Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Pre-Release Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-28-2016, 03:32 PM   #201
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 5,042
Default

Awesome! However it seem to have some bugs:

On Windows: Auto Layout doesn't set the new layout automatically (the Force button has to be pressed). But it clears it without issue when the track doesn't match the rule anymore.
On OS X: The layout never changes, even with Force.

EDIT: Force only set the layout if the rule is at the top of the list.
EDIT2: Also: 1) Move rule to top. 2) Press Force: layout is changed 3) Move rule down: layout is reset to default

("Enable auto track layout" is enabled)


Last edited by cfillion; 01-28-2016 at 05:52 PM.
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2016, 04:09 PM   #202
Jeffos
Mortal
 
Jeffos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: France
Posts: 1,969
Default

Thanks for the report! I didn't double-checked yet, but I think it's because you can't have a same rule with auto color + auto icon + auto layout ATM (color will get the priority, then icon, then layout). Strange, time to get rid of this constraint, I think...
EDIT: hum, no, it's a bug

Apart from that, nothing looks broken for you on OS X, right?

Last edited by Jeffos; 01-28-2016 at 04:19 PM.
Jeffos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2016, 04:11 PM   #203
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: South, UK
Posts: 14,225
Default

Can't get it working here yet.. could be the fact the modified Rado theme I use has names like "03. Freezed" which I tried adding in but not doing anything even when forced. Any ideas?

Also, Correct me if I'm wrong but I seem to recall a way to get track names to also load up an fx chain or did I dream that?

I'm sure that was something I managed to do ages ago via the resources window and cycle actions using reaconsole?

Or maybe there was a way to auto send an action via track name without doing anything other than naming the track? maybe again, in cycle actions

I think that would be so powerful to be able to write in "synth drums" and have it load in the drums with fx from a chain whilst also adding an icon, colour and now a layout too
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2016, 07:24 PM   #204
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
ovnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 2,947
Default

Bug with LFO generator. It doesn's take account the tempo marker:

ovnis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2016, 08:01 AM   #205
Jeffos
Mortal
 
Jeffos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: France
Posts: 1,969
Default

SWS v2.8.5 should fix the auto layout issue, note that it requires REAPER v15pre6+ (auto icon will not work otherwise, i.e. icon rules will be ignored).

Oh, and I'm still interested in OS X users' feedback (fresh OS X build tweaks).

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
Can't get it working here yet.. could be the fact the modified Rado theme I use has names like "03. Freezed" which I tried adding in but not doing anything even when forced. Any ideas?
Layout names shouldn't be an issue, and no prob with rado here (I used a random mod of the theme though: the original link/website is down). Probably due to he same issue ^, can you try with v2.8.5?
Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
Also, Correct me if I'm wrong but I seem to recall a way to get track names to also load up an fx chain or did I dream that?
You did dream that! haha. You can make cycle/reaconsole actions that insert any FX you want, yes. It'd be possible to make something like "auto track templates", or "auto fx chains" too, but that would suck big time in terms of performances, so...
Quote:
Originally Posted by ovnis View Post
Bug with LFO generator. It doesn's take account the tempo marker:
http://forum.cockos.com/showpost.php...postcount=2028

Last edited by Jeffos; 01-29-2016 at 03:47 PM. Reason: track layouts -> track templates
Jeffos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2016, 09:32 AM   #206
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: South, UK
Posts: 14,225
Default

Thanks jeffos. It now works and is brilliantly useful! ;0

As for my dreams.. Having the occasional one shattered is all just part of life!
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2016, 01:03 PM   #207
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 5,042
Default

Oh yeah! It works very well now, thanks!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeffos View Post
Apart from that, nothing looks broken for you on OS X, right?
So far so good, nothing seems broken to me (but then I only use a relatively small subset of SWS's features and actions).

Last edited by cfillion; 01-29-2016 at 01:31 PM.
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2016, 04:44 PM   #208
ferro4prez
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 48
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ovnis View Post
Bug with LFO generator. It doesn's take account the tempo marker:

What theme is this!
ferro4prez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2016, 05:31 AM   #209
Win Conway
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 3,826
Default

custom colors are broken, not sure what version it happened in
custom color 1-10 work 11-16 dont
You cant use 11-16 to set track/item colors
When you load a color set only 1-10 load/save

OSX El Crapitan
__________________
Stop posting huge images, smaller images or thumbnail, it's not rocket science!
Win Conway is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2016, 08:20 AM   #210
mamazai
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 357
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ovnis View Post
Bug with LFO generator. It doesn's take account the tempo marker:

What a beautiful theme ! What's the name of this ?
mamazai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2016, 01:29 PM   #211
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 13,338
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mamazai View Post
What a beautiful theme ! What's the name of this ?
https://stash.reaper.fm/theme/891/RAD...%20X%20mod.rar
https://stash.reaper.fm/theme/906/RADOVOX.zip
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2016, 04:45 AM   #212
mrelwood
Human being with feelings
 
mrelwood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,528
Default

Autocolor/icon/layout window is still very laggy when moving several items at a time. It takes about 2 seconds per row until the contents follow the mouse cursor.

The arbitrary reordering and selection change doesn't happen anymore though.

Original report of the issue:
http://forum.cockos.com/showpost.php...postcount=2080
__________________
______Announcing__mrelwood plugins______
.. MacBook Pro 16" Late '19 .. Scarlett 6i6, Saffire Pro 24 DSP (+ADA8000) .. FCA610 .. EVE SC207 .. Focal: Shape 65, Alpha 65, CMS 40, Listen Pro ..
mrelwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2016, 07:59 AM   #213
Win Conway
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 3,826
Default



Screen capture of the coloring issue
__________________
Stop posting huge images, smaller images or thumbnail, it's not rocket science!
Win Conway is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2016, 09:13 AM   #214
Jeffos
Mortal
 
Jeffos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: France
Posts: 1,969
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mrelwood View Post
Autocolor/icon/layout window is still very laggy when moving several items at a time. It takes about 2 seconds per row until the contents follow the mouse cursor.

The arbitrary reordering and selection change doesn't happen anymore though.

Original report of the issue:
http://forum.cockos.com/showpost.php...postcount=2080
v2.8.6 should fix

Quote:
Originally Posted by gpunk_w View Post
custom colors are broken, not sure what version it happened in
custom color 1-10 work 11-16 dont
You cant use 11-16 to set track/item colors
When you load a color set only 1-10 load/save

OSX El Crapitan
Looks like an El Capitan issue: it's ok on OSX 10.9.5, I'll have a look again if I ever upgrade
Jeffos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2016, 10:25 AM   #215
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 4,722
Default

is it possible to have other filters like record ?
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2016, 04:39 PM   #216
mrelwood
Human being with feelings
 
mrelwood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,528
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeffos View Post
v2.8.6 should fix
And it does! Thank you!

EDIT: *** Feature request: "Insert and/or edit marker at EDIT CURSOR".
Current functionality for Shift M is to insert/edit marker at "current position", which is sometimes the playback cursor, but after moving a marker it switches to the edit cursor. I often wish to insert and rename a marker always at the edit cursor instead. I havent figured out a combination of actions that would enable this.
__________________
______Announcing__mrelwood plugins______
.. MacBook Pro 16" Late '19 .. Scarlett 6i6, Saffire Pro 24 DSP (+ADA8000) .. FCA610 .. EVE SC207 .. Focal: Shape 65, Alpha 65, CMS 40, Listen Pro ..

Last edited by mrelwood; 02-05-2016 at 04:52 PM.
mrelwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2016, 11:49 AM   #217
LugNut
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: So Florida
Posts: 1,448
Default

Hi,

The new beta seems to have broken s&m Resources here. If i try to use auto fill....nothing. Even trying to add ,say, fx chains one at a time gives me an error.

Reverted to previous SWS release version..all good.

Reaper 5.15pre12 win xpSP3

Guido

Edit. Just tried reaper 5.15 pre13b....same errors. Reverted to release sws back to normal.

Last edited by LugNut; 02-07-2016 at 12:58 PM.
LugNut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2016, 08:55 PM   #218
Shootkin
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Russia
Posts: 298
Default

After installing v2.8.6.0 x64 on 5.15pre14/x64 can't autochange icons:

__________________
Primal Wheel
Shootkin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2016, 03:09 PM   #219
Jeffos
Mortal
 
Jeffos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: France
Posts: 1,969
Default

Thanks for the report LugNut, this was a true regression indeed, boo!!

Thank you as well Shootkin, icons in sub-folders will be fixed for the next build too.
Jeffos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2016, 06:31 AM   #220
Win Conway
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 3,826
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeffos View Post
Looks like an El Capitan issue: it's ok on OSX 10.9.5, I'll have a look again if I ever upgrade
So we are not looking at SWS being El Capitan any time soon ?
__________________
Stop posting huge images, smaller images or thumbnail, it's not rocket science!
Win Conway is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2016, 07:44 AM   #221
lachrimae
Human being with feelings
 
lachrimae's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 791
Default

Hey Jeffos,

I'm getting this error when trying to 'Load Slot/File' of an FX or Track Template Slot:


I was able to reproduce the error on 5.20 pre1 & pre4 x64 with 2.8.6.0 x64 on Win10x64.

No issues with 2.8.3.0 and the most recent Reaper builds.
Existing slots that are already loaded work fine...

Let me know if you need any more info, thanks!
lachrimae is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2016, 09:14 AM   #222
lowellben
Human being with feelings
 
lowellben's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: They put me in a home.
Posts: 3,432
Default

Not sure where I should post this, but I believe there's a bug in the LFO section of SWS.

Please see this:

http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=173001

Time selection is ignored

Hope this can get fixed in the next update. Amazing LFO tool !!!
__________________
47.8% of statistics are made up.
lowellben is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2016, 02:31 PM   #223
Pet
Human being with feelings
 
Pet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,016
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lachrimae View Post
Hey Jeffos,

I'm getting this error when trying to 'Load Slot/File' of an FX or Track Template Slot:


I was able to reproduce the error on 5.20 pre1 & pre4 x64 with 2.8.6.0 x64 on Win10x64.

No issues with 2.8.3.0 and the most recent Reaper builds.
Existing slots that are already loaded work fine...

Let me know if you need any more info, thanks!
Same here with themes in slots (Reaper 5.20pre5/x64). Existing slots work too.
But all fine with sws-v2.8.5.0-x64.

Thanks for all your work!
__________________
If the v5 Default Theme is too bright for you take a gander at my mod of it: Default v5 Dark Theme
Pet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2016, 05:58 AM   #224
Bollani73
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 2
Default Feature Request Live Config

Hi Jeffos, I use the fantastic "LIVE CONFIG".
it's possible to add a fade out adjustable function when i switch the row in a config.
I plays some vsti and when i change istruments (tracks) and others tracks set mute there is a pause.
In the hardware keyboards there is continuos sound when change preset!

It's possible to implement this function?

Thanks

(Sorry for bad english!)
Bollani73 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2016, 09:31 AM   #225
mehmethan
Human being with feelings
 
mehmethan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 610
Default

Hi Devs,
Now we have project notes and extra project notes. I don't get what is it for and what is the difference?

Is it possible to make "extra project notes" accessible from any project? It will be like a notepad or stickies inside reaper.It will be global not per project.
mehmethan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2016, 02:07 PM   #226
lachrimae
Human being with feelings
 
lachrimae's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 791
Default

2.8.7 released back on Mar 26th and I missed it until now:

The resources error (fx chain creation) is fixed, in addition to a lovely new Record Armed auto color/icon/layout.


v2.8.7 pre-release build (March 26, 2016)

Reminder: this new SWS version requires REAPER v5.15pre1+!

Auto color/icon/layout
Add filter "(record armed)"
Fix rules with icons in sub-folders

Fixes
Fix various Resources window issues introduced in v2.8.6
Fix various BR/FNG/Xenakios envelope issues
Fix various actions/features vs tempo maps
Media file actions: fix playback stop vs certain media files
About box: fix pre-release what's new URL

Other
Speed up REAPER launch and REAPER exit
OS X: smaller build, internal improvements (SWS imports REAPER's SWELL)
Windows OS: prevent reaper_sws_whatsnew.txt deployment
Windows OS: reduce list views flickering
Windows OS: improve DLL file tags (copyright, authors, etc)
Thanks SWS team!
lachrimae is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2016, 03:44 PM   #227
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: South, UK
Posts: 14,225
Default

Indeed! Thanks!
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2016, 06:34 PM   #228
Win Conway
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 3,826
Default

Bummer, no OSX fix for custom colors
__________________
Stop posting huge images, smaller images or thumbnail, it's not rocket science!
Win Conway is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2016, 07:11 PM   #229
lachrimae
Human being with feelings
 
lachrimae's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 791
Default

Hi Jeffos,

Any chance that Track Template slot actions could be increased to 16 like FX Chains?




Don't bother if it's a hassle... it's not a priority but would be useful.

Thanks.
lachrimae is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2016, 12:31 AM   #230
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 24,801
Default

Already possible, check S&M.ini file.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2016, 03:48 AM   #231
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 4,722
Default

a bug (I guess) with auto layouts, they don't respond to swipe until you select different track:

And thank you for record-arm filter!
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2016, 04:50 AM   #232
lowellben
Human being with feelings
 
lowellben's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: They put me in a home.
Posts: 3,432
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
a bug (I guess) with auto layouts, they don't respond to swipe until you select different track:

And thank you for record-arm filter!
Good catch!
__________________
47.8% of statistics are made up.
lowellben is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2016, 04:55 AM   #233
lowellben
Human being with feelings
 
lowellben's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: They put me in a home.
Posts: 3,432
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ovnis View Post
Bug with LFO generator. It doesn's take account the tempo marker:

Yes. LFO has a few bugs. This one too.



Ignores time selection. Pesky. Not fun workaround.

http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=173001
__________________
47.8% of statistics are made up.
lowellben is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2016, 06:24 AM   #234
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 24,801
Default

It's probably not a bug, it's just not coded to support time selections... However since Padre is not around...
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2016, 06:59 AM   #235
lachrimae
Human being with feelings
 
lachrimae's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 791
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Already possible, check S&M.ini file.
Thanks Ed, had no idea it would be that easy...
lachrimae is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2016, 10:33 AM   #236
lowellben
Human being with feelings
 
lowellben's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: They put me in a home.
Posts: 3,432
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
It's probably not a bug, it's just not coded to support time selections... However since Padre is not around...
It literally says time selection though, why offer it? lol of course it supports - read the segment Um time selection works fine for audio and all other LFO areas but ONLY CC LFO time selection segment fails. Thus, a bug. The tool offers time selection in multiple methods, all work but CC. time CC = fail. Inconsistent. Trying to help.
__________________
47.8% of statistics are made up.
lowellben is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2016, 11:15 AM   #237
Victor_M
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 83
Default

Yes, totally agreed! CC LFO needs dev's attention. It'll be super cool without bugs. Waiting for dev's assistanse...
Victor_M is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2016, 12:23 PM   #238
lachrimae
Human being with feelings
 
lachrimae's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 791
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Victor_M View Post
Waiting for dev's assistanse...
To quote Ed "since Padre is not around..."

The person that made the LFO tool last posted here in 2012 so you may be waiting a while:
http://forum.cockos.com/search.php?searchid=12145106
lachrimae is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2016, 12:49 PM   #239
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 5,247
Default

Where can i download version 2.8.7 ?
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2016, 01:34 PM   #240
lowellben
Human being with feelings
 
lowellben's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: They put me in a home.
Posts: 3,432
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lachrimae View Post
To quote Ed "since Padre is not around..."

The person that made the LFO tool last posted here in 2012 so you may be waiting a while:
http://forum.cockos.com/search.php?searchid=12145106
indeed
__________________
47.8% of statistics are made up.
lowellben is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.