Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER for Linux

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-17-2023, 10:27 AM   #1
777funk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 275
Default LinuxSampler... Possible to Route Multiple channels of audio (ReaWire)??

I find LinuxSampler (with QSampler as the GUI running in the background of Reaper) to be VERY useful.

But... I don't want all audio going to one track in REaper since I would like to process them all separately. Is there a way to send each instrument in LinuxSampler to it's own Audio track within REaper?
777funk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2023, 11:17 AM   #2
Tobbe
Human being with feelings
 
Tobbe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Up North somewhere
Posts: 679
Default

This might work: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread....t=Linuxsampler
__________________
OS: Manjaro KDE Plasma, Reaper For Linux (64Bit) native linux-vst plugins, LSP-Plugins, TpL-Plugins, Harrison's AVA & VST Plugins. Behringer U-PHORIA UMC22.
Tobbe is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2023, 12:57 PM   #3
777funk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 275
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tobbe View Post
Excellent! And exactly what I'm trying to do here. However, in his picture, he's got multi-channel outputs from QSampler. For some reason I only have outputs 1 and 2.
Attached Images
File Type: png q3.png (42.0 KB, 9 views)
777funk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2023, 02:52 AM   #4
777funk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 275
Default

I see the problem... mine says "2 out" in the plugin in Reaper. I'm not sure how to get the 32 out version of the LinuxSampler plugin.
777funk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2023, 07:34 AM   #5
Glennbo
Human being with feelings
 
Glennbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Planet Earth
Posts: 8,404
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 777funk View Post
I see the problem... mine says "2 out" in the plugin in Reaper. I'm not sure how to get the 32 out version of the LinuxSampler plugin.
When I'm in the FX Browser in REAPER, both the VSTi and LV2 versions say (32 out) at the end of their descriptions.

I'm running Manjaro and got it from the repository, but you might try grabbing a compiled version from KXStudio.

https://kx.studio/Repositories:Plugins

.
__________________
Glennbo
Hear My Music - Click Me!!!
--
Glennbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2023, 02:25 PM   #6
777funk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 275
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Glennbo View Post
When I'm in the FX Browser in REAPER, both the VSTi and LV2 versions say (32 out) at the end of their descriptions.

I'm running Manjaro and got it from the repository, but you might try grabbing a compiled version from KXStudio.

https://kx.studio/Repositories:Plugins

.
Found the problem... apparently there's a 2 out version as well as a 32 out version. Installed the 32 out from a .deb in the terminal and all is well.

There are so many ways to install in Ubuntu that I should put this here for anyone else trying to remember how to install from a .deb package.

Download the .deb package then do this in a terminal:
sudo dpkg -i <package_file.deb> (actual location of the .deb package)

Software Center (the native installer) wasn't working but terminal was.
777funk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2023, 07:09 PM   #7
Glennbo
Human being with feelings
 
Glennbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Planet Earth
Posts: 8,404
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 777funk View Post
Found the problem... apparently there's a 2 out version as well as a 32 out version. Installed the 32 out from a .deb in the terminal and all is well.

There are so many ways to install in Ubuntu that I should put this here for anyone else trying to remember how to install from a .deb package.

Download the .deb package then do this in a terminal:
sudo dpkg -i <package_file.deb> (actual location of the .deb package)

Software Center (the native installer) wasn't working but terminal was.
Glad you got that part sorted.

Besides assigning midi channels in qsampler, you can also specify the midi bus to use in REAPER, which gives you 16 midi channels across 16 midi busses in REAPER for up to 256 unique midi channel / REAPER bus combinations.

I never use more than a couple of instruments in a project, so just having 16 midi channels is more than I would normally use.
__________________
Glennbo
Hear My Music - Click Me!!!
--
Glennbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.