Old 10-24-2017, 11:51 AM   #41
dupont
Human being with feelings
 
dupont's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: France
Posts: 407
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Just drag the bottom of the timeline ruler down.
Thanks
dupont is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2017, 12:54 PM   #42
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 4,687
Default

Thx but please Justin and schwa, make proper area selection in 5.65 happen.
You would bring alot of Reaper users much joy imho.
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2017, 12:56 PM   #43
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 22,159
Default

That kind of stuff doesn't happen in minor version updates, I'd say... Try waiting for R6, may have more luck then. It's really a pretty big change under the hood, it's pretty obvious otherwise it'd be done by now.

Automation items were a pretty huge change under the hood, do you remember how long it took for them to be solid? More than half a year. I'm assuming area selection would be even worse.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2017, 01:09 PM   #44
Reflected
Human being with feelings
 
Reflected's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 1,993
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
By the way, regarding right-click FX context menu, plugins that were hidden by prefixing them with # are shown in it, even though they shouldn't be.


wow man!
how did you got rid off the "Add FX" and the "Add FX Chain" from the dropdown list???
Reflected is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2017, 01:13 PM   #45
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 4,687
Default

I hear ya Ed.

I don't wanna sound disgraceful to Cockos.
AI's implementation in Reaper is really the bomb, Cockos truly did an excellent job on that !

Maybe i am just lurking for a statement from Cockos, regarding a schedule of implementation of proper Area Selection (aka Range tool) in the end.
That would problaby be adequate enough for now, for the many people wanting this, myself included.
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2017, 01:13 PM   #46
IXix
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: mcr:uk
Posts: 3,342
Default

Ah, well now, since you're in the track groups code, please could you do something about this...https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=197424 (Track grouping clashes on paste/import)

Automatic remapping would be super sweet but I'd be happy with a warning prompt.
IXix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2017, 01:14 PM   #47
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 22,159
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Reflected View Post
wow man!
how did you got rid off the "Add FX" and the "Add FX Chain" from the dropdown list???
I don't know, I don't recall ever having them? They are there in extended MCP, but I don't recall ever having them in TCP right-clicking on the FX button...
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2017, 01:17 PM   #48
Reflected
Human being with feelings
 
Reflected's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 1,993
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
I don't know, I don't recall ever having them? They are there in extended MCP, but I don't recall ever having them in TCP right-clicking on the FX button...

seriously?!
I was waiting years to get rid of those and now you tell me that it's only me having them wahhh
:/

Schwa????
please explain... how to get rid of the "add fx" from the dropdown list in the tcp fx button?
Reflected is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2017, 01:29 PM   #49
esosotericmetal
Human being with feelings
 
esosotericmetal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 371
Default

Loving the extra lanes in the timeline!

It would be great if we could resize the lanes for regions and markers individually. I think a lot of people would want extra lanes for overlapping regions, but not necessarily extra lanes for markers (or vice-versa).

Would also be great to have time signature and tempo changes on their own lanes as well!
esosotericmetal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2017, 01:32 PM   #50
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 22,159
Default

Agreed, having each lane resizeable individually makes more sense overall.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2017, 01:40 PM   #51
Reflected
Human being with feelings
 
Reflected's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 1,993
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
I don't know, I don't recall ever having them? They are there in extended MCP, but I don't recall ever having them in TCP right-clicking on the FX button...
Do you use the portable version?

I just used the portable version and it works like yours, but in my installed version it doesn't work like this.

is there a diference?
is it something with the preferences???
I couldn't find anything
Reflected is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2017, 01:43 PM   #52
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 22,159
Default

Obviosuly it seems to be something with the preferences, but I've no idea what.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2017, 01:50 PM   #53
Reno.thestraws
Human being with feelings
 
Reno.thestraws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Belgium
Posts: 9,212
Default

Quote:
+ Media items: group items correctly after moving within time selection [p=1900966]
Thanks a million guys

But still an unexpected behavior



THe first and third items remained grouped!

I think, we should have three separate groups of items after moving the area

Same as a split

Thank you


Quote:
+ Groups: support up to 64 track groups per project
YEAH!!!

Now that we have lots of track group, would it be possible to add an options in the track grouping parameter du automatically group items reconrd through the same group?

here's a mock up



Thanks for reading
Reno.thestraws is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2017, 01:59 PM   #54
Reno.thestraws
Human being with feelings
 
Reno.thestraws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Belgium
Posts: 9,212
Default

Quote:
Just drag the bottom of the timeline ruler down.
Anybody else think that it would be awesome to allow to completlty hide the region/marker/tempo lane with this drag?

The timeline has to be 30px high for main toolbars button display on one row but it would be cool as hell
Reno.thestraws is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2017, 02:12 PM   #55
DANIELE
Human being with feelings
 
DANIELE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Florence, Italy
Posts: 244
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
WHOA!

EDIT: This is very very cool, but it would be nice if it could also now separate time signature from tempo markers, perhaps?
Truly amazing, just what I need now!
__________________
Audio: AKG-K240 MKII, Steinberg UR22; Piano: Yamaha P-250 - Native Instruments S88;
!!DANIELE EPIC ORCHESTRAL MUSIC!! |*| STAR WARS SERIES
DANIELE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2017, 02:15 PM   #56
ferropop
Human being with feelings
 
ferropop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 317
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vanhaze View Post
Thx but please Justin and schwa, make proper area selection in 5.65 happen.
You would bring alot of Reaper users much joy imho.
Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
That kind of stuff doesn't happen in minor version updates, I'd say... Try waiting for R6, may have more luck then. It's really a pretty big change under the hood, it's pretty obvious otherwise it'd be done by now.

Automation items were a pretty huge change under the hood, do you remember how long it took for them to be solid? More than half a year. I'm assuming area selection would be even worse.
It's horizontally implemented already with Regions...Area Selection would be a subset of that, if anything.

Of course it's easy to make the request, but right now the copy/paste functionality is as broken as this "pretend DAWs are Text Editors" example:

(Randomly lose formatting, punctuation etc depending on a plethora of different variables)

...so it's kind-of-super-extremely a problem for the types of people using AI to begin with.

Last edited by ferropop; 10-24-2017 at 02:29 PM.
ferropop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2017, 02:21 PM   #57
sonicowl
Human being with feelings
 
sonicowl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 315
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Reflected View Post
seriously?!
I was waiting years to get rid of those and now you tell me that it's only me having them wahhh
:/

Schwa????
please explain... how to get rid of the "add fx" from the dropdown list in the tcp fx button?
I have those two. But it takes several seconds to load that menu. How long does it take in your case, after right-clicking FX button? Menu (add fx/add fx chain)shows immediately, or it takes several seconds?
sonicowl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2017, 02:23 PM   #58
sonicowl
Human being with feelings
 
sonicowl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 315
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
By the way, regarding right-click FX context menu, plugins that were hidden by prefixing them with # are shown in it, even though they shouldn't be.

ED, how long does it take in your case before FX menu shows after right clicking FX button in TCP? In my case it takes several seconds before I see menu. Is it in your case the same, or is it showing immediately after right-clicking?
sonicowl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2017, 02:52 PM   #59
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 22,159
Default

Over here it's instant. How many plugins and FX folder entries do you have?
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2017, 03:32 PM   #60
sonicowl
Human being with feelings
 
sonicowl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 315
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Over here it's instant. How many plugins and FX folder entries do you have?
I have 35 FX folders, one of them is smart folder. Looking at reaper-vstplugins64.ini and reaper-vstplugins.ini, all together there are some 2000 plugins listed (most of that is Waves bundle). But this cannot be the problem, because regular FX browser opens instantly.

My problem is certainly in custom FX folders loading in right-click menu. If I delete reaper-fxfolders.ini temporarily, menu opens instantly. If I put reaper-fxfolders.ini back, I get delay again. Have no idea what to do, Reaper system files are on SSD, so it should open quickly. Also, reaper-fxfolders.ini is not so big, just 111kB.

But regular FX browser opens instantly. Why is it so? Regular FX browser shows all plugins at once, all folders, and loads instantly. But right-click menu takes several seconds to just show "Add FX/Add FX chain" sub menu. Something must be wrong here.
sonicowl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2017, 03:49 PM   #61
Klangfarben
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 316
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
WHOA!

EDIT: This is very very cool, but it would be nice if it could also now separate time signature from tempo markers, perhaps?
+1000. This would be amazing having time signature separate from tempo markers each in a separate lane.
Klangfarben is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2017, 04:29 PM   #62
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,551
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by esosotericmetal View Post
Loving the extra lanes in the timeline!

It would be great if we could resize the lanes for regions and markers individually. I think a lot of people would want extra lanes for overlapping regions, but not necessarily extra lanes for markers (or vice-versa).

Would also be great to have time signature and tempo changes on their own lanes as well!
Agreed!
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2017, 04:32 PM   #63
swiiscompos
Human being with feelings
 
swiiscompos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Lausanne (CH)
Posts: 1,095
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
WHOA!

EDIT: This is very very cool, but it would be nice if it could also now separate time signature from tempo markers, perhaps?
YES!! pleaase ??

Also if we could have two different timelines above each others and clicking on one would change the grid settings... Ok, I'm done with FRs!
swiiscompos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2017, 04:50 PM   #64
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,700
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Reflected View Post
how to get rid of the "add fx" from the dropdown list in the tcp fx button?
If you don't display FX chains [edit .. no, I mean if you have no FX chains defined], you will only see your FX folders without the top-level menus.

Last edited by schwa; 10-24-2017 at 06:35 PM.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2017, 04:53 PM   #65
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,551
Default FR: Timelines integrated into what we now call "click sources".

This is what Cubase/Nuendo have



If we could have these but instead of as tracks (which is not the reaper way), as an option in click source items instead that would be amazing. Would be very very useful for all kinds of situations

They could also have options for offset and eventually the ability to have addition grid lines in them that go downwards from the item itself till say the end of the folder they are in and muting them would remove the lines temporarily whilst muted.

That would make it easy to align items to various grids all at once.

Primarily these could be used for obvious things like keeping track of various timings or bars in areas of a song or video project (especially if they have offsets so that area could start at bar 1 again) but also, they could just as easily be used for having multiple "loose" tempos in say a film/media project without having to use tempo changes.

This means you could move around the song and not have to worry about the tempo marker. You could even have a click with it by using the metronome part of click sources.

Speaking of region and marker improvements.. I kind of mention them in this FR thread too which has more info on a similar idea.

https://forum.cockos.com/showthread....hlight=regions


.
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2017, 06:22 PM   #66
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 11,663
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Reflected View Post
wow man!
how did you got rid off the "Add FX" and the "Add FX Chain" from the dropdown list???
Simple -- just have no FX chains! Maybe we should figure out a way to make that available with FX chains too.
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2017, 06:54 PM   #67
FnA
Human being with feelings
 
FnA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2,104
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Maybe we should figure out a way to make that available with FX chains too.
That would be great! I was going to ask if tcp menu could be changed from Add FX to Quick Add FX like extended mixer to facilitate typing shortcuts for chains. But maybe even better?!

Cool update otherwise too.
FnA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2017, 09:23 PM   #68
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 13,627
Default

FX love? good...

have wanted for long time the ease of dragging user created folders into whatever order... or at the very least a key command to move up or down...
doing this via the menu is sooooo tedious when there are a lot of folders

can we have some help there please?
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2017, 09:49 PM   #69
Klangfarben
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 316
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Agreed, having each lane resizeable individually makes more sense overall.
Totally agree with this as well.
Klangfarben is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2017, 01:01 AM   #70
doppelganger
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 282
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
WHOA!

EDIT: This is very very cool, but it would be nice if it could also now separate time signature from tempo markers, perhaps?
+1 for THIS.

The only thing, that it will add one more lane and will decrease arrange area a bit. So my suggestion is in normal view to have 3 lanes, like it is now, but if to drag the timeline, then tempo/timesig lane splits on 2 lanes separate tempo and separate timesig lane. Also maybe to have options to exchange lanes , for example users like me don't use markers, it could cool to have timesig lane instead of markers lane, etc.
For example:
1 lane: Regions
2 lane: timesig (instead of markers)
3 lane: tempo
(maybe even turn off lanes in options to increase arrange area, this will make possible to get rid from main toolbar too, my ancient dream=))

Last edited by doppelganger; 10-25-2017 at 01:15 AM.
doppelganger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2017, 01:09 AM   #71
gunny
Human being with feelings
 
gunny's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Ostrava, Czech Republic
Posts: 39
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by esosotericmetal View Post
Loving the extra lanes in the timeline!

It would be great if we could resize the lanes for regions and markers individually. I think a lot of people would want extra lanes for overlapping regions, but not necessarily extra lanes for markers (or vice-versa).

Would also be great to have time signature and tempo changes on their own lanes as well!
I would go even further - I'd like an option to automatically hide the upper lanes that don't include anything. Sure, it could be a bit confusing for newbies but I suppose most users use hotkeys to insert regions and markers anyway...
gunny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2017, 01:42 AM   #72
Jonas Ekstrom
Human being with feelings
 
Jonas Ekstrom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 88
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
WHOA!
+1
Yes yes yes, finally, Will test this asap.
__________________
Jonas Ekstrom
www.northmastering.com
Jonas Ekstrom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2017, 02:05 AM   #73
jrengmusic
Human being with feelings
 
jrengmusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: New York
Posts: 413
Default





in some theme, the edit cursor is exceeding the ruler when expanded.

not happened in the default theme though
Attached Images
File Type: png Screen Shot 2017-10-25 at 15.57.06.png (14.9 KB, 342 views)
File Type: png Screen Shot 2017-10-25 at 15.59.43.png (14.8 KB, 337 views)
__________________
JRENG! | M E T R I C
jrengmusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2017, 02:44 AM   #74
jrengmusic
Human being with feelings
 
jrengmusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: New York
Posts: 413
Default



main toolbar z-order bug
__________________
JRENG! | M E T R I C
jrengmusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2017, 06:12 AM   #75
lachrimae
Human being with feelings
 
lachrimae's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 779
Default

This is how I use "sub-folders" in the Folders section:


Ideally Categories would allow true sub-folders (with drag-drop ), but as long as Category folders aren't auto-alphabetized the " - subfolder" method could be used as a work-around.

============
+1 to showing FX Chains within the list of FX folders on right-click.
lachrimae is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2017, 06:14 AM   #76
doppelganger
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 282
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jrengmusic View Post
in some theme, the edit cursor is exceeding the ruler when expanded.

not happened in the default theme though
this bug appears when you have different color for Edit cursor and Edit cursor (alternate) in your theme, if color the same, there's no bug, strange.

Last edited by doppelganger; 10-25-2017 at 06:32 AM.
doppelganger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2017, 06:14 AM   #77
Azzar
Human being with feelings
 
Azzar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Posts: 22
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mustgroove View Post
v5.65pre1 - October 24 2017
+ Timeline: allow expanding the timeline to display project regions and markers in multiple lanes
Very neat!

A few comments though:

- It's now a bit harder to move a time selection by holding shift and dragging the time selection line. Previously the mouse cursor would snap to a horizontal double arrow, but now it seems the new drag target for region resizing takes priority.
Wouldn't it make more sense to have the drag area be on top of the ruler instead of the bottom? It's not the ruler we're resizing anyway.

- While you're pouring love on the region and marker display, any chance of adding user configurable height of regions/markers? They do get awfully small and hard to read on a 4k display.
Azzar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2017, 06:22 AM   #78
Teddy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 143
Default

While talking about the fx browser. It would be nice to be able to get the categories and fx names from reascript.

(sorry if this is a stretch in this pre-release. if it is, then ignore me).
Teddy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2017, 06:28 AM   #79
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 13,627
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
This is what Cubase/Nuendo have



If we could have these but instead of as tracks (which is not the reaper way), as an option in click source items instead that would be amazing. Would be very very useful for all kinds of situations

They could also have options for offset and eventually the ability to have addition grid lines in them that go downwards from the item itself till say the end of the folder they are in and muting them would remove the lines temporarily whilst muted.

That would make it easy to align items to various grids all at once.

Primarily these could be used for obvious things like keeping track of various timings or bars in areas of a song or video project (especially if they have offsets so that area could start at bar 1 again) but also, they could just as easily be used for having multiple "loose" tempos in say a film/media project without having to use tempo changes.

This means you could move around the song and not have to worry about the tempo marker. You could even have a click with it by using the metronome part of click sources.

Speaking of region and marker improvements.. I kind of mention them in this FR thread too which has more info on a similar idea.

https://forum.cockos.com/showthread....hlight=regions


.
may not be the 'reaper way'.... however as I recall from my cubase days, it can be very handy to have a visual ruler at various places in a project...
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2017, 06:42 AM   #80
RobinGShore
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: New York
Posts: 347
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mustgroove View Post
v5.65pre1 - October 24 2017
+ Timeline: allow expanding the timeline to display project regions and markers in multiple lanes
This is great! Now if only there was also a way to completely hide markers and regions as well...
__________________
www.silversound.us
RobinGShore is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.