Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > newbieland

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-07-2019, 08:11 AM   #1
Wizz
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 62
Default Do I really need to create a separate track in order to send MIDI controlls to a VST?

Hi

I've spend many hours trying to figure out how to control a guitar effects plugin with my MIDI controller. If I run the guitar pedal plugin as a stand-alone I can use its learn function to assign MIDI controls to certain pedals in the plugin.

But if I run it in Reaper it no longer seems to register any MIDI coming in.
I can use the Reaper Learn function that is present in every VST instance, but not the one from the plugin itself.

So after some searching I found this video where Kenny is setting up MIDI controls for the Super8 plugin. He creates a separate track that only records MIDI and sends it to his Super8 track. So I did the same. And it also didn't work, until I turned on monitoring on the MIDI track.

Why do I need a separate track for this? And why doesn't it work without monitoring enabled?
Wizz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2019, 09:40 AM   #2
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Oblivion
Posts: 7,194
Default

Is it AmpliTube? Yea we don't have simultaneous audio and MIDI input on the same track unless it's receiving one of those from another track. But I also think AT's MIDI implementation sucks.

If it is AmpliTube, you can right click the control, set it to automation instead (max of 16 at a time, but it's enough for me). Then you don't need the extra track. Now when you move the control again, Reaper sees it as a learnable parameter.
__________________
Myyy Wyyyrd Music
foxAsteria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2019, 12:39 PM   #3
Wizz
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 62
Default

It's TH3
Wizz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2019, 12:36 AM   #4
Wizz
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 62
Default

So I've been thinking about this more. And I realised why it actually makes sense to have a separate track for midi controls.

It's because if I want to record, I have the audio recording to the TH3 track, but I also want the midi changes to be remembered (for example if I'm controlling the wah pedal). SO the MIDI changes get recorded on the MIDI track. Perfect.

Still don't get why I need to have monitoring enabled, but whatever.
Wizz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.