Old 05-22-2016, 08:29 AM   #1
Alez156
Human being with feelings
 
Alez156's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Venezuela
Posts: 79
Default [Tip] Auto-Color your Tracks/Regions/Markers

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=keOH...-8SapS&index=5


Hope you guys enjoy this new tip! Now your tracks, markers, and regions can be auto colored with the amazing SWS extension feature. Not only you can set the colors, you can also set icons, layouts, and many other possibilities that would make your workflow way faster.
Alez156 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2016, 10:18 AM   #2
Mordi
Human being with feelings
 
Mordi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Norway
Posts: 751
Default

I knew this existed, but it's cool to see it in action. This is probably my main feature for wanting to install SWS, but I still use Vanilla Reaper. Don't want to defile Reaper just yet.
Mordi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2016, 05:20 PM   #3
Paul99
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 838
Default

Nice trick and well explained. Thank you!
Paul99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2016, 10:19 PM   #4
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 4,923
Default

Great tut, wasn't aware of that being possible in Reaper ; many thanks !
vanhaze is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2016, 03:35 AM   #5
RobertP
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Norfolk UK
Posts: 889
Default

thanks for this, very nice

I noticed you have TCP and MCP in your Auto color panel but no mention of it in the vid. I dont have those two columns and my SWS is up to date.

just curious..
__________________
Windows 7 Pro. Intel i7 3400ghz. 16GB Ram. Focusrite Scarlett 8i6. Reaper 64.

suleiman: "WTF r u ppl on abt ?"
RobertP is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2016, 02:21 PM   #6
Alez156
Human being with feelings
 
Alez156's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Venezuela
Posts: 79
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RobertP View Post
thanks for this, very nice

I noticed you have TCP and MCP in your Auto color panel but no mention of it in the vid. I dont have those two columns and my SWS is up to date.

just curious..
I believe it is a new feature! Try dragging and expanding the window to see more columns, maybe?
And yeah, I didn't go over it since I haven't used it so much and I didn't feel like expanding the video even more since it wasn't related to coloring anyways.
I am planning to make a new video of it soon, though! I just have to mess around with it more.

Let me know if you can see it
Alez156 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2016, 02:41 PM   #7
Paul99
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 838
Default

So this is weird: at 2:44 I can see in your Filter list the option (record armed). But I don't have that option? I use Reaper v5.201 x64 with SWS 2.8.3.
Paul99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2016, 09:52 AM   #8
Alez156
Human being with feelings
 
Alez156's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Venezuela
Posts: 79
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Paul99 View Post
So this is weird: at 2:44 I can see in your Filter list the option (record armed). But I don't have that option? I use Reaper v5.201 x64 with SWS 2.8.3.
Hey, man! Did you try upgrading your SWS extension? In this video I'm using SWS 2.8.7 - maybe that's why. Let me know if that works for you

I really love that one because you can also set a track layout for when you arm tracks to record. It is very neat!
Alez156 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2016, 10:07 AM   #9
Paul99
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 838
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alez156 View Post
Hey, man! Did you try upgrading your SWS extension? In this video I'm using SWS 2.8.7 - maybe that's why. Let me know if that works for you

I really love that one because you can also set a track layout for when you arm tracks to record. It is very neat!
Ahhmmm...I usually stick to the official versions that's why I have v2.8.3 as the last official release. Okay, so I looked for newer SWS and found v2.8.6 and installed but no luck either. Where can I find v2.8.7?
Paul99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2016, 11:35 AM   #10
Alez156
Human being with feelings
 
Alez156's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Venezuela
Posts: 79
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Paul99 View Post
Ahhmmm...I usually stick to the official versions that's why I have v2.8.3 as the last official release. Okay, so I looked for newer SWS and found v2.8.6 and installed but no luck either. Where can I find v2.8.7?

Go to Extensions > About SWS Extensions

Check the beta releases and then select "Check now" you should be linked to the pre-release website.

Hope it helps!
Alez156 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2016, 12:55 PM   #11
Paul99
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 838
Default

Okay, working now. I find the coloring of a recorded track very useful!
Thank you!
Paul99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2016, 05:15 AM   #12
Paul99
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 838
Default

Wow, this feature to color an armed track is really great for me.
Thanks again and looking out for your next video King Alez156!
Paul99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2017, 02:43 AM   #13
occultron
Human being with feelings
 
occultron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 45
Default

How does the automatic layout switching actually work?

I can write the name of the layout in the MCP/TCP field, but nothing happens for example when I set a rule for (folder) tracks and switch a track from normal to folder.

Right-clicking on the TCP/MCP field gives an empty context menu - is this because I'm using a non-default theme?

Also just tried writing the number of the layout into the field but that doesn't work either. Using RADO theme.
occultron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2017, 08:38 AM   #14
xpander
Human being with feelings
 
xpander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Terra incognita
Posts: 5,315
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by occultron View Post
Right-clicking on the TCP/MCP field gives an empty context menu - is this because I'm using a non-default theme?
Right clicking over the TCP or MCP Layout field in Autocolor window should give you a menu with Up in priority/Down in priority. Non-default theme shouldn't make any difference there, but you'll have to write the whole layout name into those fields as it is written on the Layout list. This also means that specific autolayout rule will only work with themes where there is a layout with that name.

Remember to check "Enable auto track layout" under the Options button too, otherwise this won't work.
xpander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2017, 02:25 PM   #15
occultron
Human being with feelings
 
occultron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 45
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by xpander View Post
Right clicking over the TCP or MCP Layout field in Autocolor window should give you a menu with Up in priority/Down in priority. Non-default theme shouldn't make any difference there, but you'll have to write the whole layout name into those fields as it is written on the Layout list. This also means that specific autolayout rule will only work with themes where there is a layout with that name.

Remember to check "Enable auto track layout" under the Options button too, otherwise this won't work.
Thanks for the tip. After a lot of trial and error I found a bug: you need to have "auto track coloring" enabled in addition to "auto track layout" even if you only have a layout rule change and no colors. With only "auto track layout" enabled nothing happens.
occultron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2017, 02:49 PM   #16
xpander
Human being with feelings
 
xpander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Terra incognita
Posts: 5,315
Default

Ah, good find, thanks. I've always had the color option on, so didn't think of trying without it.
xpander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2020, 05:07 AM   #17
ejanejarr
Human being with feelings
 
ejanejarr's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 113
Default

Do you have to add a new rule for every word?

I color all my drums yellow, that's kick, snare, tom, hat, etc... and so on with keys, vocals, you get it.

I've tried everything like ", ; + & AND OR", whatever, so I could have one rule answer to different keywords. Nothing worked.

I guess I could just make a "DRUM" rule and then use it as a prefix for every track (DRUM Kick, DRUM Snare...)
ejanejarr is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2020, 03:15 PM   #18
Alez156
Human being with feelings
 
Alez156's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Venezuela
Posts: 79
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ejanejarr View Post
Do you have to add a new rule for every word?

I color all my drums yellow, that's kick, snare, tom, hat, etc... and so on with keys, vocals, you get it.

I've tried everything like ", ; + & AND OR", whatever, so I could have one rule answer to different keywords. Nothing worked.

I guess I could just make a "DRUM" rule and then use it as a prefix for every track (DRUM Kick, DRUM Snare...)
If you use folders, you can make your (children) track to be the color of 'Parent'
__________________
🔴 Daily REAPER Tips on Instagram
Alez156 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-29-2020, 03:06 AM   #19
ejanejarr
Human being with feelings
 
ejanejarr's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 113
Default

That will help, thanks!
ejanejarr is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.