COCKOS
CONFEDERATED FORUMS
Cockos : REAPER : NINJAM : Forums
Forum Home : Register : FAQ : Members List : Search :

Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > NINJAM Discussion > NINJAM Developer Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-19-2020, 07:26 AM   #1
akademie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 4,097
Default Sync option request - sync timeline to NINJAM [DONE - implemented]

Justin,
is there any chance to add SYNC option to ReaNINJAM client plugin, that will keep ninjam session tempo (+start/stop) synced with timeline of the Reaper. It is main reason why to use Jamtaba, but it offers so much more that if not needed is simply better to use included ReaNINJAM plugin.

Consider it,please.

Last edited by akademie; 12-31-2020 at 05:59 PM.
akademie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2020, 10:23 AM   #2
akademie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 4,097
Default

Maybe another better description - instead quite opposite and simplier:

- allow timeline Play button to sync to the first click of next ReaNINJAM interval ??

Then, if tempo set accordingly in Reaper and NINJAM, they would stay in sync automatically
akademie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2020, 10:36 AM   #3
pljones
Human being with feelings
 
pljones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 768
Default

JamTaba uses the Reaper VST API to tell Reaper to do the right thing, so it's possible .
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tony Williams
...Playing fast around the drums is one thing. But to play with people for others, to listen to, that's something else. That's a whole other world.
pljones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2020, 10:56 PM   #4
ozprog
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 35
Default +1

Quote:
Originally Posted by akademie View Post
Maybe another better description - instead quite opposite and simplier:

- allow timeline Play button to sync to the first click of next ReaNINJAM interval ??

Then, if tempo set accordingly in Reaper and NINJAM, they would stay in sync automatically
+1 (plus one)
ozprog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2020, 04:29 AM   #5
akademie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 4,097
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ozprog View Post
+1 (plus one)
Hi ozprog,
sync options (including set timeline tempo and loop selection from ninjam bpm and bpi) are already included in the latest 6.07+dev0401, 6.07+dev0402 and 6.08rc2 pre-releases

Last edited by akademie; 04-03-2020 at 04:35 AM.
akademie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2020, 02:44 AM   #6
ozprog
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 35
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by akademie View Post
Hi ozprog,
sync options (including set timeline tempo and loop selection from ninjam bpm and bpi) are already included in the latest 6.07+dev0401, 6.07+dev0402 and 6.08rc2 pre-releases
I'm not too familair with git..is RC2 in the wip branch or somewhere else?
ozprog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2020, 06:58 AM   #7
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 14,921
Default

Now it's in the official v6.08

-Michael
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2020, 04:05 PM   #8
mattrumba
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 6
Default

This is a great addition having the session start playing automatically in sync!

Clearly the client and server drift over time however, so wonder if the option to repeatedly jump to the start would be feasible? Or if this could be mapped to a vst param, we could then invoke it each time we get near the end of a measure..

If the server emitted timecode this could also work, as rapper already syncs to external clocks I think. Thoughts?
mattrumba is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2020, 04:07 PM   #9
pljones
Human being with feelings
 
pljones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 768
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mattrumba View Post
Clearly the client and server drift over time
"1" is maintained by the client. Server time is irrelevant.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tony Williams
...Playing fast around the drums is one thing. But to play with people for others, to listen to, that's something else. That's a whole other world.
pljones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2020, 04:30 PM   #10
akademie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 4,097
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mattrumba View Post
...
<snip>
Clearly the client and server drift over time however, so wonder if the option to repeatedly jump to the start would be feasible?
<snip>
...
Hmmm, interesting, I haven't tried official v6.08 yet, but v6.08rc1 and even v6.08rc2 pre-releases, both, when started on spot, they played here in perfect sync for nearly more than half an hour.

Do you have tempo set correctly?
Which audio driver is Reaper using (ASIO, WASAPI, DirectX...)?
What buffersize is set in audio settings?
Can you try those "rc" pre-releases?
akademie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2020, 12:15 AM   #11
ozprog
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 35
Default

Thanks, I'm still interseted in how one accesses the dev versions.
ozprog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2020, 02:27 AM   #12
akademie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 4,097
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ozprog View Post
Thanks, I'm still interseted in how one accesses the dev versions.
REAPER pre-release builds
https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=22836

The link is right in the first sentence...
Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
The latest pre-release build can usually be found here.
<snip>
...
I highly recommend you to read whole thread (2 posts actually, direct from developer team) to be familiar what to expect from pre-release versions!

EDIT: Hint - the older versions/releases (pre, rc, official, +dev) are in "old" subfolder.

Last edited by akademie; 04-06-2020 at 02:33 AM.
akademie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2020, 03:07 PM   #13
mattrumba
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 6
Default

I've just tried and also kept in sync so apologies I needed to do a bit more homework before reporting this.

The last project had a bit of delay before start, potentially due to heavy VST's so I've tried disabling preemptive FX and so far it seems to be okay.

Thanks very much for the help!
mattrumba is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2020, 12:33 AM   #14
ozprog
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 35
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by akademie View Post
REAPER pre-release builds
https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=22836

The link is right in the first sentence...
Ah apologies, thanks
ozprog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2020, 09:14 PM   #15
akademie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 4,097
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ozprog View Post
Ah apologies, thanks
No need to apologize
akademie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.