Old 12-30-2019, 01:51 PM   #1
Jazzooka
Human being with feelings
 
Jazzooka's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 193
Default Apply Take FX only (not track FX)?

Hi,

When doing multiple edits like removing pops, noises, rumble, squeaks, clicks etc... I often cut up the audio where those artefacts show up and then add Take FX to be applied right away to a new take of the cut item, as this saves up considerable cpu and removes the need for outside audio editor

The only option I see is to "Apply Track/Take FX To Item" from the right-click menu on the item

However that includes Track FX as well, which involves first deactivating them in order to have only the Take FX left

Any way to only apply take FX to an item (without the track FX, or pre-insert)?

Thanks

Best

Nico
__________________
MacPro Westmere 12-core 3,33GHz, 20GB ram, SSD OS drive, 3x 1TB HDD, OS X Sierra, Metric Halo ULN-8 & 2882
Jazzooka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2019, 02:11 PM   #2
karbomusic
Human being with feelings
 
karbomusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 26,071
Default

I usually just turn off the track FX, apply, turn back on... via the little on/off button that's part of the FX chain button.
__________________
There are no problems, only solutions. - John Lennon
karbomusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2019, 02:24 PM   #3
Jazzooka
Human being with feelings
 
Jazzooka's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 193
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by karbomusic View Post
I usually just turn off the track FX, apply, turn back on... via the little on/off button that's part of the FX chain button.
Thanks karbomusic - was about to edit the post saying exactly what you wrote - indeed that works,

Only when doing many edits in 40+ tracks it becomes easy to forget that step of deactivating the track fx

I wonder if it is possible to do pre-insert applying of the take fx?

Thanks

Nico
__________________
MacPro Westmere 12-core 3,33GHz, 20GB ram, SSD OS drive, 3x 1TB HDD, OS X Sierra, Metric Halo ULN-8 & 2882
Jazzooka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2019, 03:31 PM   #4
karbomusic
Human being with feelings
 
karbomusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 26,071
Default

Hi Jazzooka,

Will choosing "render items as new take" instead work? I'd test for you just not near my DAW at the moment. I know it renders the take fx and the resulting take doesn't contain the FX chain because it was rendered but not sure if it takes the track FX into account, seems like it shouldn't or it would be a redundant feature.
__________________
There are no problems, only solutions. - John Lennon
karbomusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2020, 10:51 AM   #5
Jazzooka
Human being with feelings
 
Jazzooka's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 193
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by karbomusic View Post
Hi Jazzooka,

Will choosing "render items as new take" instead work? I'd test for you just not near my DAW at the moment. I know it renders the take fx and the resulting take doesn't contain the FX chain because it was rendered but not sure if it takes the track FX into account, seems like it shouldn't or it would be a redundant feature.
Hi karbomusic

Awesome, thank you! That is exactly what I was looking for; "render items as new take" bypasses the track fx

Best

Nico
__________________
MacPro Westmere 12-core 3,33GHz, 20GB ram, SSD OS drive, 3x 1TB HDD, OS X Sierra, Metric Halo ULN-8 & 2882
Jazzooka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2020, 04:46 AM   #6
barrettisgold
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 13
Default

If I am editing audio, such as dialogue, like you I will chop up into takes to apply processing to any offending sections.

I often use 'glue items' once I am happy with the result. It is destructive, i.e. doesn't keep the unprocessed take.

You can use it on just one item or multiple if you want to merge them.
barrettisgold is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2020, 09:05 AM   #7
vdubreeze
Human being with feelings
 
vdubreeze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Brooklyn
Posts: 2,005
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by barrettisgold View Post
If I am editing audio, such as dialogue, like you I will chop up into takes to apply processing to any offending sections.

I often use 'glue items' once I am happy with the result. It is destructive, i.e. doesn't keep the unprocessed take.

You can use it on just one item or multiple if you want to merge them.
Same here. Gluing includes take fx and not track fx. And though it is destructive you can always not delete the original.
__________________
The reason rain dances work is because they don't stop dancing until it rains.
vdubreeze is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.