Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Bug Reports

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-02-2024, 11:08 AM   #1
argo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2021
Posts: 16
Default Reaper will leave a cap on audio!

Just noticed this, there will be a cap at the end of audio when loop-recording and when "create new files on loop" is checked. Thats not good!
I tried this several times and I was sure that audio was playing all the time when the loop reached the end.

Not sure if this is "Lanes" issue or loop but at least now I know how to avoid this from happening.

My reddit post is here:
https://www.reddit.com/r/Reaper/comm..._cap_on_audio/

Cheers
argo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2024, 11:15 AM   #2
Wallaby
Human being with feelings
 
Wallaby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2021
Location: Swiss Zürich
Posts: 882
Default

No idea what you mean with "cap".
Is this a crackle or pop noise ?
Wallaby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2024, 11:50 AM   #3
argo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2021
Posts: 16
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wallaby View Post
No idea what you mean with "cap".
Is this a crackle or pop noise ?
I counldnt insert a photo here, see my reddit post that has a picture.
Theres a cap of silent audio at the end of every loop even though the audio plays to the end. With "create new files on loop" NOT checked, the audio records correctly to the end of the loop with no "cap" (=silent area at the end of the loop).
argo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2024, 12:16 PM   #4
Wallaby
Human being with feelings
 
Wallaby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2021
Location: Swiss Zürich
Posts: 882
Default

I can see the image in the reddit post.
First thing that hurts my eyes is the signal strenght, it's so poor it looks like a morse code.
You should ad more gain in the audio interface.

The signal disappears not at the same time in the different tracks, therefore not possible to tell if there is the same problem in those tracks.

Anyway you already found a workaround.
Wallaby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2024, 03:33 PM   #5
Lunar Ladder
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 884
Default

You probably mean a gap, not a cap?
Lunar Ladder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2024, 05:22 PM   #6
Wallaby
Human being with feelings
 
Wallaby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2021
Location: Swiss Zürich
Posts: 882
Default alt x

of course ! That's what he means ! there is a gap when the wave diappears.
And it is made from a fade-out, probably from auto crossfade and the time-selection of the loop is in that fade-out and copy the fade into every recorded loop.

Switch off "auto-crossfade media items when editing" ( option + x )
Wallaby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2024, 11:01 AM   #7
argo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2021
Posts: 16
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lunar Ladder View Post
You probably mean a gap, not a cap?
Thats true, my bad. My main language is not english.
argo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2024, 11:04 AM   #8
argo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2021
Posts: 16
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wallaby View Post
of course ! That's what he means ! there is a gap when the wave diappears.
And it is made from a fade-out, probably from auto crossfade and the time-selection of the loop is in that fade-out and copy the fade into every recorded loop.

Switch off "auto-crossfade media items when editing" ( option + x )
No, its not fade out, trust me, I know what Im talking about. See the video in reddit or here : https://youtu.be/7hOBK5jAy0M?si=ZmGWVl9-4zCMehc9

Tried this now at 7.14 and its the same. There is audio missing at the end of the loop when the option is selected. Ive tried this now with two totally different computers and the results are same. Might be something else I have adjusted in the prefs but that one option makes it happen.
argo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2024, 11:06 AM   #9
argo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2021
Posts: 16
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wallaby View Post
I can see the image in the reddit post.
First thing that hurts my eyes is the signal strenght, it's so poor it looks like a morse code.
You should ad more gain in the audio interface.

The signal disappears not at the same time in the different tracks, therefore not possible to tell if there is the same problem in those tracks.

Anyway you already found a workaround.
Check this video I made about it : https://youtu.be/7hOBK5jAy0M?si=ZmGWVl9-4zCMehc9

I have workaround, which is not to use the option. Just curious why this happens.
argo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2024, 11:08 AM   #10
argo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2021
Posts: 16
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wallaby View Post
No idea what you mean with "cap".
Is this a crackle or pop noise ?
I ment "gap", as in "a silent area with no audio on it".
Bad choise of word with a typo :-D
argo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2024, 06:32 AM   #11
smandrap
Human being with feelings
 
smandrap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Location: Right here
Posts: 1,600
Default

I think reaper rounds loop point to closest audio block size, so when it creates a new file, contents of the audio block that would be after that rounded looping point are missing.

I’m speculating, but saw somewhat strange behaviour with looping this morning, and changing the block size affected the amount of offsets I was getting
__________________
My Scripts
smandrap is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2024, 02:37 AM   #12
argo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2021
Posts: 16
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by smandrap View Post
I think reaper rounds loop point to closest audio block size, so when it creates a new file, contents of the audio block that would be after that rounded looping point are missing.

I’m speculating, but saw somewhat strange behaviour with looping this morning, and changing the block size affected the amount of offsets I was getting
Thanks, I will try that!
argo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.