COCKOS
CONFEDERATED FORUMS
Cockos : REAPER : NINJAM : Forums
Forum Home : Register : FAQ : Members List : Search :

Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > Other Software Discussion > WDL users forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-22-2017, 09:10 AM   #1
Tunca
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 183
Default Using numbers and characters in plug-in name?

Hi,

Title says everything.

i just want to use number and characters(-,+ or another) in plug-in name but i can't...How can i do this?

Thanks.
Tunca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2017, 10:37 AM   #2
Tunca
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 183
Default

Hmm no one?
Tunca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2017, 10:50 AM   #3
Tunca
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 183
Default

By the way i'm getting error like this;

Unable to Open Project

Project ... cannot be opened because the project file cannot be parsed.
Tunca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2017, 12:03 PM   #4
Tunca
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 183
Default

Searched about it.I guess it's about version of Xcode.I'm using 8.2.Not tried in Windows with VS.Now downloading Xcode 9.1.

Let's see...
Tunca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2017, 12:45 PM   #5
Bobflip
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 328
Default

Some characters just outright can't be used for a plugin name. I don't know which ones, but I had problems getting one into the name of my plugin, and the only change that would make it work again was reverting back to not using the character.
Bobflip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2017, 12:55 PM   #6
Tunca
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 183
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bobflip View Post
Some characters just outright can't be used for a plugin name. I don't know which ones, but I had problems getting one into the name of my plugin, and the only change that would make it work again was reverting back to not using the character.
Thanks for reply.

Now i noticed that i can use symbols like - or +.But can't use numbers.

Can you use numbers? How?
Tunca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2017, 01:57 PM   #7
Tunca
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 183
Default

Found the answer.

"you don't want your class names etc to begin with a number, so when duplicating call it something like TenBandEQ, then in resource.h change #define PLUG_NAME "10BandEQ""

Thanks.
Tunca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2017, 06:52 AM   #8
Bobflip
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 328
Default

Just to check - does anyone know of a way to have a "è" in my plugin's name and have that show up in the plugin lists in hosts?
Bobflip is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.