Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Feature Requests

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-13-2014, 10:41 AM   #1
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 6,064
Default Too much Buttons on a Toolbar - Problems and Propositions

Hi !

I come here with a feature request concerning display behaviour of Reaper. It concerns, toolbar, button, and GUI size.

BACKGROUND :
I use Reaper on many computers. From a 1920 x1080 screen to a 1 280 × 800 screen on a Mac Air whichs allows me to record things outside.
I share my config online, which allows me to use the same toolbars/buttons etc... from any computers.
And because my 1920 x 1080 screen is obviously my main and most powerful computer, I designed my toolbars for this high resolution.
The thing is... I use a LOT of buttons. I worked with all kind of project, and I want to have accessible access to all kind of feature.

CONTEXT :
The problem come with toolbars that have a lot of actions.
There is actually two behaviours in Reaper, from the Preferences Panel :
  • Don't scale toolbars buttons bellow 1:1. (checkbox is 1)
  • Scale the buttons bellow 1:1 (checkbox is 0). Sizing down the icons is not proportional, there is actually three sizes, normal small and very small).
As you will see, non of them are really satisfying.


PROBLEM 1 :
If don't scale below 1:1,
Top bar buttons and Midi Editor buttons can be truncated.


PROBLEM 2 :
If don't scale below 1:1
Vertical Toolbars in docks are completely messed up if empty spaces are used.


PROBLEM 3 :
If scale below 1:1
Low size became unreadable. Sure my screenshot is an extreme example, but it can appear when we need to have an app (such as open office) and reaper display next to each other and a small screen.


PROBLEM 4 :
Because resize functions works with steps, there is a LOT of unused spaces.




SOLUTION - PROPOSITIONS :
When there is too much buttons on a toolbar, several non-disturbing behaviour can be designed.
  • Have a little (themable) button arrow at the end of the toolbars (right or bottom), which can display the missing buttons with a click in a dropdown menu. Just has in Open Office :
  • Same thing as before but with group of icons (but it would need to allow groups of icons)
  • Allow Multiple Docker Lines (or multiple aligned columns for toolbars in dockers) (which is surprisingly what the "resizable" behaviour already allow !)
NON-SATISFYING SOLUTION :
Design my toolbars from a lower resolution. This means that I will have far more toolbars than before. Harder to manage.

This is ideas, I hope I explained well the problem and that you will agree with this, feel free to share other thoughts about that

=> FEATURE REQUEST HERE <=

Cheers !

Last edited by X-Raym; 11-01-2014 at 07:43 AM.
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2014, 10:49 AM   #2
Swamp Ape
Human being with feelings
 
Swamp Ape's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Asheville NC
Posts: 1,333
Default

Good idea, voted. I run into this a lot.
Swamp Ape is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2014, 11:07 AM   #3
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 6,064
Default

Thank you so much for the vote, it took me a lot of time to writte this post, it feels good to be supported :P
Obviously, solution proposition 1 is the best.
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2014, 04:58 AM   #4
blackbollocks
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 17
Default

+1

it seems like we are only 3 caring about that...
blackbollocks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2014, 05:08 AM   #5
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 6,064
Default

For the moment
I think it's a question of visibility.
Thank you for leaving comments, it's a great way to keep this feature request still alive !
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2016, 07:48 AM   #6
Luster
Human being with feelings
 
Luster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 562
Default

+1

In my research regarding tuning the toolbars I stumbled above this problem and your request is IMHO achievable and would ease at least a part of the GUI problems we have right now...
Luster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2016, 12:32 PM   #7
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 4,779
Default

+1, please !
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2019, 10:45 PM   #8
todoublez
Human being with feelings
 
todoublez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: beijing
Posts: 99
Default

+1

plz fix this thang
todoublez is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.