Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER General Discussion Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-19-2018, 04:59 PM   #1
DreamDisease
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 47
Default Why is input less than output in Reacomp without gain reduction?

I just noticed a curious thing, Reacomp (and other compressors I've tested) don't seem to have a threshold value that matches the input, but is actually a little quieter.

Example: I put a sound through a volume meter to check what exactly the level is (mloudnessanalyzer) and put Reacomp under that. It reads -13db. Go into Reacomp and set the threshold to -13, and the green input bar is still under the threshold by about 4db. Then looking at the output of the Reacomp, it shows the correct level, -13db, even though no volume change is happening because gain is off and the level never passes the threshold. What gives?

Here's a video download showing that but you have to fullscreen to see through the pixels https://cdn.discordapp.com/attachmen...599169/why.mov

Thanks
DreamDisease is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2018, 05:17 PM   #2
Lokasenna
Human being with feelings
 
Lokasenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: The vast, frozen wasteland of western Canadia.
Posts: 5,379
Default

ReaComp's default setting uses an RMS window of 5ms (down at the bottom), not instantaneous peaks. Turn it down to 0ms and they'll match.
__________________
Currently working away from home; don't expect timely responses from me.
Default 5.0 Nitpicky Edition / GUI tutorial for Lua / GUI library for Lua scripts / Theory Helper / Radial Menu / Donate / ReaPack
Lokasenna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2018, 05:42 PM   #3
DreamDisease
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 47
Default

Oh wow, thanks. That answers that for ReaComp, any idea what's up with the other compressor? I turn the RMS knob for it down to Peak, but the level line still seems a smidge lower. When I roll out the actual meters of it, it's right, but the visual of the line jumping around symbolizing the input I assume, is what's off.

Thanks!
DreamDisease is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2018, 05:47 PM   #4
Lokasenna
Human being with feelings
 
Lokasenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: The vast, frozen wasteland of western Canadia.
Posts: 5,379
Default

Hard to say without seeing it. The math involved is really basic though, so I'd fully expect it to be a similar issue or just a visual glitch.
__________________
Currently working away from home; don't expect timely responses from me.
Default 5.0 Nitpicky Edition / GUI tutorial for Lua / GUI library for Lua scripts / Theory Helper / Radial Menu / Donate / ReaPack
Lokasenna is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.