Old 04-22-2018, 11:56 AM   #1
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 3,913
Default v5.80pre5 - April 22 2018

v5.80pre5 - April 22 2018
# MIDI editor: auto-zooming better handles looping
# MIDI editor: remove update of arrange edit cursor position when switching contexts [p=1981619]
# MIDI editor: when re-opening a MIDI item, auto-scroll if completely out of range (unless anybody objects) [p=1981624]


Full changelog - Latest pre-releases
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2018, 02:22 PM   #2
mawi
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,185
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
v5.80pre5 - April 22 2018
# MIDI editor: auto-zooming better handles looping
Awesome!
mawi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2018, 02:26 PM   #3
mccrabney
Human being with feelings
 
mccrabney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 3,669
Default

howdy - closing the midi editor, and then re-opening it results in loss of full-project midi display:



shown here is a midi editor displaying project midi.
i then close the midi editor, and re-open it by clicking another item
issue: only the clicked-on midi opens in midi editor.
note: double clicking another midi item shows all project midi.

Code:
One editor per PROJECT
Behavior for "open..." [open all MIDI in the project]

[X] Make secondary items editable when opened from arrange
[X] Avoid automatically setting MIDI items from other tracks editable

[ ] Active item follow selection changes in arrange
[ ] Selection linked to visibility
[ ] Selection linked to editability
__________________
mccrabney scripts: MIDI edits from the Arrange screen ala jjos/MPC sequencer
|sis - - - anacru| isn't what we performed: pls no extra noteons in loop recording
| - - - - - anacru|sis <==this is what we actually performed.
mccrabney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2018, 02:47 PM   #4
mccrabney
Human being with feelings
 
mccrabney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 3,669
Default

if i enter a midi item while a project is playing,
my edit cursor/view in midi editor moves to the contents of the item under play cursor. it behaves a little erratically, sometimes opening the item contents as wished, but other times quickly moving to play cursor.

__________________
mccrabney scripts: MIDI edits from the Arrange screen ala jjos/MPC sequencer
|sis - - - anacru| isn't what we performed: pls no extra noteons in loop recording
| - - - - - anacru|sis <==this is what we actually performed.
mccrabney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2018, 02:48 PM   #5
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 15,721
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mccrabney View Post
shown here is a midi editor displaying project midi.
i then close the midi editor, and re-open it by clicking another item
issue: only the clicked-on midi opens in midi editor.
note: double clicking another midi item shows all project midi.
I was thinking it was from the logic in "- MIDI editor: when re-opening a MIDI item, auto-scroll if completely out of range (unless anybody objects)" -- it is mistakenly auto-zooming to an item if the item exists entirely within the left or right 1/8th of the piano roll view, which is a bug (oops).

but now I don't think that was it -- can you send the project my way?
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2018, 03:08 PM   #6
tusitala
Human being with feelings
 
tusitala's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: London (UK)
Posts: 412
Default

Hi, I tested Pre5

2 things:

- I still can't understand why closing and reopening the editor makes it lose the zoom we just selected...it's completely counterintuitive as every time I close and reopen I have to zoom again to see what I want to see. I don't have a second monitor that allows me to have an editor always open so it's essential to be able to do that.


- I think the zoom levels of the piano roll and notation editors should be independent from each other (ideally they should be two different editors in my opinion, but that's a different topic)...what I'm experiencing instead is that zooming one reflect on zooming in the other (but actually not all the time and not consistently), and that shouldn't happen in my opinion because they're two very different things and two different ways of looking at the musical material we are working on.

...I understand this second point might be trickier and involve a lot of code, so I would understand if we had to wait a bit longer to see some improvements in this field.

As a side note, I still wish this function was implemented in these prerelease cycles, as it's strictly correlated to the whole "midi editor" workflow you're working on (thanks!) lately:
https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...32&postcount=5


Hope this was helpful.

Thanks a lot for your work!

All the best
-t
__________________
MacOS 10.15.7
Mac Pro 6-Core - 64GB ram
Motu M4
tusitala is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2018, 03:14 PM   #7
snooks
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 1,650
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tusitala View Post
As a side note, I still wish this function was implemented in these prerelease cycles, as it's strictly correlated to the whole "midi editor" workflow you're working on (thanks!) lately:
https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...32&postcount=5
I have a script that does this...

Code:
local last_take=nil
local every_nth=20 -- don't run 60 times a second
local counter=every_nth

function loop()
  if counter>=every_nth then
    counter=0
    local ame=reaper.MIDIEditor_GetActive()
    local mode=reaper.MIDIEditor_GetMode(ame)
    if mode > -1 then -- we are in a MIDI editor, -1 if ME not focused
      tk=reaper.MIDIEditor_GetTake(ame)
      if not reaper.ValidatePtr(tk, 'MediaItem_Take*') then tk=nil end
      if last_take~=nil and tk~=nil then 
        if last_take~=tk then
          tr=reaper.GetMediaItemTake_Track(tk)
          reaper.SetOnlyTrackSelected(tr)
        end
      end
      last_take=tk
    end
  end
  counter=counter+1
  reaper.defer(loop)
end

loop()
It selects the track, so works with "Automatically record-arm when track selected". There's a minor buglet in the Track List where the rec button is not refreshed after the SetOnlyTrackSelected call until the MIDI Editor is next clicked.
snooks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2018, 03:31 PM   #8
tusitala
Human being with feelings
 
tusitala's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: London (UK)
Posts: 412
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by snooks View Post
I have a script that does this...

Code:
local last_take=nil
local every_nth=20 -- don't run 60 times a second
local counter=every_nth

function loop()
  if counter>=every_nth then
    counter=0
    local ame=reaper.MIDIEditor_GetActive()
    local mode=reaper.MIDIEditor_GetMode(ame)
    if mode > -1 then -- we are in a MIDI editor, -1 if ME not focused
      tk=reaper.MIDIEditor_GetTake(ame)
      if not reaper.ValidatePtr(tk, 'MediaItem_Take*') then tk=nil end
      if last_take~=nil and tk~=nil then 
        if last_take~=tk then
          tr=reaper.GetMediaItemTake_Track(tk)
          reaper.SetOnlyTrackSelected(tr)
        end
      end
      last_take=tk
    end
  end
  counter=counter+1
  reaper.defer(loop)
end

loop()
It selects the track, so works with "Automatically record-arm when track selected". There's a minor buglet in the Track List where the rec button is not refreshed after the SetOnlyTrackSelected call until the MIDI Editor is next clicked.

Thanks! I will try that!
__________________
MacOS 10.15.7
Mac Pro 6-Core - 64GB ram
Motu M4
tusitala is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2018, 05:08 PM   #9
mawi
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,185
Default

Maybe it would be better to automatically scroll to the edit cursor when opening a looped and non-looped MIDI item if an edit cursor is inside a MIDI item? If there is no edit cursor in the looped MIDI item, scroll to the beginning of the looped MIDI item. Auto-view-scroll on playback does not work if you open a looped MIDI item and the edit cursor is not displayed (see GIF).

Last edited by mawi; 04-22-2018 at 05:47 PM.
mawi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2018, 06:38 PM   #10
D Rocks
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Quebec, Canada
Posts: 550
Default

TBH I'm so happy I'm not the developper
Thanks for your hard work Justin I have trust that after all this it will be awesome.
__________________
Alex | www.drocksrecords.com | Thanks for REAPER
D Rocks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2018, 01:30 AM   #11
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 5,247
Default

All the latest additions / fixes regarding MIDI Editor apart (thanks Cockos), i am still scratching my head over things.

For instance this situation:

- I select 2 MIDI Items in Arrange, these 2 are on the same Track.
- Now i open MIDI Editor. (i have set "1 MIDI Editor per Project).
Outcome:
Only 1 MIDI Item is visible in MIDI Editor, showing it's Notes.
Why is this ?!!
I want both MIDI Items to show their Notes in MIDI Editor.

Furthermore, in MIDI Editor, whishful workflow would then be that if i click on a Note or in an empty space of 1 MIDI item, this Item becomes editable right away.

I tried all kinds of different settings in Prefs > MIDI Editor > "when using 1 MIDI Editor per Project" to fix this issue, but to no succes.

Hope to see someone chime in, thank you.

EDIT: Further examination leads to this for me:
When i set "One MIDI Editor per Track" in Prefs ,instead of "One MIDI Editor per Project", i do see all the Notes of both Items in MIDI Editor.
However, still only one MIDI item is editable, the other is non-editiable.
Confusion 2.0
__________________
Macbook Pro INTEL | Reaper, always latest version | OSX Ventura | Presonus Studio 24c
My Reaper Tips&Tricks YouTube Channel: https://www.youtube.com/user/vanhaze2000/playlists

Last edited by vanhaze; 04-23-2018 at 04:04 AM.
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2018, 02:45 AM   #12
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 24,790
Default

Do you have selection linked to visibility? If not, you should have it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by vanhaze View Post
Furthermore, in MIDI Editor, whishful workflow would then be that if i click on a Note or in an empty space of 1 MIDI item, this Item becomes editable right away.
This is double-click right now, and it's probably preferred because a single click would select a note if the item is editable (but not necessarily change focus from the active item).
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2018, 03:31 AM   #13
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 5,247
Default

Yes ED, i have that setting enabled.
__________________
Macbook Pro INTEL | Reaper, always latest version | OSX Ventura | Presonus Studio 24c
My Reaper Tips&Tricks YouTube Channel: https://www.youtube.com/user/vanhaze2000/playlists
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2018, 03:34 AM   #14
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 24,790
Default

Hm. It works fine here. How about this one:





Justin, do you think it could be a good idea for double-click to zoom to selection rather than content of the active item, in case multiple items are selected, and you double-click on one of them? I think that could be useful. Perhaps as a second double-click after zoom to content of active item?

I can see this being very useful.



EDIT: Just noticed that MIDI editor action "zoom to selected notes/CC" is absolutely borked. It doesn't take editable and/or visible items into account at all. Also sometimes it zooms to an item that is not active... It should zoom to all selected notes/CCs, across all visible items
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2018, 03:58 AM   #15
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 5,247
Default

EDIT: Just noticed that MIDI editor action "zoom to selected notes/CC" is absolutely borked. It doesn't take editable and/or visible items into account at all. Also sometimes it zooms to an item that is not active... It should zoom to all selected notes/CCs, across all visible items

Exactly, i experience the very same issue.
__________________
Macbook Pro INTEL | Reaper, always latest version | OSX Ventura | Presonus Studio 24c
My Reaper Tips&Tricks YouTube Channel: https://www.youtube.com/user/vanhaze2000/playlists
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2018, 04:40 AM   #16
mccrabney
Human being with feelings
 
mccrabney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 3,669
Default

Quote:
Justin, do you think it could be a good idea for double-click to zoom to selection rather than content of the active item, in case multiple items are selected, and you double-click on one of them? I think that could be useful. Perhaps as a second double-click after zoom to content of active item?
these should be decisions left to individual users imo, because we all have different screen real estate and many of us have fullscreen midi editors without instant clickable access to arrange.

there's a script floating around called "open ME run ME action" that can be used to create specialized mouse modifier actions including all permutations of zoom (content, selection, etc)

unfortunately, there is no Midi Item mouse modifier (only media items) so you might find yourself entering midi editor on an audio item
__________________
mccrabney scripts: MIDI edits from the Arrange screen ala jjos/MPC sequencer
|sis - - - anacru| isn't what we performed: pls no extra noteons in loop recording
| - - - - - anacru|sis <==this is what we actually performed.
mccrabney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2018, 05:46 AM   #17
braveness23
Human being with feelings
 
braveness23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 296
Default

Sorry that this is off topic but what theme is this? Looks really nice!

Quote:
Originally Posted by mawi View Post
M
braveness23 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2018, 06:08 AM   #18
mawi
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,185
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by braveness23 View Post
Sorry that this is off topic but what theme is this? Looks really nice!
It's my own theme. Thank you!
mawi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2018, 06:29 AM   #19
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 15,721
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
EDIT: Just noticed that MIDI editor action "zoom to selected notes/CC" is absolutely borked. It doesn't take editable and/or visible items into account at all. Also sometimes it zooms to an item that is not active... It should zoom to all selected notes/CCs, across all visible items
Yep, borked since 2013!
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2018, 06:30 AM   #20
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 15,721
Default

Quote:
Furthermore, in MIDI Editor, whishful workflow would then be that if i click on a Note or in an empty space of 1 MIDI item, this Item becomes editable right away.
Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Do you have selection linked to visibility? If not, you should have it.
Noooo that shouldn't be used for that! If you want the old item to remain editable I'd use "link selection to active item", and if you want the old item to become visible but not editable, then I'd use "link selection to editability"...
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2018, 07:27 AM   #21
amagalma
Human being with feelings
 
amagalma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 3,451
Default

Instead of having 7-8 options and trying to figure out what should happen with any combination between them, why don't we have three different scenarios with optimized settings?
1) one midi editor per project
2) one ME per track
3) one ME per item
__________________
Most of my scripts can be found in ReaPack.
If you find them useful, a donation would be greatly appreciated! Thank you! :)
amagalma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2018, 07:48 AM   #22
mccrabney
Human being with feelings
 
mccrabney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 3,669
Default

^ a plurality of use cases requires greater granularity than that. some may want to be able have all project midi visible but not editable, or all track midi visible but only selected midi editable, etc etc etc.
__________________
mccrabney scripts: MIDI edits from the Arrange screen ala jjos/MPC sequencer
|sis - - - anacru| isn't what we performed: pls no extra noteons in loop recording
| - - - - - anacru|sis <==this is what we actually performed.
mccrabney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2018, 09:56 AM   #23
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 5,247
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Noooo that shouldn't be used for that! If you want the old item to remain editable I'd use "link selection to active item", and if you want the old item to become visible but not editable, then I'd use "link selection to editability"...
What do you mean by old Item Justin ?!
I mean, i just select 2 MIDI items on same Track in Main, (marqueeing them), then open MIDI Editor with the goal of seeying both MIDI Items's Notes.
I don't get the word "old" in my workflow ..

But..i did find the culprit anyway now:
It seemed that, when i created a fresh new Reaper Project (not based on a Project template), and then tested again, it does work.
I was always testing things in a an empty selfmade Reaper Project Template.
This Template i do have for a very longtime,alot of testing things, importing audio, then always make it completely empty again and saving that.
So my only clue is that this template is being corrupted somehow and so the issue i described earlier with visibility of the 2 midi items in ME occured in this template.

EDIT: Spoke to soon:
When i saved the fresh new Reaper Project, closed Reaper, then opened that Reaper Project, the issue is back.
__________________
Macbook Pro INTEL | Reaper, always latest version | OSX Ventura | Presonus Studio 24c
My Reaper Tips&Tricks YouTube Channel: https://www.youtube.com/user/vanhaze2000/playlists

Last edited by vanhaze; 04-23-2018 at 10:20 AM.
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2018, 10:02 AM   #24
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 24,790
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Yep, borked since 2013!
Aw bummer.


Gonna be fixed? EDIT: OK I see pre6 now, it's fixed there. Thanks!
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2018, 10:08 AM   #25
Triode
Human being with feelings
 
Triode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1,180
Default

I was just in the process of quoting to highlight that too
Nice unborking
__________________
Mixing / Brush and Beater Drums Online: www.outoftheboxsounds.com
Triode is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2018, 03:08 PM   #26
tusitala
Human being with feelings
 
tusitala's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: London (UK)
Posts: 412
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by snooks View Post
I have a script that does this...

Code:
local last_take=nil
local every_nth=20 -- don't run 60 times a second
local counter=every_nth

function loop()
  if counter>=every_nth then
    counter=0
    local ame=reaper.MIDIEditor_GetActive()
    local mode=reaper.MIDIEditor_GetMode(ame)
    if mode > -1 then -- we are in a MIDI editor, -1 if ME not focused
      tk=reaper.MIDIEditor_GetTake(ame)
      if not reaper.ValidatePtr(tk, 'MediaItem_Take*') then tk=nil end
      if last_take~=nil and tk~=nil then 
        if last_take~=tk then
          tr=reaper.GetMediaItemTake_Track(tk)
          reaper.SetOnlyTrackSelected(tr)
        end
      end
      last_take=tk
    end
  end
  counter=counter+1
  reaper.defer(loop)
end

loop()
It selects the track, so works with "Automatically record-arm when track selected". There's a minor buglet in the Track List where the rec button is not refreshed after the SetOnlyTrackSelected call until the MIDI Editor is next clicked.
Thanks for that, yeah it's a bit confusing because as you said there's a "refresh" bug and I always see that the record arm button lights up on the previous track instead of the current...maybe it can be implemented by the developers.

But thank you very much for helping me!
All the best!
__________________
MacOS 10.15.7
Mac Pro 6-Core - 64GB ram
Motu M4
tusitala is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2018, 03:58 PM   #27
FnA
Human being with feelings
 
FnA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2,173
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vanhaze View Post
What do you mean by old Item Justin ?!
I mean, i just select 2 MIDI items on same Track in Main, (marqueeing them), then open MIDI Editor with the goal of seeying both MIDI Items's Notes.
I don't get the word "old" in my workflow ..

But..i did find the culprit anyway now:
It seemed that, when i created a fresh new Reaper Project (not based on a Project template), and then tested again, it does work.
I was always testing things in a an empty selfmade Reaper Project Template.
This Template i do have for a very longtime,alot of testing things, importing audio, then always make it completely empty again and saving that.
So my only clue is that this template is being corrupted somehow and so the issue i described earlier with visibility of the 2 midi items in ME occured in this template.

EDIT: Spoke to soon:
When i saved the fresh new Reaper Project, closed Reaper, then opened that Reaper Project, the issue is back.
Thanks vanhaze. Pretty much the same here. I would add that I can load the project and have the editor work seemingly correctly if I make another tab using:
New project tab (ignore default project...something like that anyway)
Then opening the same project that is failing in the original tab. Win7 x64.

Edit: using pre 6

Edit2: soon as I load a windows screen set, it goes back to only opening one of the selected items.

Last edited by FnA; 04-23-2018 at 05:04 PM.
FnA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2018, 05:19 PM   #28
FnA
Human being with feelings
 
FnA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2,173
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FnA View Post
...
Edit2: soon as I load a windows screen set, it goes back to only opening one of the selected items.
That seems to be a factor in bug that causes editor to initially open only one of several selected items. Running the Open action again will open all selected items. Reproduced with 5.81 pre1 on different computer than original report, with freshly saved screenset. It works ok until loading the screenset. This rpp and .ini is from that project/computer. Windows7 x64

https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=205933 post 18

Last edited by FnA; 04-26-2018 at 05:26 PM.
FnA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2018, 06:51 PM   #29
FnA
Human being with feelings
 
FnA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2,173
Default

gif for previous:



0:00 Opening MIDI Editor after starting REAPER/project, but before loading Screenset. Opens all 4 items.

0:06 Loading Screenset

0:08 Opening MIDI Editor after loading Screenset. Opens only Active item.

0:10 Double clicking another item to open remaining 3 items. Close editor.

0:14 Open again to show that problem persists.


Need to restart REAPER to reset it.
FnA is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.