior from Humanize

I select a few notes, press 'h' to humanize to get a bit of velocity variety on notes that were all played too hard.
As soon as the dialogue pops up notes that aren't selected shift in time.
This has never happened to me before.

Is there a reasonable/plausible explanation for this behavior?


Edit: If I select all notes this doesn't happen.
Attached Images
File Type: gif humanizeOddBehavior.gif (60.0 KB, 25 views)

Last edited by Urban breed; 06-20-2019 at 08:26 AM. Reason: Added info.
Urban breed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2019, 08:52 AM   #158
juliansader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,802
Default

Check out the bug report and suggestion workarounds in this thread: Humanize function is affecting non-selected notes in a MIDI item.
juliansader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2019, 09:38 AM   #159
Urban breed
Human being with feelings
 
Urban breed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Atlanta, Georgia & Sweden
Posts: 55
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by juliansader View Post
Check out the bug report and suggestion workarounds in this thread: Humanize function is affecting non-selected notes in a MIDI item.
Thanks!w

I must have misspelled 'humanize' when I did my search before posting.
Urban breed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2019, 05:08 PM   #160
dub3000
Human being with feelings
 
dub3000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 3,831
Default

Added "MIDI item CC-chase doesn't respect "Reset all controllers" CC #121"

https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=222857 -
dub3000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.