Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Bug Reports

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-29-2007, 06:30 AM   #41
AON
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 9
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by i978 View Post
Bump.

This glitch is extremely irritating. (I've already mentioned it in another post).

I've noticed the "pop" comes on the first note of the loop. It's fine if midi note does not fall on the first beat of the bar - but most of the time this is what I need.

Most of my stuff is done using VSTi's and I use looping a lot.

Justin - Realistically, what are the chances of this getting Fixed in the near future?
I agree. And I donīt care about the new features, fix the basics first!
AON is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2007, 07:42 AM   #42
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,297
Default

yep, this really needs to be fixed.
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2007, 09:11 AM   #43
loop
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 9
Default

yup....

im new to reaper, same problem... at the end of the loop sometimes it holds notes with midi too

any solution? or is there an older version without that?
loop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2007, 10:48 AM   #44
AON
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 9
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by loop View Post
yup....

im new to reaper, same problem... at the end of the loop sometimes it holds notes with midi too

any solution? or is there an older version without that?
Yeah, I use 1.831 and itīs glitch-free.
AON is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2007, 01:58 PM   #45
beatbybit
Human being with feelings
 
beatbybit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Hungary
Posts: 3,129
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AON View Post
I agree. And I donīt care about the new features, fix the basics first!

oh yes, please.

but there's a lot..


what first?..
beatbybit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2007, 07:22 AM   #46
i978
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: London
Posts: 9
Default

Bump.

This glitch really needs to be sorted. It ought really to be a priority.

Being able to loop a couple of bars of midi triggering a VSTi is such standard practice that any sequencer that is unable to do it can't be considered to be working properly.

All the good things about reaper mean nothing if it can't perform function as basic as this.
i978 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2007, 07:27 AM   #47
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,297
Default

yeah please justin!
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2007, 07:47 AM   #48
beatbybit
Human being with feelings
 
beatbybit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Hungary
Posts: 3,129
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by i978 View Post
All the good things about reaper mean nothing if it can't perform function as basic as this.
golden words, IMO.
beatbybit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2007, 08:36 AM   #49
billybk1
Human being with feelings
 
billybk1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 1,504
Default

Yes, this should be a priority fix. I am really noticing this now too when using MIDI and VSTi's, like EZdrummer. It happens whether using a single track or in multi-out mode. It becomes most apparent once I start to use FX on the tracks. I even get it sometimes stopping and starting playback within an enabled loop region, in addition to regular glitch once it passes through the end loop point. I do remember earlier builds were glitch free at one point. I am not sure when it got broken.


Cheers,

Billy Buck

Last edited by billybk1; 07-04-2007 at 08:52 AM.
billybk1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2007, 08:45 AM   #50
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,297
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by billybk1 View Post
I am not sure when it got broken.
http://www.cockos.com/forum/showpost...6&postcount=28

got "broken" in 1.844 - where audio-looping problem was fixed
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2007, 07:42 AM   #51
MadPsyance
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 31
Default

Yeah, this has been my first experience with reaper....for me it seems to only happen randomly, but like 3/4 of the time, when a selection is looped in the timeline.
MadPsyance is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2007, 08:12 AM   #52
billybk1
Human being with feelings
 
billybk1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 1,504
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dandruff View Post
http://www.cockos.com/forum/showpost...6&postcount=28

got "broken" in 1.844 - where audio-looping problem was fixed
Hmmm.....I did not even know audio looping was broken. It had always worked for me, in earlier versions. Was this something that only affected a small minority of users, in certain circumstances, as I do not recall ever having an audio looping problem prior to v1.844 and I use loop regions all the time. If this can't be fixed right away I would rather have the option to revert back to pre-v1.844 behavior to get rid of this irritating MIDI glitch and just deal with the audio looping problem which probably did not affect me anyway. What was this audio looping problem you refer to?


Cheers,

Billy Buck
billybk1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2007, 08:43 AM   #53
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,297
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by billybk1
What was this audio looping problem you refer to?
http://www.cockos.com/forum/showthread.php?t=3997
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2007, 08:52 AM   #54
beatbybit
Human being with feelings
 
beatbybit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Hungary
Posts: 3,129
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by billybk1 View Post
What was this audio looping problem you refer to?
http://www.cockos.com/forum/showthread.php?t=8643
beatbybit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2007, 11:23 PM   #55
fegi
Human being with feelings
 
fegi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Austria
Posts: 136
Default

+1

and i thought it was only my system...i also get this glitch
fegi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2007, 12:05 AM   #56
DuX
Human being with feelings
 
DuX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Underworld
Posts: 1,093
Default

Now that I've started using more VSTi-ing and MIDI in Reaper this irritating bug showed up it's ugly face...

+10 for solving it ASAP. We need seamless looping for MIDI, too. I'd label this bug an extreme top priority.

well, solving the MIDI+audio sync puzzle [+PDC of course] in Windows is probably the nastiest task for every DAW, and if Reaper successfully solves it that would be extremely mucho grande good.

Actually, talking about looping things - Video, when looped, gets out of sync with audio, too. Have anybody noticed that? It's much better when there are many keyframes, though, but with "normal" every few sec. keyframing video gets out of sync.

Cheers!

Last edited by DuX; 07-10-2007 at 12:11 AM. Reason: I farted the first time.
DuX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2007, 01:11 AM   #57
AON
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 9
Default

Canīt this bug be fixed? There has been over 30 updates since the glitch was introduced, and still no bugfix. My patience is running out... IMO, Itīs impossible to work with midi production in Reaper as it is now.
AON is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2007, 03:15 AM   #58
i978
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: London
Posts: 9
Default

Yet another update and still no fix.

Midi doesn't work properly but we can now skin the scrollbar! Fantastic!

An acknowledgemant that this problem is being looked into would be appreciated.
i978 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2007, 11:09 AM   #59
DuX
Human being with feelings
 
DuX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Underworld
Posts: 1,093
Default

I was working on something today with MIDI and it seems like this issue is behaving much better in 1.876 or maybe I'm wrong? Actually, it seems like everything's ok now... hmm
DuX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2007, 12:04 PM   #60
AON
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 9
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DuX View Post
I was working on something today with MIDI and it seems like this issue is behaving much better in 1.876 or maybe I'm wrong? Actually, it seems like everything's ok now... hmm
Nope, itīs still there.
AON is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2007, 04:48 PM   #61
DuX
Human being with feelings
 
DuX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Underworld
Posts: 1,093
Default

Strange thing is, I've been working on this same song with v1.874 and MIDI looping sounded awful, but since then I installed v1.876 and so far everything's working fine. WTF?

Maybe it depends upon something... in Reaper or in Windows. Today I've restarted Windows because new 7zip forced me to.
DuX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2007, 05:15 PM   #62
billybk1
Human being with feelings
 
billybk1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 1,504
Default

Not sure if it is related, but I just realized that this MIDI glitch seems to be more pronounced at higher project latencies. At least for me, during playback, I can clearly hear the glitch @ 1024, but it is not really noticeable @ 256. I usually mix @ 1024, so maybe it has always been like that.


Cheers,

Billy Buck
billybk1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2007, 12:39 AM   #63
Tallisman
Human being with feelings
 
Tallisman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: in the middle of the icecube.
Posts: 7,405
Default

here too... confirmed.
midiots beginning to feel like lepers.
__________________
.t

_____________________________
http://jomei.bandcamp.com <--My Middle Son.

http://tallisman.bandcamp.com <--Me.

"Excuse me. Could you please point me in the direction of the self-help section?"
Tallisman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2007, 05:36 AM   #64
DuX
Human being with feelings
 
DuX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Underworld
Posts: 1,093
Default

Yep, billybk1 it's got something to do with latency. Even though I'm always at 240 samples [5ms], but when you put VST plugins which introduce big latencies - like a few thousand samples, then it happens, regardless of the channel recording button.

Something in the chain MIDI-PDC-Latency is a bit glitchy probably.

Cheers!
DuX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2007, 05:06 AM   #65
i978
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: London
Posts: 9
Default

I've played around with buffer size and have not noticed any difference. The pop is no less pronounced @240 then @1024.

Surely, if this problem is related to latency, a higher buffer size would make the "pop" less likely to happen? Or have I missed something?
i978 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2007, 04:01 PM   #66
DuX
Human being with feelings
 
DuX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Underworld
Posts: 1,093
Default

True, it's there at any latency and it sounds the same, but what introduces it? Maybe PDC?
DuX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2007, 05:00 PM   #67
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,297
Default

has nothing to do with pdc. different thing.
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2007, 11:13 PM   #68
beyond
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Palm Beach FL
Posts: 263
Default

Here's another clue;

This happens when a VSTi such as Groove Agent or EZDrummer is playing midi patterns internally (and not from Reaper).

I think any audio output of VSTi's is interrupted and corrupted upon loop restart regardless of a midi feed.. If VSTi's are generating audible sound at loop restart, you get a big unprofessional Buzzertt..

I hope this helps.
beyond is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2007, 01:01 AM   #69
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,297
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by beyond
I think any audio output of VSTi's is interrupted and corrupted upon loop restart regardless of a midi feed.. If VSTi's are generating audible sound at loop restart, you get a big unprofessional Buzzertt.
yep, i think this is correct. see http://www.cockos.com/forum/showthread.php?t=10693
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2007, 10:20 AM   #70
DuX
Human being with feelings
 
DuX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Underworld
Posts: 1,093
Default

Right, Beyond, you've pinpointed the problem and it's still there - v1.878. Checked it just now.

What I hear at the beginning of the loop is double notes, not a glitch. With a rhythm machine with its own sequencer. All VSTi's with sequencers and arpeggiators may be affected with this bug.

Reaper has a bit of a synch problems... MIDI is not as smooth as it should be.

Last edited by DuX; 07-21-2007 at 10:23 AM.
DuX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2007, 06:40 AM   #71
MadPsyance
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 31
Default

i'm sequencing a samplebased drum machine with the piano roll,and not internally and i get the glitch.

It's not just with internal sequencers.
MadPsyance is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2007, 06:57 AM   #72
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 20,868
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AON View Post
I agree. And I donīt care about the new features, fix the basics first!
this was likely caused BY a new feature, the basics were just fine, until this addition was made, and now THIS needs to be tracked down.

That is what happens with software, sometimes new features can break or screw with other ones. Thing is, we have a developer that works relatively fast hopefully this one will get more attention.
__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.
Jason Brian Merrill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2007, 06:59 AM   #73
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 20,868
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by i978 View Post
All the good things about reaper mean nothing if it can't perform function as basic as this.
a bit dramatic, no?

its a bug! It will get fixed

dont throw out the baby with the bathwater, ppl! Lets just keep being the squeaky wheel, Justin will get some grease over here
__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.
Jason Brian Merrill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2007, 02:37 PM   #74
AON
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 9
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jason Brian Merrill View Post
this was likely caused BY a new feature, the basics were just fine, until this addition was made, and now THIS needs to be tracked down.
No, the midi looping glitch bug came up when the audio looping glitch was fixed. The bug was just moved from audio to midi... The basics werenīt fine!
AON is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2007, 02:57 PM   #75
i978
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: London
Posts: 9
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jason Brian Merrill View Post
a bit dramatic, no?

its a bug! It will get fixed

dont throw out the baby with the bathwater, ppl! Lets just keep being the squeaky wheel, Justin will get some grease over here
Not dramatic at all. It's not just a "bug", it's a FUNDAMENTAL function EXPECTED of any sequencer that is simply not working. We have had several updates since this bug was first identified and it seems a lot of time and effort is going into fixing relatively trivial things rather than correcting this glaringly obvious shortcoming.

Sound first, Skins later pls.
i978 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2007, 04:07 PM   #76
Tallisman
Human being with feelings
 
Tallisman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: in the middle of the icecube.
Posts: 7,405
Default

last night, using my new skin , I spent hours putting Reaper through the paces using mostly Stylus RMX and Kontakt 2.

I was pleased to note much better marker behaviour, and the midi loop glitch seemed to not be present. 1.879 is awesome here... perhaps it's just this project, but I caught a glimpse of the magic.
__________________
.t

_____________________________
http://jomei.bandcamp.com <--My Middle Son.

http://tallisman.bandcamp.com <--Me.

"Excuse me. Could you please point me in the direction of the self-help section?"
Tallisman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2007, 04:39 PM   #77
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,297
Default

the problem is still there in 1.897! looks like you just didn't try it with longer sounds (which go over the loop-end).
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2007, 05:10 PM   #78
Martijn Deluxe
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 5
Default loop and stop glitch length equals buffersize

Hey fooks,

Ya just started playing with the Reaper. I'm more of a soft synth guy than a harddisk recording person.

So ya, i ran into the loop issue right away. If i make a loop from for example bar 1 to bar 2 with a piano roll sequence a click is there at the moment it jumps back to bar 1.

Seems this is mentioned already in this thread quite a bit.

Now heres something intresting that might help debugging this:

If ya increase the audio (ASIO) buffer size, theres a increasingly longer glitch noticeable. kinda like it finishes playing the buffer than jumps and start with a new one. Woooaaah...

Suggestion: the ASIO buffer pump should be completely independent from song position in order to have perfect smooth loops.

The Other thing to consider is that switching audio on off / flushing VST buffers etc on start stop jump etc is kinda like unplugging the main power supply of the studio where i just wanted to stop the tape...

Hop that makes sense ;-)

Greetings,

-Martijn-
Martijn Deluxe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2007, 05:24 PM   #79
Tallisman
Human being with feelings
 
Tallisman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: in the middle of the icecube.
Posts: 7,405
Default

I hope its not in 1.897! that would really suck.
I was using sampled phrases the longest was 2 bars = the length of my loop selection.

Well, the 1.870s will be remembered as the skins sequence.
hopefully the 80s will be time for midi love!

The buffersize thang makes sense... last night I was running a buffersize of 64, so it is possible I missed it!
__________________
.t

_____________________________
http://jomei.bandcamp.com <--My Middle Son.

http://tallisman.bandcamp.com <--Me.

"Excuse me. Could you please point me in the direction of the self-help section?"

Last edited by Tallisman; 07-22-2007 at 05:31 PM.
Tallisman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2007, 01:11 PM   #80
DuX
Human being with feelings
 
DuX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Underworld
Posts: 1,093
Default

Well, Tallisman,

Today I was doing some work in 1.879 and noticed what seems to be a *glitch* - an audio glitch or rather a "pluck", not a double note, on a bassline at the end/start of the MIDI loop. At first, I thought it was the VSTi synth to blame, but after I copied the MIDI part and looped it for 4 bars, the glitch was noticeable only at the loop point, so It's most probably Reaper's fault, ay? Or am I missing something?

What puzzles me is when I setup a VSTi drum machine loop with it's internal sequencer, what I hear at the loop point seems to be a double -note, not a glitch or a "pluck", but that's different to looping MIDI parts within Reaper.

Then, tried with the playback option "flush fx when looping" - no change.

Then tried different latencies: 5, 10 and 100ms - no change in sound at all. It sounds like a few ms glitch, around 5ms I'd say, but it varies slightly judging by the sound of it - sounds different every time.

My conclusions? Not sure, but thinking logically, when using a drum machine with an internal sequencer, I think it could be a MIDI sync problem. When using Reaper's MIDI, it could be an audio buffering problem.

Cheers!

Last edited by DuX; 07-23-2007 at 01:17 PM.
DuX is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.