Old 08-24-2011, 12:47 AM   #1
Ianuarius
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Oulu, Finland
Posts: 31
Default Lexicon Audio Interface problem

I bought this cheap Lexicon Alpha audio interface (with 75 EUR) and I haven't quite been able to get it work yet. It plays everything ok (I've got my speakers plugged in its headphones output) but trying to record anything with Reaper is a pain in the ass.

First of all I can't use its native ASIO drivers since Reaper just keeps bugging me about some buffers whenever I go back and forth with some other window:

"There was an error while opening your audio hardware:

Error initializing buffers.

Would you like to view your audio device configuration?"

Also, I can't get any input or output. So I'm using ASIO4ALL because I have to. Now I was trying to record something with my midi keyboard but when I turn monitoring the output on Reaper plays it thru my laptop speakers instead of my "real" speakers.

I can't figure this shit out. Why does Reaper keep bugging me about those buffers? I read somewhere that I can't use the Lexicon Alpha ASIO drivers if some other program is open and using them already... but that's a bunch of bullshit. I bought the damn thing to make my life easier and up til now it's only made it more difficult.

What am I doing wrong?

I've got Windows 7 (64 bit) and ASIO4ALL 2.10 and Reaper 3.75 (64 bit).

I did download the drivers from Lexicon site.

In Windows Sound settings USB Sound Device is the default playback device. The Realtek HD Audio Speakers aren't plugged in.

In recording devices Lexicon Alpha In/Out is default device.

EDIT: I just posted this somewhere. If any mod thinks this is in the wrong section, please relocate it.

Last edited by Ianuarius; 08-24-2011 at 02:35 AM.
Ianuarius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2011, 02:39 AM   #2
KevinW
Human being with feelings
 
KevinW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Dayton, Ohio USA
Posts: 1,714
Default

I use the similar Lexicon Omega and have no problems using ASI4ALL (but on WinXP).
The Lexicon drivers worked also, but I seemed to get more crashes. What I do remember about installing the drivers is that it really seemed finicky about following the installation instructions to the letter.

In your Reaper preferences/audio/device, have you "enabled inputs:" and set the "Output range:"?

Then, in the ASIO configuration, there should be an entry for "Lexicon direct device" or something like that. Make sure is activated. You will likely have other options in that confinguration, such as "Realtek HD Audio" or something. In my setup, all those other options are turned off.

Last, in case you haven't yet, try a re-boot.
KevinW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2011, 03:08 AM   #3
Ianuarius
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Oulu, Finland
Posts: 31
Default

I've had the interface for a few weeks now, so yes, I've rebooted 10+ times.

http://oi52.tinypic.com/qoxel4.jpg

With this setup I can't get anything out except those error messages.

http://oi55.tinypic.com/25j8e8l.jpg

And with this everything playing goes just static noise.

EDIT: Oh, that "USB-äänilaite" means "USB Sound Device". I'm using a Finnish operating system so don't be confused by that.
Ianuarius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2011, 05:03 AM   #4
KevinW
Human being with feelings
 
KevinW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Dayton, Ohio USA
Posts: 1,714
Default

Hmm. I don't think the ASIO4ALL driver is fully recognizing the Alpha. On my system, I have similar entries as you (Lexicon USB device), but I also have the Lexicon Direct device. If I choose the USB entry, it doesn't work. Maybe try reinstalling the ASIO4All driver? Obviously, that little red "X" in the output entry is not good!
Is there anything special you need to do with the 64bit version of ASIO4ALL?
KevinW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2011, 05:25 AM   #5
Ianuarius
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Oulu, Finland
Posts: 31
Default

Hmm, reinstall seemed to do something. I don't get that red cross anymore, but now I get this annoying sin noise when I record thru AmpliTube:

http://maihinnousu.net/s/13537

I tried a differend cord and both the Instrument plug and the Line 1 plug. Nothing did the trick.

EDIT: I tried recording from the Mic imput of my laptop but now the ASIO4ALL shows that red cross again. Seriously... what's going on? It says Lexicon Alpha In/Out; Status: Unavailable; In use by another application?; MS GS Wavetable Synth enabled?

I didn't get that stingy noise anymore but the sound came out of the laptop speakers instead of my "real" speakers again.

Last edited by Ianuarius; 08-24-2011 at 05:43 AM.
Ianuarius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2011, 09:42 AM   #6
Fabian
Human being with feelings
 
Fabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 5,500
Default

I have used the Lexicon Lambda for several years. One thing to note is that ASIO4ALL gives me better (equal to lower) latency than does the native driver, so I assume ASIO4ALL is a good choice for you as well.

So.. with the lexicon native drivers out of the way, one problems could be that you have MS GS Wavetable Synth enabled. Go into Reaper Preferences > MIDI Devices, right click MS GS Wavetable and disabled it.

Now... with MSGSWT out of the way, reboot and check if things work. If ASIO4ALL still claims your device is unavailable, go into Control Panel > Sound, right-click the device, select Properties > Advanced and uncheck "Allow applications to take exclusive control". Reboot, and hopefully it will now work.
__________________
// MVHMF
I never always did the right thing, but all I did wasn't wrong...
Fabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2011, 05:25 AM   #7
Ianuarius
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Oulu, Finland
Posts: 31
Default

Yeah, I gotta check that exclusive control stuff out. MS Synth was never enabled.

Do you have that kind of noise problems too? That is the biggest problem here currently.

EDIT: I tried unpluggin a USB hub I had in another port and that caused more noise and crackling. Weird.

Last edited by Ianuarius; 08-25-2011 at 05:57 AM.
Ianuarius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2011, 03:24 PM   #8
Fabian
Human being with feelings
 
Fabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 5,500
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ianuarius View Post
Yeah, I gotta check that exclusive control stuff out. MS Synth was never enabled.

Do you have that kind of noise problems too? That is the biggest problem here currently.

EDIT: I tried unpluggin a USB hub I had in another port and that caused more noise and crackling. Weird.
USB hub is a no-no... don't do it, it can cause lots of problems, lots. Plug your alpha directly into your computer.

MS GS synth is enabled by default on W7/Vista, IIUC, so you must actively disable it.
__________________
// MVHMF
I never always did the right thing, but all I did wasn't wrong...
Fabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2011, 09:58 PM   #9
Ianuarius
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Oulu, Finland
Posts: 31
Default

I'm sure you read my whole post but just somehow missed what I was saying, so I forgive you and repeat the important part:

I tried unpluggin a USB hub I had in ANOTHER PORT

Also in the settings it says MS Wavetable disabled.

Last edited by Ianuarius; 08-25-2011 at 11:30 PM.
Ianuarius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2011, 10:33 AM   #10
Fabian
Human being with feelings
 
Fabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 5,500
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ianuarius View Post
I'm sure you read my whole post but just somehow missed what I was saying, so I forgive you and repeat the important part:

I tried unpluggin a USB hub I had in ANOTHER PORT

Also in the settings it says MS Wavetable disabled.
Ooops... I was a little dizzy last night

If unplugging a USB hub in another port causes more noise, I'd say you have something bad inside your computer. Try the Alpha with another computer, just to make sure it works correctly. If so, then it is for sure either your motherboard or its USB drivers...
__________________
// MVHMF
I never always did the right thing, but all I did wasn't wrong...
Fabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.