Old 06-10-2007, 05:57 AM   #1
microbi
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 36
Default Does Reaper use both cores of a dualcore?

does he use them simultaneuously when running on an AMD X2 (f.e. 5600+) or do i only get the full power of an dualcore if i open more instances of Reaper and sync them?

thx a lot
microbi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2007, 06:04 AM   #2
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,337
Default

uses both automatically (called "render ahead")
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2007, 11:30 AM   #3
microbi
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 36
Default

hey dandruff, thx for reply and du bist echt n dresdner?! greez aus schandau!
microbi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2007, 11:46 AM   #4
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,337
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by microbi View Post
du bist echt n dresdner?!
naja -> wohne hier. aber nicht seit geburt
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2007, 07:35 AM   #5
microbi
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 36
Default

ah, daher das saubere (tech-)englisch.
man hört sich!
microbi
microbi is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.