Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER General Discussion Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-17-2017, 09:56 PM   #41
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 5,247
Default

I love this plugin, thank you for the update !
__________________
Macbook Pro INTEL | Reaper, always latest version | OSX Ventura | Presonus Studio 24c
My Reaper Tips&Tricks YouTube Channel: https://www.youtube.com/user/vanhaze2000/playlists
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2017, 02:43 AM   #42
TBProAudio
Human being with feelings
 
TBProAudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 643
Default

Update to V1.0.3:
- VST3: offline render bypass fix
__________________
www.tbproaudio.de
TBProAudio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2017, 03:11 AM   #43
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 5,247
Default

Great, many thx !
__________________
Macbook Pro INTEL | Reaper, always latest version | OSX Ventura | Presonus Studio 24c
My Reaper Tips&Tricks YouTube Channel: https://www.youtube.com/user/vanhaze2000/playlists
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2017, 01:15 PM   #44
Winfield
Human being with feelings
 
Winfield's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: The Underground Bunker
Posts: 706
Default

This looks like the newest king of my 'monitor fx' - where it recides with js- spectrum&oscilloscope analysers!

Thank you very much for this!

-W
__________________
"if DAWs are religions, REAPER is atheism" - The big J
__________________
Windows 10x64 | Asus Z170-a i7, 32GB ram | RME-Digiface USB
Winfield is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2017, 01:25 PM   #45
Winfield
Human being with feelings
 
Winfield's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: The Underground Bunker
Posts: 706
Default

I just fiddled around with this on my laptop and the presets is not working - resetting to 'factory preset' does nothing. I also tried to make some presets, but they don't work either.

Is presets working for others?

Thanks
-W
__________________
"if DAWs are religions, REAPER is atheism" - The big J
__________________
Windows 10x64 | Asus Z170-a i7, 32GB ram | RME-Digiface USB
Winfield is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2017, 11:21 PM   #46
TBProAudio
Human being with feelings
 
TBProAudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 643
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Winfield View Post
I just fiddled around with this on my laptop and the presets is not working - resetting to 'factory preset' does nothing. I also tried to make some presets, but they don't work either.

Is presets working for others?

Thanks
-W
Works here in Reaper 5.7.
Which DAW are you using and wich version of ISOL8?

Thank you.
__________________
www.tbproaudio.de
TBProAudio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2017, 12:15 AM   #47
Winfield
Human being with feelings
 
Winfield's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: The Underground Bunker
Posts: 706
Default

Hi there
The DAW is reaper (5.70) and ISOL8 is 1.0.3 dec 22

-W
__________________
"if DAWs are religions, REAPER is atheism" - The big J
__________________
Windows 10x64 | Asus Z170-a i7, 32GB ram | RME-Digiface USB
Winfield is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2017, 12:39 AM   #48
TBProAudio
Human being with feelings
 
TBProAudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 643
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Winfield View Post
Hi there
The DAW is reaper (5.70) and ISOL8 is 1.0.3 dec 22

-W
Ah, one more thing: VST2 or VST3?
__________________
www.tbproaudio.de
TBProAudio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2017, 12:48 AM   #49
Winfield
Human being with feelings
 
Winfield's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: The Underground Bunker
Posts: 706
Default

Hi there, thats it VST3 is not playing nice

VST3 - presets not working
VST2 - presets is working

-W
__________________
"if DAWs are religions, REAPER is atheism" - The big J
__________________
Windows 10x64 | Asus Z170-a i7, 32GB ram | RME-Digiface USB
Winfield is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2017, 01:41 AM   #50
TBProAudio
Human being with feelings
 
TBProAudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 643
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Winfield View Post
Hi there, thats it VST3 is not playing nice

VST3 - presets not working
VST2 - presets is working

-W
Strange! As said, works here in Reaper 5.7 without any issue.

OK, please uninstall ISOL8 completely and remove also all presets VST2 and VST3 you already made.
__________________
www.tbproaudio.de
TBProAudio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2017, 02:39 AM   #51
Winfield
Human being with feelings
 
Winfield's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: The Underground Bunker
Posts: 706
Default

Yeah, it's strange - for now I'll be using the VST2 on my laptop.
Nest week I will install it on my DAW-pc and hopefully it will just work there as well.

Thanks again for a great plugin.
-W
__________________
"if DAWs are religions, REAPER is atheism" - The big J
__________________
Windows 10x64 | Asus Z170-a i7, 32GB ram | RME-Digiface USB
Winfield is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2017, 08:24 AM   #52
TheMaartian
Human being with feelings
 
TheMaartian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Arcachon, France
Posts: 437
Default

This is a terrific little plugin for free. Great to have in the toolbox.

How to make it even better? (WARNING! Feature Request for a free plugin.)

I don't know how many other free, high quality plugins include a DIM function (very nicely implemented on ISOL8, btw!). I didn't find any doing a couple of cursory searches.

Currently, the DIM function toggles state with either a left or right mouse click. I would love to see the DIM button get MIDI Learn capability. That would be awesome for DAWs like Studio One that don't have a DIM function in their console.

Put one instance on the Master buss for its intended function, and then an instance on each mixer channel with all DIM buttons ganged to the same MIDI CC.

One MIDI CC to rule them all!

I could then manual toggle (to unDIM'd) the channel I want to work on.
__________________
Intel i9, 32 GB RAM, 7 TB SSD; Win 11 Pro; PreSonus Studio 1810c
Studio One 6 Pro; MuseScore 4; Melodyne 5 Studio; Acoustica Pro 7; Reaper 7
Gig Performer 4; NI S61 MK3; Focal Shape 65; Beyerdynamic DT 880 Pro, DT 770 Pro
TheMaartian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2017, 08:50 AM   #53
TBProAudio
Human being with feelings
 
TBProAudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 643
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheMaartian View Post
I don't know how many other free, high quality plugins include a DIM function (very nicely implemented on ISOL8, btw!). I didn't find any doing a couple of cursory searches.

Currently, the DIM function toggles state with either a left or right mouse click. I would love to see the DIM button get MIDI Learn capability. That would be awesome for DAWs like Studio One that don't have a DIM function in their console.

Put one instance on the Master buss for its intended function, and then an instance on each mixer channel with all DIM buttons ganged to the same MIDI CC.

One MIDI CC to rule them all!

I could then manual toggle (to unDIM'd) the channel I want to work on.
You can do this in Reaper, can't you?
Studio One i don't know.
__________________
www.tbproaudio.de
TBProAudio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2017, 09:36 AM   #54
TheMaartian
Human being with feelings
 
TheMaartian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Arcachon, France
Posts: 437
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TBProAudio View Post
You can do this in Reaper, can't you?
Studio One i don't know.
How to I get MIDI Learn to work on the DIM button?

Studio One has no DIM function, and the workaround is taking a LOT of scripting. It was your comment that ISOL8 could also be used on any audio channel that got me thinking.

Heck, I'd love to have a VST that had ONLY the DIM function.

In any case, thanks for responding.

Have a wonderful holiday season!
__________________
Intel i9, 32 GB RAM, 7 TB SSD; Win 11 Pro; PreSonus Studio 1810c
Studio One 6 Pro; MuseScore 4; Melodyne 5 Studio; Acoustica Pro 7; Reaper 7
Gig Performer 4; NI S61 MK3; Focal Shape 65; Beyerdynamic DT 880 Pro, DT 770 Pro
TheMaartian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2017, 11:52 PM   #55
TBProAudio
Human being with feelings
 
TBProAudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 643
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheMaartian View Post
How to I get MIDI Learn to work on the DIM button?
In Reaper:
1) Open ISOL8 GUI and press the Dim button
2) Open plug-in param menu and click Learn item
3) Press any button on our midi controller

For more see chapter 18.28 in Reaper manual.

That's it. I hope it helps.
__________________
www.tbproaudio.de
TBProAudio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2017, 02:16 AM   #56
airon
Human being with feelings
 
airon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Berlin
Posts: 11,824
Default

That DIM button.

I sometimes mix action scenes by dimming the main mix by a specific amount to protect my ears.

Midi-learning this button on this plugin in the the monitor fx chain is much more practical that manually bypassing a volume plugin . Thanks for this plugin.
__________________
Using Latch Preview (Video) - Faderport 16 setup for CSI 1.1 , CSI 3.10
Website
"My ego comes pre-shrunk" - Randy Thom
airon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2017, 06:24 AM   #57
TheMaartian
Human being with feelings
 
TheMaartian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Arcachon, France
Posts: 437
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TBProAudio View Post
In Reaper:
1) Open ISOL8 GUI and press the Dim button
2) Open plug-in param menu and click Learn item
3) Press any button on our midi controller

For more see chapter 18.28 in Reaper manual.

That's it. I hope it helps.
Thanks!
__________________
Intel i9, 32 GB RAM, 7 TB SSD; Win 11 Pro; PreSonus Studio 1810c
Studio One 6 Pro; MuseScore 4; Melodyne 5 Studio; Acoustica Pro 7; Reaper 7
Gig Performer 4; NI S61 MK3; Focal Shape 65; Beyerdynamic DT 880 Pro, DT 770 Pro
TheMaartian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2018, 11:50 PM   #58
TBProAudio
Human being with feelings
 
TBProAudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 643
Default Update to 1.0.4

- Solo/Mute Button: right mouse button deactivates all other buttons
- VST3: mute/solo button trigger problem fixed
- WaveLab offline render fix
__________________
www.tbproaudio.de
TBProAudio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2018, 12:42 AM   #59
TBProAudio
Human being with feelings
 
TBProAudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 643
Default

Update 1.0.5: - auto engage filter bypass when no solo/mute button is active
__________________
www.tbproaudio.de
TBProAudio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2018, 05:18 AM   #60
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 5,247
Default

Many thanks for the update !
__________________
Macbook Pro INTEL | Reaper, always latest version | OSX Ventura | Presonus Studio 24c
My Reaper Tips&Tricks YouTube Channel: https://www.youtube.com/user/vanhaze2000/playlists
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2018, 12:28 AM   #61
Aux13
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Slovenia
Posts: 207
Default

TBProAudio thank you for this very useful plugin. Great product.
Aux13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2019, 05:01 AM   #62
TBProAudio
Human being with feelings
 
TBProAudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 643
Default

Update to V2.0.0:
- NEW: Multichannel processing mode, every band can be routed to one out of five channel pairs. DAW needs to support 10 channels per track!
- Internal XML parameter handling
- Due to new controls old DAW projects are no longer compatible with ISOL8 2.x (is fixed for future updates with XML parameters)
__________________
www.tbproaudio.de
TBProAudio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2019, 02:30 PM   #63
prom
Human being with feelings
 
prom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 523
Default

Really great to have this in the toolkit.
Thank you
prom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2019, 03:21 PM   #64
JHaas
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 18
Default

Very cool, I only discovered ISOL8 a month or so ago, and have been using it a lot ever since! Earlier this week I was looking for this new routing functionality so I could Put it in front of Voxengo’s SPAN to compare multiple sources... and now it’s here! Thank you very much!
JHaas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2019, 07:49 PM   #65
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 15,618
Default

nice plugin... thank you for creating and sharing it....

works nicely as a send certain freq's to certain channels as well as a mixing helper...

kinda fun to put other FX on just certain freq's and see what happens
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2019, 01:01 AM   #66
TBProAudio
Human being with feelings
 
TBProAudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 643
Default

Update to 2.0.1:

- NEW: Keyboard control
- Small GUI changes
- AAX: multi channel fix
__________________
www.tbproaudio.de
TBProAudio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2019, 09:26 AM   #67
TheMaartian
Human being with feelings
 
TheMaartian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Arcachon, France
Posts: 437
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TBProAudio View Post
Update to 2.0.1:

- NEW: Keyboard control
- Small GUI changes
- AAX: multi channel fix
I hope you don't tire of us saying "thanks!"

FYI, dpMeter4 was updated, as well.
__________________
Intel i9, 32 GB RAM, 7 TB SSD; Win 11 Pro; PreSonus Studio 1810c
Studio One 6 Pro; MuseScore 4; Melodyne 5 Studio; Acoustica Pro 7; Reaper 7
Gig Performer 4; NI S61 MK3; Focal Shape 65; Beyerdynamic DT 880 Pro, DT 770 Pro
TheMaartian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2019, 11:15 PM   #68
TBProAudio
Human being with feelings
 
TBProAudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 643
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheMaartian View Post
I hope you don't tire of us saying "thanks
Thank you is always nice
__________________
www.tbproaudio.de

Last edited by TBProAudio; 06-29-2019 at 11:25 PM.
TBProAudio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2019, 04:39 PM   #69
endorka
Human being with feelings
 
endorka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 532
Default

This is an excellent plugin, thank you. I always look forward to the part near the end of a mix when I must "face the music" in a more objective sense and check it through the various frequency ranges in comparison to other mixes.

Cheers,
Jennifer
__________________
Producer | Arranger | Composer | Bass guitar | Double bass
Website: https://www.jenclarkmusic.com/
endorka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2019, 03:15 AM   #70
TBProAudio
Human being with feelings
 
TBProAudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 643
Default

Update 2.0.2:
- FIX: VST3 parameter restore fixed
__________________
www.tbproaudio.de
TBProAudio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2019, 07:38 AM   #71
kirk1701
Human being with feelings
 
kirk1701's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Ontario
Posts: 1,676
Default

Thanks from me as well. I use this to break-down reference tracks. My favourite music from the 60s and 70s is usually quite dense, so being able to "ISOL8" various portions of the tracks is extremely valuable.
__________________
"I've never trusted Klingons and I never will. I can never forgive them for the death of my boy."
kirk1701 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2019, 07:05 AM   #72
Valle
Human being with feelings
 
Valle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Sweden
Posts: 834
Default

How the hell did I miss this one!

What a great tool! Thank you!
__________________
Valenzia Vision
Valle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2020, 12:28 PM   #73
Reaperto
Human being with feelings
 
Reaperto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Buenos Aires - Argentina
Posts: 567
Default

Today I received my early Christmas gift from TBProAudio. Thank you very much guys. You rocks!

https://www.kvraudio.com/forum/viewt...95938&start=62
__________________
ReaLoaded!
Reaperto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2020, 11:15 PM   #74
TBProAudio
Human being with feelings
 
TBProAudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 643
Default

Update to 2.2.2:

- UPDATE: shift left mouse button on any button deactivates all other buttons

- FIX: GFX issues on Big Sur (M1)

- FIX: link to manual

- UPDATE: new GFX back-end (new minimum requirements)

- UPDATE: keyboard control removed

- Note: pelase de-install/remove any previous version before installing
__________________
www.tbproaudio.de
TBProAudio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2020, 02:27 PM   #75
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 22,755
Default

Thanks for the new update. D/L & installed just fine.
__________________
Ici on parles Franglais
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2020, 10:17 PM   #76
TBProAudio
Human being with feelings
 
TBProAudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 643
Default

Latest version 2.2.3 brings keyboard control back
__________________
www.tbproaudio.de
TBProAudio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2021, 08:47 PM   #77
cjunekim
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 255
Default S button sounds strange

Hello

Thanks for this great plugin!

I've been experimenting with ISOL8 recently and found a strange thing.

When I click S button only under Monitor section, I should hear side only. Indeed I do. However, the sound seems very strange, inside-out. Something like phase inverted.

This is very different from what I hear from other mid-side encoding plugins' side signal outputs.

But when I change the monitor placement to MON.CTR. (center), that sound becomes normal.

Maybe I'm ignorant. What's happening?
cjunekim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2021, 09:14 PM   #78
Sarasota_FOH
Human being with feelings
 
Sarasota_FOH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 66
Default

Thanks for the share - much appreciated.
Sarasota_FOH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2021, 11:20 PM   #79
TBProAudio
Human being with feelings
 
TBProAudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 643
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cjunekim View Post
Hello

Thanks for this great plugin!

I've been experimenting with ISOL8 recently and found a strange thing.

When I click S button only under Monitor section, I should hear side only. Indeed I do. However, the sound seems very strange, inside-out. Something like phase inverted.

This is very different from what I hear from other mid-side encoding plugins' side signal outputs.

But when I change the monitor placement to MON.CTR. (center), that sound becomes normal.

Maybe I'm ignorant. What's happening?

Well, monitoring the side channel "in place" could sound very strange, but in this case it could point to phasing issues of the mix :-)
__________________
www.tbproaudio.de
TBProAudio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2021, 02:35 AM   #80
cjunekim
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 255
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TBProAudio View Post
Well, monitoring the side channel "in place" could sound very strange, but in this case it could point to phasing issues of the mix :-)
So what does "in place" mean here?

I mean, compared to JS: Mid/Side Encoder's pin 2 output, which is the side, ISOL8's side channel output sounds weird. So, JS : Mid/Side Encoder's output isn't "in place"?

I tried Voxengo's MSED for example, and it sounded exactly the same to the JS : Mid/Side Encoder's output. No other plugins that I have the same sound with ISOL8's output.
cjunekim is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.