Old 08-26-2011, 04:34 PM   #1
fastlanestoner
Human being with feelings
 
fastlanestoner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 248
Default Easy session transfer Reaper to PT9

Hello!

I'm wondering what is the easiest way to bounce down my tracks and import them into PT9 with no alignment needed.
__________________
Now on Reverb.com!

New Thieves & Lovers record 'Seasons' out soon!
fastlanestoner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2011, 05:09 PM   #2
Rachmaninoff
Human being with feelings
 
Rachmaninoff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Brazil
Posts: 447
Default

Well, theoretically, if you render all the tracks separately with each track padded with silence from the start, you'll be able to import them with no alignment needed.
Rachmaninoff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2011, 06:01 PM   #3
rhythminmind
Human being with feelings
 
rhythminmind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: west los angeles
Posts: 153
Default

Select all of your tracks, bounce to stems.
__________________
http://rhythminmind.net | http://signaltonoize.com | http://popsound.com
"Any experiment of interest in life will be carried out at your own expense."
rhythminmind is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2011, 03:19 PM   #4
fastlanestoner
Human being with feelings
 
fastlanestoner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 248
Default

Sweet! I'd rather mix in Reaper but I have to use PT at school. I'm guessing the same idea applies from going PT into Reaper?

if I bounce to stems (same thing as batch render?) then is there an additional move in adding the "silence" to the beginning?
__________________
Now on Reverb.com!

New Thieves & Lovers record 'Seasons' out soon!
fastlanestoner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2011, 03:54 PM   #5
airon
Human being with feelings
 
airon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Berlin
Posts: 10,401
Default

Depends whether you'd want the effects and automation printed as well.

If yes, render stems of selected tracks.

If no, use "Consolidate/Export tracks" from the file menu, which does a flat-file export without the effects and automation used. It's as if you used the consolidate command(ALT+3) on Protools and then exported the files.
__________________
Dialogue/FX Editor & Re-Recording Mixer
(Video)Using Latch Preview
"My ego comes pre-shrunk" - Randy Thom
airon is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.