Old 05-05-2012, 02:02 PM   #801
Viente
Human being with feelings
 
Viente's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 1,972
Default

which actions? Looks like everything is OK here
Viente is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2012, 06:23 AM   #802
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: South, UK
Posts: 14,225
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Viente View Post
which actions? Looks like everything is OK here
Good question!

I've narrowed it down to one missing action that I use a lot in custom actions. The one that seems to be broken/missing for me is;

"SWS: show selected track(s) in MCP, hide others"

I recall Tim saying that some actions were removed recently because of being doubles of inherent reaper ones but not sure if that's why

EDIT: I did look at the reaper built in ones but what they don't seem to have is a command that hides all BUT the selected one, this is a handy command we shouldn't loose to do this in reaper it's self (via custom actions) is a slower process and I think affects hidden tracks which I definitely don't want

Last edited by musicbynumbers; 05-06-2012 at 06:30 AM.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2012, 06:23 AM   #803
Jeffos
Mortal
 
Jeffos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: France
Posts: 1,969
Default

Region playlist:
I forgot to post about it but the play preview is always ok now, there is no more constraints on region ends (with SWS >= v2.2.0 #7 and REAPER >= v4.23pre3).
Also I consider it will be out of "beta state" in the next build (v2.2.0.7).

Localization:
The SWS/S&M extension is now available in French! Many thanks to neilerua, Homme Studio and transtrans for their AMAZING job!!
To translaters: I did some fixes/updates during the process => a new SWS LangPack template file is available here.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Anton9 View Post
I just installed 2.2.0.6 and found a bad bug.
I created Issue 466 at the beta site that details the problem.
Thanks for using the SWS tracker Fixed in the next build.
Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
version 2.2.0.6 has removed some of the very handy hide/show actions for the MCP
humm.. we do not remove things unless they are really deprecated or natively overexeeded. It should be a problem on your end (?) can you remember the exact name of these actions? or if you still have tied toolbars/macros, their custom ids (ids like "_SWS_ABOUT")? or any clue that would help to double-check?
EDIT: sorry mbn, we posted at the same time! Just checked: "SWS: show selected track(s) in MCP, hide others" still there for sure!

Last edited by Jeffos; 05-06-2012 at 06:49 AM.
Jeffos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2012, 07:59 AM   #804
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: South, UK
Posts: 14,225
Default

weird will try 7 and see what happens.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2012, 10:28 AM   #805
Banned
Human being with feelings
 
Banned's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Unwired (probably in the proximity of Amsterdam)
Posts: 4,868
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
[...] I recall Tim saying that some actions were removed recently because of being doubles of inherent reaper ones but not sure if that's why [...]
I would welcome an effort to push a bunch of the most popular SWS actions to REAPER's side, and become native REAPER actions. Even if only to ensure that the action IDs are reliable (also see here). For this reason I have avoided triggering any SWS actions directly when using REAPER's OSC control surface support, otherwise I would have problems like this.
__________________
˙lɐd 'ʎɐʍ ƃuoɹʍ ǝɥʇ ǝɔıʌǝp ʇɐɥʇ ƃuıploɥ ǝɹ,noʎ
Banned is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2012, 01:59 PM   #806
Kundalinguist
Human being with feelings
 
Kundalinguist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 4,630
Default Ah Boogah Boogah

Not sure if this has been mentioned - I'm just messing around testing new build:

I've made two regions from within the same item but the second region - after doing an "add all regions" - comes up as unknown. BUT...

When I add a third region (outside and past the item), suddenly the second item is registered.

Is this the work of Satan, or just a bug?
__________________
Success is just one more plugin away! And happiness is as close as your next upgrade. (On the interweb: www.rolandk.ca / www.auroraskypublishing.com)
Kundalinguist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2012, 10:02 PM   #807
Anton9
Human being with feelings
 
Anton9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,340
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kundalinguist View Post
Is this the work of Satan, or just a bug?
It's just a bug. Both Tim and Jeffos have acknowledge it, and it should be fixed in the next build. Let's just hope that nataS doesn't read this thread.
Anton9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2012, 12:09 PM   #808
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: South, UK
Posts: 14,225
Default definitely don't have the "MCP" version just the "TCP" version

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeffos View Post
Just checked: "SWS: show selected track(s) in MCP, hide others" still there for sure!
Hi Jeffos I just tried 2.2.0.6 again and it definitely is missing for me.

Are you sure you saw "SWS: show selected track(s) in MCP, hide others" and NOT "SWS: show selected track(s) in TCP, hide others" as I have that one still but not the MCP version.

Very weird that!
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2012, 12:55 PM   #809
sws
Code Monkey
 
sws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 857
Default

Yeah I'm confused too, I see it both in Reaper and in the source code.
sws is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2012, 01:55 PM   #810
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: South, UK
Posts: 14,225
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sws View Post
Yeah I'm confused too, I see it both in Reaper and in the source code.
Thanks for checking. I might try and re-download it. I'm normally not that paranoid to think that will make a difference I'm out of ideas!

EDIT: ok, tried that and still no MCP version super weird!

Last edited by musicbynumbers; 05-08-2012 at 02:05 PM.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2012, 02:39 PM   #811
sws
Code Monkey
 
sws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 857
Default

More evidence you're crazy

sws is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2012, 03:35 AM   #812
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: South, UK
Posts: 14,225
Default

You show me yours and I'll show you mine (when I'm back home)

Is there any file I could email you for you to check if it's a corrupted file my end (like sws prefs?) that is causing this?
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2012, 03:40 AM   #813
Viente
Human being with feelings
 
Viente's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 1,972
Default

Its here as well
Viente is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2012, 06:20 AM   #814
Anton9
Human being with feelings
 
Anton9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,340
Default 2.2.0 #7

Nice update.., I did however find one small bug.
Opened Issue 469 at the beta site..., which also contains a little request.

Thank you,

Anton9
Anton9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2012, 09:45 AM   #815
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: South, UK
Posts: 14,225
Default Just tried version 7 (and latest reaper pre8) still not there :(

Proof



What the hell could it be? Should I delete my configs? very weird, nothing else seems to be missing.

Viente, do you mean you "can" see the MCP version?
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2012, 10:13 AM   #816
Kundalinguist
Human being with feelings
 
Kundalinguist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 4,630
Default

MBN, I believe it has to do with British censorship. This command was deemed a threat in undermining public confidence in the House of Lords. And so, regrettably, it has been made illegal by your country. However, we are allowed to have it here in "the colonies." Go figure.
__________________
Success is just one more plugin away! And happiness is as close as your next upgrade. (On the interweb: www.rolandk.ca / www.auroraskypublishing.com)
Kundalinguist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2012, 10:22 AM   #817
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: South, UK
Posts: 14,225
Default

I just knew they were out to get me!
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2012, 10:28 AM   #818
Kundalinguist
Human being with feelings
 
Kundalinguist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 4,630
Default re; my aforementioned "bug" = fixed.

My issyoo ie. "issue" from before, appears to be fixed. But SWS is still missing the "write hit song" feature.
__________________
Success is just one more plugin away! And happiness is as close as your next upgrade. (On the interweb: www.rolandk.ca / www.auroraskypublishing.com)
Kundalinguist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2012, 11:18 AM   #819
sws
Code Monkey
 
sws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 857
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kundalinguist View Post
SWS is still missing the "write hit song" feature.
I'm almost done with that, but it seems Reaper just can't handle its awesomeness.

sws is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2012, 11:46 AM   #820
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: South, UK
Posts: 14,225
Default

lol too many variables!

Tim, anything I can send you though? or should I try a manual reset of the prefs?
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2012, 11:51 AM   #821
Viente
Human being with feelings
 
Viente's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 1,972
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
Proof



What the hell could it be? Should I delete my configs? very weird, nothing else seems to be missing.

Viente, do you mean you "can" see the MCP version?
yeah, its here in 2.2.0 #6
Viente is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2012, 11:54 AM   #822
Kundalinguist
Human being with feelings
 
Kundalinguist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 4,630
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sws View Post
I'm almost done with that, but it seems Reaper just can't handle its awesomeness.
That was totally cool to see.

I think the glitch is a hit song preferences setting ie. "country, western, thrash country, speed western," etc.
__________________
Success is just one more plugin away! And happiness is as close as your next upgrade. (On the interweb: www.rolandk.ca / www.auroraskypublishing.com)
Kundalinguist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2012, 11:55 AM   #823
sws
Code Monkey
 
sws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 857
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
Tim, anything I can send you though?
Err, sorry, back to the task at hand. Sure, try running "SWS: Write SWS actions to sws_actions.csv" and sending me that file. (It is generated in the INI folder). I can't think of any reason you're having issues, but maybe the internal list will help.
sws is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2012, 12:02 PM   #824
Jeffos
Mortal
 
Jeffos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: France
Posts: 1,969
Default

musicbynumbers, do you have several reaper_swsxxx.dll in REAPER_resource_dir/Plugins (where xxx can be empty or whatever) ?
Jeffos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2012, 01:20 PM   #825
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: South, UK
Posts: 14,225
Default

Thanks Tim, will do a ..05 and ..07 "before and after" version and upload it here when I get a second.

Jeffos, The only thing I have in plugins is the "reaper_sws.dll" but in the main reaper folder (one "up" from plugins) is a file called "swscale-0.dll" but I have a feeling that's part of the video encoder "ffmpeg"

Am I looking in the right place (this is on win7)? I did check look in the hidden user folder too but nothing in there I could find was the particular file you mentioned (although there are sws_media pool and sws_autocoloricon but that's it
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2012, 01:37 PM   #826
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: South, UK
Posts: 14,225
Default

done whilst using 05
https://stash.reaper.fm/12628/sws_actions_beforein05.csv

done whilst using 07
https://stash.reaper.fm/12629/sws_actions_afterin07.csv

Hope that helps

EDIT: THANKS TO TIM AND JEFFOS IT WORKS NOW!

Last edited by musicbynumbers; 05-10-2012 at 12:38 PM.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2012, 05:33 AM   #827
Subz
Human being with feelings
 
Subz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 3,232
Default

Latest beta (2.2.0.7) crashes my Reaper (Win x64) v4.23pre9 - May 9 2012

Code:
 Description
Faulting Application Path:	C:\Program Files\REAPER (x64)\reaper.exe

Problem signature
Problem Event Name:	APPCRASH
Application Name:	reaper.exe
Application Version:	4.2.2.10
Application Timestamp:	4faadd24
Fault Module Name:	reaper_video.dll
Fault Module Version:	0.0.0.0
Fault Module Timestamp:	4faadb37
Exception Code:	c0000005
Exception Offset:	000000000001ab92
OS Version:	6.1.7601.2.1.0.256.1
Locale ID:	2057
Additional Information 1:	d20b
Additional Information 2:	d20bc57fbf07b1ee3bb3903659c2c1c1
Additional Information 3:	0abc
Additional Information 4:	0abce8b0b2b046274da82a645f88347d
for some reason reaper_video.dll is the crash but if i roll back to v2.2.0 #2 from 2.2.0.7 then she opens fine

Subz
Subz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2012, 07:24 AM   #828
sws
Code Monkey
 
sws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 857
Default

Subz, when does this happen? Are you loading a project with video? Everything seems fine here.
sws is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2012, 12:27 AM   #829
Subz
Human being with feelings
 
Subz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 3,232
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sws View Post
Subz, when does this happen? Are you loading a project with video? Everything seems fine here.

this happens just opening Reaper (before it loads my default project) no video files involved at all!

over the weekends i will test deeper & send you my config if i cant track it down

Subz
Subz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2012, 12:40 PM   #830
Zerkie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 39
Default SWS actions go missing when used in Mouse Modifiers

Re "Musicbynumbers" problem.

In v2.2.0 #4 ...



...but in v2.2.0 #7



When I delete "reaper-mouse.ini" the missing action is back in the Actions list.
Reinstalling v2.2.0 #4 also solves this problem.
Zerkie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2012, 12:50 PM   #831
Viente
Human being with feelings
 
Viente's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 1,972
Default

I'm worried, i have 100+ custom actions with SWS, what if something has missed too and broke my macros? How i will find out this...
Viente is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2012, 12:53 PM   #832
sws
Code Monkey
 
sws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 857
Default

We've fixed the problem and it will be released when I get home in a few hours as 2.2.0 #8.

Tim
sws is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2012, 12:54 PM   #833
Viente
Human being with feelings
 
Viente's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 1,972
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sws View Post
We've fixed the problem and it will be released when I get home in a few hours as 2.2.0 #8.

Tim
You're awesome! Thank you!
Viente is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2012, 12:59 PM   #834
Viente
Human being with feelings
 
Viente's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 1,972
Default

Tim, is this possible to identify which actions may disappear? I really want to check if everything is smooth on my side. Or it will be automatically fixed after #8 update if something has been missed?
Thanks!

Last edited by Viente; 05-11-2012 at 01:05 PM.
Viente is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2012, 01:21 PM   #835
sws
Code Monkey
 
sws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 857
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Viente View Post
Tim, is this possible to identify which actions may disappear? I really want to check if everything is smooth on my side. Or it will be automatically fixed after #8 update if something has been missed?
Thanks!
Looks like maybe actions that you've assigned in the mouse editor disappear? Not totally sure. Everything will be fixed in #8 without any user interaction.
sws is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2012, 01:27 PM   #836
Mercado_Negro
Moderator
 
Mercado_Negro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 8,701
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sws View Post
Looks like maybe actions that you've assigned in the mouse editor disappear? Not totally sure. Everything will be fixed in #8 without any user interaction.
Ahhh now I see why the actions I assigned in the mouse modifiers window didn't work. Thanks, Tim.
__________________
Pressure is what turns coal into diamonds - Michael a.k.a. Runaway
Mercado_Negro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2012, 04:33 PM   #837
sws
Code Monkey
 
sws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 857
Default

OK guys, 2.2.0 #8 is posted which fixes the "missing actions" issue.

Thanks for your patience and continued help with testing!
sws is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2012, 04:35 PM   #838
Viente
Human being with feelings
 
Viente's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 1,972
Default

Fixes confirmed!

Thank you guys!
Viente is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2012, 05:43 PM   #839
Anton9
Human being with feelings
 
Anton9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,340
Default

Thanks Tim.., the Region Playlist is working good now.
Anton9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2012, 06:17 PM   #840
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: South, UK
Posts: 14,225
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sws View Post
OK guys, 2.2.0 #8 is posted which fixes the "missing actions" issue.

Thanks for your patience and continued help with testing!
thanks Tim and Jeffos for going above and beyond!
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.