Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > MIDI Hardware, Control Surfaces, and OSC

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-05-2021, 02:13 AM   #1721
Jed
Human being with feelings
 
Jed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Auckland NZ
Posts: 929
Default Touch Automation issue

Moss I just noticed the following when automating using Push 2:

- Long press the Automate button, set the mode to Touch.
- Press play and move a parameter knob and the automation is recorded as expected.
- Let go of the knob - the parameter keeps on recording and overwriting the already
recorded automation (as you would expect in write mode, not touch mode)

I know that there is an option in the Driven By Moss config to turn off automation when you release the parameter knob, but to me it makes more sense to leave the Automate button active and simply stop automating the parameter when you release the knob. That's how touch mode works when automating with a mouse.

Cheers
Jed
__________________
Jeds Music:
https://soundcloud.com/search?q=Jed%20Insull

Last edited by Jed; 05-05-2021 at 02:23 AM.
Jed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2021, 01:55 AM   #1722
moss
Human being with feelings
 
moss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 843
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jed View Post
Moss I just noticed the following when automating using Push 2:

- Long press the Automate button, set the mode to Touch.
- Press play and move a parameter knob and the automation is recorded as expected.
- Let go of the knob - the parameter keeps on recording and overwriting the already
recorded automation (as you would expect in write mode, not touch mode)

I know that there is an option in the Driven By Moss config to turn off automation when you release the parameter knob, but to me it makes more sense to leave the Automate button active and simply stop automating the parameter when you release the knob. That's how touch mode works when automating with a mouse.

Cheers
Jed
Yes, you are right. Automation Touch mode is only supported for volume and panorama. This is a limitation of the Reaper CSI API. I will add that info to the Known Issues section in the manual.
moss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2021, 07:43 AM   #1723
petergreeny
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Posts: 38
Default

Moss, I continue to appreciate your work on this - absolutely essential for my use of Reaper.

Any chance you could add 'Has motors faders on/off' to the selection options for the F1-F5 assignable MCU buttons? Assigning this to a function button would make it delightfully easy to turn motors on/off mid-session to kill their noise on playback.

Also, is there a way to reduce the volume of the audio when jogging or using fast forward/rewind?
petergreeny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2021, 12:59 PM   #1724
moss
Human being with feelings
 
moss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 843
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by petergreeny View Post
Moss, I continue to appreciate your work on this - absolutely essential for my use of Reaper.
Thank you!

Quote:
Originally Posted by petergreeny View Post
Any chance you could add 'Has motors faders on/off' to the selection options for the F1-F5 assignable MCU buttons? Assigning this to a function button would make it delightfully easy to turn motors on/off mid-session to kill their noise on playback.
Noted.

Quote:
Originally Posted by petergreeny View Post
Also, is there a way to reduce the volume of the audio when jogging or using fast forward/rewind?
I would be surprised if there isn't an option among the gazillion Reaper settings or SWS. Maybe ask in the general Reaper forum.
moss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2021, 01:52 PM   #1725
moss
Human being with feelings
 
moss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 843
Default

DrivenByMoss 12.0.0 is online!

Get it from http://mossgrabers.de
  • Generic Flexi:
    • Fixed: Feedback of track mode was wrong.
  • Maschine JAM
    • New: Now supported by DrivenByMoss!
  • Maschine Mk3 / Maschine Mikro Mk3
    • New: Renamed template to DrivenByMoss.
    • New: Added option to configure record and shift+record in the settings.
  • Maschine Mk3
    • New: The Shift button is working!
    • New: Group buttons display now the button combination state (solo/mute/rec arm).
    • New: Rec+Group button toggles rec arm.
    • New: Shift+Solo clears the Solo state on all tracks.
    • New: Shift+Mute clears the Mute state on all tracks.
  • Kontrol Mk1
    • Fixed: Out of scale notes were lit.

Maschine JAM introduction:

https://youtu.be/Tbgi12VviHE

Enjoy!
moss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2021, 04:40 PM   #1726
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Oblivion
Posts: 8,024
Default

Hi! Gonna try this new version tonite, but last time I did, none of the custom modes were available at all, even tho the manual said they should work like normal. Am I just dumb or what? Thanks!
__________________
My Wyyyrd Music
foxAsteria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2021, 12:22 AM   #1727
moss
Human being with feelings
 
moss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 843
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by foxAsteria View Post
Hi! Gonna try this new version tonite, but last time I did, none of the custom modes were available at all, even tho the manual said they should work like normal. Am I just dumb or what? Thanks!
It helps a lot if you at least tell me which device you are talking about...
Furthermore, what are you doing, what is happening, what did you expect to happen...
moss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2021, 07:49 AM   #1728
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Oblivion
Posts: 8,024
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by moss View Post
It helps a lot if you at least tell me which device you are talking about...
Furthermore, what are you doing, what is happening, what did you expect to happen...
LOL, yea...sorry, it's LaunchPad X and holding the custom button down doesn't access any of my custom modes when holding the custom button. Manual seems to indicate that should work normally and I've already configured them in the Components app.
__________________
My Wyyyrd Music
foxAsteria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2021, 11:05 AM   #1729
moss
Human being with feelings
 
moss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 843
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by foxAsteria View Post
LOL, yea...sorry, it's LaunchPad X and holding the custom button down doesn't access any of my custom modes when holding the custom button. Manual seems to indicate that should work normally and I've already configured them in the Components app.
Sorry, no. That works only with the SL Mk3.

Where do you think this is written in the manual? So I can clarify.

BTW: I just noticed that the Maschine JAM section was missing in the manual, the ZIP file is now updated on the server with a corrected version.
moss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2021, 08:52 AM   #1730
sigmundklaus
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 3
Default 2021-may- any working motorized fader controller (without CSI)

Hey guys,

Is there any DAW controller, with motorized faders, at this point in time (mid 2021) that works out of the box with Reaper without the need for CSI?

After f-ing around with CSI/Behringer X Touch/AMD Ryzen config horror-trio for a couple of hours I came to the conclusion that although I appreciate all the effort that went into CSI and all the endless possibilities within Reaper ... f. all that, I want to spend my time working in Reaper and not working Reaper/extensions.

thanks.
sigmundklaus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2021, 11:21 AM   #1731
moss
Human being with feelings
 
moss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 843
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sigmundklaus View Post
Hey guys,

Is there any DAW controller, with motorized faders, at this point in time (mid 2021) that works out of the box with Reaper without the need for CSI?

After f-ing around with CSI/Behringer X Touch/AMD Ryzen config horror-trio for a couple of hours I came to the conclusion that although I appreciate all the effort that went into CSI and all the endless possibilities within Reaper ... f. all that, I want to spend my time working in Reaper and not working Reaper/extensions.

thanks.
This is not the CSI thread :-)

I could tell you now to use DrivenByMoss and all is good but I guess if you struggle with CSI you will struggle with that, too.

Nevertheless, I use an iCON QCon Pro X since some years now without any issues.

Uh, and: Reaper is about configuration, if you do not like this it is the wrong DAW for you :-)
moss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2021, 03:23 AM   #1732
moss
Human being with feelings
 
moss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 843
Default

DrivenByMoss 12.1.0 is online!

Get it from http://mossgrabers.de
  • Fire, Maschine, Push
    • New: Editing note pitch changes now in 0.1 steps independent of the knob speed setting.
  • Maschine+
    • New: Now supported by DrivenByMoss! I still don't have one, so fingers crossed that it works.
  • Maschine Mk2
    • New: Now supported by DrivenByMoss!
  • Maschine Mikro Mk3
    • Fixed: Stop button did not emulate Shift button.

https://youtu.be/FbcVPbhnUQg

Enjoy!
moss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2021, 04:16 PM   #1733
garck
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2021
Location: Spain
Posts: 19
Default A big thanks

Just to say thanks for your work from a recent Reaper convert. Works great with my Icon Platform M+D. Now I can zoom!
Just one question. Horizontal zoom works great, but there seems to be no option to assign vertical zoom...? Or have I missed something.
Once again many thanks!
garck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2021, 06:51 PM   #1734
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Oblivion
Posts: 8,024
Default

Ey, sorry thought I'd replied. I was just searching the pdf help for "custom mode," and wasn't really paying attention to what section I was in. My fault.

Btw I noticed in the new release you're using the very useful STOP button on mk3 mikro as a shift button? May I suggest using the not so useful (IMO) FIXED VEL button instead? It's got a nice central location and I have no idea why anyone would need such a feature on the fly.
__________________
My Wyyyrd Music
foxAsteria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2021, 10:56 PM   #1735
moss
Human being with feelings
 
moss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 843
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by garck View Post
Just to say thanks for your work from a recent Reaper convert. Works great with my Icon Platform M+D. Now I can zoom!
Just one question. Horizontal zoom works great, but there seems to be no option to assign vertical zoom...? Or have I missed something.
Once again many thanks!
Vertical Zoom should change the track height. Are you saying nothing happens?
Don't have the M+ here but tried with my QCon and it works fine.
moss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2021, 10:59 PM   #1736
moss
Human being with feelings
 
moss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 843
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by foxAsteria View Post
Btw I noticed in the new release you're using the very useful STOP button on mk3 mikro as a shift button? May I suggest using the not so useful (IMO) FIXED VEL button instead? It's got a nice central location and I have no idea why anyone would need such a feature on the fly.
I know it is not optimal but it is a workaround. You can argue pro/con for different buttons. Nevertheless, it still works as the Stop button as well and you could also use the Play button which basically does the same.
moss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2021, 04:41 AM   #1737
garck
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2021
Location: Spain
Posts: 19
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by moss View Post
Vertical Zoom should change the track height. Are you saying nothing happens?
Don't have the M+ here but tried with my QCon and it works fine.
Excuse my ignorance. There was a Use vertical zoom as selection option that was on. Both are working great now, thanks.

Last edited by garck; 05-14-2021 at 05:31 AM.
garck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2021, 10:18 AM   #1738
petergreeny
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Posts: 38
Default

Moss, I'm attempting to used my X-Touch MCU + 2 X-Touch extenders with your control software via ethernet network connection rather than USB at the moment to no avail. The message I'm seeing in the DrivenbyMoss configuration window for each unit is:

"Attempt to send to closed MIDI output: CoreMIDI4J - Network X-TOUCH MAIN"

which suggests the midi output is 'closed,' but I have these controllers working fine as a trio in Logic X for instance, so the MIDI over network is communicating just fine generally. Is there a setting in your software or in Reaper I'm missing concerning using these units over ethernet network rather than USB? The USB connection works fine, but I like the speed/elegance of running these over my network switch.
petergreeny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2021, 12:10 PM   #1739
petergreeny
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Posts: 38
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by petergreeny View Post
Moss, I'm attempting to used my X-Touch MCU + 2 X-Touch extenders with your control software via ethernet network connection rather than USB at the moment to no avail. The message I'm seeing in the DrivenbyMoss configuration window for each unit is:

"Attempt to send to closed MIDI output: CoreMIDI4J - Network X-TOUCH MAIN"

which suggests the midi output is 'closed,' but I have these controllers working fine as a trio in Logic X for instance, so the MIDI over network is communicating just fine generally. Is there a setting in your software or in Reaper I'm missing concerning using these units over ethernet network rather than USB? The USB connection works fine, but I like the speed/elegance of running these over my network switch.
Actually, I just got it working. The problems with X-Touch over Ethernet I think were twofold:

- I was using a bad USB-C to ethernet adapter for ethernet signals coming from my Router/Switch
- if you also have the USB cables plugged in the Reaper/Moss software seems to get confused as to the source of the control, even if X-Touch is put into network mode exclusively. So if using network mode leave off the USB cable connection is my recommendation. I also went into Audio Midi settings in OSX and deleted entirely the USB Midi items for the X-Touch which may have helped.

Hopefully the above is useful to someone else also...
petergreeny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2021, 05:42 PM   #1740
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Oblivion
Posts: 8,024
Default

I discovered a bug. Tested this in a portable install. As soon as I install the plugin and enable my LaunchPadX, I get the problem.

Here is my project:

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1-jO...ew?usp=sharing

After enabling the plugin, I'm getting about half second freezes of the whole Reaper UI every couple seconds. Disabling all plugins makes it go away, but enabling them one by one incrementally causes it to return. Even moving faders with mouse or MIDI controller exhibits these little delays and it isn't purely visual as the audio follows the actual fader movements.

Actually this has be driving me nuts for months because I was sure it was some plugin, but finally I tested it today in a portable install and ruled out my REAPER.ini and the plugins in the project. Next I looked at UserPlugins and found that deleting this one fixed it.
__________________
My Wyyyrd Music
foxAsteria is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.