Old 10-18-2019, 01:25 AM   #1
m8w
Human being with feelings
 
m8w's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: above God
Posts: 76
Default How to stop the complete scan for VST on my 9 terabytes

yeah it is an automatic scan when I start the new reaper version ...
I have things on my computer even VST from 15 years ago OMG .. it will not stop and so on .. and so on some things like the mmmmm Buzz machine has VST in its files that are less then perfect ahhhhh what do I do It is a fresh install first run of reaper I go to task manager and kill it. Trying it again it like stuck in the buzzclient folder ... yep.. never gets too much further than that.

I am including https://forum.cockos.com/images/attach/txt.gif That contains my PC's spects in detail like too much information but the basics is there too.. IDK ====

after typing all this and making the txt.gif thingy "it" the install of reaper has not changed about ten minutes or more so I will off it now. not gotten beyond the bzrclient.dll damn I wanted to --- record the midi tonight for use in another program .. --- yeah I did buy reaper back 3-4 years ago.. and now I can't use any copy they all do this. it should be a simple solution but IDK in 9 terabytes ... there may be multiple copies of that file it is stuck at.
Attached Files
File Type: txt BOX.txt (93.8 KB, 15 views)
m8w is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2019, 02:19 AM   #2
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 18,058
Default

With Reaper not running, find your reaper.ini file and make a back-up copy. Edit reaper.ini and look for the "vstpath=" line. Let us know exactly what that says.

Edit that line to point to the folder where (some of) your VST plug-ins are. Save the file and start Reaper. It should only scan that folder. You can add others in Reaper's Preferences.

Deleting that file and restarting Reaper might also work but you would need to set your other preferences too.

-----------------------
What I do not get is how Reaper is scanning that much disk space - how many physical / logical disks do you have? And whatever do you need 9 TB for?
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2019, 03:13 AM   #3
m8w
Human being with feelings
 
m8w's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: above God
Posts: 76
Default How to stop the complete scan for VST on my 9 terabytes

well I make fractal movies I make other movies .. and such and DVD's and I have been making these things digital since like 2002 before that in the 90's it was all vhs and s-video stuff. so I have lost terabytes along the way just bad disks.. you know // I usually record everything I do in music and make new video's I really have to delete the videos after they upload due to space I don't have.. say like I try to keep my video size below 128 gig because youtube will not accept any thing larger .. but yeah thousands of videos thousands of songs .. soundcloud is just like over 6,000 songs now just broke the 6,000 point. .. 4,000+ youtubes.. I had about 100 6hr vhs tapes that never got to youtube. -- and I have like 500 90 minute tapes I am attempting to digitize...there are 2 external teraquads and .. a couple of terabytes going on with half a terabyte in linux.

so yeah I wanted to see what this program LMMS would do with a midi file from reaper.. == I guess I could go to the archive where there are many midi files I have done but wanted new things.

I just searched my os terabyte drive.. you know C/ I did not find that file
reaper.ini damn are you sure? where might it be? I looked mostly surface paces not deep in.. with the file browser --- i have a reaper-install.. but in that file there is only integer values and such for the identifiers there. OK I will post this but I can't find it ... and it is searching the system === -- but not that slowly you know...
m8w is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2019, 03:37 AM   #4
m8w
Human being with feelings
 
m8w's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: above God
Posts: 76
Default

I found reaper-vstplugins64 it was full of mad vst .. like maybe a couple thousand or so... I deleted and tried to fix the file and ..mmm no luck .. I was in C:\Users\Owner\AppData\Roaming\REAPER the hidden folder ? found in comments on the forum for finding the reaper.ini file... now I have uninstalled reaper stopped the reaper from running in the system processes and such. I guess reinstall ?

ok and it is scanning again damn...OK I will end task
m8w is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2019, 05:45 AM   #5
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 18,058
Default

^^^
That's why I did not suggest that way to get to the folder - you have to start Reaper and go through the menus. But, as soon as you start iReaper it scans for the plug-ins.

Anyway, it should be in the same folder as "reaper-vstplugins64". It would be much better if you disabled "Hide extensions for known file types" in Explorer > Tool > Folder Options > View tab. "reaper-vstplugins64" would then be listed as "reaper-vstplugins64.ini"

Then have another look in that folder.
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2019, 03:14 PM   #6
m8w
Human being with feelings
 
m8w's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: above God
Posts: 76
Default found file :)

vstpath64=C:\Program Files (x86)\Steinberg\VstPlugins;C:\Program Files\Steinberg\VstPlugins;C:\Program Files\Common Files\VST3;F:\

and it was in REAPER.ini ---

about two thirds down the list of things..

that last part ;F:\ yeah that has my scanning the whole F:\ teraquad not good.. OK so the new file would be...

vstpath64=C:\Program Files (x86)\Steinberg\VstPlugins;C:\Program Files\Steinberg\VstPlugins;C:\Program Files\Common Files\VST3

I hope I do remember adding some file locations the last time I went to the settings and I guess that was my mistake === IN works runs made it work I should asked like a month ago I have made any midi files since a month .. ;( and last nite a friend was asking about getting a midi file to him to see what it would do on his new set up.

thank you so much

btw I am seeing dead and company at MSG on Halloween with a friend we have the tickets-- I hope they play DarkStar..
m8w is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2019, 03:01 AM   #7
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 18,058
Default

Good oh!

And make sure that they play it, on my behalf. (For others, follow the link in my signature.)

---------------------------
PS, that first path is picking up 32-bit plug-ins. They will be superseded by their 64-bit same-named editions if they are present, but do you need the 32-bit ones at all? If not, you can remove that path too.
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.