Old 08-18-2019, 12:26 AM   #1
4duhwinnn
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 409
Default Create a midi-thru reaper output?

Using a plugin synth that has a midi-out function
capable of driving other synths, is there a way
to pass that soft-synth's midi-out 'thru' reaper,
to drive a connectable standalone synth, or a
hardware synth that was physically cabled on the same
computer?
4duhwinnn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2019, 06:09 AM   #2
domzy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 1,506
Default

i'm not completely sure i understand, but i don't think you want "MIDI thru", you just need to set up a MIDI out from your plugin.
So click on the routing (IO) button and set up a MIDI hardware send from the track with the softsynth on it.
domzy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2019, 12:53 AM   #3
4duhwinnn
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 409
Default

Sorry for the late reply, my wife has been having
doctor visits/short hospital stays, and I've been spinning
a lot. I was hoping to trigger something from Synthmaster One's
midi-arp-out on a reaper track, to an executable standalone instrument
like Korg M1, SonikSynth2/SampleTank4. Works fine from
plugin to plugin inside reaper, but reaper doesn't seem
to display software outside the box (windows 7)
I might have a midi cable long enough to reach my
Yamaha rompler, that was accessable a few years back
by adding some reaper i/o selection. Time for a serious
remodel around here. I'll verify success later, more tips
are always welcome, maybe some midi utility that sees and knows all?
Cheers

PS It's a hoot using IK's 16 part multi-timbrality
to construct sound layers for a good arp-synth
like SM_One!

Last edited by 4duhwinnn; 08-19-2019 at 12:55 AM. Reason: mow
4duhwinnn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2019, 03:01 AM   #4
domzy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 1,506
Default

if you want to send MIDI to another software the principle is the same as above, you need to set up a MIDI hardware send, but instead of a physical MIDI port you would use a virtual one such as Copperlan, Loopbe1, loopmidi, Midiox etc
domzy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2019, 09:56 AM   #5
4duhwinnn
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 409
Default

Thanks for the list, I'll check them out soon.
Cheers
4duhwinnn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2019, 02:32 PM   #6
mikeroephonics
Human being with feelings
 
mikeroephonics's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2,485
Default

I use LoopBe30 to connect REAPER to the external Vienna Symphonic Library's 'Performance Tool.exe', an external MIDI filter. This filter then sends its processed MIDI back into REAPER, and then into Kontakt.

I've used it for years with 0 problems (Windows 7, 64-bit.)

LoopBe1 uses a single pair of MIDI out/in ports, whereas LoopBe30 uses 30, which is enough for everyone except Hans Zimmer.

https://nerds.de/en/loopbe1.html (free)
https://nerds.de/en/loopbe30.html
https://nerds.de/en/loopbeaudio.html
__________________
Please check out these MIDI requests: http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=103192
Thanks.
mikeroephonics is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.